Search for content in message boards

Henry O. Palmer family of Hunt County, Texas

Henry O. Palmer family of Hunt County, Texas

Posted: 29 Dec 2013 2:22AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: PALMER
I am seeking info on the descendants of Henry O. Palmer (1822-1869). He married Eliza Hays ca 1842 in Henry County, TN. They had two children, James W. Palmer, born ca 1843 in Weakley County, TN and Elizabeth J. Palmer, born ca 1845 in Weakley County, TN. After the death of his first wife he married Emerine M. Cochran (1828-1866) in 1847 in Fulton County, KY. By 1850 this family lived in Harrison County, TX and by 1860 lived in Hunt County, TX. Both Henry and second wife Emerine were buried at Gillentine Cemetery in Hunt County, TX. Henry's son James W. Palmer married Hannah Hodge in 1869 in Hunt County, TX. I would like to know if anyone is researching this family. I lose track of James W. Palmer after his marriage, and would like to know what became of him, and whether he has any descendants.

Re: Henry O. Palmer family of Hunt County, Texas

Posted: 29 Dec 2013 1:58PM GMT
Classification: Query
I am not related. I'm afraid you have the wrong James Palmer.

Elizabeth J Palmer born 05 Feb 1844 married 21 Dec 1865 Hugh C Tilson b. VA June 1833 no children, took in Fannie Combs b. TX 1872-1873 listed as adopted daughter to "Betty" in 1920 census living in Campbell.

Hugh died 23 Aug 1911 in Campbell, Betty said his father was David Tilson mother Elizabeth Cale or Cole, born Smith Co VA buried Brigham Cemetery.

Bettie Elizabeth Tilson died 19 Nov 1936 in Campbell, J F Mitchel said her father was Cal Palmer mother Elizabeth Mayfield, buried Brigham Cem. She was residing with Betty J Quinn b. TX dtr Christeen V Quinn 11 TX and son Robert Brown 20 TX in 1930.

Fannie Combs died 22 Jan 1930 age 57 born Texas no parents, no informant buried Brigham Cem.

James Palmer married Hannah Hodge 21 Jan 1869

1850 Hunt Co TX
Hannah Wickers 32 IN
Manerva Wickers 11 AR
William Wickers 9 AR
Temperance Wickers 6 AR

1860; Census Place: Precinct 6, Hunt, Texas; Roll: M653_1298; Page: 328; Image: 108; Family History Library Film: 805298.
Joshua Hodges 51 TN
Hannah Hodges 40 IN
Robert Hodges 22 MO
Joshua Hodges 17 MO
Jacob Hodges 9 MO
Hannah Hodges 8 MO
Polly Hodges 7 TX
Rebecca Hodges 5 TX
Manerva A Wicker 21 AR married Wm B Adams 24 Aug 1865
William Wicker 18 AR

1870 Hunt Co TX
James Palmer 24 born MO 1846
Hanna Palmer 18 born TX 1852
Joshua Palmer 8 mos born Aug 1869
Richard Palmer 19 born MO 1851

Joshua Hodges 40 Rhode Island
Sarah Hodges 48
Polly Hodges 15 MS
Rebecca Hodges 13 MS

1880 Grayson Co TX
James K P Palmer 34 TN widowed
Joshua A Palmer 11 TX
Lydia M Palmer 7 TX
Amanda M Palmer 6 TX
Mary E Palmer 2 TX

Richard E Palmer 29 TN married 4 Mar 1875 Grayson Co
Parmilia/Pamelia J CRABTREE Palmer 24 MO
George W Palmer 2 TX

1860 Newton Co MO
Abraham Palmer 1792 TN
Margaret Palmer 1800 TN
John Palmer 1842 TN
James Palmer 1846 TN
Richard Palmer 1851 TN

1900 Creek Nation, IT
James W or M Palmer Dec 1844 TN VA TN married 34 yrs
Sarah E Palmer Sept 1847 TN 9 children all living
(Sarah Mattie Parmer/Palmer 1867 AR)
John W Palmer Nov 1869 AR
Mary S Palmer Dec 1873 AR
Albert Palmer Sept 1876 AR
Charles Samuel Palmer June 1879/1880 AR
Henry Palmer May 1881 AR
Rena Palmer Feb 1886 AR
Nicey Palmer Mar 1888 AR
Hattie M Palmer Oct 1891 AR
Albert Clark Aug 1872 MO/AR was son of Bolin Clark b. AL and Nicy b. TN 1836

These folks are listed as Parmer in Benton Co AR 1870-1880 census. James M P Parmer age 21 married Sarah Ann E Kirby age 19 in Benton Co AR 25 Feb 1866. Further census in OK have them as Palmer.

1910 Schulter, Okmulgee, OK-1920
Jim M Palmer 65 TN VA KY
Sarah E Palmer 62 TN
Samuel 30
Henry H 27
Renia 23
Nicie B 20
Hattie M 18
Albert Clark 35 AR nephew

1860 Benton Co AR
Alfred Palmer 47 VA
Mary Palmer 47 TN
Mary 18 TN
James 16 TN
Thomas 14 TN
Celia 12 TN
Nancy 9 TN
Sarah 8 TN

Re: Henry O. Palmer family of Hunt County, Texas

Posted: 29 Dec 2013 6:53PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: PALMER, HODGES
Thank you for your prompt and very detailed reply, and for the correction. I was clearly in error in stating that Henry's son James W. Palmer, born in Weakley County, TN ca 1843 was the James Palmer who married Hannah Hodge in 1869. I had doubts about this, so now the evidence is clear. The census record you found in 1870 clearly shows that this James Palmer, who married Hananh Hodge, was born in Missouri. Thanks also for the census records of James Palmer in Benton County, AR and later in the Indian Teritory (Oklahoma). I have looked at these and also think this is not my James W. Palmer, as James W. was living in Harrison County, TX in 1850, and Hunt County, TX in 1860.

I had already researched his sister Elizabeth J. Palmer, who married a Hugh Tilson, and had found that she had no descendants. The information about Elizabeth's parents on her 1936 death certificate is incorrect. James W. Palmer may have died by 1870, so I will have to keep looking. Many thanks again for your help and for correcting my mistake.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic