Search for content in message boards

STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

Maureen Pierce (View posts)
Posted: 23 Mar 2005 2:18AM GMT
Classification: Query
I'm researching Lawrence Burns STANFILL's wife,
Rodica/Rhodica/Rhody/Rodicis/Rodea/Dicy (1809-1889), and her connection to the GOFF family. In the hopes of helping other STANFILLs, here is some information on the family.

Maureen (White) Pierce

The History of Scotts Hill, Tennessee by Gordon H. Turner, p. 419
This family name has been known throughout this area almost from the very first settlement. Riley STANFILL (ex-Mayor of Sardis and a roofing contractor who will "fix a hole in your roof or make you a whole new roof?") furnished STANFILL information which will suffice for this brief note (As with many other names of course, references to this one are found in other parts of this book).
The old STANFILL Bible indicates that at least one STANFILL family - that of Isaac STANFILL - came into Hardin County at an early date and settled close to Cerro Gordo. He must have come by the Tennessee river route. Perhaps earlier STANFILLS had come from some European country to N. Car., for there were many STANFILLS (variously spelled STANFILL, STANFIELD, STANFILL, etc.) in our mother state during the 1700's.)
The Bible lists these children of pioneer Isaac STANFILL: Joseph, Thomas, William, Robert, Riley, Isaac Jr., Perry, Henry, Charlie, and Lawrence. Naturally, the famiiles of these as they married, scattered to many parts of the country, about many of whom we have no further information.
The above Lawrence STANFILL with his family, moved nearer us and settled in the Liberty community. It has been from them that many STANFILLS best known here have come. Some still live in that general area.
It was the (old) Riley STANFILL above who with his family moved from Hardin County to near Sardis. His full given name is not shown but if it were John Riley (STANFILL) he could have been the husband of Isabella AUSTIN, sister of first-settler Charles AUSTIN. She is known to have come here and her husband is listed in Henderson County records as one John STANFILL. (Such dates as are shown would fit the assumption that Isabella AUSTIN might have married a John Riley STANFILL.)
This Riley STANFILL and his wife - whether Isabella AUSTIN or not - were the progenitors of most STANFILLS who have lived around Sardis with some nearer Scotts Hill. Their children are shown as: Charlie, who married Dolly JONES; Isaac who married Sarah (Sally) FOSTER; John who never married, his name further indicating that he might have been named for his father (if the father's name was John Riley STANFILL); and Joseph who married Audrey DUCK, daughter of Frank DUCK; Emma (Mrs. Asa) MORRIS; Dora (Mrs. John) WILLIS; Nora (Mrs. Alias) WILLIS, Mattie (Mrs. Elijah) CLARK; and Nannie (Mrs. Fate) CONDER.
To bring STANFILLS down to current times, the parents of our Sardis Riley STANFILL were Joseph and Audrey DUCK STANFILL. Riley's wife is Gollen FLATT STANFILL, one of my best high school students here over 40 years ago. Their son, Wayne, former principal here and whose wife is Gailey PRESLEY STANFILL, is now Superintendent of Decatur County schools. Riley's brothers and sisters are: Mamie (Mrs. Vernon LANE, then Mrs. Everett JESTERS); Gordon (married Audrey ROGERS); Mabel (Mrs. Fred) CROOK; and Golie who married Mary Frances PHILIPS.

Re: STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

Tricia (View posts)
Posted: 25 Mar 2005 1:08AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Goff, Stanfill
Maureen, I am descended from Lawrence Burns Stanfill and Rodica D. Goff. I have been in contact with people who say her parents were William Thomas Goff and Sarah Scott. But I have no proof of that. The date of her death on her headstone is 11-4-1886, it does not list her maiden name, just says "wife of Laurence B. Stanfill" and "Mother".

I have not had alot of luck researching her or her family. But I have not spent very much time on her yet.

I found your posting of the book excerpt interesting, but also confusing. Without dates, it is hard to say which of these Stanfill's is which. Many of the names are repeated throughout the family tree. My ancestor Isaac Newton Stanfill 1836-1908 had 12 or more children (I am still researching all descendents and names). Their are many Stanfill and it is hard trying to straighten them all out. My great-grandfather was Riley William Stanfill, but he is not this Riley mentioned here.

Also there are Gawfs/Goffs listed in court records but I do not know the relationship to Rodica, I have not checked on that yet.

I do not know if any of this helps you or not. If you have anything else on Rodica please let me know. Thanks, Tricia

Re: STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

Posted: 23 Apr 2005 4:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 Sep 2005 1:11AM GMT
Hello Maureen,
I am Tricia's cousin. We are both descended from Isaac Newton Stanfill. His son Riley William is buried in Wetumka, Oklahoma.
This is very interesting what you are talking about. Like Tricia; this is not the same Riley you are talking about.
I too would be very interested to find out if you get anything more on Rodica (Goff) Stanfill. Grace

Re: STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

Posted: 23 Apr 2005 5:40PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: STANFILL GOFF BARLOW
I'll put you on our GOFF mailing list. There's always been a story in our GOFF line that their BARLOW parents died and they were adopted by a GOFF. A desc. of Lewis Riley GOFF just got his tests results back and didn't match any GOFFs, did match 2 BARLOWs . . . I'll put you on our mailing list. Unfortunately a DNA test won't help us find out if Rodica GOFF STANFILL is related so we'll just have to keep digging.

Re: STANFILLS of Scotts Hill, Henderson Co. Tennessee (Riley & Lawrence)

Posted: 24 Jan 2006 3:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Stanfield/Stanfill
John and Mary Sherrod Stanfield - Jacob and ? Stanfield - Capt. Thomas and Rachel Burns Stanfield. I've worked for years on the Stanfield/Stanfill lines and finally have Capt. Thomas and Rachel Stanfield's children complete. They are as follows:

1. Willliam Green Stanfield (1811) and Elizabeth Simmons
2. Lawrence Burns Stanfield (1813) and Rodicia D. Goff
3. Isaac I. Stanfield (ca.1817)and Nancy ?
4. Andrew Jackson Stanfield (1818) and Eliza Benson
5. George Washington Stanfield (ca.1823) and Hetty B. ?
6. Thomas Nixon Stanfield (1825) and Delila ?
7. Nancy Ann Stanfield (1827) and Cornelius Anglin
8. John Franklin Stanfield (ca.1829)and Nancy Isabelle Austin

I would lilke to say there is alot of confusion on who is who in the Henderson/Decatur County Stanfield/Stanfill families and only working together will we be able to straighten them out. I'd like to say my computer that I download on is broke and I have alot of new stuff to fix alot of family errors on my Rootsweb site.

Scotts Hill book By Gordon Turner and the STANFILL'S (DISSECTED)

Gary Stanfield (View posts)
Posted: 26 Jan 2006 11:28PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Stanfield/Stanfill
I'm going to dissect this as I go. I will prove the errors. My words will be in parentheses. I think you better put an original next to it when you read it, my bold and red did not show up.

(The Stanfield/Stanfill brothers came from Maury County, TN to Henderson County in the early part of the 1820’s, One brother Thomas and wife Rachel Burns Stanfield are the progenitors of the following families)
The History of Scotts Hill, Tennessee by Gordon H. Turner, p. 419
This family name has been known throughout this area almost from the very first settlement. Riley STANFILL (ex-Mayor of Sardis and a roofing contractor who will "fix a hole in your roof or make you a whole new roof?") furnished STANFILL information which will suffice for this brief note (As with many other names of course, references to this one are found in other parts of this book).

The old STANFILL Bible indicates that at least one STANFILL family - that of Isaac STANFILL - came into Hardin County at an early date and settled close to Cerro Gordo. He must have come by the Tennessee river route. Perhaps earlier STANFILLS had come from some European country to N. Car., for there were many STANFILLS (variously spelled STANFILL, STANFIELD, STANFILL, etc.) in our mother state during the 1700's.)
The Bible lists these children of pioneer Isaac STANFILL:(Isaac is the son of Lawrence Burns and Louise S. Beecham Stanfield) Joseph, Thomas, William, Robert, Riley, Isaac Jr., Perry, Henry, Charlie, and Lawrence. (Isaac Newton Stanfill's children: Lawrence Burns, Riley William, Albert W., John Henry, Ader, James C. (Charles?), Clara Louise, Perry Columbus, Isaac Ellis, Martha, Zuiner, Ann. There could be a couple more to make up for Joseph, Thomas and Robert names, have to find an older census.) Naturally, the families of these as they married, scattered to many parts of the country, about many of whom we have no further information.
The above Lawrence STANFILL with his family moved nearer us and settled in the Liberty community. It has been from them that many STANFILLS best known here have come. Some still live in that general area.
It was the (old) Riley STANFILL above who with his family moved from Hardin County to near Sardis. (The Stanfill's started out in Henderson County and some ended up in Decatur Co. when it was taken from part of Henderson Co.)His full given name is not shown but if it were John Riley (STANFILL) he could have been the husband of Isabella AUSTIN, sister of first-settler Charles AUSTIN. (Isabella Austin is the daughter of Richard and Nancy Austin, Charles Austin is the brother to Richard and is Isabella's uncle not brother) She is known to have come here and her husband is listed in Henderson County records as one John STANFILL. (Such dates as are shown would fit the assumption that Isabella AUSTIN might have married a John Riley STANFILL.)
This Riley STANFILL and his wife - whether Isabella AUSTIN or not - were the progenitors of most STANFILLS (Brothers John, Thomas and James were the progenitors of the Henderson County Stanfield/Stanfill's, sons of Jacob) (Riley is Riley T. Stanfill who married Sarah Isabell Absher not Isabella Austin, Riley is the son of L.B. and Rodicia Goff Stanfield) (John Franklin Stanfield married Nancy Isabella Austin, John is the son of Thomas and Rachel Burns Stanfield and they moved to Obion County, TN) who have lived around Sardis with some nearer Scotts Hill. Their children are shown as: Charlie R., who married Dolly JONES; Isaac W.who married Sarah (Sally) FOSTER; John P.who never married, his name further indicating that he might have been named for his father (if the father's name was John Riley STANFILL); and Joseph who married Audrey DUCK, daughter of Frank DUCK; Emma (Emily M.) (Mrs. Asa) MORRIS; Dora E. (Mrs. John) WILLIS; Nora E. (Mrs. Alias) WILLIS, Mattie (Martha J.) (Mrs. Elijah) CLARK; and Nannie (Mrs. Fate) CONDER. (And Paulina, Rose and Fletcher T. Stanfill, are not mentioned)
To bring STANFILLS down to current times, the parents of our Sardis Riley STANFILL were Joseph and Audrey DUCK STANFILL. Riley's wife is Gollen FLATT STANFILL, one of my best high school students here over 40 years ago. Their son, Wayne, former principal here and whose wife is Gailey PRESLEY STANFILL, is now Superintendent of Decatur County schools. Riley's brothers and sisters are: Mamie (Mrs. Vernon LANE, then Mrs. Everett JESTERS); Gordon (married Audrey ROGERS); Mabel (Mrs. Fred) CROOK; and Golie who married Mary Frances PHILIPS.

I’d like to add this: Lawrence Burns and Rachel Trantham are the parents of Rachel Burns not how I have I’d it being George Burns, George was her brother not father.

I have a lot of new stuff which proves and cleans up a lot of the old mistakes at my website.

SCOTTS HILL book by GORDON TURNER with STANFILL's (DISSECTED)

Gary Stanfield (View posts)
Posted: 26 Jan 2006 11:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Stanfield/Stanfill
I'm going to dissect this as I go. I will prove the errors. My words will be in parentheses and in red. You better have an original copy to place next to this so you can see what I added. The color and bold did not work.

(The Stanfield/Stanfill brothers came from Maury County, TN to Henderson County in the early part of the 1820’s, One brother Thomas and wife Rachel Burns Stanfield are the progenitors of the following families)

The History of Scotts Hill, Tennessee by Gordon H. Turner, p. 419
This family name has been known throughout this area almost from the very first settlement. Riley STANFILL (ex-Mayor of Sardis and a roofing contractor who will "fix a hole in your roof or make you a whole new roof?") furnished STANFILL information which will suffice for this brief note (As with many other names of course, references to this one are found in other parts of this book).

The old STANFILL Bible indicates that at least one STANFILL family - that of Isaac STANFILL - came into Hardin County at an early date and settled close to Cerro Gordo. He must have come by the Tennessee river route. Perhaps earlier STANFILLS had come from some European country to N. Car., for there were many STANFILLS (variously spelled STANFILL, STANFIELD, STANFILL, etc.) in our mother state during the 1700's.)
The Bible lists these children of pioneer Isaac STANFILL:(Isaac is the son of Lawrence Burns and Louise S. Beecham Stanfield) Joseph, Thomas, William, Robert, Riley, Isaac Jr., Perry, Henry, Charlie, and Lawrence. (Isaac Newton Stanfill's children: Lawrence Burns, Riley William, Albert W., John Henry, Ader, James C. (Charles?), Clara Louise, Perry Columbus, Isaac Ellis, Martha, Zuiner, Ann. There could be a couple more to make up for Joseph, Thomas and Robert names, have to find an older census.) Naturally, the families of these as they married, scattered to many parts of the country, about many of whom we have no further information.
The above Lawrence STANFILL with his family moved nearer us and settled in the Liberty community. It has been from them that many STANFILLS best known here have come. Some still live in that general area.
It was the (old) Riley STANFILL above who with his family moved from Hardin County to near Sardis. (The Stanfill's started out in Henderson County and some ended up in Decatur Co. when it was taken from part of Henderson Co.)His full given name is not shown but if it were John Riley (STANFILL) he could have been the husband of Isabella AUSTIN, sister of first-settler Charles AUSTIN. (Isabella Austin is the daughter of Richard and Nancy Austin, Charles Austin is the brother to Richard and is Isabella's uncle not brother) She is known to have come here and her husband is listed in Henderson County records as one John STANFILL. (Such dates as are shown would fit the assumption that Isabella AUSTIN might have married a John Riley STANFILL.)
This Riley STANFILL and his wife - whether Isabella AUSTIN or not - were the progenitors of most STANFILLS (Brothers John, Thomas and James were the progenitors of the Henderson County Stanfield/Stanfill's, sons of Jacob) (Riley is Riley T. Stanfill who married Sarah Isabell Absher not Isabella Austin, Riley is the son of L.B. and Rodicia Goff Stanfield) (John Franklin Stanfield married Nancy Isabella Austin, John is the son of Thomas and Rachel Burns Stanfield and they moved to Obion County, TN) who have lived around Sardis with some nearer Scotts Hill. Their children are shown as: Charlie R., who married Dolly JONES; Isaac W.who married Sarah (Sally) FOSTER; John P.who never married, his name further indicating that he might have been named for his father (if the father's name was John Riley STANFILL); and Joseph who married Audrey DUCK, daughter of Frank DUCK; Emma (Emily M.) (Mrs. Asa) MORRIS; Dora E. (Mrs. John) WILLIS; Nora E. (Mrs. Alias) WILLIS, Mattie (Martha J.) (Mrs. Elijah) CLARK; and Nannie (Mrs. Fate) CONDER. (And Paulina, Rose and Fletcher T. Stanfill, are not mentioned)
To bring STANFILLS down to current times, the parents of our Sardis Riley STANFILL were Joseph and Audrey DUCK STANFILL. Riley's wife is Gollen FLATT STANFILL, one of my best high school students here over 40 years ago. Their son, Wayne, former principal here and whose wife is Gailey PRESLEY STANFILL, is now Superintendent of Decatur County schools. Riley's brothers and sisters are: Mamie (Mrs. Vernon LANE, then Mrs. Everett JESTERS); Gordon (married Audrey ROGERS); Mabel (Mrs. Fred) CROOK; and Golie who married Mary Frances PHILIPS.

I’d like to add this: Lawrence Burns and Rachel Trantham are the parents of Rachel Burns not how I have I’d it being George Burns, George was her brother not father.

I have a lot of new stuff which proves and cleans up a lot of the old mistakes at my website.

Re: SCOTTS HILL book by GORDON TURNER with STANFILL's (DISSECTED)

Posted: 12 Dec 2007 4:08PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: STANFILL, SAULS, MCGEE, ANDERSON, WILLHITE
I would like to get in touch with Gary Stanfield. I am related to STANFILL in northern Arkansas. They came from TN. His name was William F. STANFILL. He came to AR in the late 1880's.

Re: Scotts Hill book By Gordon Turner and the STANFILL'S (DISSECTED)

Posted: 21 Jul 2010 2:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
Gary;
Been trying to find you regarding Henderson County Stanfill's.
I've traced back to George Washington Stanfill but am un-sure of others further back. Any help?
George was my gggranddaddy.
Gerald Stanfill

Re: Scotts Hill book By Gordon Turner and the STANFILL'S (DISSECTED)

Posted: 15 Apr 2011 3:10AM GMT
Classification: Query
Gerald,

George Washington Stanfield/Stanfill who married Hetty Bell O'Neal, is the son of Thomas and Rachel Burns, the son of Jacob Stanfield, the son of John Franklin Stanfield Sr. and Mary Sherrod, the son of Robert Stanfield and Frances Merriweather.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions