Search for content in message boards

Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 7:25AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am trying to merge 2 slightly different William George Smyth's in my family tree. "Both" were born in Ireland between 1848-1850, both emigrated to southern Ontario Canada where they married.

The first marriage was to Mary Robinson in 1877. Mary died in 1893. Mary's death record says "Wife of William Smyth" and her grave marker says "Wife of WG Smyth." William's parents were listed as James & Mary Smith on this marriage record. His occupation looks something like "Grass Dealer."

The second marriage was in 1902 to Mary Anne Smith. William's parents are listed as Robert Smyth & Sarah McIntyre (the same parents as my Great Great Grandfather Hugh Smyth.) His occupation also looks like "Grass Dealer."

The only thing separating these Williams is the parents' names on the marriage records. Otherwise, everything points to them being the same individual.

Why would someone put down the wrong names as parents on a marriage record?

What was William's occupation??
Attachments:

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 11:24AM GMT
Classification: Query
Grain dealer.

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 4:13PM GMT
Classification: Query
Or
Attachments:

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 4:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Now THAT makes sense. Like a car dealer, but carriages instead!

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 9:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
If this is him in the 1891 Census, occupation says "Grain Weigher".

http://www.collectionscanada.gc.ca/databases/census-1891/001...
Attachments:

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 13 May 2013 9:46PM GMT
Classification: Query
That's the right guy. Grain Weigher, eh?

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 14 May 2013 1:21AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 14 May 2013 11:34AM GMT
Surnames: SMYTH, SMITH, KING
Looking at the 1901 and 1911 census, it does show that your William G SMYTH lived very close to the widow Mary KING (nee SMITH). Their birth months from the 1911 census match the 1901 census, although the years are off.


1901 - Mary KING (household 70) and possibly her father Henry SMITH (69). Note the CUDMORE family at household 72.
http://automatedgenealogy.com/census/View.jsp?id=55523&h...

1901 - William SMITH (household 90). WHEATLEY family is household 85.
http://automatedgenealogy.com/census/View.jsp?id=55525&h...

1911 - William G and Mary SMYTH (302) with CUDMORE (297) and WHEATLEY (296) families above.
http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/View.jsp?id=94924&...

1911 Census original image says that William immigrated in 1866 and it looks like he is a grocer?
http://automatedgenealogy.com/census11/SplitView.jsp?id=9492...


The marriage below has transcribed him as a glass dealer!

http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~maryc/huron02.htm
Huron Co., 1902

#008874-02 (Huron Co): William George SMYTH, 50, widower, glass dealer, Tyrone Ireland, Clinton, s/o Robert SMYTH & Sarah McINTYRE, married Mary Ann KING, widow, London,Clinton, d/o Henry SMITH & Mary BORREY?, witnesses were Jennie ROSS & Elizabeth Jane STEWART, both of Cinton, 27 March 1902 at Clinton.

I had to remove some extraneous family members from my second image to get everything to fit.
Attachments:

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 14 May 2013 4:46AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for your hard work, talbotrail!

Henry Smith is indeed Mary King (nee Smith)'s father.

I am always amused at how folks lied about their ages back in the day... trimming off a little here and a little there, trying to be younger.

William G Smyth looks to have been a jack of all trades, all starting with "G." I think glass dealer is just a transcription error, but I believe grocer, and grain weigher. The marriage records still look like they say "Grass Dealer" or "Grassi Dealer" to me.

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 14 May 2013 4:23PM GMT
Classification: Query
So here are the professions/occupations all in one place.

1876 & 1902 sure look like GRASSI, with the "i" dotted as the very last letter.

1891 is Grain Weigher.

1901 is Merchant.

1911 is Grocer.
Attachments:

Re: Grass Dealer? Grassi Dealer?

Posted: 14 May 2013 9:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SMYTH
Where is William G SMYTH in the 1881 Census?

Old postcards of Clinton.
http://www.ufindthem.com/postcards_clinton.htm
per page

Find a board about a specific topic