Search for content in message boards

the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 19 Dec 2012 2:21AM GMT
Classification: Immigration
This post was deleted by the author on 20 Dec 2012 1:25PM GMT

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 19 Dec 2012 6:39AM GMT
Classification: Query
This post was deleted by the author on 21 Dec 2012 3:45AM GMT

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 19 Dec 2012 5:27PM GMT
Classification: Query
This post was deleted by the author on 20 Dec 2012 11:44PM GMT

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 19 Dec 2012 10:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 19 Dec 2012 10:17PM GMT
I do see a possible 1900 census record...

Can you confirm the month of Ann's birth ?

Also their son Frank ?

Frank (senior) ?

Years of immigration are inconsistant on census records.. (not unusual)...

If all the months of birth are a match to what I have, I will post the 1900 census record.

How were you able to find out his original surname..

.•:*¨¨*:•..•:*¨¨*:•.LostQuays.•:*¨¨*:•..•:*¨¨*:•.

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 19 Dec 2012 10:31PM GMT
Classification: Query
thanks Frank senior 8/3/1867
wife Annie or Anna 1854

Frank juinor 1900/elenor Hugal 1904 William 1905

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 20 Dec 2012 12:26AM GMT
Classification: Query
There was NO communist rule in 1900

It was illegal to change names at Ellis Island or anyother US port of entry

Robert

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 20 Dec 2012 3:17AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 20 Dec 2012 3:57AM GMT
ok..... one wrong turn but now...

1900 US Census

Frank and Annie Austicon with Frank Jr. in Worcester, MA. He born in August 1869, she in May 1879. Frank (Jr) born Oct 1899 in Massachusetts. Frank and Annie are born in "Poland Russ" on the sheets. There are enough correlations here to believe it's your family. Frank is a carpenter.

Assuming this is your target family, we are now closer to the actual immigration event, we see Frank puts down he came to the US in 1893 and has been in US for 6 years while Annie came in 1898 and has been in US for 2 years.

So we push back when Frank came to the US

Using the gold form at stevemorse.org..... I see some that might fit some of the information:
Stefan Austikalius age 21 from Russia, Kovno, coming into the US on May 20, 1892 on the Scandia from Hamburg. Into NY

On Ancestry.... Alex Austikalnis arriving May 26, 1892 on the Moravia. He is born about 1868. Into NY

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 20 Dec 2012 5:12AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 20 Dec 2012 6:31AM GMT
Wasn't Annie born in 1868 or so? So.. actual birthdate not known ?

Is this just a coincidence - or an error since Annies surnames rhyme.. (sort of)

One document says Villinsky, the other Zelenikyi

See below... It appears that Frank was using "Hagal" in 1899 or so... if this is the correct family.

I still don't know why his name changed drastically... how were you able to get this information?

Here are the families in question...

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FXF3-716

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/FXH2-G8T

Look forward to your reply.

OOPS... further edit.. I meant 1878 and not 1868..

and yes, the 1900 census record I was talking about earlier is also the Austicon census... and that's why I wanted a specific month of birth.

Problem here... why are their children born with the Hugal surname in 1899 but enumerated with the "Austicon" surname... the following year.

Just doesn't make any sense. My question about the surname change has not been answered... just worried we could be wasting time... where's the source??????

His Declaration of Intention papers cannot be found on Fold3 - unfortunately... but his Petition and index is on both Ancestry and Fold3... no mention of a name change on that form either...

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 20 Dec 2012 6:00AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 20 Dec 2012 6:04AM GMT
I see for 1920 a Frank Hugal, age 52, born 1868 in Russia, in Boston, MA. It shows he immigrated in 1895.

His wife is Annie ..... who is 40 (thus born 1880).....with Joseph age 18, Elenor age 16, and William age 15.

This correlates with the people that the poster stated and their ages.... except for Annie where the poster says she was born in 1854. Now, William (son) in 1920 was born in 1905. Therefore Annie would have had him at age 51.... not impossible but....... I think the poster should recheck the apparent birth date of Annie.

I also had the family in 1910 in Massachusetts. In Boston. Still Frank Hugal age 43, and Annie age 32, with Frank Jr. age 10.

This family corresponds to my possible Austicon family in 1900, down to the profession of Frank Sr.

Re: the ship my Grandfather arrived in America in 1896

Posted: 20 Dec 2012 8:02AM GMT
Classification: Query
Joel said 'Frank puts down'. No one on those census records put down anyrhing. The census taker unterviewed someone at the house and the census taker 'put down' the info. Then it was taken to the county courthouse were someone transcribed that info onto the record we view today. How many chances for errors is this?

Robert
per page

Find a board about a specific topic