Search for content in message boards

Chronister--Adams county PA

Chronister--Adams county PA

Peggy Reeves (View posts)
Posted: 9 Jul 2000 3:57PM GMT
My great-grandparents were Henry S. Yohe and Sarah M. Chronister. I am looking for the parents of Sarah M. Chronister. Sarah was born about 1852. Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

parents of Sarah Chronister

Darlene Yohe (View posts)
Posted: 23 Jul 2000 9:26PM GMT
If this is your ancestor, you have a double Yohe connection, and my husband's line has a sibling to yours in both generations! write me at iroquois@redrose.net

1850 Census Roll 743, Page 103
1850 cens Latimore Twp, Adams Co., PA
David Chronister age 35 laborer real estate value 500 all born PA
Margaret age 31
Henry age 6
Sarah age 1
==========================
David Chronister's wife Margaret is listed at the Mormon site
http://www.familysearch.org/Search/IGI/igi_individual_frame....
Margreta YOH Christened: 15 Aug 1819 Abbottstown, Emanuel Reformed Church, Adams,PA
Parents:
Father: Georg YOH
Mother: Anna
Source Information:
Batch number: C510181
============================
from my files
Margreta "Margaret" Yohe/Yoh born May 23,1819
father "George" Georg Yoh/Yohe born Dec 20,1777; died Aug 15,1851
mother "Nancy, Anny, Anni" Anna Lane born Jul 13,1779; died Jan 22,1867

Margreta "Margaret" Yohe/Yoh's sibling is my husband's ancestor, David Yohe born Dec 2,1808; died Mar 30,1891
David Yohe married Catherine Sheaffer born Feb 25,1809; died Sep 16,1887
One of David Catherine Yohe's children is Henry S. Yohe born 1849, who married Sarah M. Chronister!
============
1850 Census Roll 743, Page 71
1850 cens Tyrone Twp, Adams Co. PA
David Yohe age 42 farmer real estate valur 3500 all born PA b.c1808
Catherine age 42 b.c1808
Joseph age 20 laborer b.c1830
page 72
Rebecca age 19 all born PA b.c1831
George age 15 laborer, attends school b.c1835
Barbara age 13 attends school b.c1837
John age 11 attends school b.c1839
Catherine age 10 attends school b.c1840
Jacob age 8 attends school b.c1842
Elizabeth age 5 b.c1845
David age 3 b.c1847
Hennry age 1 b.c1849
===================
Merry Wotring data base David Yohe b. 1809 d. March 30, 1891 Spouse Catherine Sheaffer
http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/f/o/s/Merry-E-Foster/GE...
64. CATHERINE5 SHEAFFER (JOSEPH4, ELIZABETH3 HEINER, JOSEPH (JOST)2, PHILIP1) was born 1809, and died September 16, 1887. She married DAVID YOHE.
Children of Catherine Sheaffer and David Yohe are:
155. i. JOSEPH6 YOHE, b.1830.
ii. REBECCA YOHE, b.1832.
156. iii. GEORGE YOHE, b.1835; d.Aug 26,1867.
157. iv. BARBARA YOHE, b.1837; d.Nov 25, 1909.
158. v. JOHN W. YOHE, b.1839; d.Jan 18,1895.
vi. CATHERINE YOHE, b.1840.
159. vii. JACOB YOHE, b.Dec 10,1841; d.Aug 7, 1916.
viii.ELIZABETH YOHE, b.1845.
160. ix. DAVID M. YOHE, b.1847.
161. x. HENRY S. YOHE, b.1849.
=============================
http://www.familytreemaker.com/users/f/o/s/Merry-E-Foster/GE...
HENRY S.6 YOHE (CATHERINE5 SHEAFFER, JOSEPH4, ELIZABETH3 HEINER, JOSEPH (JOST)2, PHILIP1) was born 1849. He married SARAH M. CHRONISTER.
Children of Henry Yohe and Sarah Chronister are:
i. JOHN D.7 YOHE, b.Jan 11,1872; d.Aug 27,1872.
ii. MORITZ S. YOHE, b.Apr 7,1873; d.Mar 10,1959; m.NELLIE F. SMILEY.
209.iii. LOTTIE C. YOHE, b.Sep 30,1875; d.Apr 26,1962.
iv.HENRY C. YOHE, b.May 8,1879; d.May 12,1879.
v .ALBERT D. YOHE, b.Aug 9,1880; d.Jan 28,1881.
vi.LUTHER C. YOHE, b.May 15,1882; d.May 16,1882.
vii.BERNICE E. YOHE, b.Aug 7,1883; d.Sep 1883.
viii.EMORY H. YOHE, b.Oct 19,1889; m.LIZZIE A. NEIMAN.
210. ix.LAWRENCE H. YOHE, b.Jul 25,1892; d.Apr 5,1974.

address change

Posted: 27 Aug 2001 2:17PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 Jun 2002 1:22AM GMT
My address is now darleneyohe@yahoo.com

Re: Chronister--Adams county PA

Louise Miller (View posts)
Posted: 31 Jul 2002 5:56PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Chronister-Adams county PA
Peggy, I am also looking for Susanna Chronister no date, married John Miller, b 2/23/1803. Her sister (?)Christina Chronister married John's brother, Adam, Jr. b 12/11/1807. Thanx. Or am I on the wrong track.

Re: Chronister--Adams county PA

Posted: 31 Jul 2002 6:24PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jan 2005 10:40PM GMT
I am such a new researcher that I can't help you. I bet there are other experienced Chronister researchers who will read you query and respond. Hopefully, later I will have collected more information. Peggy

Susannah Chronister m. John Miller

Posted: 31 Jul 2002 9:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 31 Jul 2004 12:02AM GMT
Surnames: Chronister Miller Cox Coxen
Caveat Emptor! The following information is taken directly from Gary A. Chronister's publication, "The Chronister Family," copyright 1984. I have no personal knowledge of the following information. You should confirm the data by checking the original source documents.

Susannah Chronister, b. 1812, d/o of William Chronister and wife, Rebecca. According to "The Chronister Family," William and Rebecca are buried in the Hampton Lutheran Cemetery, Hampton, PA.

William Chronister, b. 1784 - d. 1826, s/o of Heinrich Chronister and Susanna Cox (Coxen.) Both Heinrich and Susanna Chronister are buried in the Lower Bermudian Cemetery, Latimore Twp., Adams Co., PA. (This has been independently confirmed and documented.)

Louise, I suggest that you contact Peggy Reeves. She has done more research on the Heinrich Chronister line. I am from the NC line of Johann Mathias Chronister.

Re: Susannah Chronister m. John Miller

Peggy Reeves (View posts)
Posted: 31 Jul 2002 10:12PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Lau, Yohe, Albright, Chronister, Fissel, Cramer, Sheaffer, Albert, Renoll, Lane, Bowers, Diehl, Frey, Shaub, Cox, Weidenbach, Ellicker, all in PA
Here I am!

As usual, Gary Chronister's "The Chronister Family" is incorrect. Most of us know what an undocumented, unproofread, poorly done book that is. Here is a very good example...

William Chronister and "his wife Rebecca" are NOT both buried at the Hampton Lutheran Lutheran Cemetery (now known as the Hamptom Union Cemetery).

First of all, William B. Chronister was a Civil War soldier who fought in Co. I of the 209th PA volunteers. He alone is buried at the Hampton Union Cemetery.

Second, William's wife was not "Rebecca", his wife was Catharine Leas, daughter of David Leas and Elizabeth Hollinger. David Leas and Elizabeth Hollinger are buried at the Lower Bermudian Cemetery, and I have a photograph of their headstone.

Catharine, wife of William B. Chronister, was born 10 Sep 1826, d. 15 Nov 1906. Catharine is not buried with William, unless the grave is unmarked. She lived to be old and died a destitute widow. She moved to Maryland to live with one of her children and I don't know where she is buried. This is documented by the pension file of William B. Chronister, where Catharine made a widow's claim. There is a note in that file in Catharine's own handwriting. I held it in my hands at the National Archives.

I don't have the names of all of their children, but I can get it for you and get back to you. I know their oldest son, David (who is buried at the Lower Bermudian Cemetery), served in the same Civil War unit as his father. Father and son served together. This is documented by the pension file of David L. Chronister, which I also held in my hands and looked at down at the National Archives. This is REAL research!

"The Chronister Family" by Gary Chronister is undocumented family stories and gossip, not worth the paper it's printed on!

I have some Millers mixed in with my people from that part of PA. I'll have to see what I can find and get back to you.

Susanna Chronister m. John Miller

Peggy Reeves (View posts)
Posted: 1 Aug 2002 1:23PM GMT
Classification: Query
I know of several Susanna Chronisters. I have one possibility that might be yours, but you would have to research it more. There is a Susannah Chronister b. 1 Jul 1807 who was the daughter of David Chronister and Elizabeth Bower. I don't know who this Susannah might have married, or if she married at all. Also, the Susannah I'm looking at did not have a sister named Christina, that I am aware of. If you have any more information, you can e-mail me privately and I would be glad to help. I think you're on the right track, but there is a lot of confusing and incorrect information out there thanks to "the book".

William Chronister

Peggy Reeves (View posts)
Posted: 1 Aug 2002 1:35PM GMT
Classification: Query
To further clarify the confusion, let's make sure we're talking about the RIGHT William Chronister. That Chronister book that everyone is looking at has several William Chronisters listed. I'm not sure that the information is correct on ANY of them! I have a transcription of Chronister grave stones at the Hampton Union Cemetery (formerly the Hampton Lutheran and Reformed cemetery), and also the Lower Bermudian Cemetery. William B. Chronister and his son, David, both have their military unit on their grave markers--and the Chronister book doesn't even get that part correct. In the book, the wrong David Chronister is given credit as being the soldier. If anyone has an interest in any of these people, contact me privately and I'll see if I can help.

Re: Susannah Chronister m. John Miller

Posted: 1 Aug 2002 4:59PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 May 2005 2:19AM GMT
Louise, I apologize for giving you some misleading information. After my post and after reading Peggy Reeves reply, I re-read the scant information on this Susannah Chronister and her birth family. The sentence following Rebecca's burial place says that William's grave/marker was not found. I interpreted this to mean he was buried in the same cemetery as Rebecca. Peggy is quite familiar with these cemeteries and this family line. I would definitely go with her information.

"The Book" does list a sibling named "Christian" for Susanna, d/o of William and Rebecca, no gender given.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions