Search for content in message boards

Dearborn County Names in early New York City Directories 1810-1820

Dearborn County Names in early New York City Directories 1810-1820

Posted: 1 Dec 2012 3:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ackerman, Angevine, Bogert, Bonte, Boice, Green, Hammond, Davison, Guion, McClure, Palmer, Perrine, Rowe, Vanhorn, Vanhouten, Ward
1810 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John weaver Henry n State prison
Ackerman John cartman 27 Mulberry
Ackerman John cartman 150 Reed
Ackerman John 85 Bowery
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John D cartman 138 Church
Ackerman John D constable 11 Doyer
Angevine Geo whitewasher 25 George
Angevine Gilbert Grand nr First
Angevine John cartman 34 Second
Angevine Peter cartman Grand n Essex
Bogert Rulef 59 Washington
Bogert Rulef miliner 48 Hudson
Bonte John cartman Orange n Spring
Boice John grocer 295 Washington
Green Wm 42 Cedar
Green Wm 15 White
Green Wm painter 92 Anthony
Green Wm venetian blind mak 153&155 Cham.
Green Wm black ballmaker 2 Theatre Alley
Green Wm tobacconist 161 Water h 40 Rose
Davison John cartman Orange n Spring
Guion Benj cartman Orange c Pump
McClure John grocer 16 Elm
McClure John grocer 422 Greenwich
Rowe Robt cabinetmaker Broadway
Rowe wid Catherine 136 Pearl
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Vanhouten Halimus C grocer Mott C Pump

Palmer Aaron grocer Rivington c Third
Palmer Aaron H 37 Partition
Palmer Henry carpenter Bowery c Stevenson
Palmer Henry inspect. of customs 48 Bedlow
Palmer Israel shoemaker 29 Harman
Palmer James grocer 13 Suffolk
Palmer John gardener Bedlow c Governeur
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer Lancaster grocer Bowery c Prince
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Obadiah shoemaker 275 Bowery
Palmer Reuben rigger 30 Charlotte
Palmer Robert stonecutter Barclay n Chapel
Palmer Stephen sailmaker 8 Birmingham
Palmer William nailor Governeur
Palmer W painter & japenner 3 Nassau & 7 Wall
Palmer Wm carpenter Bowery opposite 2 m. stone
Palmer Wm physician 389 Greenwich
Palmer Wm cabinetmaker 9 Catherine
Palmer & Co Amos merchts 454 Pearl
Palmer & Baty. sailmakers Water c Georges slip
Palmer & Hamilton 77 Broad
Palmer Higgins & Co dry good store 108 Chatham

Hammond Henry livery stables 60 New
Hammond Henry 115 Washington h 6 Hudson
Hammond Isaac 66 N Moore
Hammond John boarding h 1 Hester
Hammond Judah attorney 225 Brewery
Hammond widow Hannah 158 Broadway



=====

1811 - Elliot & Crissy's New York Directory
Ackerman John D cartman Spring (also Edward, Mary wid, Peter carp, Wm (mariner)
Ackerman John L carpenter Provost
Angevine Geo whitewasher 25 George
Angevine Filbert Grand n First
Angevine Lewis grocer 115 Mott
Angevine Peter cartman Grand n Essex
Bogert Rulef 59 Washington
Bogert Rulef milliner 48 Hudson
Bonte John cartman 8 Canal
Bonta Peter mason 27 Chatham
Boice John cartman 94 Bayard
Guion Benjamin cartman Orange c Pump
Guion Wm cookshop 10 Coenties slip
Perrine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Perrine Charles shoemaker Pump c Orange
Rowe Robert cabinetmaker Broadway
Vanhouten Robt carpenter Mott n Spring
Vanhouten Halimus C grocer Mott c Pump
Vanhorn John cartman Spring

Palmer Asa cartman Arundle n Broome
Palmer Aaron grocer c Rivington
Palmer Higgins & Co dry good store 108 Chatham
Palmer Henry carpenter Bowery c Stevenson
Palmer James grocer 12 Suffolk
Palmer John gardener Bedlow c Governeur
Palmer John rigger rear 32 Vesey
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer Lancaster grocer c Prince
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Obadiah shoem. 278 Greenwich
Palmer Reuben rigger 30 Charlotte
Palmer Stephen sailmaker S Pump
Palmer Thomas spring c Elizabeth
Palmer Wm nailor Governeur
Palmer W painter & jappanner 3 Nassau & 7 Wall
Palmer Wm carpenter Bowery opposite 2 m. stone
Palmer Wm physician 389 Greenwich
Palmer Wm cabinetm. 9 Catharine h 49 Division
Palmer Robert stonecutter Barclay n Chapel
Palmer & Co Amos merchants 454 Pearl
Parmer Medel 51 Chapel

Hammond Henry livery stabler 60 new
Hammond Henry 115 Washington h 6 Hudson
Hammond Isaac 66 N Moore
Hammond John grocer Division c Suffolk
Hammond John boarding h 1 Hester
Hammond Judah attorney 225 Bowery

1811 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John cartman 108 Mott
Ackerman John cartman 150 Reed
Ackerman John Cross
Ackerman John baker Mott n Pell
Ackerman John carpenter Provost
Ackerman John shoemaker rear 16 Spring
Ackerman John constable 11 Doyer
Ackerman John C butcher Third n Stanton
Ackerman John D cartman 136 Church
Angevine widow S 8 Elm
Angevine Gilbert Grand n First
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Angevine John cartman 34 Second
Angevine Lewis grocer Mott c Hester
Angevine Peter cartman Grand n Essex
Bogert Rulef 69 Washington
Bogert Rulef milliner 48 Hudson
Bonte Peter cartman Canal
Bonte Daniel cartman Thomson
Bonte John cartman Orange n Spring
Banta Peter mason 27 Chatham
Davison John cartman Orange n Spring
Guion Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Perine Charles shoemaker Pump n Orange
Rowe Robert cabinet maker 501 Broadway
VanHouten Halimus C grocer Mott c Pump
VanHouten Robt carp Mott n Spring

Palmer Aaron grocer Rivington c Third
Palmer Ason cartman Broome n Arundle
Palmer Benedict 7 First
Palmer Henry carpenter Bowrey c Stevenson
Palmer Henry inspector of custome 66 Bedlow
Palmer James grocer 13 Suffolk
Palmer John gardener Bedlow c Gouverneur
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer John rigger 32 Vesey
Palmer Lancaster grocer 224 Bowery
Palmer Medad Reed c Chapel
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Obadiah shoemaker 278 Greenwich
Palmer Reuben rigger 30 Charlotte
Palmer Robert stonecutter Jay c West
Palmer Stephen sailmaker George's slip c Water h 3 Pump
Palmer Thomas regulator Spring c Elizabeth
Palmer Thomas 227 Pearl
Palmer W painter & japenner 3 Nassau & 7 Wall
Palmer William nailor Harman n Grand
Palmer William carpeenter Bowery opposite 2 mile stone
Palmer William physician 389 Greenwich
Palmer William H cabinetmaker 9 Catherine h 49 Division
Palmer & Co Amos merchants 454 Pearl
Palmer & Baty sailmakers Water c George's slip
Palmer & Hamilton 77 Broad
Palmer Higgins & Co drygood store 108 Chatham

Hammond Henry livery stabler 60 New
Hammond Henry 115 Washington h 6 Hudson
Hammond Isaac 36 N Moore
Hammond James shoeblack 40 Wall h 90 William
Hammond John grocer 168 Division
Hammond John I boardinghouse 1 Hester
Hammond Judah attorney & counsellor 50 h 140 Division
Hammond Samuel carpenter 2 Water
Hammond William cartman 334 Greenwich


=====

1812 - Elliot's Improved New York Double Directory
Ackerman John cartman Pump n Mott
Ackerman John baker 43 Mott
Ackerman John 11 Doyer
Ackerman John gro 84 Bowery
Ackerman John cartman 150 Reed
Angevine Jas grocer Herring c Gilbert
Angevine Jas grocer Henry n Christopher
Bogert Rulef gr 86 Washington
Davison John cartman Orange n Spring
Guion Ben cartman Pump n Orange
Guion Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties sl
Perrine Wm cook shop 14 Coenties sl
Rowe Robert cabinet m B.way c Broome
VanHouten H C gr Mott c Pump

Palmer B e George
Palmer Aaron grocer c Rivington
Palmer A Suffolk
Palmer Amos 454 Pearl
Palmer David carman Grand n Suffolk
Palmer Edward grocer 12 Catherine
Palmer Edward Hudson n Hetty
Palmer Edward chairm upper e Greenw
Palmer Fred rigger 35 Bedlow
Pamela(sic) Hannah washer 58 Gold
Palmer Henry carp Bowery c Stevenson
Palmer Henry gr 66 Bedlow
Palmer James grocer 12 Suffolk
Palmer James 549 Pearl
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer John gr Third n Grand
Palmer John W printer 109 Duane
Palmer Lancaster grocer 224 Bowery
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Robert mariner 33 Rose
Palmer R rigger 92 Bedlow
Palmer Reuben rigger 30 Charlotte
Palmer Obadiah shoem 99 Chatham
Palmer Stephen sailmaker 121 Henry
Palmer Thomas Spring c Elizabeth
Palmer W paint & japan 3 Nassau & 7 Wall
Palmer Wm car Bowery opposite 2m.stone
Palmer Wm cabm 12 Catharine
Palmer William Cornelia
Palmer & Baty sailm Water c George
Palmer & Nichols dry g st 450 Pearl

Hammond Charles 86 Division
Hammond Henry livery stabler 60 New
Hammond Henry 115 Washing h 6 Hudson
Hammond Hester widow 15 Suffolk
Hammond Isaac Varick
Hammond John gr Arundell
Hammond John gr 168 Division
Hammond John boatman Watts
Hammond John gr Division c Norfolk
Hammond Judah 138 Division
Hammond Judah att 71 Nassau
Hammond Thomas gr 175 Duane



1812 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John cartman 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 43 Mott
Ackerman John carp 157 Chamber
Ackerman John constable 11 Doyer
Ackerman John D cartman 138 Church
Ackerman John D grocer 84 Bowery
Ackerman grocer Mott c Pump
Ackerman John L Spring c Washington
Ackerman John A 279 Greenwich
[Angevine pages missing from microfilm]
Bogert Rulef grocer 89 Washington
Bogert Rulef milliner 48 Hudson
Bonte John cartman Broome n Varick
Guion Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Perine Wm grocer 14 Coenties slip
Rowe Robert cabinetmaker 501 Broadway
Van Houten Halimus C Pump n Mulberry

Palmer Aaron grocer Rivington c Third
Palmer Amos mercht 454 Pearl
Palmer A H translater of languages 8 Beekman
Palmer Ason cartman Arundle n Grand
Palmer Charlotte 22 Fayette
Palmer David cartman Grand n Suffolk
Palmer Edmond fancy chairmaker Hammond c Greenwich
Palmer Edmond grocer 12 Catherine
Palmer Henry carpenter Bowery opp Nicholas Wm
Palmer Henry inspector of customs 66 Bancker
Palmer James grocer 13 Suffolk
Palmer James 549 Pearl
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer Lancaster grocer 224 Bowery
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Obadiah boardinghouse 99 Chatham
Palmer Reuben grocer and rigger 33 Charlotte
Palmer Richard 398 Pearl
Palmer Robert shipmaster 33 Rose
Palmer Robert stonecutter 41 Jay
Palmer Silas caulker 53 Rutgers
Palmer Stephen sailmaker George's slip c Water h 121 Henry
Palmer Thomas regulator and grocer Spring c Elizabeth
Palmer Thomas 227 Pearl
Palmer W painter & japanner 3 Nassau and 7 Wall
Palmer William carpenter Bowery opp 2 mile stone
Palmer William physician Jay n West
Palmer William cabinetmaker 9 Catherine
Palmer & Baty, sailmakers, Water c George's slip
Palmer & Hamilton, 77 Broad
Palmer & Son Harrison drygood store 398 Pearl
Palmer & Nichols merchants 343 Pearl
Palmer Samuel F ship chandler 98 First

Hammond Henry livery stabler 60 New
Hammond Henry 115 Washington h 6 Hudson
Hammond Isaac Varick n N Moore
Hammond James shoeblack 40 Wall
Hammond John grocer 168 Division h 1 Hester
Hammond Judah attorney & counsellor 71 Nassau h 140 Division
Hammond Samuel carpenter 46 Augustus
Hammond Thomas grocer 175 Duane
Hammond widow of John I rear 15 Suffolk


=====

1813 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John livery stabler 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John 5 Anthony
Ackerman John constable 11 Doyer
Ackerman John D cartman 136 Church
Ackerman John D grocer 84 Bowery
Ackerman John 108 Mott
Ackerman John L Provost n Hudson
Ackerman John L carpet weaver Spring n Varick
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Angevine Peter cartman Grand n Essex
Bogert Rulef 57 Cedar
Bonte Peter cartman 55 Dey
Davison John cartman Orange n Broome
Guioin Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Rowe Robt cabinetmaker Wooster n Prince

Palmer Aaron grocer Rivington c Third
Palmer Amos merchant 454 Pearl
Palmer A H translator of languages 8 Beekman
Palmer Edward fancy chairmaker 1 Nassau
Palmer Edward cartman 33 Pell
Palmer Harrison 398 Pearl
Palmer Henry carpenter Bowery op Nicholas Wm
Palmer James grocer 13 Suffolk
Palmer John oysterhouse 275 Water
Palmer John grocer Grand c Third
Palmer Lancaster livery stables 3 Fair h 62 Bayard
Palmer Miles carpenter 181 Harman
Palmer Obadiah shoemaker 19 Division
Palmer Reuben grocer and rigger 33 Charlotte
Palmer Richard 398 Pearl
Palmer Stephen sailmaker George's slip c Water h 121 Henry
Palmer W & E P painters & japanners 7 Wall
Palmer William carpenter Bowery op 2 mile stone
Palmer William physician Crosby n Hester
Palmer William cabinetmaker 9 Catherine
Palmer & Hamilton 77 Broad
Palmer & Son Harrison drygood store 398 Pearl
Palmer & Nichols merchants 343 Pearl
Parmer Henry grocer 125 Bancker

Hammond Henry livery stabler 60 New
Hammond Isaac Varick n N Moore
Hammond J B 40 Wall
Hammond Judah attorney & counsellor 71 Nassau h 140 Division
Hammond Selah teacher 67 Roosevelt
Hammond widow of John I rear 15 Suffolk
=====

1814 - Citizen's Directory
Ackerman John livery stabler 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John 5 Anthony
Ackerman John constable 11 Doyer
Ackerman John D cartman 136 Church
Ackerman John D grocer 50-1/2 Pearl
Ackerman John D 75 Mott (also James cartman; Lawrence cartman)
Ackerman John L Provost n Hudson
Ackerman John L carpet weaver Spring n Varick
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Bogert Rulef 57 Cedar
Bonte Peter cartman 55 Dey
Guioin Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Perine Wm grocer 14 Coenties slip
Rowe Robt cabinetmaker Wooster n Prince
VanHorne Cornelius cartman Mulberry

1814 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John cartman 75 Mott
Ackerman John A 36 North Moore
Ackerman John liv stabler 287 Greenwich & 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John constable Orange n Hester
Ackerman John D cartman 136 Church
Ackerman John chairmaker 504 Pearl
Ackerman John 108 Mott
Ackerman John carpet weaver Spring n Varick
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Guioin Benj cartman Orange c Pump
Perine David grocer 4 Coenties slip
Rowe Robert cabinetmaker Wooster n Prince
VanHorne Cornelius cartman Crosby n Spring

1815 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John cartman 75 Mott (also James cartman; Lawrence)
Ackerman John liv stabler 280 Greenwich & 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John constable 12 Orange
Ackerman John D 65 Partition
Ackerman John chairmaker 501 & 496 Pearl
Ackerman John 108 Mott
Ackerman John cartman Hammond & Greenwich
Ackerman John D cartman 136 Church
Ackerman John L carpenter 42 Provost
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Bogert Rulef 57 Cedar
Guion Benj cartman 213 Orange
Rowe Robert cabinetmaker Wooster n Prince
Vanhouton Halamus C grocer Pump c Mott

1816 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John shoemaker Varick n Vandam
Ackerman John G tailor Sullivan n Spring
Ackerman John cartman 75 Mott
Ackerman John liv stabler 280 Greenwich & 150 Reed
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John constable 126 Orange
Ackerman John D 65 Partition & 136 Church
Ackerman John chairmaker 504 & 496 Pearl
Ackerman John 108 Mott
Ackerman John L carpenter 42 Provost
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Bogert Rulef 72 Cedar
Davison John cartman 139 Division
Rowe Robert cabinetmaker Wooster n Prince
Ward Wm H merchant 10 Pearl

1817 - Longworth's American Almanac, New York Register, and City Directory
Ackerman John mason Sullivan n Broome
Ackerman John cartman 75 Mott (also James cartman)
Ackerman John baker 78 Barclay
Ackerman John constable 126 Orange
Ackerman John chairm 534 & 496 Pearl h Grand c Elm
Ackerman John C liv stab 280 Greenwich & 150 Reed
Ackerman John D 136 Church
Ackerman John G grocer 547 Greenwich
Ackerman John L carpenter 42 Provost
Angevine James grocer Herring Greenwich
Bogert Rulef 72 Cedar
Rowe Conrad cartman Mulberry n Broome (also Wm C cartman)
Ward Wm H merchant 128 Broadway
Ward Wm 41 Orange

Re: Dearborn County Names in early New York City Directories 1810-1820

Posted: 1 Dec 2012 3:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Dianne, what a thrill to see so many of the names I am researching, Angevine, Bonte, Guion, Palmer, etc. If these are ones you are also researching, I would love to share with you. I am at msmith9470@aol.com. Thanks so much. Marilyn

Re: Dearborn County Names in early New York City Directories 1810-1820

Posted: 1 Dec 2012 5:10PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi Marilyn,
My 3Ggrandparents David Palmer (abt 1792 NJ-1852 Yorkville IN) and his wife Ann Hammond (abt 1794 Eng-abt 1885 IN) were married in NYC 5 May 1811 (2/19/1873 deposition of John Ackerman of Jennings County). In 1817, David Palmer purchased land in Dearborn County in Sec 3 Twp 6 Range 2 (Early Settler's of Indiana's Gore, 1803-1820; Indiana Land Entries, Cincinnati District, Vol. I, 1801-1840). Other settlers in this Sec/Twp/Range between 1815-1818 were Jane & Peter Bonte, Cornelius Vanhorn, and Ruliff Bogert. David Palmer and his wife Ann are buried in York Ridge Cemetery (History of Dearborn and Ohio Counties, Indiana: "There are many interments in this place of burial that are not marked by tombstones bearing inscriptions. Of the latter can be mentioned a number of the PALMER family, one of whom was ANN, the wife of the old pioneer, who lived to the ripe old age of ninety-one years.") among many of the families named in the early NYC directories.

My brother Terry Donahue and I have researched this family in Indiana for many years and are just beginning to try to find them in early New York records. We are keeping an eye out for all these families as we proceed and will share any new information. Thank you for your interest and hope you find something in our tree that is useful to your research (http://trees.ancestry.com/tree/34112770/person/18587891692).
Regards, Dianne Rossman
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions