Search for content in message boards

PLEASE HELP

PLEASE HELP

Jolene (View posts)
Posted: 6 Feb 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: SMITH, LAJOIE, PRUDHOMME
Searching for Cristina Smith born in Wallaceburg Oct. 10 1884. Cristina's parents were Joseph Smith born Jan 1, 1863 Canada, Sara Jane Lajoie born 1862 Canada. Joseph's father was John Smith born England mother unkown, Sara's parents were Dennis Prudhomme and Cristina Lajoie, both born in Canada. Joseph and Sara moved to Michigan between Cristina birth and 1889, they had two other children James D born 1887 (birth place unkown) and John Roger born Feb 25, 1889 Bay City, Michigan. On the death records these names are all spelled different (except for Smith of course). Please if anyone has any info I would be very grateful and will to share what I have, thanks and god bless.

Re: PLEASE HELP

Posted: 12 Feb 2002 3:41AM GMT
Classification: Query
I do not have information that directly answers any of your questions but, interestingly, I am also trying to trace my LaJoie ancestors from Kent, Ontario to Bay City and Saginaw, Michigan in the late 1800s. None of the names you mentioned are familiar to me. The names I am looking for are (H)Omer, Elodie Eloise, Homer, Leo, Rodrigue, Emile, Ernest, Claire, Jourdenay (sp?), Euclid LaJoie. Any hits?

Re: PLEASE HELP

Posted: 5 May 2002 9:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
HI, AND I'M A LAJOIE AND WANTED TO KNOW IF YOU WERE BLACK OR WHITE? I'm black and wanted to know if I have white ancestors.

Re: PLEASE HELP

Kathryn LaJoie (View posts)
Posted: 8 May 2002 2:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
I'm white. Did any of my names or locations match information you have?

Re: PLEASE HELP

Posted: 9 May 2003 3:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
I stumbled across this web-site today while looking at other things.

My dad (Joseph H. LaJoie) was the only son of Emil and Lenore Otto. They were from the Saginaw MI area, and I recognize some of these names as those of Emil's sibs. Emil and Lenore became estranged from both of their families--one was Catholic and one was Protestant, which in the early 1900's caused major family rifts.

My dad passed away in 1998. I have 3 siblings and among us, 9 kids. Four of them have the last name LaJoie.

I would be interested in hearing how we might be related.

Re: PLEASE HELP

Posted: 9 May 2003 3:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
I stumbled across this web-site today while looking at other things.

My dad (Joseph H. LaJoie) was the only son of Emil and Lenore Otto. They were from the Saginaw MI area, and I recognize some of these names as those of Emil's sibs. Emil and Lenore became estranged from both of their families--one was Catholic and one was Protestant, which in the early 1900's caused major family rifts.

My dad passed away in 1998. I have 3 siblings and among us, 9 kids. Four of them have the last name LaJoie.

I would be interested in hearing how we might be related.

Re: PLEASE HELP

B.J.Montgomery (View posts)
Posted: 17 Oct 2006 3:03AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: LAJOIE
Index: SAGINAW NEWS
Friday, January 31, 1958 (20)


Name: LAJOIE, ERNEST P.
Spouse's Name: JANE C. MURPHY


Date of Birth: 00 / 00 / 1892
Place of Birth: CHATHAM, ONTARIO, CANADA
Date of Death: 01 / 00 / 1958
Place of Death: GROSSE POINTE, MI
Miscellaneous
Misc: DETROIT ATTY & JUDGE/FORMER SAGINAW RES.
================

Index: SAGINAW NEWS
Wednesday, August 28, 1940 (1 PART 2)
Thursday, August 29, 1940 (28)


Name: LAJOIE, RODRIGUE
Spouse's Name: CATHERINE CLARK
Married: 00/00/1912

Age: 52
Date of Birth: Monday, March 5, 1888
Place of Birth: MONTREAL, QUEBEC, CANADA
Date of Death: Tuesday, August 27, 1940
Place of Death: SAGINAW, MI
Miscellaneous
Year moved to US/Saginaw: SAGINAW 1906
Cemetery: FOREST LAWN
Misc: CAME TO SAGINAW FROM BAD AXE

================

Index: SAGINAW NEWS COURIER
Tuesday, January 1, 1924 ("DEATHS OF 1923")


Name: LAJOIE, HOMER


Date of Birth: 00 / 00 / 1862
Date of Death: Wednesday, May 23, 1923
=================

Index: SAGINAW NEWS
Monday, July 12, 1943 (11)


Name: LAJOIE, HELOUISE
Maiden Name: LAURANDEAU
Spouse's Name: HOMER

Spouse's Death: 00/00/1923
Age: 84
Date of Birth: Monday, March 21, 1859
Date of Death: Monday, July 12, 1943
Place of Death: DETROIT, MI
Miscellaneous
Cemetery: DETROIT, MI
Misc: DIED HOME OF SON ERNEST P.
====================

Index: SAGINAW NEWS
Friday, January 12, 1945 (15)


Name: LAJOIE, HOMER


Date of Death: Wednesday, January 10, 1945
Place of Death: PONTIAC, MI
Miscellaneous
Misc: FORMER SAGINAW RESIDENT
===============




Re: PLEASE HELP

Posted: 29 Nov 2013 5:13PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have that tree back to when they came to Quebec in the 1600s. That is my mother's tree. Send to my email edeppert@hotmail.com and i will send it to you.
per page

Find a board about a specific topic