Search for content in message boards

Cravens 1902

Cravens 1902

Posted: 23 Oct 2013 1:32AM GMT
Classification: Query
My great-grandfather was born John Winfred Craven/Cravens in Blackfoot Idaho. His parents and his family migrated to Oklahoma and were all murdered in an Indian raid between 1905 and 1909. He was the only one supposedly to survive and was adopted by the Collier family, who's farm the tragedy happened near. He was born November 1902.

The state didn't record births at this time. Would there be any records in Blackfoot that would have his birth?

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 26 Oct 2013 5:18AM GMT
Classification: Query
You might look for a newspaper account, or a baptism record. What were the first names of his adoptive parents, and where in Oklahoma did they live? There may be a newspaper account of the incident which might list his parents names.

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 26 Oct 2013 4:07PM GMT
Classification: Query
His adoptive parents were John Mitchell Clark Collier and Izella Grace Swift Collier. In 1900 they were in Kickapoo and South Wichita Townships in the Lincoln area of Oklahoma Territory. By 1910 they were in Colorado and John is listed with them as their son. He was born November 11, 1903.

My grandmother says he was a boy old enough to remember his last name and birth date and that he was born in Blackfoot, Idaho. She says her father told her it happened in Oklahoma for certain. So I'm assuming at least 5 years old when it happened, but that's my assumption.

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 27 Oct 2013 6:26PM GMT
Classification: Query
Do you know his biological parents' names?

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 27 Oct 2013 8:25PM GMT
Classification: Query
No I don't. That's what I'm searching for. All I know is he said his last name was Cravens.

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 27 Oct 2013 9:56PM GMT
Classification: Query
I see some references in old books to the local papers around that time being the "Idaho News" and the "Blackfoot News". The current local paper there is the Blackfoot Morning News, phone number 208-785-1100. The number to the Bingham County Historical Society is 208-785-9906. If you want to make a few calls and figure out if any of them have 1902 newspapers in possession, I don't mind driving down there and looking through their archives for 1902 birth records. "Craven" is a name I've seen around this area, not so much "Cravens" but who knows.

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 28 Oct 2013 1:42AM GMT
Classification: Query
The 1900 Census of Kickapoo, Lincoln Co, OK
John P Swift, born April 1857 in Illinois to both parents born in TN, farmer/renting, married 20 years
Rebekah R, April 1864, born in IL to both parents born in MO, mother of 8/5 living
Daughters: Antha J, 1885, MO; Orpha A, 1894, Indiana; Ora R, 1898.
Lavona E. Roberts, Dau, 1880, MO, married 3 years, one child
Vernon O Roberts, Son-in-law, 1870, MO
--Izella G Collier, Dau, born Oct 1882 in MO, married two years (1897/1898)
--John Collier, Son-in-Law, Dec 1873, 26, born in Texas to both parents born in VA, farmer.

On the Census, a James C Dodrill was enumerated above this family. He _owned_ his land. His wife was Mariah, son james 1886 Kansas; John A, 1894, OK; Archie N, 1896, OK.

The Bureau of Land Management has a database of land patents:
http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/search/default.aspx
issued under the Homestead Act and other Congressional Land Acts.
It showed James C. Dodrill was issued a patent on 7/1/1903 in Lincoln County for 80 acres, located at Township 12 North, Range 2 East, Section 27, and the South half of the North East quarter of that Section 27 (within the Indian Meridian). A Section is one square mile in size and contains 640 acres. A Township is six square sections in size, a 36 square mile portion of land. The fact US land is measured within these Township and Ranges is often used as a reason to not use the metric system of measurement.

Entering these map locations at: http://www.esg.montana.edu/gl/trs-data.html
will give you basic location of this land and nearby places. Doddehl Spring, Midway and Bullard Spring are closest. Now click on the blue colored Switch to TerraServer.

In this new window, Microsoft Research Maps, click on the largest blue box for size, then on Topomap on the top sides of the map. This new window shows a topographic map of this area. The squares are Sections. You can see some having a red colored number in the center, that is the Section number.

Now find the name "Midway." The road (red colored) runs east from Midway then turns upward in the red square directly east (right) of the square holding the name of Midway. You can also see blue colored Doddehl Spring at the bottom of that square. Now, move to the square directly below this one and left click in the center of that square. Find that square again in the new window and again left click in the center. This new window now shows this square with the Section number 27 in the center. You would be seeing this as:
http://msrmaps.com/image.aspx?T=2&S=12&Z=14&X=84...
Now divide this square into quarters. Dodrill owned the South half of the NE Quarter. So this would be the bottom portion of the Section on the top right corner of Section 27. You can also see the word Kickapoo on the map.

Since the Swift and Collier family was enumerated closely as neighbors of the Dodrill's, they would have lived close to this location. BUT, this is not a guarantee that was where the Craven/Cravens had lived. I did look for any Craven/s having also obtained land in this manner, but none in this area. But, there were others in other counties. BUT, if this family moved from Idaho to Oklahoma during this 1905 timeframe, they would not have had time to obtain the land patent.

The 1910 Census of Lamar, Prowers Co, CO. Enumerated in April 1910.
J.M. Collier, age 35, born in Alabama to both parents born in AL
Izlla (as written), age 29, born in MO to both parents born in IL
Zealon, dau, age 8, born in OK
Winaford (as written), 6(1903/1904) born in ID
Luther, age 4 (1905/1906) born in OK
--JM was listed as born in TX with both parents born in VA in the 1900 census. Izella's POB and parents POB do match. Since the US Census is so filled with errors, this is "probably" the correct family. Unfortunately the POB of "Winafords" parents are those of these parents. So, the Collier's might not have known the "Craven/s" family.

Now, the family lore problem. You indicate your grandmother was the source of the names and history, as told to her allegedly by you G-Grandfather. Yes, all could be true, as remembered by John "Cravens." Or, somewhere along the line the family lore changed some of the facts. On many occasions I've looked for family lore locations and actually found the proper persons elsewhere. I only mention this as ... the facts might change the story.

The period of residence goes from Luther born in Oklahoma (1905/1906) until the 1910 Census enumerated in April 1910. Local property records or other information

I'd suggest looking at the history of the Lincoln County, OK, area for Indian wars, massacres, deaths or unusual deaths or even records for this family name (city directories, cemeteries, etc). The local historical societies should have some knowledge of events during this period. Young John "could" have been told his family was killed by Indians when in fact other scenarios were in play (Father killed family, Parents left the children, father left/mother gave out to adoption, etc). The Colliers could have soften the history for him. (Yes, I've seen this in reality).

You have done correctly in searching for information in the Blackfoot area. You need to also research in Lincoln Couuty starting with any court records around the Kickapoo area. Adoption records in most States are sealed, so the local State laws would come into play as far as records.

Indian records also might come into play in both areas. One of his parents might have been of Indian blood. Based on the scenario, I would not be surprised. Thus also a potential reason he was placed for adoption.

Looks like a "fun" research.

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 5 Nov 2013 7:07PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you very much for the information!!
I found his real birth date, November 11, 1903 (1903 matches SSDI). It was written in a family bible my grandmother had.

My grandmother said Cravens, but she's only mentioned it to me one time. The first time she told me the story she asked if I'd heard anything about it and I said no so she assumed it was false. Then randomly brought it up again last Fourth of July saying she knows her father went by that name once or twice. It seems like either unintentionally or intentionally there's a lot of detail being left out of the story.

If you happen to make the drive that would be wonderful, but please don't trouble yourself for the high chance we could find nothing since there's so many holes in this story.

Thank you again!

Re: Cravens 1902

Posted: 15 Nov 2013 3:12AM GMT
Classification: Query
Sarah, I started some microfilm checking on another project today at the Blackfoot library. They have old newspapers on record back to the 1890's, next time I go, one day next week, I will look at November 1903 and see if any birth announcements were put in the paper then. The Bingham Historical Society Museum is hardly ever open, but I did make contact with the director today about my project. They will open up in a few weeks for a Christmas display, and at that time I can see what kind, if any, records they have on Craven(s) in 1903. There was a big rush for land in that area in 1902, where a lot of people showed up and "staked their claims" to land so to speak. Any idea when they arrived in the Blackfoot area, maybe from the bible?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic