Search for content in message boards

JABS

JABS

Glenn Auchtung (View posts)
Posted: 24 Sep 2004 2:39PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Jabs, Auchtung
I recently discovered that I am related to the Jabs family who migrated to Leduc, Alberta, Canada, and I am seeking the name of that family to confirm the relationship.

Herman Auchtung had 4 sisters. I believe that all of them were born in Russia (now Volhynia Province, Ukraine). Herman left Russia in 1912 and migrated to Germany, subsequently migrating to Wisconsin in 1923.

My grandfather Theodore (son of Herman) was a cousin of Emil Jabs. I believe that Emil's wife was Bertha. I also believe that Emil's mother was a sister to Herman Auchtung.

Does anyone have any information or identification about Herman Auchtung's four sisters?

Re: JABS

Aaron Jabs (View posts)
Posted: 28 Oct 2004 8:32PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello Glenn,

I am curious if your Emil Jabs had a brother Eduard (Edward) and their father was also named Eduard. If so, his brother Eduard is my grandfather and I would be very interested in sharing family information with you.

Thanks,

Aaron

Re: JABS

Glenn Auchtung (View posts)
Posted: 28 Oct 2004 8:53PM GMT
Classification: Query
I cannot specifically answer your question but I can fill you in on some details which I recently discovered,

Johann Jabs married Auguste Achtung (my great-grandfather's sister) in Volhynia probably about 1880. I do not know if they stayed in Russia or migrated to the US or Canada.

I know of two children born to them in Volhynia. Emil was born in 1882 and Bertha in 1884. Emil migrated to Leduc, Alberta, probably about 1905 give or take a little. He is my grandfather's cousin and I have records of him visiting Canada to see him.

If I learn anything else, I will try to let you know.

Glenn

Re: JABS

Aaron Jabs (View posts)
Posted: 28 Oct 2004 10:16PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Glenn,

Thank you for the information -- however, my g-uncle Emil was born around 1905 if I recall so they are definitely two different people.

Nevertheless, just to give you a little information on my Jabs family they came primarily from Kreis Lipno in East Prussia (Poland) -- my father was actually born in the village of Lentzen/Lenzen (Wlecz in Polish) along with a few generations of the family -- they were all expelled from Poland after the second world war in 1945 where they emmigrated to Germany and then on to Canada. As I trace them back along with a Jabs line on my grandmothers side, that came from the village of Wolsche Buden (Makowisko in Polish), I see that they basically followed the Vistula (Weichsel) River. On my grandmothers Jabs line I have been able to go back as far as Peter Jabs (born around 1795) who I believe came from around the village of Torun.

If you ever find a connection to this line or would like to talk further please just send me an email at aaronljabs@hotmail.com.

Take care,

Aaron
Posted: 14 Apr 2005 8:17PM GMT
Classification: Query
I just found your message regarding my posting on Emil Jabs. I don't have much information on that side of the family; however, I will check to see what I have. Send my your e-mail address and I will respond directly to you.

Glenn Auchtung
glena@rashcpa.com

Re: JABS

Emil Jabs (View posts)
Posted: 15 Jul 2005 3:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am a son named after Emil Jabs of Leduc, Alberta. Emil senior passed away around 1955. If you would like any other info you can contact me via hotmail address staciejabs@hotmail.com
Regards
Emil Jabs

Re: Wolsche Buden - Helwig- Jabs

Posted: 4 Sep 2007 4:25AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am writing because of your reference to Wolsche Buden.

I have ancesters (Helwig's)that came from the Lipno, Nieszawa, Bobrowniki area. Their father is said to have been born in Volska Badea in Europe or Volakesbuden in "Prussia on the border of Germany". I believe these two names refer to the same place. However, these two places apparently do not exist.

I was able to find a place called Wolschebuden which sound very close to Volska Badea or Volakesbuden. Now I have found your post which refers to "Wolschebuden" as "Wolsche Buden".

My questions...
Do you have any info that would make the connection between these names?
Do you have knowledge of whether "Wolsche Buden" was ever the correct spelling for "Wolschebuden"?
Do you have a source of Birth, baptism or marraige records from Wolsche Buden around 1855 give or take a few years?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions