Search for content in message boards

sansaucie-marler

sansaucie-marler

Posted: 17 Feb 2003 3:24AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Aug 2004 2:24PM GMT
Surnames: SANSOUCIE- MARLER-PEPERS
Looking for any info on Fred Edward Sansoucie and wife Alice (Marler) Sansoucie of Blackell missouri i know they have a son Earl and one named Edward but dont know how to contact them for info they were married Oct. 21, 1935 Fred is the son of John & Emaline (pepers) Sansoucie there are other children but i dont know them any help is grateful

Re: sansoucie-marler Fixed the spelling for the above post

Posted: 17 Feb 2003 3:27AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Aug 2004 2:24PM GMT
sorry hit wrong key on the spelling on sansoucie

Re: sansaucie-marler

Posted: 19 Feb 2003 10:06AM GMT
Classification: Query
Gretchen,

Re: Sansoucie/Marler

Posted: 19 Feb 2003 12:09PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Blackwell, Sansoucie, Oshia, Haig, Oge, Valle, Missee, Valle, Robert, Marler, Roderick, Moore, Rulo, Rouleau, Courtaway, Peppers, DeClue, Bequette, Kerr, Semar, Bourisaw, Flieg, Alexander,
Gretchen,

Sorry about that last message. It posted prematurely.

My great-grandmother Rhoda Blackwell was married to Fred Sansoucie's half brother, Wm. Forest Sansoucie. I haven't done a lot of research on the Sansoucie line, but I do have some research prepared about 23 years ago by someone which indicates the following:

Fred Edward Sansoucie was born Feb. 2, 1896, and died June 23, 1981 at Farmington, and is buried at Masonic Cemetery, Blackwell, Missouri.

Fred Edward Sansoucie was first married to Hattie M. Oshia on Dec. 26, 1917 at Hillsboro and had 3 children, namely: Fred R., Virginia H., and Wanda L. I have that Hattie was born Oct. 24, 1904 and died Nov. 24, 1978 in Fenton, Missouri. In fact, Fred's brother, Lawrence, may have been married to a sister of Hattie's since I have his wife as Mary Minnie Oshia.

Hattie Mary Oshia was daughter of Madie Theodore Oshia and Stella Ann Haig (Aux).

Madie Theodore Oshia was son of Felix Bernard Oshia (Oge') and Marie Therese Felicite Valle. Felix Bernard Oshia was son of Louis (Luc) Oge' and Hortense Arsine Missee. Marie Therese Felicite Valle was daughter of Joseph Charles Valle and Felicite Robert.

Fred Edward Sansoucie married his second wife, Alice (Marler) Roderick, daughter of Clarence Marler of Flat River, on Oct. 21, 1935, and had 5 children, namely, Marie, Edward, Earl, Elsie, and Howard. I have newspaper article and inquest records concerning tragic death of Alice's sister, Ida Moore, which occurred at Blackwell in 1934. What's confusing about article is that it mentions a Fred Sansoucie, Jr. and Fred Sansoucie, Sr. I have that Fred E. Sansoucie had a son named Fred Raymond Sansoucie (so he wouldn't be a "jr."), and I have that Fred Raymond died Aug. 7, 1975, in Granite City, Illinois.

Fred Edward Sansoucie was the the 16th child of John Baptiste Sansoucie who had a total of 17 children between his marriage with Mary Catherine (Zoe) Rulo/Rouleau with whom he had 5 children and his second marriage with Emaline Peppers with whom he had 12 children. Zoe was daughter of Peter Rulo/Rouleau & Mary Louise Courtaway. I have that My great-grandmother Rhoda Blackwell was married to Wm. Forest Sansoucie who was youngest child born of marriage of John Baptiste Sansoucie and Zoe Rulo. In fact, Wm. F. was only abt. 10 days old when his mother Zoe died May 10, 1879, so I feel that her death may have resulted from complications of childbirth. In the 1880 census he was living with his Uncle & Aunt, Felix/Felex & Sophia Sansoucie. Felix Theophile Sansoucie was brother of John Baptiste Sansoucie. I also have note that he was living with an Aunt Mary Alexander too, but I'm not sure how she fits into the scheme of things.

I have parents of John Baptiste Sansoucie as Joseph Baptiste Sansoucie and Elsie Celia Marie Mayotte (widow of Paschal Boyer), and parents of Joseph Baptiste Sansoucie as Jean Baptiste Sansoucie and Marguerite LeMai, and so forth and so on back to the 1600's. I have that mother of Emaline was Mary J. (Peppers) DeClue, born in Franklin County an Oct. 5, 1858, and died Dec. 31, 1933, . I don't have a first name for her father, just that he was born in Ireland.

As to John Baptiste Sansoucie I have that he was born June 13, 1843 at Old Mines (Washington Co.), Missouri. He was christened on Aug. 13, 1843 at Old Mines (Washington Co.), Missouri. He was married to Zoe on Jul 22, 1866 at Old Mines, Missouri, and died Aug. 25, 1917 in Vineland (Jefferson County), Missouri. Also, I have that he served in Civil War - Co. G, 5th Reg't Mo., Infantry, Co. Muster Roll July & Aug.

From the records I have it appears that this family is probably responsible for most of the population of Washington County! That's why I've never went into that line too much because of the names mentioned (i.e. Boyer, Courtois, DeClue, Courtway, Bequette, etc.) I've just been afraid it would be a never-ending task and a bit too over-whelming for me. I would, however, be interested in knowing how the above names and dates compare with the records of those of you who have done more extensive research on this line.

Gretchen, I just checked my local phone directory and there is a listing in Potosi at Route 1 for an Edward Sansoucie. Since his phone number is publicly listed in the phone book I'm sure it would be available from Directory Assistance if you called them, or if you email me personally I'll let you know what it is. There is no Earl listed. There is a Howard Sansoucie listed at a Farmington, MO address. However, I don't know that he's the same Howard mentioned above as there is a Howard Sansoucie who is buried at DeSoto City Cemetery who was born and died in 1934 who "might" be child of Fred & Alice.

If there are any other names or dates you want me to check the records I have for, just let me know.

Also, I have scans of 3 obits that I came up with somewhere along the line which I would be happy to share with anyone who would like copies. The three obits are for Francis Roussan Bequette, son of Frank Z. and Naomi Bourisaw Bequette and husband of Agatha Sansoucie. I have obit for Mary E. Sansoucie who was mother of Agatha. Mary was daughter of Tobias and Elizabeth Semar Thebeau and wife of Loomis Sansoucie. I also have obit for Leo Joseph Sansoucie, son of Charles and Bridgett (Kerr) Sansoucie who was married to Paty Flieg Sansoucie.

Attached to this post are (not very good) pictures of the tombstones of John and Emaline Sansoucie taken at DeSoto City Cemetery.

Bettye
Attachments:

Re: Sansoucie/Marler (sons: Foster & Forest SANSOUCIE??)

Posted: 29 Jun 2007 3:00AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SANSOUCIE, RULO, ALEXANDER, SAMPSON,
NOTE: PLEASE REPLY HERE TO WASH. CO. mssg. board. I'm not a member of list but will check for replies here. t.b.)

1. ??are there 6 or 5 ch. of Mary Catherine Zoe RULO & John Baptiste SANSOUCIE?? If anyone can shed light on this, please reply here.
Are there 2 sons, Foster & Wm. Forest. And I guess Forest would have to be born last. So then Zoe d. having him. OR MAYBE FOSTER & FOREST WERE TWINS??

I know this is an old thread, but I have some questions. I had old records given to me by a good researcher in which there's a son Foster. In her newer records [worldconnect], there's Wm. Forest & 4 sibs, but no Foster anymore. Is Foster a duplicate? Perhaps Foster was mistaken for name Forest (William Forest)? I could understand that.
BUT, if Wm. Forest is with Uncle Felix in 1880 census, he can't also be with his Aunt Louise. [I haven't verified the following. I'm sorry. It's a census for felix in 1880.]

1880, Fam. 104 is Felix SANSOUCI, age 40. [alone? Partial census? unsure.]

But this one I'm sure. The Aunt Mary you mentioned is Zoe's sis., Mary Louise (RULO), w/o Patrick J. SAMPSON [name var. of ALEXANDER, it's supposed to mean the same). So that should explain the Aunt Louise info.

1880 richwoods census, Fam. 103:
ALEXAND[sic], Patrick; head, age 33. . . .
" Mary L., …age 28, wife…
[2 ch. Mary A., age 9; & Laura, age 6.]
SANSANCIE[sic], Foster, w. m, 1, --, nephew, s, Mo, Mo, MO,"

2. Is the news article abt Ida MARLER MOORE online? I'd like to see it, if possible.

3. are the obits you mentioned online, like on Ed MACKLEY's crawford co., MO site? or elsewhere i.e. rootsweb.com OBITS mssg. board?

I'm not directly desc. from these folks, however I am desc. from COURTOIS, COURTWAY, RULO, & DECLUE. thanks. tessie

Re: Sansoucie/Marler (sons: Foster & Forest SANSOUCIE??)

Posted: 18 Aug 2008 3:37AM GMT
Classification: Query
There are five children of John Baptiste and Mary Catherine.
I have two Obits that lists all of the children of John and some of their spouses. I have more information if you would like you can contact me at eauwv5@mizzou.edu

emily
Attachments:

Re: Sansoucie/Marler

Posted: 23 Aug 2009 1:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
I read your post with great interest as I googled my own name and found it. I am the son of Fred Raymond and Lillian and the grandson of Fred Edward and Hattie. I also have a son and grandson named Fred.

?m/o Eric SANSOUCIE, killed in Phillippine war?

Posted: 25 Aug 2009 9:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SANSOUCIE
Dear eauw: Thanks for obits of John Baptiste SANSOUCIE & son, [william?] Forest Foster SANSOUCIE.
I have two questions about John's obit:
1. Who's m/o Eric SANSOUCIE mentioned in John's obit as d. in Phillippine war?
2. Is "Phillippine war," same as WW II? tessie

---------
[New article has some characters cut off. per Tessie’s retyping.]:
“John SANSOUCIE was born in Washington county, Mo., June 3, 1843, died August 25, 1917, aged 74 years. In 1866 he was married to Miss Zoie[sic] RULO, and to this union five children were born, [f]our of whom survive; Mrs. C. ROWDEN of De Soto, Mrs. John MALLERY of Columbia, Ill., Chas. SANSOUCIE of Crystal City and Foster SANSOUCIE of Festus.
“Mrs. SANSOUCIE died in April, [1]879, and in September of the same year he married Miss Emaline PEPPERS; to this union 13 [c]hildren were born, 11 of whom [s]urvive: John of Kyle, Mo.; Chris, Tom and Fred of Granite City, Ill.; Lawrence of De Soto; Mrs. Lucian COURTWAY and Mrs. Chester KYTE of De Soto, Mrs. Curt JOHNSTON of Herculaneum, Mrs. Willis HENDERSON of Granite City, Mrs. Ed HASSE of Valle Mines, Mrs. Geo. BEQUETTE of near De Soto; one son, Eric, was killed in the Phillippine[sic] war.
“Mr. SANSOUCIE had lived near De Soto since 1879. He leaves to mourn his death a widow, one [s]ister, 15 children, 41 grand-children, four great grandchildren and a host of friends. The remains were laid to rest in the city cemetery, Rev. O. A. KERN...[rest cut off]”

Re: ?m/o Eric SANSOUCIE, killed in Phillippine war?

Posted: 25 Aug 2009 12:39PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: declue-durbin-peppers-sansoucie-steers
Eary E. Sansoucie died 3 May 1905 Minanao, Miro, PHILIPPINE ISLANDS.

His mother was Emeline Peppers Declue.

Her mother was Mary Jane Declue Peppers? Steers Durbin.

Re: Sansoucie/Marler

Posted: 17 Aug 2010 9:45AM GMT
Classification: Query
Pretty cool! Fred Raymond was my great grandfather!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic