Search for content in message boards

Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Nelindra Corum (View posts)
Posted: 28 Aug 2003 10:43PM GMT
Classification: Query
Seeking info on the following family.

Johannes Kolle/Kelly b. 8 Oct 1746, died 1791 Charleston SC., married 23 Jan 1774 Mary Werner, daughter of Jacob Wener. Mary died ca 1840. They had a daughter Anna Dorothea Kelly, b. 8 Aug 1775, married Col. George Keckeley who died ca 1829. Anna Dorothea Kelly and George Keckeley lived in the Charleston South Carolina area. Mary Werner Kelly left a will on file in Charleston and named the Keckeley family as follows:

Anna Dorothea Kelly, married George Keckeley.
Children named in the will of Mary Kelly:
1. Jane Keckeley, b. 1796, d. 1873, married 12 Jun 1818, Samuel Wharton Jr.
2. Dr. Edward C. Keckeley, married 1830, Mary Jane Moore.
3. Anna Laura Keckeley
4. Thomas I or J. Keckeley

Family can be found in the City directories of Charleston as follows:

1816, George Keckerley, planter, E. side King St. Rd.
1819, George Keckley, Dry Goods Store, Brownee;s Row King St.
1822, George Keckley, Merchant, King St. Rd.,
1825, George Keckley, Dry Goods Store, King and Morris St.
1829, does not appear
1830-31, family does not appear
1835-36, E. C. Keckeley, Apothecary, King and Morris St.
1837-38, Ann Keckeley, Widow, King St., E. C. Keckeley, Dr. Apothecary, King St., Thomas Keckeley, House Carpenter, King St.
1840-41, Edward C.Keckley, Dr., 65 N King St.
1849, E. C.Keckeley, MD., N. Meeting St., T. J., Carpenter, 10 Laurens St.

I have read that George Keckeley was the son of a Conrad Keckeley.

I am looking for any descendants of George & Anna Keckeley thru their children.

Thanks

Ann Corum
Hazel Green, AL.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Nelindra Corum (View posts)
Posted: 31 Aug 2003 10:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
Don Bishop was kind enough to furnish me the following update on the Keckeley family I am researching:

Anna Dorothea Kelly, b. 28 Aug 1775, d. 31 Jul 1837.
m. Col George B. Keckeley, b. 21 Sep 1765 SC., d. 15 Sep 1829, SC.

Children:

1. Jane K. Keckeley, b. 1796 SC., d. 1873, m. 1st Samuel Wharton Jr., 2nd, George Stockman.
2. Dr. Edward C. Keckeley, b. Jun 1806, d. 29 Jun 1870, m. Mary Jane Moore, b. 1811, d. 1886.
3. Ann Laura Keckeley, b. 3 Mar 1811 SC., d. 31 Mar 1890, m. John Stockman.
4. Thomas Jefferson Keckeley, b. 6 Dec 1814 SC., d. 31 Dec 1858 SC., m. Charlotte S. Elsworth, b. 1828, d. 1884.
5. Emma Eugenia Keckeley, b. 1815, d. 1823

I am researching the John Kelly family of Charleston SC., and their descendants. I have the Kelly family history I will share with any descendants of the above cited Keckeley family.

Ann Corum
Hazel Green, AL.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

william jones (View posts)
Posted: 2 Nov 2003 7:08AM GMT
Classification: Query
I think you and my wife have something in common. She is related to Ann Dorothea Kelly and George Keckley. Her maidian name was Laidlaw. Her line was Wharton, hamilton, utsey and laidlaw. Ann and George Keckley are buired in a small cemetery on land that once belong to conrad Keckley. This land is located in ladson south Carolina belonging to the family of Johnson.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Ann Corum (View posts)
Posted: 3 Nov 2003 2:30PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for your reply.

I have spent years researching this Kelly line. I will glady exchange family history on this Kelly line. Let me know your e-mail address, and I will send my file.

I believe the father of Ann Dorothea Kelly, one Johannes Kolle/Kelly was a son of the original immigrant, John Jacob Kolle/Khele/Kelly who came to Charleston SC aboard the ship "John and Mary" in 1752 and received 400 acres land grant on Buffalo Creek near the Saluda River. I have my paper trail listed and document why I believe the Kellys of Coosa Co., AL descend from this line.

Nelindra Ann Kelly Corum
NKCorum@aol.com

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

willm jones (View posts)
Posted: 9 Nov 2003 4:44AM GMT
Classification: Query
I hope that the date is wrong for My wife has a needle point done by ann kelly and the date on it was 1729. This is well before the 1752 date. maybe you can shead some light on it.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Nelindra Corum (View posts)
Posted: 10 Nov 2003 3:32PM GMT
Classification: Query
There are four or five people who are researching this Kelly line, so when I say "documentation shows" or use the word "we", I do not mean that I alone have done the research involved in visiting courthouses, cemeteries, trips to local libraries, or overseas research. I want to give credit to the other people who have expended many hours on this line. I have about ten years involved, and some have been at this longer than I. There is even a gentleman (from the Werner line) in Germany who has searched the Church records in Germany. There is a Dr. Carl Nichols of Atlanta who has researched the land records of South Carolina. I have my great grandfather Kelly's Bible. The documentation "we" have to date, has this line as "we" believe it to be back to 1711, to include marriages, deaths, and birthdates.

Documentation of St. John's Lutheran Church in Charleston, SC. cites the following: Kolle, Johann, baker, from Wirttemberg Clister Blaubeuren and Maria Elisabetha Rittheimer, married 11 Feb 1770.

Because John Kelly was a baker, he always listed his name in the Charleston deeds as "John Kelly, baker". He has one deed listed as John Kelly and wife Elisabeth. The next deed of his list him as John Kelly baker and wife Maria.

Records of St. John's Lutheran Church shows that there were two children born to the union of John and Elisabeth. "We" believe that Elizabeth died in childbirth with her last child born 7 Sep 1772, or shortly thereafter.

Next the documentation cites that Koelle, Johannes, baker and Maria, daughter of Jacob Woerner planter, married 23 Jan 1774, St. John's Lutheran Church, Charleston, SC. Records reflect that the first child was Anna Dorothea Kelly, born 28 Aug 1775.

The family as "we" have tried to reconstruct it, relects that John Kelly born 1746 had a brother, Andrew Kelly. This brother moved from the Lexington area of SC to the Dallas Co., AL area when he was 80 years of age. Andrew applied for a Rev War pension from Dallas Co., AL. In his application, Andrew cites that he was born "11 Sep 1752 at sea".

Petitions for land from the South Carolina council Journals dtd 1752, cites that a Jacob Khele family arrived in South Carolina on board the ship "John and Mary". HIs family is listed. Andrew was listed as being 6 mos old.

The assumption is that the "John and Mary" has just arrived. Also on board this ship was a brother to Jacob Khele the original immigrant. "We" have also reconstructed his family and time-line.

Our friend in Germany has researched the church records of the area in Germany that is stated in the St. John's Church records, and has found birth records, and marriage records which takes this family back one more generation.

If "our" research is correct, then John Kelly was born 1746 in Germany, and one of his brothers Andrew, cites that he was born 1752 "st sea", and the family arrived in Charleston on board the "John and Mary". ca 1752/1753.

Could you please share with me what the needle point states? What event does the 1729 date reflect? Are "we" wrong in our research? What do you show for this family? Is there a way for me to obtain copies of your records? I will be glad to share what I have for both the Kellys and the Werners.

"We" have also started a time line on the parents of Maria Werner. "Our records show that her family started with Johannes Werner of Erpfingen, Germany who married October 1717 Margaretha Riesch. This family came to South Carolina on board the ship "Elizabeth". Mr. Siegbert Frick of Lichtenstiein, Germany has made many contributions to the research of both the Kellys and the Werners.

Nelindra Ann Kelly Corum
Hazel Green, Alabama
NKCorum@aol.com



Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Jim Mahaffey (View posts)
Posted: 10 Nov 2003 10:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
I also descend from this Kelly line. Would you please share the info on the needle point?

Thanks

Jim Mahaffey

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Posted: 2 Oct 2005 6:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
Sorry if I did not reply to your inquirey about the needle point.
The story goes according to my mother in law that the piece was made by Ann Dorothea Kelly and the piece has been handed down thru the generation to the oldest daughter in the family so this piece has seen history as it has been made. The date on the cloth the best that I have been able to figure out is the date that she made it. At first I thought it was a date of birth or wedding but this does not match them. So the only thing left was the date it was finish. until I find out more about it this will have to do. I know that the piece will be handed down for several more generation.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Ann Corum (View posts)
Posted: 2 Oct 2005 10:58PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you for the posting on the "needle point". I would give anything to have that piece of history.

For you info. There has been further research on this Kelly family of South Carolina. Those of us researching this line have been able to obtain information from the Church records of Blaubeuren, Germany, and Dr. Nichols has updated the Kelly bio. The line now can be traced back to Johann Kollen, b. ca 1635.

For an updated Kelly bio see http://www.palmettoroots.org/Family_Kelly.html

This info posted on the Palmetto web page under German settlers.

Re: Keckeley/Keckley of Charleston South Carolina

Posted: 2 Apr 2006 6:31PM GMT
Classification: Query
Ann
I have a new E-mail Address and it is Billc_jones.@bellsouth.net

Been a while since I have work on my families, since my present family has increase by two new Grandsons.

Bill
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions