Search for content in message boards

Benford/Binford

Benford/Binford

Posted: 17 Nov 2001 11:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 27 Jul 2004 2:37AM GMT
Something I notice about Mary L. Bruner's work. I have notice that Mary uses Binford in the very earliest ancestor's known to the Binford family with Anthony and Jo. Binford in 1635. She has never mention onces about the possiblity that those name were Benford as well. With the 1635 Jo. Binford I have always seen it as Benford in any book about that ship and it's passingers. As for Anthony I have seen the name Benford and Binford used with different documentationfrom Virginia.

I would like to find out more or hear any other possiblities from other reseachers ?

Dave Benford

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 18 Nov 2001 12:25AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 19 Mar 2004 1:30AM GMT
On the last page of the supplement, Mary Bruner says this. "My nephew, Oriel J. Binford, of Butler Penn., has introduced to me S.T. Benford, City Clerk of Connellsville, Penn., James and J.A. Benford of Connellsville, and Robert N. Benford of Johnstown, Penn., who spell their name with an e. They hold an annual reunion in Somerset, Penn. Robert N. gives me this short history.
James Benford was born near Manchester, Eng., in 1718; came to US; does not know where he first touched the continent, but he settled in Westmoreland Co Penn. His wife was name Mary, and they had 10 children. he served in the Rev War under Washington. House is still standing in which they lived. His son, John, married Elizabeth and were Robert N.'s great-grandparents. They located in Somerset Co Penn., where they remained until 1828, when they moved to Goshen, Elkart Co IN where they died about 1870. I told Robert N. we should watch their investigations into the history of the name with much interest and in the meanwhile would call them our 'Benford cousins.'"
There is no date on the frontpage of the supplement, but since there are no dates after 1933, I suspect it was printed ca 1934-5.

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 18 Nov 2001 2:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 27 Jul 2004 2:37AM GMT
This is true what is written in Mary Bruners book and that also the Mary's newphew was in contact with Robert Benford and what at the time of Mary's supplement was stated to be correct. But we must also remember is that this info. was written over 60 years ago and since that time Genealogy has become much more easlier to obtain.

Robert was wrong with his belief that our Benford line came from England. I have all of Roberts orginal work and he himself was never 100% sure of James true origin. I can 100% say that what is written in MAry's book is wrong. Strong words yes I know & I also know that it was info provided to her from Robert N. Benford.

My James Benford came from the Augusta County Virginia area which in late 1750's to early 1760's was a very large area. I have James Benford coming up with the Virginia's militia to fight in the French and Indian War in 1758 as James Belford. This same James Belford after the war made a Tomahawk law around the Fort Ligonier area. A tract of land which was granted by Virginia but, not Pennsylvania. I looked very haed and was not able to find anyother James Belford except for a James Benford in the same around of James Belford granted land.

AS for the Jo. Binford & Anthony Binford I have found books that have them listed as Benford not Binford, but again with the way names was pronounced in these days and the amount of Education that a the recorded had is hard to tell. But, I also have some of Anthony Benford/Binford's children listed with both names.

Which name is correct I do not know but considering the holes that is in Mary's book I must say that the Benford and Binford name from Virginia is the same family. Other names that should be cross refferenced with Binford and Benford is as follows : Bedford, Beuaford, Banford, and Bamford.

What do I mean as holes that are way to many missing gaps between Jo. Benford to Anthony's children that needs to be clarafied if possible.

David Benford

Re: Benford/Binford

Suzanne Brayer (View posts)
Posted: 18 Nov 2001 4:12PM GMT
Classification: Query
I just responded to your comment that Ms. Bruner did not mention BEnford, when she did, in fact, make reference; however incorrect we now know it to be.I have no doubt that there is possibly a connection between Ben/Bin and the other variants you mentioned. As noted, spelling of names was not important to our ancestors. I have a will where the writer spelled his own and his children's names differently within the same document.

I've not done research on these earlier Binfords other than what I've discovered while searching my numerous VA roots, so I cannot address this issue further.

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 4 Oct 2009 1:42AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Binford/Benford
Actually there is no proof that Anthony Benford(check spelling on the original land grant at the library of Virginia), is the progenitor of the family. The land grant he received was escheated back to the crown because it was deserted and regranted to Henry Butt on 4 oct 1675, Patent Book 6 page 564.

Also the Southside Virginia Genealogies, by pritcher gives information relating to the marriage of James Binford to Sarah Chappel.

Finally I can find no ship passenger list that lists a "Binford" as a passenger to the colonies. If someone has that information I would appreciate it if they would share it.

Anthony Binford

Posted: 26 Mar 2010 8:51PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Binford
I would love to know more about Anthony Binford. He is my Great (8 times) Grandfather. I have that he was born in 1642 in Virginia and died in 1670 in Virginia. Was his wife Sarah Chappell? Can anyone help me with additional information? I would really appreciate!

Regards,

Randy
Webster, TX

Re: Anthony Binford

Posted: 27 Mar 2010 2:27AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Binford
first I too am supposedly descended from Anthony Binford. However there is no concrete proof that Anthony "Binford" ever actually was the progemitor.
Mary Bruner refers to a land grant for 320 acres to Anthony Binford in 1665. When you check the original grant at the library of Virginia, the name is spelled "Benford". Second the landgrant was ruled "deserted", and regranted to Henry
Butt on 4 October 1675, see Patent Book 6 Page 564.
As for Sarah Chappell, a James Binford went to court on 3 June 1678 to obtain left to his wife Sarah Chappell, by the 1660 will of Lt. John Bannister.(Charles City County Deed Book, wills and order book book 1655-1665 page 302.
Southside Virginia Genealogies, which are still available on the web or on CD make a case for this James Binford and Sarah Chappell as founding the Binford family.
The problem is that I have been unable to find any ships passenger list that shows anyone with a name spelled "Binford" arriving on any ship, even allowing that the name was originally "Benford", there is still no proof of who originally founded the family in this country.
If anyone has any proof that it was Anthony I have yet to see it.

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 19 Mar 2011 8:30AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Binford/Benford
First of all the Binford genealogy book by Mary Bruner Binford is a history of the "Bi" Binfords, not the "Be"'s. The Binfords did come from Kent,England and before that Normandy.If there is any connection to the "Be" Benfords, I haven't found any. As far as Robert Benford being related that has never been established so how can you say the information he gave is wrong when he wasn't sure himself? If you look hard enough you will find there are lots of "Benfords in England and Binfords also. Also the name James is very common in our family. However I don't think your James has any connection to ours.I have never seen any of our James from Augusta,Virginia or any connection to Pennsylvania. The Jo name you mentioned is not correct either. It is Jno. an abbreviation for John Binford who was born in England. Anthony Binford I do not believe was born in Virginia as I have seen on many internet postings. If you look at the land grant given to Anthony Binford you will see that it mentions "Immigrant", which means he was not born in the United States. But regardless, our Binford's are from England and her book was written for all our generations of Binford's. Thanks, Jean

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 24 Mar 2011 4:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
Jean I believe that a second look at land grant is needed. The book that "Mary Bruner Binford" wrote is a good resource to refer too with her genelogy line and a few other ones that it appears that she came across with several other researchers at the time she was researching her own line. There are different listings of meetings mention in the Charles City area that has Anthony Binford/Benford listed both ways. (Forgive me about the resources at this time but my most of my info is in storage, I will get resources and properly list them when I get a little free time.) If you need an answer quickly please refer to virginia historical society in Richmond Virginia. They have a vast amount of pre 1790 data from the entire state including West Virginia pre 1865. Also I located what appears to be 2 addition Binford/Benford's in surrounding counties names are Samuel and George and when they were born best guess would be between 1660's-1680. These same 2 also had there names crossed with Binford/Benford/Barford and Banford. It has been my experience in researching families that if there are people with the same spelling of names in the general area they are related. My point is if I can find 2 more people in the couple days of rearch I was able to do in Virginia makes me wonder how many more decendants were not included and are currently missing from Anthony Binford's children and grandchildren. Also to clarify Robert Benford's work I go through all the information that he collected and corrected many error's in my own prooven family genelogy.
The are to many inconsistencies that need to be address.

Re: Benford/Binford

Posted: 10 May 2011 7:54AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 10 May 2011 3:10PM GMT
Surnames: Benford/Binford
Glad to see you folks are working on the Binford line. I was just thinking, back then there were no standard spellings for any words, and a lot of people couldn't write at all. It's not too surprising to have different spellings for the same person's name. But at the same time, that doesn't mean all similar spellings are related. I've often wondered if there are records somewhere of the first Binford/Benford arrival, too! Info on Anthony seems pretty sketchy. Glad someone has found land records.
Robin Binford Temple
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions