Search for content in message boards

Lafler family

Lafler family

Posted: 22 Oct 2001 12:16AM GMT
Classification: Query
I cannot find any Lafler ancestors earlier than Edward Lafler and Louisa Payne, who married 7-25-1839, probably in Iowa or Ohio.
Some of the family stayed in Iowa, but I don't know the names.
Mine moved to Franklin County, Ohio in the 1800's.
I have several other first names, but my direct line is:
John m. Louisa Payne
Major J. Lafler m. Emma Martha Armstrong Lafler Smith (m. 3 times - widow).
Edward Henry Lafler m. Sarah Rebecca Smith
They were my grandparents.
Other names: Alice Lovina Lafler m. Lyman G. Hall
Ida Lafler m. Charles J. Snouffer
"General" Wayne Smith m. Lena Mae Vining
2nd wife - Emma Martha Armstrong Lafler Hall Smith
William Vining m. Huldah Pinney

Re: Lafler family

Posted: 13 Jan 2002 12:39AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 17 Mar 2002 7:18PM GMT
HI ! I am a lafler descendant. My great great grandparents were James Monroe and Lovina Washburn Lafler. They came from New York State to Wisconsin in the 1850s. I'm wondering if there could be a connection between your Laflers and mine. Especially since we have Lovina in our names not a common name as far as I know. I'm looking for James' parents names--haven't found them anywhere yet??? Sincerely, Carol Sines Barton

Re: Lafler family

Donna (View posts)
Posted: 25 Mar 2002 2:30AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Lafler, Barnes, Franklin
Your message caught my eye. My gg grandmother was Mary Lafler who was born in Ohio and moved to Iowa. Her father was Abram who was born in New Jersey in 1777. Perhaps there's a connection?

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Melodye Taylor (View posts)
Posted: 14 May 2002 3:50PM GMT
Classification: Query
Elizabeth Lafler born in NJ 1794 married Christopher Wilson. Children Mary Ann and Catherine born in 1810 and 1812 in NJ. Elizabeth Lafler Wilson was widowed and married John Taylor, also born in NJ in 1771, in Hamilton County, Ohio in 1813. Children were John, Mahlon, Ethan Stone, Henry Lafler, Elizabeth and Sarah. If your Laflers traveled from NJ to Ohio between 1812 and 1813 maybe they were family?

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Donna (View posts)
Posted: 15 May 2002 3:36AM GMT
Classification: Query
Abram Lafler was born in 1777 in NJ. He married Margaret//. They moved to Knox County Ohio but I'm not sure when. Children were Mary, Caroline, Ann, Susannah, Emily, Elisa, Sarah, William, George, Simon and Abraham.
Perhaps your Elizabeth and Abram were brother and sister??? I don't have any information on his parents or siblings.

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Posted: 19 Jul 2002 5:38AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello
I am quite sure this abram (abraham) is the same abraham that is a father to Ann(e) Lafler who was married to Daniel Smith a gggreatfather to myself. We have a letter that abram wrote to his son William Lafler, from which I gather by the address, lived in Cass county Iowa at the time. It is dated 1865. And Margaret's maiden name was Welter (abraham's wife). Does this sound familiar at all?
Amy

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Donna (View posts)
Posted: 20 Jul 2002 2:02PM GMT
Classification: Query
Yes, this is the same Abrahm Lafler. My gggrandmother was Mary Lafler, Anne's sister. Would love to share info with you

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Amy (View posts)
Posted: 21 Jul 2002 7:08AM GMT
Classification: Query
I would love to share info with you too. At this moment all the info on the Lafler family is at my mom's house, unfortunately. But ask your questions anyway, I just may have the answer :)
Amy

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Erica Robinson (View posts)
Posted: 1 Nov 2002 8:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Lafler, Emily m. John Munds??
hello, I am researching this family line, my gggggrandmother's name was Emily Lafler B.feb.10,1825 D.june 1864 in Oakland IA. Her mother was Mary Grant Lafler. Do you know information about this line? Is there Native American in this line? Please e-mail and let me know. Thanks

Re: Lafler family-NJ>OH

Amy (View posts)
Posted: 2 Nov 2002 4:45AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello
I was just with my mom and her sister today, talking about the Lafler's and the Smith's. :) Anne, I believe, is Emily's sister. Anne was born in Ohio, in 1818. Her father was Abraham Lafler. And Anne married my gggreatgrandfather Daniel Smith, he was born in 1813. And that is how we are tied to the Lafler clan. :)
I know there is an Emily in the list. But I do not have the list with me right now, I asked my mom to make a copy of it for me. So, I should be getting a copy of it soon. We also have a letter, dated in 1865 written by Abraham Lafler's son, who was also named Abraham and he was writing to a William Lafler in Cass County, IA. It's a very interesting letter.
Anyway, he have quite a few tid bits on this Lafler line. I haven't heard of there being a native american in the line. But that doesn't mean there wasn't :) When I get the information, all of it, I will pass it on to you.
Do you have any information on Daniel Smith, who was Anne Lafler's husband? We have been searching for quite awhile on that Gentleman. It seems strange that we have more information on the Lafler line then we do on our own :) But if you could kindly keep your ears open, we would be very grateful :)
Anyway, I hate to chat your ear off! But, I will get back to you on that information you requested. :)
Amy
per page

Find a board about a specific topic