Search for content in message boards

Heathcote Death record

Heathcote Death record

Posted: 16 Jul 2012 9:56PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi,
I have found that my great grand mather was buried in Heathcote Cemetery in 1917.
Her death is not registered.
Can someone please help by advising where the civil registrations were recorded in 1917 for Heathcote deaths?
Thank you
Julie Thomas

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 16 Jul 2012 11:40PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Julie
May I ask what was your GGrandmothers name?
It might help to find her
Mariona

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 17 Jul 2012 3:29AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 18 Jul 2012 10:11AM GMT
Surnames: Thomas, Hodges
Fanny Thomas born Cappagh Beg, Co Clare abt 1828.
Maiden name Gregg.
People who were living that may have purchsed her grave would have been her son John Price Thomas who lived in Melbourne and her son William Harris Thomas living in Victoria.
Other possibilities Hodges, Mary Myrtle Harris.

Hope this helps make a connection.
Thanks Julie

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 18 Jul 2012 1:34AM GMT
Classification: Query
I am sorry but I cannot find her.
Who told you she was buried at that cemetery?
Have you contacted the cemetery?
Could she have remarried and buried under different name? I am clutching at straws
I do hope someone else will be able to help you
Mariona

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 18 Jul 2012 2:48AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Julie,
The best way to start would be contacting the cemetery.
By 1917 all deaths would have been registered with the BDM Registry but it all depends on where (which state) she died..
She may have died in any state and been returned to VIC to be buried with family etc.

She may have even remarried or been known by another surname at time of death.

Kellie

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 18 Jul 2012 4:15AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for your efforts.
She is buried there The cemetery records show her there as Fanny Thomas.
This is from the Australian Cemetery Records and also from a site that recorded all the plots even those who did not have a headstone . Fanny did not have a headstone.
Have contacted someone on the cemetery trust and awaiting a response.
Maybe I will have to go over and go to the Bendigo Registration office and go through the records.

Thanks again
Julie

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 18 Jul 2012 4:20AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for your help.
I have checked every state for her death including NZ with no luck.
She was living in Central melbourne until 1905 and then we lost her.
The cemetery trust has her buried in 1917 at Heathcote with her death date as 22/12/1917.
So I am thinking that she missed the registration index due to Xmas issues!! Hoping.

The BDM registry you stated - is that a central office in Melbourne or is it a local office near Heathcote?
Thanks again Julie

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 19 Jul 2012 7:11PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi,
Disappointing to have to report that the Heathcote cemetery have advised that the Australian Index and hence Ancestry.com have a transcription error and the Fanny Thomas reported to have died in 1917 actually died in 1977.

So its back to square one for me.
Thanks for your help and interest.
Julie

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 24 Jul 2012 4:51AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 Jul 2012 10:08AM GMT
Surnames: Kearns, Callan
I was wondering if anyone can help me with Thomas Kearns who was a farmer in the Marong Bridge water area.He was born in about 1820 and had a son born in Marong in1845. His name is Daniel Kearns
Thomas' wife was Cath Callan or Callanan
Is there a cemetery in Marong?
With thanks
Jan

Re: Heathcote Death record

Posted: 25 Jul 2012 12:34AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 25 Jul 2012 12:37AM GMT
Hi Jan,

There is both a Marong Cemetery and a Bridgewater Cemetery.

No headstone records in either are coming up for a Thomas or Catherine with that surname spelling.

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ausvsac/Marong.htm

http://www.australiancemeteries.com/vic/loddon/bridgewater.h...

I see their son Daniel was buried at White Hills cemetery? Where was Daniel born?

Edited to add: Sorry, answering my own question :) I see Daniel was born at Tipperary, Ireland, and married a Catherine Molloy in Victoria, 1869.

When is the last time you can positively place his parents Thomas and Catherine in Victoria?

Anne
per page

Find a board about a specific topic