Search for content in message boards

information on Great Grandfather

information on Great Grandfather

Faith Dunn (View posts)
Posted: 7 Dec 2000 3:58PM GMT
I am looking for information on my Great Grandfather Mathias Gargus.
I don't have a birthdate or a date of death. I do know that he was married to Annie Eliza Boone in Chamois, Mo. on Nov.6,1890. I would appreciate any help you could give me.
I would like to know where he is buried at,the name of his parent's, etc.

Re: Mathias Gargus & Annie Boone

Posted: 16 Nov 2002 2:55AM GMT
Classification: Query
Faith,

OK, the following is what I have pieced together from Mathias' Civil War pension files and census records at the National Archives. This information is somewhat different that the versions I have seen published in a few books and on several webpages. One glaring discrepancy is that this Mathias was not married to Silvia Ann Workman as is often asserted.

Mathias L. Gargus was born about Sep 1842 in Tennessee. His parents (not named) were both born in Virginia. He died May 15, 1903 and was buried the same day as attested to by witnesses Francis E. Rickenhoun and Thomas A. Wallace in 1903.

Mathias married Annie Eliza Boone on Nov 6, 1887 in Reedville, MO. The ceremony was presided over by Squire Page. Annie was Mathias' 3rd wife.

He married his first wife, Drusilla Goings, in 1883 and she died Aug 23, 1885. They had one child together named Martin L. Gargus born May 1885.

Mathias' married his 2nd wife, Lillie Boone (Annie's sister) on Feb 11, 1886 and she died April 17, 1886 in Wellsville, MO. They had no children together.

Mathias' youngest child Ulysses S. Grant Gargus stated in a letter to the Pension Bureau that his father's middle initial was "L" but he never expanded the name.

Annie and Mathias had the following children:

Clarence Bill Gargus b. Aug 23, 1888 in MO
John Lonzo Gargus b. Oct 10, 1890
Mathias L. Gargus b. Dec 29, 1893
Earl & Pearl Gargus (twins) b. May 17, 1896
Ulysses S. Grant Gargus b. May 15, 1901.

Another incorrect item seen in some published accounts names a Logan Price Gargus as a son of Mathias and Annie. This clearly is not the case as Logan was born in 1905, two years after the death of Mathias.

Interestingly, another child of Annie's named Martin Wareheim was adopted by Mathias and not his biological child. There were several letters detailing this situation and this was an obviously difficult situation for all parties. Apparently, Annie became pregnant and married Martin Van Buren Wareheim who she claimed to be the father. Martin W. then abandoned her on their wedding night according to a letter he wrote when she tried to get rights to Mathias' pension.

Martin W. claimed that Annie's brother Charles E. Boone (later took the surname Jackson) forced him to marry Annie and Martin also claimed that he was not the father of the child.

This came back to haunt Annie as Martin W. and she never filed and official divorce. Therefore, when she applied for Mathias' pension, she was rejected as not being the legal widow of Mathias due to never having divorced from her first husband - Martin Van Buren Wareheim.

Mathias served in Union forces on two stints:
Aug 11, 1864 - Mar 7, 1865 and then
Mar 11, 1865 - Sep 8, 1865. He received a pension of $8 a month that was later raised to $10.

In military records there seems possibly to be more than one Mathias Gargus who served in MO units. One was listed as having served in B Co., 46 MO INF. He as born in Marion, TN, enlisted at the age of 31, was a farmer and stood 6' tall with black hair, blue eyes and a fair complexion.

The other enlisted in the 14 MO Cav at the age of 31 and stood 5' 11". He too had black hair, blues eyes and a fair complexion. He was born in Jolis, TN and was a farmer.Mathias L. Gargus is credited for both periods of service in these units.

The 1900 Census, Crawford West Half, Linn, Osage County, MO, lines 15-22, house no. 155, family no. 162, records this family under head of household "Marion Gagus". He also transposes the year of Annie's birth and her age but everything else matches perfectly. Annie's age was always in question. She thought she had been born in 1869 but she was not sure. All she knew for certain was that her birthday was Sep 22. Her age in official documents flexes to make her year of birth sometime between 1866 and 1869.

The Pension file for Mathias and Annie is contained in:
Invalid Application 720746 Certificate 714692
Widow Application 785472. As I said, Annie's claim was rejected but the files are two folders of letters of attestation on verything from her marriage to Martin W. to the births of the children.

I hope this helps. It certainly means that we have some correcting to do in the Garrigus histories.

Take care and happy hunting!

Bob Garrigus

Errata - Martin L. Gargus

Robert Garrigus (View posts)
Posted: 16 Nov 2002 2:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
Faith,

I made a mistake here.

Drusilla Goings and Mathias Gargus did not have a child named Martin. This Martin was the child of Annie E. Boone and her first husband Martin Van Buren Wareheim.

Sorry for the confusion.

Bob Garrigus
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions