Search for content in message boards

Transcription versus original

Transcription versus original

Posted: 29 Mar 2011 11:34PM GMT
Classification: Query
I saw something strange on the 1880 census. My great-grandparents and their children along with a boarder appear on the original and on the transcription. Another couple appear on the transcription, but not on the original. These people were living there, according to the 1881 directory, and I know that there is a connection, but how did Ancestry include them on a transcription, when they do not appear on the original form? I looked at the page before and after to see if they were added on, but couldn't find them. I find this so weird---anyone have any thoughts?

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 2:32PM GMT
Classification: Query
Sounds like just a simple mistake was made, but impossible to tell without actually seeing the census page.

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 2:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
What are you referring to as the "transcription." In addition to the digitized image, ACOM has 2 sets of data for the population schedule - record and index. Is it one of these to which you refer?

Can you pinpoint the exact location of this page on the population schedule to eliminate wild conjecture reagrding the reasons for this seeming inconsistency.

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 4:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
What I meant was that the couple in question appear on the index and on the data that appears below the original image. They do not seem to appear on the original image. So I am wondering where ACOM got their names. I checked the page before and after and they weren't there either. I hope that makes sense!
If you want to check it out, I searched for Herman Pollack, Philadelphia, in the 1880 census. He and wife are living with the Herzbergs. They do appear with them in the 1870 census.

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 5:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 31 Mar 2011 1:50PM GMT
for other census years. They claimed they fixed it, but apparently they have now mucked up 1880.

http://boards.rootsweb.com/topics.ancestry.ancusc/2844.3/mb....

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 30 Mar 2011 5:44PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 31 Mar 2011 1:50PM GMT
Thanks again for your reply. So I can't confirm then that the Pollacks were living at that address in 1880. Somehow they migrated from the 1870 census!

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 31 Mar 2011 1:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
Try posting on the Philadelphia, Pennsylvania board. Someone may be able to locate your ancestors.

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 31 Mar 2011 5:23PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks---

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 2 Apr 2011 12:40AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 2 Apr 2011 1:16AM GMT
I have had this happen to me before.
You are talking about ancestry image #7 Pennsylvania > Philadelphia > Philadelphia > District 415
Where it says image 7 change that to 26
Click Go
On image #26 which in this case is also page 26, you will find some additions that the census taker made to previously enumerated households.
On that page the census taker adds the Pollacks to dwelling # 56 which was enumerated on page # 7.
Hard to explain - just look on page 26.
Census takers sometimes make corrections and additions on the last page of the district.

Re: Transcription versus original

Posted: 2 Apr 2011 1:20AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks so much! I knew the information had to come from somewhere. This solves the mystery!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic