Search for content in message boards

Aubry/Aubrey in NY

Aubry/Aubrey in NY

Posted: 21 Jan 2001 5:08PM GMT
Edited: 16 May 2006 4:14PM GMT
We have a gr grandmother, Rosalie D. Aubry, born 1859, Clinton County, NY to Samuel Aubry and a (Miss) McDonald. She married Moses Bassett of VT and is buried in W. Deerfield, MA. We are looking for information on her parents and siblings,if any. Is Aubry a French name? Our Bassett/Bessette family is from Fr Canada.
BJB

Aubry origin

Posted: 22 Jan 2001 8:29AM GMT
Edited: 24 Jun 2001 5:52PM GMT
The majority of the Aubrys in Canada and int U.S.A. are descendants of an Irishborn Canadian Tec Cornelius Aubrenan son of Connor O'Braonain and Honora O'Connor from I Think Dysart-On-The-Dinen in County Kilkenny. Some Aubrys came from France however most of whom are called Aubry dit Laramée.

Aubry origins

Posted: 22 Jan 2001 12:26PM GMT
Edited: 16 May 2006 4:14PM GMT
Hi Louis:
Thanks for the interesting information. I have no idea where our Aubrys hail from; hopefully I will find it some day.
Regards, BJB

Rosalie Aubry

Posted: 8 Feb 2001 7:42PM GMT
Edited: 15 Dec 2001 5:47AM GMT
I am familiar with Rosalie Aubry Bassett. However, the parents you have for her are wrong. Samuel is her uncle, not her father. Sam was my grandmother's grandfather. McDonald is the maiden name of his maternal grandmother-they all remember this surname! Rosalie is a daughter of Sam's oldest brother Augustin Aubry ("Elias Aubrey") (25 June 1825 Yamachiche, PQ-living 1880 Farmington, CT) & his wife (m. 3 July 1845 Cooperville, NY) Adelaide ("Lydia") Vanier (c.1826-8 Canada, living 1900 w/son-in-law Edward Yetto in Troy, NY). They had 14 children: Marie-Elodie (or Leocadie), d.young; Mathilde (m. Henri or Honore Cliche); Frank; Joseph, d. young; Malvina (m. Treffle Martell); Elias A.; Rosalie (m. Moses Bessette);Marie Louise (m. Charles Beauchamp); John; Napoleon; Josephine (m. Edward Yetto); Henry; Edward; Delina (m. Frank Hayes). Some years ago one of John's granddaughter's sent me copies of obituaries for several of Rosalie's siblings which confirm her placement in this family. Rosalie was born 23 July 1858, bapt. 26 July 1858 St. Joseph's Church, Malone, Franklin Co. (or at least registered there). The family appears with Elias "Obra" as head in Clinton, Clinton Co., NY in 1860 Census. They resided for several years in the village of Churubusco there, which is probably where Rosalie was born. Most of the Catholic baptisms for that date period appear in the records of St. Joseph's or, after its establishment, of St. Patrick's in Chateaugay, Franklin Co.

Elias is oldest son of Francis Xavier Aubrey (Francois-Xavier Aubry) (17 May 1796 Yamachiche,PQ-prob.Apr. or Jul. 1881) & (m. 4 Feb 1822 Riviere-du-Loup (now Louiseville), PQ Genevieve ("Louise") Labelle (Jacques & Marie-Henriette McDonald) (4 May 1804 St. Benoit (bp. Oka, PQ)-1875/80). They are said to have had 16 children, of whom I can identify 11: Augustin ("Elias"); Francois; Ovide ("David"); Sophie (m. J.B. Briere); Peter; Thomas; Stephen; Edward; Emmanuel ("Samuel J."); Firmin ("Freeman"); & Paul (d. at 6 mos.). Peter & Stephen served in the Civil War.

There are several Aubry families in Quebec, including: the Aubry-O'Brennan's of Irish origin, the earliest & largest group; the descendants of Nicolas Aubry dit Francoeur from Lorraine who settled in Maskinonge; and the descendants of Jean Aubry from Chalons, Burgundy. Jean Aubry is supposed to be Francis Aubrey's ancestor. According to the Historian Benjamin Sulte, Jean was among the workers brought from France in 1738 to work in the new cannon foundry, Les Forges Saint-Maurice, (Vielles-Forges) nr. Trois-Rivieres

Francis is the son of Joseph Aubry & his 2nd wife Marie-Anne Seglasse (Etienne & M. Marguerite Pepin), grandson of Jacques & Antoinette Beaudet, and great-grandson of Jean & Antoinette Gueny or Guery (Nicolas & Jeanne Pilois).

Rosalie Aubrey

Posted: 9 Feb 2001 9:28AM GMT
Edited: 16 May 2006 4:14PM GMT
Dear John:
Wow!! Pardon me while I use both hands to close my mouth! To say that I got more of a response than I ever hoped for is an understatement of gigantic proportions. THANK YOU! The little bit of information I have on Rosalie I got from her death record; father, Samuel and mother; ? McDonald and a daughter-in-law. I do not know who provided the information at her death. Moses was already dead, so I assume it was one of her children. I don't know why they were so misinformed, unless it had something to do with a relationshipe she might have had with those people. In his later years one of her sons, Moses, hired a professional to research the Bassett name, perhaps he should have included the Aubreys in that search. (I never saw that research; it is in the hands of a daughter, whereabouts unknown to me) I learned a LONG time ago that the records sometimes aren't very accurate; different records on one individual will vary considerably and I have been lead astray more than once. Unfortunately, it is all I have. She died in 1941 and the few people I talked to about her didn't seem to know much of the facts, or they weren't forthcoming. I have one very poor snapshot of her in her later years. Thanks again, John. Someone did a lot of work researching this and I appreciate your willingness to share it.
Sincerely,
Barbara J. Bassett

O'Connor O'Brennan's ancestors?

Jean Crevier (View posts)
Posted: 1 Apr 2001 10:05PM GMT
The mother of my father was an Aubry, see my web site, under Aubry:
http://www.geocities.com/valjeanca/genealogyHomePage.html

I am trying to find the descendent lineage of O'Connor and some details abouthis immediate origines (e.g. St.Patrice in Ireland, etc?)
THank you for any information / exchange onteh subject,

Jean
crevierjean@hotmail.com

rosalie aubrey

Posted: 17 Apr 2001 9:14AM GMT
Edited: 27 Dec 2002 3:16PM GMT
I'm not sure yet if there is a connection yet
but I came across your listing in connection
with a response you had from john kreinheder
about rosalie. My GGGrandfathers name was Peter
aubrey born in Rouses Pt,NY around 1832. His brothers
name was Samuel Aubrey. Peter's death certificate
listed francis as the father with louise mcdorrel as the mother
Samuel's listed the mother as louise labelle
as the mother and another reference listed
Mcdonald. After veiwing john's response to
your message I think this is the same family.
Peter served in the civil war in the 98NY Volunteers
and then in the 2nd mass heavy artillary.
Samuel died in in the springdield area. Do you know
how to contact John K? IF you think there is
a connection please respond. There is nobody left
in my family that knows anything still alive
William Aubrey Delorme

Rosalie Aubrey

Posted: 17 Apr 2001 1:08PM GMT
Edited: 16 May 2006 4:14PM GMT
Dear Will:
Thanks for your inquiry. I would respond no matter what; I like people to pay attention to my inquiries. I agree that it sounds like this is the same family. Save the information. I do not know how to contact John, except through this board. If you respond to HIS message, he will be notified and hopefully you can ask him for an address or something. I have done that with others in the past. From the information John gave me I gleaned 6 generations and about 7 family groups, however sketchy they are it gives me a place to start. I am disappointed in the record keeping; lots of errors, mostly because people didn't know the facts about their families; spelling, etc.
Good luck in your searching.
Sincerely,
Barbara J. Bassett

aubrey - rouse pt NY

Posted: 17 Apr 2001 2:55PM GMT
Edited: 31 Jul 2001 4:21PM GMT
I think there is definitely a connection. Post a reply to John's message and he can fill you in on some of the connections.

I am a descendant of the Augustin (aka Augustus or Elias) Aubrey who is referred to in John's post. So it looks like a bunch of long lost cousins are meeting on the message board! How cool.

Rich White

Great communications

Posted: 17 Apr 2001 3:00PM GMT
Edited: 31 Jul 2001 4:21PM GMT

I have to echo the sentiment here. John's info also connected me with several generations of the Aubrey family that I didn't know about. How would anyone guess that the Augustus I was looking for (with only a hunch that he was Edward's father) was actually Augustin, and also went by the name of Elias???

Thanks, John, and greetings to those Aubrey cousins who have turned up on this site and on the genealogy.com "Aubrey" message board as well!

cheers,

Rich White
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions