Search for content in message boards

Margaret McCune

Margaret McCune

Posted: 14 Aug 2000 6:37PM GMT
Edited: 1 Jul 2001 2:13AM GMT
Looking for more information about Margaret. Born 12/31/1799 (maybe in Ireland) - Died 12/15/1856 in Blair Co., PA.

Married James Nelson (a Scot)

Perry McCune--Fern McCune

Jessie (View posts)
Posted: 24 Aug 2000 7:03PM GMT
Looking for Perry McCune south Heights, Pa.,daughter is Fern McCune who was a teacher in Ambridge, Pa. 1944. Had several brothers and one sister also a teacher that I know of. Interested in any info, Perry was married to a Burdett, Anna. Mother was Catherine Ei
lizabeth McGinnis married to M.V. Burdett, Anna was there daughter. Trying to find info on McGinnis connection. Thanks for any info.....
Posted: 26 Aug 2000 8:01AM GMT
Edited: 1 Jul 2001 2:13AM GMT
Doesn't sound familiar.

Margaret McCune

Posted: 3 Nov 2000 7:56AM GMT
Edited: 4 Jul 2001 7:05PM GMT
Do you have any sibling for her?
Posted: 4 Nov 2000 3:01PM GMT
Edited: 1 Jul 2001 2:13AM GMT
No siblings information. Here's what I do have.
Descendants of Margaret McCune

1 Margaret MCCUNE b: December 31, 1799 in Ireland d: December 15, 1856 in Blair Co. PA LDS: Logan Valley Cemetary, Bellwood, Blair County
. +James NELSON b: December 10, 1796 in Blair Co. PA d: April 07, 1873 in Blair Co. PA LDS: Dennis Nelson nuchar@aol.com
..... 2 Isabella NELSON b: January 31, 1824 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: January 13, 1899
......... +John F. COLEMAN b: April 14, 1812 m: January 25, 1844 d: September 28, 1903
............. 3 Martha Jane COLEMAN b: December 17, 1844 in Blair Co. PA d: June 28, 1924
............. 3 James Nelson COLEMAN b: 1846 in Blair Co. PA
............. 3 Stephen COLEMAN b: 1848 in Blair Co. PA
............. 3 William Z COLEMAN b: 1850 in Blair Co. PA d: in Geeseytown, Blair Co.
................ +Elizabeth C. KEOTZER
............. 3 Margaret Elizabeth COLEMAN b: February 08, 1853 in Blair Co. PA d: February 01, 1932 in Geeseytown, Blair Co.
................ +Jeremiah Beck COX
............. 3 David Domer COLEMAN b: May 22, 1855 in Blair Co. PA d: November 30, 1938
................ +Ella Nancy COX
............. 3 Thomas Allen COLEMAN b: May 28, 1858 in Blair Co. PA d: April 11, 1929
................ +Henrietta KOPP m: December 14, 1882
.................... 4 Charles T. COLEMAN
........................ +Verda BOWMAN
.................... 4 Grace C. COLEMAN
........................ +Frank ANTES
.................... 4 Martha K. COLEMAN
........................ +Robert SHAW
.................... 4 Ernest COLEMAN
.................... 4 John COLEMAN
.................... 4 Edna COLEMAN
.................... 4 James COLEMAN
.................... 4 Isabel COLEMAN
.................... 4 Alfarata COLEMAN
.................... 4 Hetty COLEMAN
.................... 4 Paul COLEMAN
............. 3 Anna L. COLEMAN b: 1862 d: 1944
................ +Harry MANLEY
............. 3 Caroline COLEMAN b: January 03, 1865 d: May 04, 1865
..... 2 James McCune NELSON b: February 20, 1828 in Blair Co. PA d: February 22, 1910 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co.
......... +Amanda BYERS b: August 22, 1832 m: September 06, 1853 d: January 22, 1893
............. 3 Margaretta NELSON b: July 16, 1854 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: February 06, 1912 in Asbury Church Cemetary in Horner's Gabe in Blair County
................ +John A. FIGART m: September 01, 1875 d: 1888 in Pittsburgh, PA
.................... 4 Amanda Frances FIGART b: June 26, 1881 in Juniata, Blair Co. d: March 27, 1970
........................ +John Mortimer HUTCHISON m: August 31, 1898
.................... 4 Verna Margaret FIGART b: April 03, 1885 in Juniata, Blair Co. d: May 06, 1903
............. 3 Ai NELSON b: March 29, 1856 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: July 01, 1899 in Asbury Church Cemetary in Horner's Gabe in Blair County
................ +Emma Amanda SMITH b: 1857 m: January 15, 1879 d: 1939 in Asbury Church Cemetary in Horner's Gabe in Blair County
.................... 4 Roxie Amanda NELSON b: August 10, 1879 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: December 24, 1942
........................ +Clyd James KEPNER m: November 29, 1899
.................... 4 Jerome NELSON b: March 17, 1888 d: June 17, 1950
........................ +Olive BRUMBAUGH m: January 13, 1909
............. 3 John Franklin NELSON b: December 20, 1858 in Asbury Church in Blair County d: October 31, 1938
................ +Clara Anna REIGH b: October 01, 1863 in Asbury Church in Blair County m: January 09, 1882 d: December 02, 1916
.................... 4 Ernest NELSON b: 1883 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: 1883 in Antis Twp., Blair Co.
.................... 4 Mary May NELSON b: May 24, 1885 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: June 30, 1952
........................ +William Shuey SIMPSON m: January 09, 1909
.................... 4 John W. NELSON b: February 21, 1887 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: May 01, 1889
.................... 4 Aaron Franklin NELSON b: November 06, 1889 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: November 24, 1979
........................ +Blanche Elizabeth BANEY m: June 30, 1909
.................... 4 Cora Belle NELSON b: November 18, 1890 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: September 12, 1919
........................ +Harry Wilt CRAINE m: December 23, 1911
.................... 4 James Edison NELSON b: September 27, 1893 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: January 17, 1953
........................ +Minnie Lucinda LING m: June 26, 1913
.................... 4 Benjamin Martin NELSON b: June 13, 1895 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: June 10, 1971
........................ +Anna Cora GREENLEAF m: May 23, 1923
.................... 4 George Dewey NELSON b: June 13, 1898 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: May 16, 1967
........................ +Olive May BRYSON m: May 24, 1923
.................... 4 Estella Clara NELSON b: November 08, 1901 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: November 05, 1989
........................ +Samuel Harshberger WERKING m: December 10, 1924
.................... 4 Ai NELSON b: May 16, 1904 in Antis Twp., Blair Co. d: January 22, 1905
............. 3 Sarah Catherine NELSON b: July 25, 1859 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: August 05, 1956 in Dilworthtown, PA
................ +Harrison CHERRY b: September 03, 1854 m: April 20, 1890 d: 1942
.................... 4 Norman Nelson CHERRY b: April 08, 1891 in Bellwood, PA d: February 1930
........................ +Bertha BRUMBAUGH
.................... 4 Clement Nelson CHERRY b: September 13, 1892 in Bellwood, PA d: February 24, 1893
.................... 4 Daisy Ethel CHERRY b: January 25, 1894 in Bellwood, PA
........................ +Howard D. COLBOURNE m: July 05, 1923
.................... 4 Andrew Boyd CHERRY b: August 01, 1895 in Bellwood, PA d: January 03, 1919
.................... 4 Esther May CHERRY b: April 30, 1897 in Bellwood, PA
.................... 4 Lois Estella CHERRY b: June 01, 1899 in Bellwood, PA
.................... 4 Irma Margaret CHERRY b: March 21, 1903 in Bellwood, PA d: July 25, 1903
.................... 4 Ora Elizabeth CHERRY b: June 28, 1904 in Bellwood, PA d: December 24, 1919
............. 3 George Washington Young NELSON b: June 12, 1861 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: June 14, 1902 in Asbury Church Cemetary in Horner's Gabe in Blair County
................ +Elizabeth Rachel REIGH m: December 25, 1886
.................... 4 James McCune NELSON b: January 27, 1888 d: August 04, 1948
........................ +Louella BITNER m: August 06, 1913
.................... 4 Charles L. NELSON b: August 09, 1889 d: March 23, 1899
.................... 4 Anna Margaret NELSON b: December 22, 1900
........................ +Harold Benjamin GROVE m: October 24, 1924
............. 3 Edith Amanda NELSON b: July 17, 1863 d: April 29, 1936 in Rose Hill Cemetary, Altoona PA
................ +William Wilson FOUST b: March 14, 1847 m: March 03, 1884 d: February 22, 1908
.................... 4 James Wilson FOUST b: October 26, 1885 d: March 15, 1886
.................... 4 Chester Wilson FOUST b: October 27, 1886 d: December 19, 1974
........................ +Ester May ARNOLD m: June 21, 1952
.................... 4 James McCune FOUST b: July 24, 1890 d: November 16, 1969
........................ +Iva Marie MCGINTY m: June 10, 1914
.................... 4 Samuel Byers FOUST b: November 10, 1891 d: January 16, 1938
........................ +Helen Foster SEMPLE m: November 10, 1915
.................... 4 Emma Bertha Catherine FOUST b: May 22, 1898 d: October 29, 1981
........................ +Arthur Ward MATTERN m: July 01, 1922
.................... *2nd Husband of Emma Bertha Catherine FOUST:
........................ +Arthur W. MATTERN b: August 21, 1894 in Altoona, Blair Co., PA m: July 01, 1922 in Juniata, PA d: April 05, 1987 in Hollidaysburg, PA
............................ 5 Marjorie MATTERN
............................... +Unknown CAROTHERS
................................... 6 James R. CAROTHERS
................................... 6 Jane L. CAROTHERS
.................... 4 Paul Elwood FOUST b: December 16, 1905 d: April 02, 1906
.................... 4 Anna Elizabeth FOUST b: March 26, 1907
........................ +Frank Griffith CARTER m: January 07, 1928
............. 3 Carolina Anna NELSON b: July 06, 1865 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: April 15, 1939 in Lewistown, PA
................ +Harry Oscar WEAVER b: 1865 m: July 20, 1893 d: 1933
.................... 4 Oscar Morris WEAVER b: 1894 d: 1960
........................ +Anna Margaret LEPP m: 1922
............. 3 Harry Findley NELSON b: September 26, 1867 d: September 22, 1869
............. 3 Mary Byers NELSON b: April 16, 1869 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: August 08, 1897 in Greenwood Cemetary, Altoona, PA
................ +Horace Jacob FASIC b: November 02, 1869 m: September 29, 1893 d: February 02, 1959
.................... 4 Anna Amanda FASIC b: August 25, 1894 d: October 06, 1958
........................ +Robert WARSHAM m: June 19, 1920
.................... 4 Verge Horace FASIC b: November 17, 1895 d: April 06, 1896
.................... 4 Carrie Mary FASIC b: February 28, 1897 d: October 28, 1897
............. 3 Emma NELSON b: July 18, 1870 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: February 17, 1963 in Grandview Cemetary, Altoona, PA
................ +Thomas Martin FOOSE b: February 29, 1876 m: December 21, 1903 d: January 07, 1947
.................... 4 James Clyde FOOSE b: April 23, 1905 d: March 31, 1948
........................ +Helen Gladys EVERITT m: June 10, 1927
.................... 4 Thomas Maxwell FOOSE b: May 01, 1907 d: December 10, 1948
........................ +Mary Susan HOPPER m: August 31, 1929
............. 3 James Byron NELSON b: August 25, 1872 d: April 21, 1960 in Buried at Grandview
................ +Ida Herdman TROXELL b: November 04, 1872 m: May 04, 1893 d: July 27, 1964
.................... 4 Alma E NELSON b: June 18, 1893 d: April 30, 1960
........................ +John David BRUMBAUGH m: May 24, 1916
..... 2 Margaret Ellen NELSON b: November 16, 1830 in Antis TWP, Blair Co, PA d: June 26, 1875 Source 1: May 1999 Jim Carothers, 524 East Fairview Avenue, Altoona, PA 16601
......... +David C. DOMER b: October 28, 1824 in Antis TWP, Blair Co., PA m: January 21, 1851 d: May 15, 1906 in Died in Lilly, Cambria Co., at the home of his grandaughter, Edith Goodman
............. 3 Joanna DOMER b: December 13, 1851 d: March 31, 1940
................ +Lewis F. REIGH m: February 23, 1871 d: February 05, 1926
.................... 4 Anna Cordelia REIGH
........................ +Oscar BERKSTRESSER m: September 21, 1910
............................ 5 Robert BERKSTRESSER
............................... +Lois CARSON
.................... 4 Morris Edgar REIGH
........................ +Matilda PETTERSON m: November 05, 1925
.................... 4 Clayton S. REIGH b: December 31, 1871 d: October 23, 1937 LDS: "wasn't right in the head"
.................... 4 Mary Esther REIGH b: August 31, 1873 d: July 26, 1947
........................ +William S. TURNBAUGH m: June 26, 1901 d: May 17, 1945
............................ 5 Ralph Elwood TURNBAUGH
............................... +Ethel M. CARSON
................................... 6 Eugene TURNBAUGH
............................ 5 Verna TURNBAUGH
............................... +Unknown KOCHES
............................ 5 Mabel TURNBAUGH
............................... +Unknown BINGMAN
.................... 4 Margaret Ellen REIGH b: May 05, 1875 d: April 23, 1948
........................ +Penrose SHEEDER m: January 16, 1918 d: October 29, 1941
.................... 4 Rowen Calvin REIGH b: January 17, 1877
........................ +Mary BOYER m: June 20, 1915
.................... 4 Alma Mable REIGH b: August 24, 1878 d: July 02, 1940
........................ +Horace Greeley WERTS m: May 23, 1905 d: May 28, 1945
.................... 4 David Domer REIGH b: June 18, 1882 d: March 28, 1960 LDS: September 11, 1998 Mainbugger (Romaine Bailey Wilson)
........................ +Myrtle Alice SNOUFFER b: March 05, 1885 in Altoona, PA m: October 1906 d: May 03, 1936 in Blair Co. PA
............................ 5 Lula M. REIGH b: December 28, 1903 in Tipton, PA d: November 12, 1984 in Bellwood, PA
............................... +Lee L. CHERRY b: December 28, 1903 in Tipton, PA d: January 01, 1984 in Hollidaysburg, PA LDS: September 11, 1998 mainbugger (Romaine Bailey Wilson)
................................... 6 Rosalma May CHERRY b: June 01, 1928 in Bellwood, PA
....................................... +John Clifford BOHANNAN
................................... 6 Lillian Jean CHERRY b: April 22, 1931 in Bellwood, PA
....................................... +Bruce Allen MCINTYRE
................................... 6 David Leonard CHERRY b: November 24, 1935 in Bellwood, PA
....................................... +Janet LaRue WHETSTINE
................................... 6 Allen Lee CHERRY b: December 11, 1937 in Bellwood, PA
....................................... +Dorothy Margarreta CASSIDY
............................ 5 Clement REIGH b: July 24, 1907 in Bellwood, PA d: April 29, 1985 in Altoona, PA
............................... +Ida Mae THOMAS b: March 17, 1908 d: March 21, 1992 in Altoona, PA LDS: Mainbugger (Romaine Bailey Wilson)
................................... 6 Joann REIGH
....................................... +Roy THOMPSON
................................... 6 Doris REIGH
....................................... +Unknown HAUSER
................................... 6 Harold D. REIGH
....................................... +Gloria UNKNOWN
............................ 5 Rosalma REIGH b: August 01, 1910 in Bellwood, PA d: November 01, 1990 in Flint, MI
............................... +Carl THALHEIM
................................... 6 Carl THALHEIM
....................................... +Hazel TAYLOR
............................ 5 Florence W. REIGH b: April 03, 1913 in Bellwood, PA d: August 16, 1994 in Altoona, PA
............................... +Henry MADARA d: 1978
................................... 6 George MADARA
................................... 6 Beverly MADARA
....................................... +Stewart UNKNOWN
................................... 6 Hazel MADARA
....................................... +Unknown SMITH
................................... 6 Harold MADARA
............................ 5 Bruce W. REIGH b: May 16, 1914 in Bellwood, PA d: December 10, 1950 in Bellwood, PA LDS: September 11, 1998 Mainbugger (Romaine Bailey Wilson)
............................... +Mildred UNKNOWN
................................... 6 Gary REIGH
................................... 6 Ronald REIGH
................................... 6 Linda Louise REIGH
............................ 5 Hazel REIGH b: July 07, 1916 in Bellwood, PA d: October 15, 1916 in Bellwood, PA
............................ 5 Herbert E. REIGH b: July 27, 1921 in Bellwood, PA d: January 15, 1922 in Bellwood, PA
.................... 4 Myrtle REIGH b: March 14, 1887
.................... 4 Edna Bell REIGH b: March 11, 1889
........................ +Orvil PETTERSON m: March 30, 1915
.................... 4 Herman Wallace REIGH b: February 11, 1891 d: 1910
............. 3 Amanda DOMER b: August 19, 1853 d: March 06, 1882 in Altoona, PA
................ +David SHIMER m: January 29, 1874 d: March 05, 1897
.................... 4 Infant SHIMER b: May 28, 1875
.................... 4 David Birch SHIMER b: August 31, 1876
........................ +Florence LAPORT
............................ 5 David L. SHIMER b: October 13, 1913
............................... +Bessie W. FLETCHER m: December 01, 1935 in Lakewood, OH
................................... 6 David SHIMER
................................... 6 Timothy SHIMER
.................... 4 Minnie M. SHIMER b: May 25, 1878 d: September 23, 1922 in Madison, WI
........................ +Ed BUCK
............................ 5 Florence BUCK
.................... 4 William Roy SHIMER b: August 06, 1880
........................ +Madeline JORENSON b: February 02, 1887 m: June 06, 1916 in Minneapolis, MN d: February 08, 1945
............................ 5 Roy J. SHIMER b: April 20, 1917
............................ 5 Thelma E. SHIMER b: July 02, 1925
............. 3 Elizabeth DOMER b: October 18, 1855 d: February 03, 1947 in Cleveland, Ohio - at the home of her daughter Mary Hirth
................ +Thomas Emerson Bond MATTERN b: May 26, 1856 d: October 28, 1908 in Atlantic City, NJ
.................... 4 David Robert MATTERN
........................ +Mary ALBRIGHT
.................... 4 Florence Lillian MATTERN
........................ +William E. MITCHELL
............................ 5 Dorothy Naomi MITCHELL b: July 20, 1911 in Cleveland, OH d: November 18, 1995 in Homewood Retirement Center, Martinsburg
............................... +Warren Wheelock BEMAN d: May 11, 1988
................................... 6 Warren Wheelock Jr. BEMAN
............................ 5 William G. MITCHELL
............................ 5 Thomas MITCHELL
............................ 5 Richard MITCHELL
............................ 5 Betty MITCHELL
............................... +Unknown ZIMMERER
............................ 5 Barbara MITCHELL
............................... +Unknown LANGHAM
.................... 4 Sarah MATTERN
.................... 4 Charles Edgar MATTERN b: 1878
.................... 4 Edith Grace MATTERN b: October 05, 1881
........................ +Edward GOODMAN
............................ 5 Evelyn GOODMAN
.................... 4 Mary Elizabeth MATTERN b: April 30, 1886
........................ +Halle HIRTH
.................... 4 Walter Roscoe MATTERN b: May 31, 1891
........................ +Kathryn LENNIE
............................ 5 Florence Elizabeth MATTERN
............................... +Clayton John ELLIS m: April 26, 1958 in Cleveland, OH
.................... 4 Thomas Emerson Bond MATTERN b: September 23, 1893
........................ +Beaulah SNYDER b: January 02, 1896 in Athens, Bradford County, PA m: June 19, 1917 in Cleveland, OH d: July 1975 in Stone Creek, OH
............................ 5 Jane Marie MATTERN
............................... +Theodore ATCHISON
............................ 5 Dorothy Jean MATTERN
............................... +Jack LACY
.................... 4 Esther Belle MATTERN b: January 03, 1896 in Pennsylvania d: in Denver, CO
........................ +Christopher Dealston SNYDER b: April 28, 1892 in Athens, PA m: September 16, 1916 d: in Fort Lauderdale, FL
............................ 5 Jack SNYDER b: 1918
............................... +Irene ZVODNEY m: 1947 in NY d: 1990
................................... 6 Christine SNYDER b: April 1948
....................................... +Arthur HUBBELL
........................................... 7 Stacey HUBBELL b: 1976
................................... *2nd Husband of Christine SNYDER:
....................................... +Richard BRUTON
........................................... 7 Steven HUBBELL b: 1970
................................... *3rd Husband of Christine SNYDER:
....................................... +William JOHNSON m: 1995
................................... 6 Susan SNYDER b: 1952
....................................... +Tim UNKNOWN
........................................... 7 Jill UNKNOWN
............................ 5 Jeanette Ruth SNYDER b: July 05, 1922 in Cleveland, Ohio
............................... +Robert Harold EGAN b: June 20, 1923 in Cleveland, Ohio m: August 04, 1946 in Covington, Kentucky d: December 27, 1974 in Stone Creek, Ohio
................................... 6 Barbara Elizabeth EGAN b: February 23, 1947 in Cleveland, Ohio
........................................... 7 Linda Lee EGAN b: July 04, 1973
.............................................. +Steve LECUREUX m: 1990
.................................................. 8 Tyler Austin LECUREUX b: October 21, 1992
........................................... *2nd Husband of Linda Lee EGAN:
.............................................. +Jody HAYES m: 1996
.................................................. 8 Joshua HAYES b: August 28, 1996
........................................... 7 Quintana Rowell EGAN b: July 02, 1977
.............................................. +Melvin WASHBURN
.................................................. 8 Matthew WASHBURN b: April 1996
........................................... *2nd Husband of Quintana Rowell EGAN:
.............................................. +John MARTIN
.................................................. 8 Kayla Ann MARTIN b: May 02, 1999
........................................... 7 Steven Lee EGAN b: August 23, 1978
.............................................. +Cathy AREND m: August 20, 1999 in Saint Paul, MN
................................... 6 Deborah Louise EGAN b: September 17, 1949 in Cleveland, OH
................................... 6 Frederick Harold EGAN b: June 29, 1952 in Cleveland, Ohio
....................................... +Phyllis DEAN b: September 21, 1951 in Newark, NJ m: December 01, 1973 in New Philadelphia, OH
........................................... 7 Lindsay Elvira EGAN b: December 26, 1982
........................................... 7 Christopher Robert EGAN b: September 02, 1986
............. 3 Margaret DOMER b: December 08, 1857 d: December 21, 1857
............. 3 Sarah DOMER b: January 01, 1859 d: October 11, 1880
............. 3 Isabella DOMER b: September 26, 1861 d: October 06, 1872
............. 3 James Coleman DOMER b: June 08, 1864 d: May 22, 1886
............. 3 Caroline Grace DOMER b: September 19, 1866 d: October 19, 1886
............. 3 Anna Catherine DOMER b: December 13, 1868
............. 3 Esther DOMER b: March 11, 1871 d: August 18, 1894
..... 2 Mary Ann NELSON b: August 26, 1833 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: November 12, 1865 in Antis Cemetary, Bellwood, PA
......... +John Matthias ROOT b: September 09, 1827 in On the old home place - Antis Twp., PA d: March 01, 1904
............. 3 Edward Nelson ROOT b: October 07, 1852 in Antis Twp., Blair Co., PA d: July 15, 1926 Source 1: Ronald W. Fleck - 2018 Barnhill Court - St Louis MO 63146-3635: JACQUEBEL@AOL.COM
................ +Mary Eleanor IDDINGS b: April 05, 1853 in Unionville, Center Co., PA m: December 26, 1876 d: March 06, 1907
.................... 4 Joseph Eugene ROOT b: September 21, 1879 LDS: NW9P-57 Source 1: History of Blair County - Sells
........................ +Elsie Selma RICHTER b: in Cumberland MD
.................... 4 Margaret Elizabeth ROOT b: November 16, 1881 in Centre Co., Pennsylvania LDS: NW9P-6D Source 1: History of Blair County - Sells
.................... 4 Alice Lydia ROOT b: June 22, 1884 Source 1: History of Blair County - Sells
........................ +George E. WENTZ Source 1: History of Blair County - Sells
.................... 4 Ruth Isabella ROOT b: October 23, 1893
............. 3 Lemuel A. ROOT b: 1854 d: April 07, 1922
................ +Ella Laura FLECK
............. 3 Luther ROOT b: 1856 d: 1911
............. 3 James ROOT b: 1857 in died an infant
............. 3 Mary Margaret ROOT b: April 24, 1859 d: April 23, 1895
................ +Jacob GLASCOW
............. 3 Isabell ROOT b: April 16, 1862 d: April 16, 1862
..... 2 Jane NELSON b: December 22, 1835 in Horner's Gap, Blair Co. d: March 01, 1869 in Asbury Church Cemetary in Horner's Gabe in Blair County
......... +Robert WOODBURN b: in died in Civil War
..... 2 Caroline NELSON b: September 15, 1841 in Blair Co. PA d: 1868
......... +Jeremiah C. DAUGHERTY

Margaret McCune

Posted: 5 Nov 2000 11:07AM GMT
Edited: 4 Jul 2001 7:05PM GMT
Sorry, My Margaret McCune was born era 1842. They called her "Mag". She was married to Lorie Bash and they lived in Akron, OH.

Margaret McCune

Sue Leffler (View posts)
Posted: 22 Dec 2000 5:47AM GMT
Do you have any siblings for your Margaret? My g-g-grandmother was Ellen Eliza, m. bef 1870 William Palmer (b. 1843). Her parents were Dr. Alexander McCune Amanda Craiger. Other siblins were hilas, Rufus, Hiram, Margaret E., Isabel, Emily.

Anna Fasic and Robert Warsham

Posted: 14 Feb 2001 4:47PM GMT
Edited: 7 Mar 2003 7:29PM GMT
Barb,

I am trying to place Robert WARSHAM who md June 19, 1920 Anna Amanda FASIC. Did they live in PA and do you know his birth?

Thank you,
Larry Washam email trvt34a@aol.com
Please visit the Worsham & Washam Family History Home Page at:
www.geocities.com/Heartland/Valley/1360

Re: Margaret McCune

Posted: 8 Apr 2009 3:11AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Nelson/Neilson
Hello,
I am in direct lineage with the Nelson line. My GGGG grandfather was James Nelson (son of Robert Nelson) who married Margaret McCune. They had children, one of which was James M.C. Nelson of Antis township, Altoona PA. I have a decent amount of info, but I am looking for as much info on the Nelson/Neilson surname back to our origin in Scotland. Any help would be appreciated.

Re: Margaret McCune

Posted: 8 Apr 2009 9:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
I too descend from James Nelson and James McCune Nelson. I have some information on James' ancestors, but it is from family tradition rather than definative proof. However, it could suggest a place to begin searching. Do you have anything about Margaret McCune's parents and family?

Dennis Nelson
nuchar@aol.com
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions