Search for content in message boards

John Proctor

John Proctor

Posted: 26 Nov 2001 5:01AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 27 Nov 2001 1:36PM GMT
Surnames: PROCTOR
I am a descendant of John Proctor, who was involved in the Salem Witch Trials. I just came across this board...who else posts here? I'd like to get involved.

Re: John Proctor

Posted: 29 Nov 2001 9:13AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 29 Oct 2002 8:06AM GMT
Surnames: PROCTOR, BASSETT
Hi John,
The board is used for researching the families accussed/or murdered during the witchcraft trials in Salem, MA.
What is your line from John Proctor?
I list his wife as Elizabeth Bassett Proctor-their children:
Benjamin
Sarah
William
I list that John Proctor was hanged August 19, 1692.
Does this match what you have on John Proctor and his family?
I have more info I will post later.
Ramona


Re: John Proctor

Heather Wilkinson Rojo (View posts)
Posted: 28 Mar 2002 12:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Proctor, Jacobs, Wilson, Felton, Pope, Putnam, Flint
John Proctor is also my ancestor. He had three wives. His first was Martha (Unknown maiden name) they were married about 1651 and they had four children: John, Martha, Mary and Benjamin (I am descended through Benjamin); His second wife was Elizabeth Thorndike, and they were married December 1662 in Ipswich, with seven children: Elizabeth, Martha, Martha, Mary, John, Mary and Thorndike; and his last wife was Elizabeth Bassett of Lynn, and they were married about 1674 and had two children: William and Elizabeth. One of these two children was the child she was pregnant with during the trials, and her execution was stayed because she was with child. I don't know which child this was, but it saved her life from being hung with John.

From Robert Calef's "More Wonders of the Invisible World" written in 1700 after the trials and executions.
"John Proctor and his wife being in prison, the sheriff came to his house and seized all the goods, provisions and cattle that he could come at, and sold some of the cattle at half price, and killed the others, and put them up for the West Indies; threw out the Beer out of a barrel, and carried away the barrel; emptied a pot of broath, and took away the pot, and left nothing in the house for the support of the children; No part of the said Goods are known to be returned." I'm sure that the surviving wife and children suffered greatly after his death, but I've read that Elizabeth Bassett Proctor eventually remarried, but to whom is a mystery to me.

Re: John Proctor

Posted: 3 Nov 2002 8:45PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 23 Apr 2003 8:07PM GMT
Surnames: FELTON, SKELTON, GLOYD, PROCTER, PUDNEY
I have a tidbit about the John Proctor family:
In researching the Gloyd/Glyds of Mass. I show that a John Felton came to America about 1676 to fight in King Phillips war. He was allowed to become a Colonist after the war. He married Mary Felton, daughter of Nathaniel and Mary (Skelton) Felton. (ref: Salem vital records) The first known reference from the family name being changed from Glyd to Gloyd was in Upham's "History of Witchcraft in Salem", where it was stated that, "John and Mary Gloyd was living in the home of John Procter." They had a child James b. as late as 1689 in Salem MA. Shortly after James filed intentions to marry Hannah Pudney (she was b. 6 apr 1691)
5 Oct 1722 they married and moved to Abington Mass. as all their children were born there.

Re: John Proctor

Posted: 3 Nov 2002 8:47PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 23 Apr 2003 8:07PM GMT
Surnames: GLOYD
sorry, I meant to say JOHN GLOYD came to America to fight in King Phillips War.

John Proctor and the Felton family

Heather Wilkinson Rojo (View posts)
Posted: 4 Nov 2002 12:39AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Nov 2002 2:52PM GMT
Surnames: GLOYD, FELTON, SKELTON, TOMPKINS, JACOBS, PROCTOR
Thanks for the information on John Gloyd and Mary Felton. I am also descended of Nathaniel Felton and Mary Skelton through Mary Felton's brother John and his wife Mary Tompkins. The Feltons were very close to the Proctor family and are in the Salem records as being one of the brave families who actually had the "guts" to sign documents attesting to the Proctor's innocence. This was very brave considering that John's defense of his wife's innocence cost him his life! Many neighbors who wrote documents to defend a friend found themselves accused. Just like the "Crucible" play or movie - not far from the truth.

If you visit the Felton homes (both the Nathaniel Senior and Junior homes still exist standing side by side) in Peabody, which was originally Salem Village, you can see many artifacts of the Felton family. The documents exist at the Danvers archives or in the Phillips library in downtown Salem. If you are descended of the Felton family, the annual reunion held inside the Felton Jr. house is very exciting with some historical documents on display for the day, and the historical society is always present to answer questions.

Nathaniel Felton's grandson, Malachi, who is also my ancestor, married Abigail Jacobs. Her grandfather was the accused "witch" George Jacobs, who was also hung on 19 August 1692 with John Proctor. The Feltons were also great defenders of George Jacobs, so I like to think of them as being very magnaminous neighbors. It would have been very easy to sign up as an accuser of neighbors, but they took the higher road.

I am also descended of the Putnams and lots of other accusers, which were certainly more prevalent than defenders like the Feltons.

Re: John Proctor and the Felton family

js (View posts)
Posted: 4 Nov 2002 1:12AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Nov 2002 2:53PM GMT
Surnames: FELTON, SKELTON, GLOYD, HALCOMB, WHEELER
who all do you have as siblings to Mary daughter of Nathaniel and and Mary Skelton Felton? I only knew of Mary. she is my 7 x great grandmother.Mary m. John Gloyd >James gloyd> jacob gloyd> asa gloyd> nancy gloyd m. rufus holcomb> Elizabeth holcomb m. samuel wheeler> george mason> benjamin my grandfather. I am trying to figure out who samuel wheelers father was. thanks judy

Re: John Proctor and the Felton family

Posted: 4 Nov 2002 1:35AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 23 Apr 2003 8:07PM GMT
Surnames: TOMPKINS, JONES, BOOTH, PROCTOR, PUDNEY
Hannah Tompkins. Born on 21 Feb 1641 in Salem, MA.13 Hannah died in Salem, MA on 10 May 1672; she was 31.
On 26 Jun 1660 when Hannah was 19, she married Hugh Jones (242) .13 Born in 1635 in Wincanton, England.24 Hugh died in 1688 in Salem, MA.
"When [Hugh] died is not known but it was before 30 June 1692, for that day Elizabeth Booth swore on the trial for witchcraft of Elizabeth Procter, that the spectre of Jones assured the witness that Mrs. Proctor knew him, 'because he had a pot of cider of her, which he had not paid for.' Such were the nonsense stories, that the Court allowed to be given to the jury. Essex Inst. II. 198."

I just found this on the web about Hugh Jones, who is the grandfather of Hannah Pudney. Hannahs mother was Mary Jones who m. John Pudney.

Re: John Proctor and the Felton family

Heather Wilkinson Rojo (View posts)
Posted: 4 Nov 2002 12:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Nov 2002 2:55PM GMT
Surnames: FELTON, SKELTON, INGERSOLL, WALLER, WATKINS, HORNE, ENDICOTT
The children of Nathaniel Felton and Mary Skelton,

1. Benjamin Felton m. Mary Unknown
2. Judith Felton m. John Ingersoll
3. Margaret Felton m. Christopher Waller
4. Ruth Felton b. abt 1648
5. Mary Felton b. abt 1651 died young
6. Elizabeth Felton b. 18 March 1652/53 m. Thomas Watkins
7. Nathaniel Felton b. 15 August 1655 m. Anne Horne
8. Mary Felton b. 15 January 1656/57 (I had no previous knowledge of a husband until your message about the Salem Vital Records, which I will check)
9. Hannah Felton 20 June 1663 Samuel Endicott
10. Susannah Felton b. Abt. 1665
11. John Felton b. 1645 m. Mary Tompkins

Also, in case you didn't know, Samuel Skelton was Mary Skelton's father. He was the famous first minister in Salem. Here is what is written about him in "The Great Migration Begins"
From The Great Migration Begins, Anderson, 1995, Vol 3, Pp 1684-7
SAMUEL SKELTON
ORIGIN: Tattershall, Lincolnshire
MIGRATION: 1629 on the George Bonaventure
FIRST RESIDENCE: Salem
OCCUPATION: Minister. "And for that the propagating of the gospel is the thing [we] do profess above all to be our aim in settling this plantation, we have been careful to make plentiful provision of godly ministers ... One of them is well known to yourself, vizt., Mr. Skelton, whom we have the rather desired to bear a part in this work, for that we are informed yourself have formerly received much good by his ministry; he cometh in the George Bonaventure, Mr. Thomas Cox" [ MBCR 1:386].
His preaching was the subject of scandalous rumors bruited about by JOHN and SAMUEL BROWN E, who took their eviction from New England badly, and did as much damage as they could to the reputation of all and sundry on their arrival in old England [ MBCR 1:408-09].
In 1633 Skelton took exception to the fortnightly meetings of the ministers of the Bay, fearing "it might grow in time to a presbytery or superintendency, to the prejudice of the churches' liberties. But this fear was without cause" (or so Winthrop believed) [ WJ 1:139].
CHURCH MEMBERSHIP: When the Salem church was organized on 20 July 1629, Samuel Skelton was chosen as pastor [ Perley 1:151-70]. As the first church founded in Massachusetts Bay, its organization and practices were of great interest to other Puritan ministers still resident in England, and John Cotton especially wrote to Skelton with some of his opinions [Larzer Ziff, "The Salem Puritans in the `Free Aire of a New World,'" Huntington Library Quarterly 20:373-84; David D. Hall, "John Cotton's Letter to Samuel Skelton," William and Mary Quarterly, Third Series , 22:478-85].
FREEMAN: Requested 19 October 1630 (as "Mr. Sam[ue]ll Skelton") and admitted 18 May 1631 [ MBCR 1:80, 366].
EDUCATION: Matriculated at Cambridge from Clare College, 7 July 1608; B.A. 1611-2, M.A. 1615 [ Venn 4:83; Morison 400].
OFFICES: Council member, 30 April 1629 [ MBCR 1:361]. Given authority with Mr. Samuell Sharpe to continue the plantation in the event of Mr. Endicott's death, 17 April 1629 [ MBCR 1:395].
ESTATE: On 3 July 1632 Mr. Samuel Skelton was granted two hundred acres about three miles from Salem, also one acre of land on which his house stood, and ten acres more in a neck of land abutting on the south river, also two acres more of ground in Salem [ MBCR 1:97].
An accounting of Massachusetts Bay Company's dealings with Skelton has been preserved [ EIHC 13:146-49].
The Court of Assistants held at Cambridge, 5 June 1638, being a quarterly court, ordered, with the consent of Mrs. Baggerly, that the increase of Mr. Skelton's cattle should be divided according to his will, and that the goods and household stuff which belongs to the three eldest children should be divided by some of the church in Salem and committed to the church of Salem [ MBCR 1:232].
On 8 March 1649 Samuel Skelton sold to John Porter "one neck of land within the bounds of Salem lying between Crane River and Woolaston's River ... reserving unto the said Samuell Skelton threescore acres of the said neck" [ ELR 1:8]. On 2 June 1652 "Robert Sanford of Boston ... & Elizabeth his wife" sold to John Porter of Salem, yeoman, "all those our twenty acres of upland & meadowing" in Salem [ ELR 2:25]. In a deed acknowledged 18 May 1655 "John Marsh & Susanna my wife [and] Nathanyell Felton & Mary my wife" sold to John Porter of Salem, yeoman, "all those our forty acres of upland & meadow" in Salem [ ELR 2:33]. On 30 March 15 Charles II [1663] "[w]hereas John Porter, son of John Porter Sr. of Salem ..., yeoman, about fourteen years since, by order of said John Porter Sr. his father, did purchase the farm of the late Reverend Samuell Skelton, late pastor to the Church of Christ in Salem, aforesaid, commonly called & known by the name of Skelton's Neck, of Samuell Skelton, son & heir of the said abovementioned Samuell Skelton, being two hundred acres ..., the said John Porter Sr. having also purchased the right & interest of the three daughters of the said Samuell Skelton Sr. ... I the said Samuell Skelton having received" £20 from "the said John Porter Sr. by the hands of John Brackenbury of Charlestown, mariner, whom I appointed to receive the same," acquit John Porter of all obligations under his note of 13 May 1659 [ ELR 2:71]
(In 1868 William P. Upham traced the early history of the house of Samuel Skelton [ EIHC 8:255-56].)
BIRTH: Baptized Coningsby, Lincolnshire, 26 February 1592/3, son of William Skelton [ NEHGR 52:357; Venn 4:83].
DEATH: Salem 2 August 1634 [ WJ 1:164].
MARRIAGE: Sempringham, Lincolnshire, 27 April 1619 Susanna Travis, baptized Horbling, Lincolnshire, 11 September 1597, daughter of William Travis [ NEHGR 52:349]; died Salem 15 March 1630/1.
"Upon the eighteenth day of March came one from Salem and told us that upon the fifteenth thereof there died Mrs. Skelton, the wife of the other minister there, who, about eighteen or twenty days before, handling cold things in a sharp morning, put herself into a most violent fit of the wind colic and vomiting, which continuing, she at length fell into a fever and so died as before. She was a godly and an helpful woman, and indeed the main pillar of her family, having left behind her an husband and four children, weak and helpless, who can scarce tell how to live without her. She lived desired and died lamented, and well deserves to be honorably remembered" [ Dudley 82].
CHILDREN:
i SARAH, bp. Sempringham 12 August 1621 [ NEHGR 52:349]; bur. there 27 August 1621 [ NEHGR 52:349].
ii SAMUEL, bp. Tattershall 8 January 1622[/3] [ NEHGR 52:353]; possibly the Samuel Skelton who appears in Tattershall by 1644 with wife Margaret [ NEHGR 52:354-55].
iii SUSANNA, bp. Tattershall 3 April 1625 [ NEHGR 52:353]; m. (1) by 1646 John Marsh (eldest child b. Salem 8 July 1646); m. (2) by 1685 Thomas Rix (in her will of 3 November 1685 "Susannah, the relict of Thomas Rix late of Salem deceased, and formerly the relict of John Marsh deceased of Salem," bequeathed land given to her "by the last will and testament of the said John Marsh my first husband" [ Snow-Estes 2:207]).
iv MARY, bp. Tattershall 28 June 1627 [ NEHGR 52:353]; m. by about 1646 Nathaniel Felton ("Nathanyell Felton" admitted to Salem church 13 August 1648; John, son of Nathaniel Felton, bp. 3 September 1648; Ruth, daughter of Nathaniel Felton, bp. 29 October 1648 [ SChR 13, 22]).
v ELIZABETH, b. Salem about 1630; m. by 1652 Robert Sanford [ ELR 2:25] (eldest known child b. Boston 5 December 1655 [ BVR 50]).

ASSOCIATIONS: ALICE BEGGARLY , also known as Alice Daniels, was in some manner related to Samuel Skelton, as she had control of his estate for some time after his death.
COMMENTS: On 8 April 1629 the settlement of Mr. Francis Higginson and Mr. Samuel Skelton was discussed by the Company men and it was agreed that the ministers should receive the same conditions as Mr. Bright (Higginson receiving £10 more a year because he had eight children) [ MBCR 1:37f; EIHC 13:143-46].
On his 1630 arrival in New England, Winthrop's vessel was greeted by several ships, one containing Mr. Endicott, Mr. Skelton and Capt. Levett [ WJ 1:30].
In a detailed letter to John Winthrop in 1635, Alice Daniell accounted for her struggle to settle and conserve the estate left by Mr. Skelton. She further alluded to the possibility that his will might be disanulled [ WP 3:186]. On 8 August 1638 Hugh Peter wrote to John Winthrop, enquiring of "Mrs. Beggerly's, or rather Mr. Skelton's house, which is now falling to the ground if something be not done" [ WP 4:51].
In 1632
A maid servant of Mr. Skelton of Salem, going towards Sagus, was lost seven days, and at length came home to Salem. All that time she was in the woods, having no kind of food, the snow being very deep, and as cold as at any time that winter. She was so frozen into the snow some mornings, as she was one hour before she could get up; yet she soon recovered and did well, through the Lord's wonderful providence [ WJ 1:118].
In 1939 Nora E. Snow published an account of the family of Samuel Skelton which assigned to him another wife, prior to Susanna Travis, and two sons with that wife, Benjamin and Nathaniel [ Snow-Estes 2:214]. She reached this incorrect conclusion by deciding that the tentative entries for Benjamin and Nathaniel Skelton in Savage must have been real people and must have been sons of Samuel [ Savage 4:103]. Savage, in turn, was misled by Felt, who included men of those names in his list of first settlers of Salem, giving the first appearance of Benjamin as being in 1639 and of Nathaniel as being in 1648 [ Felt 1:170]. In both cases Felt had misread entries in the Salem church records for baptisms of children of Benjamin and Nathaniel Felton [ SChR 17, 22]. Skelton Felton, a great-grandson of the Rev. Samuel Skelton, might have appreciated the humor of the situation.
BIBLIOGRAPHIC NOTE: In 1875 W.P. Upham published a number of "Papers Relating to the Rev. Samuel Skelton," most of which concerned themselves with the agreement between Skelton and the Massachusetts Bay Company [ EIHC 13:143-52]. In 1898 and 1899 E.C. Felton published a lengthy article containing the results of extensive research in English records [ NEHGR 52:347-57, 53:64-71].

MBCR Records of the Governor and Company of the Massachusetts Bay in New England, 1628-1686, Nathaniel B. Shurtleff, ed., 5 volumes in 6 (Boston 1853-1854)
WJ John Winthrop, The History of New England from 1630 to 1649, James Savage, ed., 2 volumes (Boston 1853). Citations herein refer to the pagination of the 1853 and not the 1826 edition, even though the index to the 1853 edition continues to use the 1826 pagination.
Sidney Perley, The History of Salem, Massachusetts, 3 volumes (Salem 1924-1928)
John Venn and J.A. Venn, Alumni Cantabrigienses, Part I (From the Earliest Times to 1751), 4 volumes (Cambridge 1922-1927)
Samuel Eliot Morison, The Founding of Harvard College (Cambridge 1935) [especially for Appendix B, 'English University Men Who Emigrated to New England Before 1646,' pp. 359-410]
EIHC Essex Institute Historical Collections, Volume 1 to present (1859 )
ELR Essex County, Massachusetts, Deeds, microfilm copies
Thomas Dudley, Letter to Lady Bridget, Countess of Lincoln, 12 and 28 March 1630/1, in Letters from New England: The Massachusetts Bay Colony, 1629-1638, Everett Emerson, ed. (Amherst, Massachusetts, 1976), pp. 66-83
SChR The Records of the First Church in Salem, Massachusetts, 1629-1736, Richard D. Pierce, ed. (Salem 1974)
BVR Boston Births, Baptisms, Marriages, and Deaths, 1630-1699, Ninth Report of the Boston Record Commissioners (Boston 1883=semi rpt. Baltimore 1978)
WP Winthrop Papers, 1498-1654, 6 volumes, various editors (Boston 1925-1992)
Nora E. Snow, The Snow-Estes Ancestry, 2 volumes (Hillburn, New York, 1939)
James Savage, A Genealogical Dictionary of the First Settlers of New England, 4 volumes (Boston 1860-1862=semi rpt. Baltimore 1965)



Re: John Proctor and the Felton family

js (View posts)
Posted: 4 Nov 2002 12:31PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Nov 2002 2:56PM GMT
Surnames: FELTON, GLOYD, EVANS
I show nathaniel felton's father as John Felton the third and John the thirds father as John the second. I show john Gloyds father is richard gloyd/glyd and his mother is elizabeth evans. i have his father as richard and that he married, but no maiden name for the mother. thats as far back as I have. the first richard was b abt. 1595.Children of John Gloyd and Mary Felton were
John b. 23 apr 1679
Mary b ~1683
Susannah b. ~1681
Hannah b. ~1685
Martha b. ~1687
James b, ~1689
all b in salem, MA
per page

Find a board about a specific topic