Search for content in message boards

Asa Cummings Downer

Asa Cummings Downer

Posted: 13 Jun 1999 10:09AM GMT
Edited: 28 Apr 2002 12:19AM GMT
I am looking for information regarding the death of Asa Downer. The last information I have was that he was married to Emma J. Thompson(2nd wife), and lived in Tarkio, Missouri. According to military pension that she filed, he died in 1913.

Asa Cummings Downer

Carmen Downer (View posts)
Posted: 20 Jun 1999 4:32PM GMT
In our Downer family history book we have the following
info. The person is listed as "Ava Cummings Downer," but must be
a misprint in the book since the other info matches.
It does not give info about the death, but here's what it does say:
ASA CUMMINGS, of Tarkio, MO (son of Zaccheus), married 1st wife Christena A.A. on Dec.
20, 1871, daughter of Mark Peters of Sullivan IN. Married 2nd wife Emma J. Thompson on Dec. 29, 1897, daughter of
William Barlow of Tarkio MO. Emma J. Thompon born Sept. 21, 1863 in Rockport MO.
Asa, by 1st wife, had HARRY A. (Sept.14, 1872) and HATTIE M. (June 20 1874)
Harry A. married Emma Brumley about 1892 in Danville IL.
Hattie M. married Harry Lord ofDanville IL in April 1896.

Unforntunatly there is no date of death listed, but perhaps this info will be of some use anyway.

Ava (Asa) Cummings Downer

Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 22 Feb 2000 3:51PM GMT
Harry (his son) was my great-grandfather. He had a son named Harry and they had 6 children of which my father was Frank Leslie b. Jan 15, 1906 any info about this would be great!

Ava (Asa) Cummings Downer

Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 24 Feb 2000 2:29PM GMT
My message before was wrong, Harry Augustus son of Ava was my grampa. Someone posted at ancestry.com that he died in Jan. 1957, but he was still alive when I was born and my mother ha written memories of thngs tha happened in my baby book. I was born in July of 1957, so the date has to be wrong there.

Harry Downer

Tim Staley (View posts)
Posted: 9 Mar 2000 11:27PM GMT
To Bonnie Smith,
Harry Downer b:Sep 14, 1872
d:Mar 04,1963
Harry Downer(son) b:Nov.29, 1892
d:Jan 10, 1957

Downer

Tim Staley (View posts)
Posted: 10 Mar 2000 5:57PM GMT
Your father Frank Leslie Downer was the brother of my grandmother Nellie Downer.

thanks

Bonnie Smith (View posts)
Posted: 20 Mar 2000 7:23PM GMT
Thanks so much, I was so confused. I thought daddy was 1 of 6 kids, not 1 of 8. He was so much older, we didn't get to know much of his family. I met Nellie once, I think. Edna (Aunt Chubby) lived near us and I remember Willie and Walter and I think I met Ida(?)

Harry/Harry Jr.

Posted: 25 Mar 2000 10:40AM GMT
Edited: 21 Dec 2001 6:07PM GMT
Ava's son by Christena (Peterson) was Harry. I am not aware of a Harry Jr. Grandpa broke his hip at age 89, while BOWLING! He died a year or two after.

Harry/Harry jr

Steve Downer (View posts)
Posted: 28 Mar 2000 7:39PM GMT
David, you probably do not remember. Harry jr was dad's oldest brother. He died in '57. We went to the funeral in Indiana. You were 6 and I was 8. Many moons ago.... huh. Steve

Asa/Ava? A R A ("R")

Posted: 20 May 2000 8:57AM GMT
Edited: 21 Dec 2001 6:07PM GMT
Just stopped in a Tarkio long enough to find listing for ARA CUMMINGS DOWNER. I gotta go back!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions