Search for content in message boards

Children of Elisha Marsh 1772

Children of Elisha Marsh 1772

Randy Gallistel (View posts)
Posted: 13 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: MARSH, RANSOM
Seeking list of children of Elisha Marsh, who was a selectman in Hartford, Windsor, Cty 1772. Particularly Polly Marsh who married Daniel Ransom.
randy@psych.ucla.edu

Elisha Marsh

Eilene Farrell Hays (View posts)
Posted: 19 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Marsh, Cullinane
I have a relative J. Elisha Marsh born 1844 died 1927 in the Ann Arbor, Michigan area along with m gr-grandfather Aven Marsh born 1851 and an Ezra (no d.o.b. but should be the same time frame) Ezra was married to a Mary, J. Elisha was married to an Ellen and Aven married Joanna Cullinane.
Do these brothers fit into your line somewhere????

MARSH, Elisha

C. R. Gallistel (View posts)
Posted: 26 Jun 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: MARSH, RANSOM
I cannot relate any of those names to the Polly Marsh who married Daniel Ransom in either Hartford, VT or Lebannon, CT and later removed w. him to Cincinnati, OH
Posted: 2 Oct 2003 5:53AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Marsh
I know it's been a long time since you posted this but I might be able to help if you're still interested...Steve Marsh sjmarsh@centurytel.net

Re: MARSH, Elisha

Randy Gallistel (View posts)
Posted: 2 Oct 2003 12:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: MARSH, RANSOM, STEVENS, VAUGHAN, TERRY, PERRY, STRONG, DEWEY, UDALL, DUNHAM, BURTCH, HARWOOD, PEARCE, DOWNER
I am interested in learning as much as I can about Elisha Marsh. I have learned a good bit since I posted my query. Among other things, I now have a picture of his tombstone, which is in the cemetery in Queechee. Here are the notes in my database:

Holbrook’s Vermont 1771 Census lists an Elisha Marsh in Hartford, which means he was a very early settler, because there were only 31 heads of household there at time of 1771 census (Holbrook’s Table 9). The census lists a lot of Marsh’s--30 of them! Of these 30, the following were in Hartford: Abel, Eliphalet, Elisha & John. Thus, Marshs accounted for 4 out of 31 heads of household in Hartford. The 1790 Federal Census for Hartford VT lists an Elisha Marsh as head of a household containing (in addition to himself) 2 FWM >16, 1 FWM < 16 & 2 FWF. It seems likely that this was Polly’s parents household. It also lists Abel Marsh, Abraham Marsh, Elphalet Marsh, John Marsh, three Joseph Marsh’s, and a Milo Marsh as heads of households. These can generally be sorted out and their familial relations determined by reference to Tucker’s genealogy of the Marsh family (see later note). In 1771, the population of the towns in Cumberland County (then a county of New York) was 190. In the 1791 census, it was 988.

The 1800 Census for Hartford VT lists Elisha Marsh as head of household w. an age of >45. Household also contains1 FWM <10 and 1 FWM 26-45; 1 FWF >45 & 1 FWF10-16. An Elisha Marsh Jr age 26-45 also appears as a head of household. [This would be Polly’s brother.] So does Abel, Abraham, Daniel*, Eliphalet, Joel, Joseph, Joseph Jr, Millo [sic], and Roger*. Asterisks mark those who did not appear in the 1790 census (Daniel & Roger). It seems likely that Joel and Joseph Jr are two of the “Joseph’s” listed in 1790.
A Colonel Joseph Marsh had charge of the Cumberland County Regiment during Revolutionary War. He came from Hartland, VT (very near Woodstock). {I am nearly certain that this was the Joseph Marsh who eventually became the first Lt. Governor of Vermont. He was the very successful older brother of Elisha.
A James Marsh born in Hartford in 1794 went to Dartmouth and became president of the University of Vermont in 1826. He was a noted transcendentalist philosopher and oversaw a rapid expansion in the enrollment at the University. His descendants donated a bunch of his papers to the University in 1990.

....”from the book History of Hartford, VT, page 338 - The first grist-mill was built in Quechee by Elisha Marsh. He sold the mill in 1812 to Matthew Ransom, a carpenter and joiner who had longlived by the burying ground.” (excerpted from an email to me from Roberta Andersen (randersen7@juno.com) 4/23/2000. I have subsequently found this passage in my copy of Tucker.

In a letter from Roland E. Stevens, in the Law Office of Pingree & Pingree, Hartford, VT Feb. 24, 1899, writing to Abbie Vaughan, of N. Woodstock, VT, he writes, “ I have searched the records and find very little that will be of much service to you. Doubtless you have read Tucker’s History of Hartford. From that book I find that Daniel Ransom was probably the son-in-law of Elisha Marsh, who settled in Quechee in 1772 [No, earlier, he’s listed in the 1771 census--see note above] and built a grist mill there. Elisha Marsh married Mary Terry and by her four children; two boys, Elisha & Isaac; and two girls Polly & Christiana. One of the daughters married Ransom, the other a Perry.....I found Daniel & Matthew, and Richard Ransom’s name several times in the early reports of the Selectmen & overseer of the poor, and in deeds....The earliest date at which they are mentioned is 1799. {Wrong, Matthew is mentioned in a the deed from Joseph Marsh granting him land to the east of the bridge into Queechee (& of Joseph’s grist mill), which is dated 28 Oct 1781. The 1799 deed is perhaps the one in which Daniel sells land to Frances Savage. It is dated 23 Jan 1798. I have a xerox of it. There is also a deed from Elisha Marsh to Matthew Ransom for another four acres in the same general vicinity dated 14 Nov 1782. I have a xerox, but it is hard to read. The record of the deed is on pp 85-86 of Volume B of the Hartford Land Records.}

Tucker, p. 448 writes: “Among the first permanent settlers of Harford were several members of the Marsh family, who, with one exception, located in Quechee. Among those who located in that part of the town were the four brothers, (Governor) Joseph, (Captain) Abel, Eliphalet, and Elisha, and John and Jonathan [these latst two were cousins of the brothers]. Col. Joel settled in West Hartford. Jonathan came into the town with the Strong’s and Noah Dewey, in the summer of 1764. John came in 1767. His name first appears in the records March 8, 1768. Abel and Joel are first mentioned in the records Nov. 22, 1773. Joseph and Elisha are first mentioned April 18. 1774--the first named being designated as Capt. Joseph Marsh.” {Wrong, mention of both goes back into the 1760’s; they appear repeatedly! For example, Elisha Marsh was among those voted first pick in ye second hundred Division at a meeting of the poprietors 8 March, 1768 at the house of Benjamon Wright.}

I have a xerox of a deed from Joseph Marsh to Elisha Marsh for about 10 acres of land “lying a little north of the grist mill & is the lot we bought of Capt Udall. The boundary extended to “the burying yard”. The deed is dated 10 Oct 1782. It was recorded 7 Sep 1784. I think it is in Vol. B of the Land Records, but I forgot to note volume & page #.

I have a xerox of a deed from Lionel Udall to Joseph & Elisha Marsh, which for a consideration of two thousand pounds (£2000){!!!} grants them “certain half right of Land drawn to the original right of Thomas Tracy also the sawmill gristmill and fulling mill with all priviledges Tools utensils stream and Irons Papers Shops Tenter bar &c also one eight acre meadow Lot on the Southwest side of the mill pond known by the name of Pinneos point and also one more meadow lot on the north side of sd. mill pond continaing eight acres and also one certain fifty five acre Lot on the north side of the road between sd. Joseph Marshes Land and William Dunhams land as it is surveyed except the fifty acre lot and eight acre Lot belongint to the above sd. half right all lying and being in Hartford.” Dated “this 24th day of September in the third year of American Independence. Recorded 19 Sep 1781. Unfortunately, I forgot to note the volume and page number. It is from a volume that was obviously copied over (by hand) by someone many years later.

In a meeting of the proprietors on Monday, August 12, 1765 at the house of Mr Elijah Strong “to see whether they will agree to Survey the whole of the medow land in sd town also to chose a Comittee to do sd bisness and also to lay out to those that have made their pitches in sd. medow their Equal proportions of sd. lands and also to see what encouragement they will give towards building a sawmill in sd town and also to see what they will do on account of applying to his Excelency [missing] of New York in order to [missing] sd township and [missing] the governor [missing] to obtain a grant of [missing] also to see if they will [missing] to Lay another Division of Hundred Acre lots and Do any other bisness proper to be done on sd Day .”

At a meeting of the proprietors on 31 Aug. 1767, mention is made of “the Sawmill of Abel Marsh and Comp” This suggests that the Marsh brothers were all in the mill venture together, perhaps also with Lionel Udall, from whom Joseph & Elisha later bought the mills. At another meeting, whose date is recorded as 19 Sept. 1761 (a copying error?), the proprietors voted “thata we will lay out a highway from or near the East end of the highway that Leads from the Connecticut river toward Pomfret up sd. river to or near White River then up sd which river so far as shall be thought best thence to Hear. [?] the nearest and best way across the town over to or near the Sawmill of Abel Marsh and Comp as shall be thought best.”

“As early as 1765 provisions were made by the town for an appopriation for a sawmill in the village [of Queechee]. The sawmill was built about 1769 by Benjamin Burtch, Abel and Elisha Marsh, and Joshaua Dewey. [It was up by 1767, see above note--CRG] Jonathan Burtch purchased this property in 1771 and added grist mill and fulling mill. He operated his mills for seven years, selling them in 1778 to Lionel Udall. Two weeks later Lionel Udall dispolsed of his purchase to Joseph and Elisha Marsh.”
Numerous transfers followed and eventually all mill privileges came into the possession of Eleazer Harwood and Matthew Ransom.” By 1825, John Downer & Co. gained sole proprietorship and built the brick building now standing in the village [the one now owned by Simon Pearce]

Re: Benjamin BURTCH_ Lionel UDALL_Elisha MARSH QUEECHEE, VT 1769

Posted: 16 Nov 2003 5:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 31 Aug 2006 6:01PM GMT
Surnames: Bill, Birch, Burch, Burtch, Powers, Udall, Udell
Hi Randy,
Seeking death date [after 1770] and place
[Queeche,VT?] of Anne UDALL BURCH, wife of Benjamin BURTCH. Anna UDELL, daughter of Lionel UDALL and Abigail BILL, was baptized 17 Nov. 1734 in the 1st Congreational Church in Stonington, New London, CT. Benjamin BIRCH, son of Jeremiah and Margaret BILLING BURTCH, was born 15 March 1728 in Stonington, New London, CT, and died _?_ in Chatham, Quebec, Canada. I descend from their daughter Anna BURTCH, born abt. 1752, married about 1770 William POWERS, and died 1848 in Pitsfield, IL at son's house.

Also, my Anna UDALL BURCH's brother-in-law was Abel MARSH b. 1735 m. Dorothy UDALL b. Oct. 1736; his brother was Joseph MARSH.

Abigail BILL UDALL, daugther of Samuel and Mary HAUGHTON BILL, b. abt. 1706 in Groton, New London, CT, married 30 Oct. 1727 Stonington, New London, CT, and died 1 May 1780 in Quechee, Windsor Co., VT, is buried in the Old Queeche Burying Ground, and I have a photo of her tombstone.

Also, Mary HARWOOD, daughter of Nathaniel and Elizabeth WHITE HARWOOD, born 5 Feb 1675-77, in Concord, Middlesex Co., MA, married 28 Oct. 1702 Thomas POWERS, and died 29 Sept. 1756 possibly in Hartland, VT, or MA.

Many thanks for posting this data on my UDALL and BURCH direct ancestors. Jan

Re: Benjamin BURTCH_ Lionel UDALL_Elisha MARSH QUEECHEE, VT 1769

Randy Gallistel (View posts)
Posted: 16 Nov 2003 7:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Udell, Burch, Bill, Haughton
Hi Jan,

I'm afraid I cannot help you with the death date or place of Anna UDELL Burch. You're posting did give me one valuable lead, namely the likely parents of my ancestor Mercy BILL Marsh, who was born in 1701, married Ensign Joseph Marsh 5 Sep 1723 and died in Queechee 20 May 1786. She, too, is buried in the old burying ground at Queechee. She was the mother of Abel, Elisha (my ancestor) and Joseph MARSH, all of whom were founding settlers of Hartford, VT. It seems very likely that your Abigail BILL was her sister, in which case, you and I are (very remote!) cousins by common descent from Samuel BILL and Mary HAUGHTON. Do you have information about either of them? If you do, I would be most grateful to receive it (email: galliste@ruccs.rutgers.edu)

Randy

Benjamin BURTCH_Elisha MARSH etc. Rev. War 1781 LOOKUP + History of Woodstock, VT - Link

Posted: 14 Apr 2004 5:10PM GMT
Classification: Military
Edited: 31 Aug 2006 6:01PM GMT
Surnames: Burch, Burtch, Curtis, Hazen, Kingsbury, Marsh, Pease, Porter, Powers, Sprague, Stetson, Webster
Hi Randy,
[105, see last roll] (Capt. Joshua Hazen's Company-part)

A Pay Roll of the Men that was out in the Royalton Alarm last October, who through mistake were left out of the Roll that I sent in at the session of June last. Hartford, Oct. 9, 1781.
Names:
Samuel Webster,
William Powers [my ancestor],
Christopher Pease,
Elisha Marsh [your ancestor],
Benjamin Stetson,
William Porter,
Benjamin Burch [my ancestor],
William Curtis, and
Benjamin Kingsburg.

Days: 3
Per day: 0.1.4
Wages due: 4
Miles: 34
Subtotal 0.15.4 per man
Total: 6.18.0 [6 pounds, 18 shillings, 0 pence.]
Joshua Hazen, Capt.

Pay Table Office, Oct. 24, 1781. Received the contents of the above oder of the Treasurer. Elkanah Sprague.

Source is "Rolls of Vermont Soldiers in the REVOLUTIONARY WAR 1775-1783", prepared and published under the direction of Major General Martha T. Rainville, The Adjutant General, Vermont, Camp Johnson, Colchester, Vermont, 1998, Volume 1, page 264.

Also, Town of Woodstock, Windsor County, VT. section of the Gateway to Vermont Web Site now includes thanks to Karima the "History of the Town of Woodstock," from the Gazetteer and Business Directory of Windsor County, Vt., For 1883-84, Compiled and Published By Hamilton Child, Syracuse, N. Y. Printed January,
1884. Page 285-288 [20].

Town of Woodstock section is accessible from the main gateway page, by clicking on the "Latest Additions" button (located in the middle of the page):

http://www.rootsweb.com/~vermont/VERMONTGATEWAY.html

Hope the MARSH family you are seeking data on is listed in the link above; also, please check out the search engine there. Jan

Re:Elisha MARSH

Randy Gallistel (View posts)
Posted: 14 Apr 2004 8:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: MARSH
Thank you Jan for this addition to my growing store of information about Elisha.

Re: Benjamin BURTCH_Elisha MARSH etc. Rev. War 1781 LOOKUP + History of Woodstock, VT - Link

Steve Marsh (View posts)
Posted: 15 Apr 2004 12:37AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Marsh, Stevens
Wow, thanks! We’ve been working on this on for a long time and had even considered that he might be a loyalist. This is very helpful and answers a question or two. Now if we could just find a clue on our John R. Marsh who just seems to materialize in Westfield, MA around 1839. No parents, no birthplace no nothing before he marries Abigail Stevens in 1840. The only clue we have is Elisha's daughter Prudence Marsh (born and died a Marsh) and a Pearley Marsh probably her brother. Either one of them could have been a relative to our John. Any ideas?? Thanks again Steve
per page

Find a board about a specific topic