Search for content in message boards

Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 11 Dec 2001 5:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Jul 2005 12:16PM GMT
Was the father of this Henry, also named Henry or John?

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

John Steele Gordon (View posts)
Posted: 11 Dec 2001 9:38PM GMT
Classification: Query
The father of Henry Lyman b. 1552 is currently unknown. See TAG, Vol. 30 (1954) pp. 187-190.

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 11 Dec 2001 10:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jun 2002 9:07AM GMT
Lyman COLEMAN D.D., Genealogy of the Lyman Family in Great Britain and America, (Albany,N.Y. J. Munsell State Street 1872).

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 11 Dec 2001 10:28PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jun 2002 9:07AM GMT
whoops forgot the message content.
No Herny Lyman m. Rande, father was John Lyman b. abt 1516 , Essex England m. Margaret Gerard b. abt 1518 Brauchamp, Essex, England, Johns Father was Henry b. abt 1496 , Essex England m. Alicia Hyde b. abt 1492 Wethersfield, Essex, England
SOURCE" Lyman COLEMAN D.D., Genealogy of the Lyman Family in Great Britain and America, (Albany,N.Y. J. Munsell State Street 1872).

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

John Gordon (View posts)
Posted: 12 Dec 2001 2:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
The information in Coleman is not accurate. As in so many 19th century New England genealogies, Coleman is excellent for the American data but uncritically accepts English data which is nonsense.

Donald Lines Jacobus, in his article I cited (TAG Vol. 30 [1954] pp. 187-190), says only that Henry Lyman (father of Richard the emigrant) was "quite probably son of an earlier Henry and Joan." Jacobus, probably the most distinguished American genealogist of the 20th century, was himself a Lyman descendant.

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 1 Jan 2002 2:50AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jun 2002 9:07AM GMT
A Henry Lyman that was born in the U.S. moved back to London as a business man and did the research that is in the Lyman Genealogy by Coleman and you say it is inaccurate. What makes you think that Jacobus is any more accurate then a Lyman who did the research in London? Granted it may not be accurate in either account. So I will make note of your claimm in my file. But I don't think we can take either one as inaccurate or acccurate until it is proven which one is correct . Which is what any good genealogist does.

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

John Steele Gordon (View posts)
Posted: 1 Jan 2002 5:09PM GMT
Classification: Query
What makes me think that Jacobus is any more accurate than a Lyman who did the research in London? let me count the ways:

1) Coleman was published in 1872, in the dawn of modern genealogy, so the research was done even earlier. Jacobus wrote on the Lyman family in 1954, benefitting from 82 years of additional genealogical research. The record available to Jacobus were orders of magnitude greater than what was available in the mid-19th century.

2) Having the surname Lyman does not add to your expertise as a genealogical researcher. Jacobus was equally descended from Richard Lyman (as am I).

3) Jacobus had the benefit of knowing the material in Coleman, and could thus check it. He found it wanting. He didn't report that just for the sheer pleasure of saying something was wrong, he did it, in all likelihood, because it WAS wrong. Perhpas you should read what Jacobus has to say on the subject first, and complain second about it.

4) Donald Lines Jacobus was the finest American genealogist of the 20th century, founder of The American Genealogist, now nearly 80 years old, founder of the American Society of Genealogists, etc. etc. etc. etc. etc. He specialized in New England and especially Connecticut. His reputation for accuracy and research skill is legendary. He deserves the enormous respect he has among genealogists.

"But I don't think we can take either one as inaccurate or accurate until it is proven which one is correct. Which is what any good genealogist does."

Rubbish. Genealogy is not mathematics, one can't "prove" something as absolutely true or false, one has to depend on the evidence and deduce what can logically be deduced from it. Good genealogists take the evidence available and draw what conclusions they can from it. A very great genealogist has done so in this instance and until someone comes along with new evidence unavailable to Jacobus, I, for one, will go with him instead of some 19th-century business man who may well have been one of thousands of Americans at that time who was sold a fraudulent pedigree by an English shyster.

If you would like a copy of Jacobus's article (and/or the material on Richard Lyman in The Great Migration Begins) I'd be happy to send you a copy.

John Steele Gordon

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Cheryl (Lyman)Abi-loutfi (View posts)
Posted: 4 Jul 2002 5:25PM GMT
Classification: Query
I, too, am a decendent of Henry Lyman, Richard, etc. I have all the info all the way down to my Grandfather Frederick Whitten Lyman. His father was Melzer Whitten Lyman. If you have any more info. or would like more info on this line of Lymans, please let me know...

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 24 Jul 2002 5:49PM GMT
Classification: Query
I am descendant of Richard's son John born 9/1623, married to Dorcas Plumb, and their son Benjamin Lyman who married Thankful Pomeroy. Do you know if Thankful was descended from Hannah Lyman, daughter of daughter of Richard Lyman III? Hannah married a Pomeroy.

Re: Father of Henry Lyman, b abt 1552, m Elizabeth Rande

Posted: 29 Apr 2007 7:41PM GMT
Classification: Query
I'm a descendant of John Lyman through his son Moses, an older brother of Benjamin. My tree shows Benjamin's wife Thankful Pomeroy (b. 31 May 1679, d 18 Sep 1773) as the daughter of Medad Pomeroy (no known dates) and Experience Woodward (10 Nov 1643 to 1686). Hannah Lyman was born around 1656 so she'd fit ok timewise if my info on Experience Woodward is wrong. My source was other family trees on rootsweb.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions