Search for content in message boards

Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 15 Aug 2007 1:31AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SHATNEY; WRIGHT; MILES
Does anyone have information about Lizzie WRIGHT who may have been the first wife of my great-grandfather Mitchell SHATNEY? I only knew my great-grandmother, Alice [MILES] SHATNEY, who married Mitchell in 1879. They had ten children {oldest was Clarence Harry SHATNEY born in 1880}. Other data: Mitchell was born in Canada in 1862. His lineage: John SHATNEY, 1827-1908; Jean-Baptiste Desranleau CHATEAUNEUF b.1789

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 9 Jun 2008 3:34AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi
Mitchell Shatney is my great great grandfather. My grandma was Marion Shatney LaPan. I do not know much but I have some info that my Aunt gave me.Daughter of Clarence Shatney.
Donna

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 10 Jun 2008 5:03AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SHATNEY; MILES
Donna, I am so glad to hear from you! I have been given three email addresses for you by other Shatney researchers but, whenever I tried one of them, my memo came back marked "undeliverable." So...if Marion was your grandmother, then Jeslyn (Jessie) is your great-aunt? Then who is your mother? Jessie is my father's cousin--her father Clarence was Dad's uncle (Clarence and Elvia, my grandmother, were brother and sister. Please send any info you can about Mitchell and Alice [Miles] Shatney. Write directly to me at jdughlas@comcast.net, if you prefer. Do you have photos of Mitchell and Alice? Thank you (!) for responding to my inquiry.

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 8 Feb 2009 1:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
Jeannie are you up to some sleuthing? I think I may have solved our mystery of the mysterious Lizzie Wright/Alice Miles but I don't have firm evidence, just a serious hunch. According to census records Alice is listed as the wife of Mitchell and she was born somewhere around 1861-1862, which means that she should be somewhere in the 1870 census, around the age of 8 or 9 years old. So I ran a search on Heritage Quest for "Miles" in Vermont specifically looking for females around the age of 8-9. I found 2, both of them in Orleans county and neither one living with someone whose last name was Miles. Lizzie Miles is listed on the census record for Hiram Jordan in Albany, VT along with a whole lot of other last names that don't happen to be Jordan or Miles. Eliza Miles is listed on the census record for Issac C. Smith and all of the other names on his census are Smith except for Eliza. Here's my question, was there a poorhouse/orphanage in the Orleans county area and was our girl Alice actually blessed with the nickname Lizzie and is it possible that she was a twin? Or maybe Eliza/Lizzie are one in the same and this is our Alice? If there was a poorhouse/orphanage in the area then there should be a record. If I'm right, it means that "Lizzie" is actually Alice and that there was not two marriages, just the one and that we have the actual marriage date of Mitchell Shatney and Alice Miles. Proof is in the pudding though.

Trudy
(Jessie's daughter)

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 8 Feb 2009 11:45PM GMT
Classification: Query
Forget the previous reply. Alice Shatney was born Julia Alice Miles, her parents were Otis G. Miles and Mary A. Smith who were merchants in Montpelier. I still have absolutly no explanation for Lizzie Wright!

Trudy

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...

Posted: 17 Feb 2009 2:29PM GMT
Classification: Query
sigh...let's try this one....

I double checked mom's info and I think she got the wrong Miles line. I found an Alice V. Miles listed on a census as the daughter of Orrison (or Orren) Miles and guess where they lived? Hardwick. If Mitchel Shatney was married in Craftsbury, VT August 20, 1879 and Alice lived in Hardwick which is just about the next town over and since she shows up on the 1880 census as the wife of Mitchel and the fact that my grandfather Clarence is also on that census...methinks the August 20, 1879 date is the marraige of Mitchel to Alice.

If Mitchel was married twice the first marriage would have had to have been prior to that date.

Good luck! I'm going back to working on figuing out the Rouse line! That one if just so much fun...not!

Trudy

Re: Mitchell SHATNEY, first marriage of...UPDATE

Posted: 21 Feb 2009 4:27AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SHATNEY
UPDATE: I have contacted FamilySearch.org about the Lizzie Wright information that they have posted [and which I believe to be incorrect], explaining that I think the confusion for SHATNEY researchers is the contradictory first (given) names of Alice Miles' husband -- MITCHELL, rather than MICHAEL. I will let you know their response.

Actually, the only thing these two men had in common was their surname. Notice that FamilySearch.org has different birth years for them, and different places of birth -- one in the U.S., the other in Canada.

Also: Yes, Gr-grandfather (Mitchell) was a few months younger than Grammie Alice :-) This amused us as children, who were accustomed to our male relatives being a decade or more older than their wives.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions