Search for content in message boards

Nathaniel CAHOON & Abiah STEWART, Kent, CT and NY

Nathaniel CAHOON & Abiah STEWART, Kent, CT and NY

Posted: 27 Dec 2005 10:56PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 18 Apr 2006 11:06PM GMT
Surnames: Cahoon, Stewart, Miller, Calhoun, Hawkins, Stuart, Fuller, Cahoone, Lane, Winegar, Culver, Hendrick
If anyone can tell me more about the family of Nathaniel Cahoon and identify his parentage, that would be great. Here is what I have on his family so far:

Husband: Benjamin S. Miller
Marriage: March 30, 1837, Yates, New York
Age: 26
Parents: John Miller and Sarah Calhoun

Wife: Eleanor Hawkins
Marriage: March 30, 1837, Yates, New York
Age: 20
Parents: Not Listed

Source Information:
Batch Number: 7516104
Sheet: 75
Source Call No.: 0884525 Type: Film



Sarah Calhoun (m. John Miller of Yates Co., New York)

Parents: Nathaniel Cahoon (c.1752 in prob. Kent, CT to 1-1827 in Erie Co., PA, buried in Mill Creek, PA) and Abiah Stuart (Baptized 8-5-1750 in Wilton, Fairfield Co., CT to 9-18-1803 in prob. Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY) Married: December 29, 1774 in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT by Zachariah Winegar, J.P.
Children: Jerusha (9-20-1775), Stuart (6-26-1777), Jared (6-13-1779), Polly (10-16-1781), Sally “Sarah” (4-21-1784), Betsy (8-31-1786), John C. (11-27-1790), Charles W. (2-17-1794)

Possible Grandparents: John Cahoon and Grace Fuller (Descended from Samuel Fuller, who came to America on the Mayflower), who married on December 25, 1745 in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT.

Kent, Litchfield Co., CT Vital Records

CAHOON, CAHOONE
Dimis, had s. Henry WINEGAR, b. June 12, 1782; f. Henry WINEGAR, Jr.
Dimis, m. Henry WINEGAR, Jr., Feb. 25, 1785, by Jedidiah Hubbell, J.P.
Elizabeth, m. Richard LANE, June 16, 1765, by Rev. Joel Bordwell
Jerusha, d. Nathaniel & Abia, b. Sept. 20, 1775
Lydia, d. Apr. 3, 1766
Nathaniel, m. Abia STUART, Dec. 29, 1774, by Zachariah Winegar, J.P.
John Cahoon & Grace Fuller, Dec. 25, 1745

1790 Census in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT

Males Under 16 Males Over 16 Females
Calhoun, John 1 4 4

Note: Service given on page 728, Vol. 3, Mass. Soldiers & Sailors, Nathaniel Cohoon, (also given "Jr .") of Harwich; Private, Captain Isaiah Higgins' Company, Col. Thomas Marshall's Regt., service from August 1776 to date of discharge, Dec. 1776, 3 mos. 13 days. - from Soldiers of the American Revolution who at some time were residents of, or whose graves are located in, Erie County, Pennsylvania, issued by Erie County, Pennsylvania Chapters, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution.

Soldiers of the American Revolution who at some time were residents of, or whose graves are located in, Erie County, Penns, Author: D. A. R., Publication: 1929, Source Media Type: Book, Page: 16.

http://www.rootsweb.com/~ilbiog/boone/oscohoon.htm: Portrait & Biographical Record Winnebago & Boone Cos., IL. Chicago: Biographical Pub. Co., 1892, pp 1207-1208. Orville S. Cahoon
The paternal grandparents of our subject, Steward and Charity (CULVER) COHOON, were natives respectively of CT and England. The grandfather moved from his birthplace to the State of NY at an early day, and was an officer in the War of 1812. He married Miss Charity CULVER for his second wife, and in March 1820 removed from Yates County, NY, with ox teams and sleds, and settled with his large family in Erie County, PA, becoming one of the pioneers of the highlands and dense forests of that county. He remained there until his death, which occurred at Gospel Hill about 1840. His wife died in Columbia County, WI, 10 Jan 1855, at the advanced age of 87. The paternal great grandfather of our subject, Nathaniel COHOON, was born in CT, and tradition says that his parents were Hollanders. He died and was buried in Mill Creek Township, Erie County, PA, in Jan 1827.

Abiah Stewart

Parents: John Stewart (of Norwalk, Fairfield, CT) and Sarah Hendrick (Baptized 6-15-1707 in Fairfield, Fairfield Co., CT d. before 1766) Married: May 21, 1739 in Fairfield, Fairfield Co., CT

Nathaniel CAHOON b. c1752 s/o John & Grace, m. Abiah STEWART, ch: Jerusha b. 1775 CT, Stuart b. 1777 CT d. 1838 Erie PA, Jared 1779 CT, Sarah 1784 Yates Co. NY, Polly 1789 Yates Co. NY, John Conrad 1790 Penn Yan, Yates Co. NY, Charles 1794 Erie PA

Gordon (View posts)
Posted: 11 Jan 2006 7:30AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Mar 2006 4:49AM GMT
Surnames: Cahoon, Stewart
Nathaniel b. abt 1752.
Parents: John and Grace Cahoon
Nathaniel married Abia
Children:
Jerusha b. 1775 in CT
Stuart b.1777 in Ct d.1838 in Erie PA
Jared b. 1779 in CT
Sarah b. 1784 in Yates Cty NY
Elizabeth(Betsy) b. 1786 in Yates Cty NY
Polly b. 1789 in Yates Cty NY
John Conrad b. 1790 in Penn Yan ,Yates Cty, NY
Charles(W or H) b. 1794 in Erie, PA

I have the next generations too.

Re: Nathaniel CAHOON b. c1752 s/o John & Grace, m. Abiah STEWART, ch: Jerusha b. 1775 CT, Stuart b. 1777 CT d. 1838 Erie PA, Jared 1779 CT, Sarah 1784 Yates Co. NY, Polly 1789 Yates Co. NY, John Conrad 1790 Penn Yan, Yates Co. NY, Charles 1794 Erie PA

Posted: 18 Apr 2006 11:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Gordon. I'm sorry that my response is so late. After looking at the Kent, CT website on the Cahoon family, I am inclined to believe that Nathaniel Cahoon has to be the son of John Cahoon and Grace Fuller.

Since you have information on the descendants of Nathaniel Cahoon and Abiah Stewart, please tell me what you have on the children their daughter Sarah Cahoon and John Miller of Yates, NY besides Benjamin.

Re: Nathaniel CAHOON & Abiah STEWART, Kent, CT and NY

Posted: 30 Apr 2006 11:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have found the real family of Nathaniel Cahoon who married Abiah Stewart (great grandparents of John H. Miller). Nathaniel Cahoon who fought in the Revolutionary War in Harwich, MA is obviously not the same person as our Nathaniel Cahoon. In fact, there is no evidence that proves that our Nathaniel Cahoon even fought in the war. See the three reasons below:

1. On www.ancestry.com
Service given on page 728, Vol. 3, Mass. Soldiers & Sailors, Nathaniel Cohoon, (also given "Jr .") of Harwich; Private, Captain Isaiah Higgins' Company, Col. Thomas Marshall's Regt., service from August 1776 to date of discharge, Dec. 1776, 3 mos. 13 days. (from Soldiers of the American Revolution who at some time were residents of, or whose graves are located in, Erie County, Pennsylvania, issued by Erie County, Pennsylvania Chapters, National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution. THIS IS FALSE. SEE WHY).

As you will see the person who submitted this information to ancestry.com typed in a lot of wrong information, including the source citations.

2. http://www.walterandpat.com/Russell/d2225.htm
Nathaniel Cahoon - s/o William & Sarah (O'Killey); b ca 1736 in Harwich; m 25 Dec 1756, Thankful Phillips; rem to Liverpool, NS; he served in Rev War from 1776 to 1780. Mr Cahoon was in the Revolutionary war. His first entrance was June 1, 1776, when he joined Capt. Isaiah Higgin's Company of "Provincials," and marched to Boston. In this Co he was several months. In 1780, Jesse Cahoon & Nathaniel Cahoon of the North Precinct served in Capt. Nathaniel Freeman's Co., Col. Enoch Hallet's Regt., in the Continental Army. Served 15 July to 31 October. He died before July 4, 1804 in Barrington, Nova Scotia, Canada.

3. Kent, Litchfield Co., CT Vital Records

CAHOON, CAHOONE
Dimis, had s. Henry WINEGAR, b. June 12, 1782; f. Henry WINEGAR, Jr.
Dimis, m. Henry WINEGAR, Jr., Feb. 25, 1785, by Jedidiah Hubbell, J.P.
Elizabeth, m. Richard LANE, June 16, 1765, by Rev. Joel Bordwell
Jerusha, d. Nathaniel & Abia, b. Sept. 20, 1775
Lydia, d. Apr. 3, 1766
Nathaniel, m. Abia STUART, Dec. 29, 1774, by Zachariah Winegar, J.P.
John Cahoon & Grace Fuller, Dec. 25, 1745

This tells us that Nathaniel Cahoon (father of Sarah Cahoon, paternal grandmother of John Miller) is the son of John Cahoon and Grace Fuller of Kent, Litchfield Co., CT. This was the only Cahoon family in Kent, CT during the late 1700’s. This all proves beyond a reasonable doubt that our Nathaniel Cahoon did not belong to the Cahoon family of Harwich, Massachusetts. It’s good for me to learn from my mistakes, even though they can sound believable.

Based on what reliable records tell us, Nathaniel Cahoon’s mother Grace Fuller traces back to the Mayflower.

Benjamin S. Miller (b. 1811 in prob. Yates Co., NY d. after 1880 in prob. Rush Co., IN) and Eleanor Hawkins (b. 1817 in prob. Reading, Steuben Co., NY d. after 1880 in prob. Rush Co., IN) Married: March 30, 1837 in Yates Co., NY
Children: John Hamilton (8-16-1838), Henry A. (1839), Hiram C. (7-23-1841 in Milo, Yates Co., NY)

Parents: John Miller (b. in PA) and Sarah Calhoun (b. 4-21-1784 in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT or Penn Yan, Yates Co., NY d.?)

Sarah Calhoun (m. John Miller of Yates Co., New York)

Parents: Nathaniel Cahoon (c.1752 in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT to 1-1827 in Erie Co., PA, buried in Mill Creek, PA) and Abiah Stuart (Baptized 8-5-1750 in Wilton, Fairfield Co., CT to 9-18-1803 in prob. Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY) Married: December 29, 1774 in Kent, Litchfield Co., CT by Zachariah Winegar, J.P.
Children: Jerusha (9-20-1775), Stuart (6-26-1777), Jared (6-13-1779), Polly (10-16-1781), Sally “Sarah” (4-21-1784), Betsy (8-31-1786), John C. (11-27-1790), Charles W. (2-17-1794)

Nathaniel Cahoon (m. Abiah Stewart)

Parents: John Cahoon and Grace Fuller
Children: Joseph, Ruth, Abigail, Elizabeth, Lydia (d. 4-3-1766), Nathaniel (c.1752), Dimmis

Re: Nathaniel CAHOON b. c1752 s/o John & Grace, m. Abiah STEWART, ch: Jerusha b. 1775 CT, Stuart b. 1777 CT d. 1838 Erie PA, Jared 1779 CT, Sarah 1784 Yates Co. NY, Polly 1789 Yates Co. NY, John Conrad 1790 Penn Yan, Yates Co. NY, Charles 1794 Erie PA

Posted: 8 Jan 2012 12:11AM GMT
Classification: Query
It is my understanding that there is no proof as to the parentage of either Nathaniel, or Abiah.

There is proof to support the venture to say that none of Nathaniel and Abiah's children were likely born in Penn.... Abiah died and was buried in Jerusalem, Yates County, NY in 1803.

~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nathaniel and son, Stewart/Stuart/Steward, were still in New York, as heads of households, up until after 1810 :

Nathaniel and son, Stewart, are in 1800 Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY

http://www.yatescounty.org/upload/12/historian/1800.htm

CALHOON NATHAN 462 JER
CALHOON STEWART 462 JER
~~~~~~~~~~~~~~

Nathaniel was in Jerusalem, Yates Co., NY, in 1810... he is the only Calhoun head of household... son, Jared is not yet listed,... no Cahoon or Cohoons, either.... but ... son, Steward is listed as Colhoun, in Benson :

http://www.yatescounty.org/upload/12/historian/1810.htm
CALHOUN NATHL 174a JER (Jerusalem)

COLHOON STEWARD 146a BEN (Benson)

[Jared is not yet listed, as head of household, in 1810... only Nathl and Steward.]



Hope this helps.
Colleen

per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions