Search for content in message boards

CASADA , STODGHILL

CASADA , STODGHILL

Posted: 18 Aug 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 20 Jun 2001 10:17PM GMT
I am helping my son-in-law research his family in Wayne Co, - would like into on Lewis Stinson CASADA - where and when he died and who his parents were. His wife was Elizabeth STODGHILL, would like to know where she was boron, when and where she died and who her parents were. Thank you for any help with this research.

CASADA

Diana Flynn (View posts)
Posted: 19 Aug 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Here is some of the info I have on this family. If you want more, please contact me. Also, if you have any additions or corrections, let me know.

Descendants of Abraham Casada



1 Abraham CASADA b: Abt. 1755 in Prob. Northern Ireland d: Bef. 1823 in Wayne Co., KY
.. Rhoda HALL m: Abt. 1776 pos. Wayne Co., KY. d: Aft. 1828 in Wayne Co., KY Father: Mother:
............. 2 [2] Elizabeth CASADA b: Abt. 1777 d: Aft. 1835
................. Hezekiah FLINN m: July 25, 1797 Knox Co., Tennessee d: Bef. 1809 in Wayne Co., KY? Father: Mother:
............. *2nd Husband of [2] Elizabeth Casada:
................. Richard DAVIS m: June 22, 1809 Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in By North East, Parties of age, Bondsman: James Harris Father: Mother:
............. 2 [3] John CASADA b: Abt. 1779
................. ZILPHA// Father: Mother:
............. 2 Isaac Newton CASADA b: Abt. 1780 d: 1837
................. DELIAH// b: Abt. 1790 in Tennessee m: Bef. 1818 Father: Mother:
............................ 3 [4] Isaac Newton CASADA, Jr. b: May 25, 1814 in Wayne Co., Kentucky d: March 09, 1894 in Owen Co., IN.
................................ Matilda DAVENPORT m: September 08, 1835 Hendricks Co., IN. Father: Mother:
............................ *2nd Wife of [4] Isaac Newton Casada, Jr.:
................................ Temperance Jane JORDAN m: July 20, 1852 Owen Co., IN. Father: Mother:
............................ 3 Jonson CASADA b: Abt. 1816 in Wayne Co., Kentucky
................................ Catharine WADDLE m: June 29, 1837 Vermillion Co., IN. Father: Mother:
............................ 3 Phebe CASADA b: March 1820 in Wayne Co., KY d: Abt. 1875
................................ James Joseph HAMMOND b: 1805 in Virginia m: September 07, 1837 Wayne Co., KY d: Bef. 1900 Marriage fact: in Bondsman: Abraham Flinn Father: Mother:
............................ 3 Lewis Stenson CASSIDA b: May 1823 in Wayne Co., KY d: 1902 Burial: Brown Cemetery, Wayne Co., KY
................................ Elizabeth STODGHILL b: December 1823 in Kentucky m: August 23, 1842 Wayne Co., KY Burial: Brown Cemetery, Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in By James Sloan. Con: Delila Casady, mother. B: Reuben Stogill Father: Reuben STOGHILL Mother: Nancy HIGGENBOTHAM
........................................... 4 Isaac J. CASSIDA b: Abt. 1843 in Wayne Co., KY
............................................... Lucinda NEW b: Abt. 1850 in Kentucky m: June 06, 1867 Wayne Co., KY Father: Mother:
........................................... 4 [7] George C. CASSIDA b: Abt. 1848 in Kentucky
............................................... Margaret SHELLEY Father: Mother:
........................................... *2nd Wife of [7] George C. Cassida:
............................................... Luverna CORDER b: Abt. 1850 in Kentucky m: Abt. 1869 Father: Mother:
........................................... 4 [8] John Cannon CASSIDA b: Abt. 1853 in Wayne Co., KY d: 1936 in Wayne Co., KY
............................................... [9] Elizabeth Jane FLINN b: July 1838 in Kentucky Burial: Flynn Cemetery, Wayne Co., KY. Father: Abraham FLINN Mother: Mary PENDLEY
........................................... *1st Wife of [8] John Cannon Cassida:
............................................... Martha Jane KELLY b: Abt. 1858 in Kentucky m: April 23, 1877 Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in AHO Shelby Casada. Wit: Shelby Casada & G.W. Hardwick Father: John KELLY Mother: Nancy ELLIS
........................................... 4 [10] Shelby L. CASSIDA b: March 09, 1856 in Wayne Co., KY d: April 28, 1942 in Wayne Co., KY. Burial: Hardwick Cemetery Wayne Co., KY
............................................... Mary Jane HARDWICK b: August 24, 1857 in Wayne Co., KY m: January 29, 1876 Pulaski, Co., KY. d: August 19, 1900 in Kentucky Burial: Hardwick Cemetery Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in AHO Silas Jones. Father: John Quincy Adams HARDWICK Mother: Jenetta/Gennettie PENDLEY
........................................... *2nd Wife of [10] Shelby L. Cassida:
............................................... Lucinda MINCHELL b: October 07, 1881 m: 1900 Wayne Co., KY d: June 06, 1965 in Pulaski, Co., KY. Burial: Hardwick Cemetery, Kidder Wayne Co., KY Father: James MINCHELL Mother: Sarah TROXELL
........................................... 4 William Perry CASSIDA b: September 21, 1858
............................................... Mary Elizabeth GHOLSON b: June 1860 in Kentucky m: January 29, 1877 Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in AHO Silas Jones Father: George GHOLSON Mother: Jemima DODSON
........................................... 4 Amanda Elizabeth CASSIDA b: October 1864
............................................... Terrell THOMPSON b: January 1862 in Kansas City, Jackson Co., MO. m: July 25, 1884 Father: Mother:
........................................... 4 Chrisman Bowie CASSIDA b: August 1870
............................................... Rilda F. BARNETT b: April 1876 in Kentucky m: June 23, 1892 Wayne Co., KY d: September 06, 1951 in Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in AHO her father, Shelby Barnett. Wit: J J Gholson & Saul Eash. Father: Shelby BARNETT Mother:
............................ 3 Clinton CASADA b: WFT Est. 1825-1830 in Wayne Co., KY
................................ Malinda FLINN b: 1826 in Kentucky m: December 28, 1846 Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in By Michael Castillo, Bond: Lewis Casada, Consent of Groom's Mother: Delila New Father: Jesse Cannon FLINN, Sr. Mother: Ruth DAVIS
............................ 3 Juda CASADA b: Abt. 1833 in Wayne Co., KY
................................ John B. HAMMOND m: December 23, 1854 Wayne Co., KY Marriage fact: in Bond: John Hardwick Father: Mother:
............................ 3 Mary CASADA b: Abt. 1835
............. 2 [14] Reuben CASADA b: Abt. 1781 in Washingon, Court House (Now Abington), VA. d: August 1845 in Deedsville, Jefferson Co., Iowa
................. Rachel MCCOY m: October 14, 1805 Knox Co., Tennessee d: Bef. 1841 in McMinn Co., Tennessee Father: Enoch MCCOY Mother: Sarah BORDEN
............. 2 Phebe CASADA b: September 04, 1784 d: Aft. 1839 in McMinn Co., TN.
................. John CAMPBELL b: August 18, 1774 in Scotland m: November 02, 1808 Lebanon, Wilson Co., TN d: 1821 in McMinn Co., Tennessee Father: Mother:

............. 2 [21] Martin CASADA b: April 08, 1786 in State of Franklin-East Tennesse or Virginia d: September 11, 1872 in Penn Twp., Jefferson Co., Iowa Burial: Upper Richwoods Cemetery, Sec 10, Buchannan Twp., Jefferson Co., Iowa
................. Elizabeth EARL b: 1789 in Tennessee m: May 15, 1810 Pulaski Co., Kentucky d: Bef. 1840 in Jefferson Co., Iowa Marriage fact: in Jas. Earl Father: Mother:

............. 2 Nancy CASADA b: Abt. 1804

Casada

Mildred Dotterer (View posts)
Posted: 28 Nov 1998 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Casada
Abraham CASADA b abt 1760 d bef 1823 Wayne Co, KY, m Rhoda Hall b abt 1764, d abt 1835 Wayne Co, KY. Six known chil:1. John b 1775 m 1 Aug 1828 Wayne Co, KY Nancy DAVENPORTmoved to Buncombe Co, NC,2. Martin and 3. Wesley moved to McMinn Co, TN, then Murray Co, GA, then to Iowa, many in fam d soon after. 4?David Jackson Casada may have been brother or cousin moved to Murray with them, then to Dade Co, MO, also was 5. Isaac Newton, Sr,6. Elizabeth,7. Phoebe, 8. Nancy. Yours prob related due to the exact spelling.
LDS has microfilm "The Casada's", of this family.

George Washington Hardwick 1823-1876

Posted: 8 Aug 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 3 Jul 2001 6:37PM GMT
Surnames: HARDWICK, TURPIN, PENDLAY, WESTBOTTLE
George Washington Hardwick b 1823 Pulaski County and died 1876 Wayne County. Who was his father?

Did he have a brother, Robert Hardwick b: Bef. 1822 who maried Leanor Pendlay b: Bef. 1827? Robert and Leanor had a son George Washington Hardwick born 1857.

Leanor sister' Alice Gennettie was married to John Qunicy Adams Hardwick. Alice and John also had a son George Washington Hardwick born in 1855. John's parents were ? Hardwick and Mary Hardwick. Mary's parents John Hardwick and Agnes Westbottle. Is he related to either of these Hardwick lines?

Re: CASADA

Posted: 15 Jun 2013 8:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Casada
I would like to know why you think Isaac Newton is the son of Abraham. Many say he was born in Wayne Co. but he was born long before Wayne County existed. Yes, he was probably born in Kentucky but long before Abraham entered Kentucky. Abraham died long before Isaac Newton did and there is no mention in the will or selling of his property of an Isaac, but all the other children are named, which includes Delila. According to the family in Wayne County (this was back in the late 1970's before the internet) Abraham had 4 brothers and all moved in the same area except one, who was not heard from again. According to the family in Wayne Co. Delila did not marry because the marriage license was to expensive and all of her children probably did not have the same father. I was told by my Lewis Stenson's grandson the last name of Lewis Stenson's father, which was not Casada, and his mother was Delila. You do not mention him below. Also why is Delila Casada found in Tennessee records before 1818 with the other children of Abraham and again no Isaac. Elizabeth Casada, mother of the other Lewis Casada would have been a niece, because I have a letter from a descendant of hers, calling my grandfather cousin. I believe Isaac Newton may have been a nephew of Abraham, and possibly Elizabeth's brother. If you do further research you will find Delila living with her daughter and two sons in Indiana, which you do not mention. I also find it odd that Isaac Newton names his father who was dead but does not know his mother's name, when Delila, who you say is his mother was living in Indiana at the time.

I look forward to your reply.
Posted: 16 Jun 2013 3:42AM GMT
Classification: Query
I was trying to help my son in law trace his family, with very little info to go on - there may well be errors - I have not worked on that line for several years. I do know that there is a problem with Delilah. The info I had was from family members. It may or may not be accurate - will dig out my notes and check to see what - if any - further info I have found.

Re: CASADA

Posted: 16 Jun 2013 4:15AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Casada
Thank you. There is a book written by the family there with an etching of Lewis Stenson on the front. I talked to her in person several times and it is mostly correct. Her daughter put it together so there are some errors due to misinterpretation and some missing information. When she talks of Lewis' father, it was actually the other Lewis. Funny the information you can find out from the local grocery store. I also talked with a lot of the family in person, some of which still live on Abraham's land. The stories were great. I have lots of information, that I still need to organize. I spent one summer where almost every weekend I spent in the court house in the 1980's. I found lots of things in the basement which at least at that time had not been indexed.
There will always be some errors, but I don't like people changing history. It makes it 3X's as hard to find the truth. There is no proof of Isaac being Abraham's son, and in fact he most likely is not.
Thank you for taking the time to look. I will be out of town for a couple of days, but will reply back.
Posted: 26 Oct 2013 2:48AM GMT
Classification: Query
I have a book... The descendants of Isaac CASIDA jr.. My grandfather Clyde CASIDA started the gathering the info and later turned it over to his sister in law that had it published... It names aberaham casad as our lineage as well.. Did you check any of the census records?
I would love any history on the last name.. I am a direct descendent.

Re: CASADA

Posted: 3 May 2014 6:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
There are many variations to the spelling for many reasons including because so many people could not read or write. In 1774 I found it spelled Cassie. In 1795 on the land deed it's Carsie. It becomes very confusing because an Andrew Casaday mirgrated in the same pattern as Abraham, but is probably not related because of the different spelling on the same documents. The descendants in Wayne County stated about 35 years ago that Abraham was "Black Dutch" which means he came from Germany. Supposedly the name was slightly changed because of confusion with a pirate by the same name. I have not found any proof of that. I'm sorry, but I do not believe Isaac Newton Casida is a descendant of Abraham. There is too much information to the contrary and no proof. He could be a nephew of Abraham or a descendant of Peter Casida from Ireland, which Andrew above is and has many descendants named Isaac Newton.

Re: CASADA

Posted: 13 Jul 2014 6:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
Isaac Sr Casada was NOT the son of Abraham Casada. Arbelle says in my copy Isaac Sr might be...not is, and he is not. She got some other researches who had not researched Abraham's line to agree.

There is no mention of an Isaac in any of a number of legal records in connection to Abraham's estate, while all the children are mentioned several times. Delilah "Casada", born ~1790, is found in Knox Co. Tn. where she was living in 1797 when her sister got married. No mention of an Isaac.

Yes, she could have been married at age 7 but then she didn't have any children until 1815.
I do find it rather strange that so many people want to claim this Delilah Casada as the mother of Isaac Newton Casida Jr. when Isaac knew his father's name who was deceased (supposedly before Abraham wrote his will in 1819 to make the story work, which Isaac Jr. would have been 4 1/2 years old) but didn't know his mother's name, when our Delilah was living in the same County with 2 of her sons in 1860. More than likely Isaac Newton Casida's mother died when he was very young, which is why he did not know her name.

Abraham did not come with his family to Kentucky until 1805. He did not have married in 1813 as all of his children were born before then.

Please note our family uses the name Isaac J. not Isaac N. Isaac Newton is used by Peter's family (related to Simon mentioned above), and Peter's son Isaac born 1860 has not been traced!

Matilda Davenport Morrow was from the Wayne Co. Kentucky area, but the affair and marriage all happened in Indiana with Isaac. Matilda moved to Indiana with her husband and her family. Alexander Morrow took her back to Wayne Co. Kentucky to try to stop the affair per a letter written by Alexander.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions