Search for content in message boards

Watauga families James-Harmon-Tester-Mast-Gilliam-Cornett-Henson-Yelton

Watauga families James-Harmon-Tester-Mast-Gilliam-Cornett-Henson-Yelton

Posted: 30 Sep 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 22 Jun 2001 1:56PM GMT
Surnames: Hicks, Harmon, Tester, James, Yelton, Henson, Cornett, Gilliam, Mast
I am seeking confirmation that Nacy Hicks and Eli O. James are the parents of Joseph Manuel James. This is what I have:
Samuel Hicks b. 1753 m. Sarah Nancy Harmon b. 1736, their son Cutliff Harmon Hicks m. Nellie Tester, their daughter
Nancy Hicks b. 1837 m. Eli O. James b. 1842 son of Jacob James and Elizabeth _____ who m. John Gilliam after Jacob died. Nancy and Eli had Joseph Manuel James b. 1861 who m. Sarah Ellen Henson b. 1863 dau. of John Henson and Sarah Emeline Yelton. Joseph and Sarah had Rosa Belle James b. 1882 who m. John Monroe Cornett b. 1882 son of Calloway Johnson Cornett and Sarah Sally Mast.
Anyone connected please confirm. Looking for more info on Nellie Tester.
Posted: 20 Jan 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Mar 2003 2:21PM GMT
Surnames: Trivette, Tester, Harmon, Mast, Dugger, Presnell, Hicks
Hi Dianne , I have a Nancy Hicks in my database information sounds the same. Dates differ, Nancy Hicks that I have shows birth as 1822, she is married to Council Presnell. Nancy's parents are Cutliff Harmon (Hiram) Hicks, and Nellie Tester. Cutliff and Nellie were married July 13, 1823 in Ashe Co., North Carolina. I show that Nancy had a sister that was born 1837,Charlotta Lottie Hicks, she married Miles A. Presnell. Hope this helps. Would like to exchange information. Please responed.
Posted: 21 Jan 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Mar 2003 2:21PM GMT
Surnames: Hicks, Tester, Presnell, Trivette, Mast, Dugger, Harmon
Hi again, Yes... Hiram and Harmon are the same, Yes... Nilla and Nellie are the same. I did look at the 1850 Watauga County census and you are correct with 1837, I must have entered it incorrectly.I do not have Nancy married to a Eli. O James, would like to no more. Please e-mail me at treehunters@carolinalink.net would like to exchange info.

Nancy J. Hicks

Posted: 21 Jan 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 22 Jun 2001 1:56PM GMT
Surnames: Hicks, James
The 1850 Watauga Co. Census shows a Nancy Hicks age 13 and a Charlotta age 13 as daughters of Hiram Hicks and Nilla. This would be an 1837 birthdate as I have found on info for a Nancy J. Hicks, wife of Eli. O James. The info I found named the parents of Nancy as Harmon Hicks and Nellie Tester, but I too have found this Nancy to have married a Presnell. Are Hiram and Nilla Harmon and Nellie?

Watauga County

Donna Lee Adams-Alicea (View posts)
Posted: 22 Jan 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Tester, Cook
Hello,

I am researching my Tester roots, as well as my Adams roots. I am looking for any information concerning my grandmother Epsie Louise Tester. She was born in Watauga county, NC on Nov 23,1893 and married my grandfather, George Lee Adams in Beaver Dam,NC on December 18,1910. Her parents were Benjamin Cook and Rebecca Cook. Any information would be greatly appreciated.

Thank You,
Donna Lee Adams-Alicea

Epsie Louise Tester

Posted: 24 Jan 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Mar 2003 2:21PM GMT
Surnames: Tester, Mast, Trivett, Harmon, Presnell
Epsie Louise Tester was the daughter of Benjamin Franklin Tester born September 13, 1853 and died April 30, 1905. He married Rebecca Safronia Cook on October 12, 1877. Rebecca was born December 08, 1855 and died July 07, 1954. I have 11 children to this marriage. Benjamin Franklin Tester was the son of John Tester born 1818 who married Nellie Danner. John was the son of Samuel Tester who had a wife only known as Mary. Rebecca was the daughter of Jacob Cook born October 16, 1808 and died October 15, 1878. Jacob married Myra Norris born April 28, 1813 and died 1910. Jacob's father was Michael Cook, Sr. born July 23, 1773 and died July 05, 1844. Michael's wife was Katherine Huffman. Michael's father was Adam (Koch) Cook, Jr. born 1735 in Germany he died 1816 in Ashe Co., North Carolina. Watauga County was formed out of Ashe Co., I think. Adams wife was Anna Catarina Drucker. Johann Adam Koch/Cook was Adams father, born 1707 in OTZWEILER, GERMANY, died 1771 in Berks Co., PA. Johann's wife was Anna Margaretha Rohmann born 1707
in Kempfenbrunn, Germany, died October 11, 1783 in Reading, Berks Co., PA. They were married in Germany in 1727. Hope this helps out.
Posted: 10 Mar 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 23 Jun 2001 11:38AM GMT
Surnames: HICKS, JAMES, PRESNELL, TESTER
Dianne,
I was just trying to sort out this very problem in my files yesterday. I had Nancy Hicks dau. of Cutliff Harmon Hicks and Nellie Tester as having married Eli O. James. However it was brought to my attention that their daughter actually married Council Presnell.

In the 1870 Watauga Co. census Laurel Creek Twp.
Family # 25
James, Nancy 34 F Keeping house NC

Sarah E. 14 F

Joel 8 M

Family #33
Presley, Council 24 M Farmer NC

Nancy 30 F Keeping house NC

Charlotte 2 F

Ellen S. 1/12 F

Susan C. 16 F

I missed this family by not being imaginative on the spelling of Prenell. Listed in Family #32 is (as it is listed) Hicks, Harmon 65 M Farmer NC

Ellen 65 F Keeping house NC

Charlotte 32 F NC

Presley 19 M

This is actually Cutliff Harmon Hicks and wife Nellie (was Ellen her middle or first name?)

I would still like to know the parents of Nancy Hicks, who married Eli O. James.

(I apologize for the census data being spread out, but tried twice to get it to appear correctly and apparently it is a problem with the way the software is written.)
Tom

Testers of Watauga Co., NC

Linda Weaver (View posts)
Posted: 20 Mar 2001 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Tester, Wagoner
You seem to have compiled quite a bit of information on Tester in Watauga County. My great grandfather was Lorenzo Dow Tester. I have him born in Watauga, but I don't have a date. He married Martha Elvia Wagoner who was born in Elizabethton, TN. I would like to find out who his parents
were, his date of birth, and any additional information on him. Does his name appear in any of your records? Thanks so much!

Re: Watauga families

Posted: 19 Jan 2002 10:19PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Feb 2002 6:04PM GMT
Surnames: Mast
I have a May or Mary Mast born Sugar Grove Watauga NC 12/25/1818 died 5/4/1905 married John W. Wilson born Watauga 5/20/1815 died 5/26 1856. One of his sons was John Andrew Jackson Wilson born 12/1/1847 died 6/18/1921 married 2-20-1870 Rhoda Davenport born 7-9-1852 died 1-21-1935. Any connection to your Mast's

Re: Watauga families

Posted: 20 Jan 2002 7:07PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 27 Aug 2004 9:01PM GMT
Yes. Mary Mast, born 1818, daughter of John Mast, born 2-22-1786, Randolph Co. NC and Susan Harmon b. 1791. Other children of John and Susan Mast: Eli J., Nancy, Leason, Noah, Elizabeth, Charlotte, Malinda, Caroline, Emeline, Andrew Harrison, John Allen and Finley Patterson. John Mast son of Joseph Mast and Eve Bowers.Susan Harmon Mast daughter of Matthias Cutliff Mast and Susanna Fouts.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions