Search for content in message boards

1827 Gore's Liverpool Directory. G to M. Right here

1827 Gore's Liverpool Directory. G to M. Right here

Posted: 8 Mar 2005 2:35AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 28 Mar 2005 10:38PM GMT
GABAY Isaac, merchant, 1, Harrison street South
....................office, 4, Rumford street
Gage Michael Alexander, tailor, 10, Fleet street
..........Richard, officer in excise, 65, Upper Frederick street
Gaillard Peter, merchant & insur. broker, office, 24, Chapel walks
Gair Samuel S. merchant, 41, Rodney street
Galan Bartholomew & Co. corn merchants, 6, York street
..........Elizabeth, Much Woolton
Gale Esther, boarding house, 7, Temple lane
..........Philip, bookbinder & machine paper ruler, 6, Temple court
..........Sarah, boarding house, 9, Russel street
Galindo Samuel & Charles, bullion merchants, 4, Epworth street
....................office,, 17, Water street
Gallagher James, bricklayer, 96, Upper Frederick street
Galletti Wm. & Anthony, carvers & gilders, 10, Castle street
Gallie Walter, spirit dealer, vaults, 11, Goree
Gait Alexander, ladies' bootmaker, 139, London road
Galway Isabella, boarding school, 16, Islington
..........James, York Hotel, 20, Williamson square
Gamage Benjamin, hydrometer maker Sr stationer, ii, Clarence at
Gamble Samuel, gentleman, -32, Lionel street
Gambles Henry, master mariner, 3, Stanhope street
Gambol Donald, gentleman, 5, Oxford street East
Gammill John, merchant, 12, Russel street
Gandy William James, attorney, 8, Devonshire place, Everton
....................office, Lord st. Chambers, 40, Lord street
Garbitt Thomas, joiner, I, Gardeners row
Gardener John, soapboiler, 29, Stafford street
Gardiner Henry, grocer and provision dealer, 32, Wapping
..........James, baker and provision dealer, 4, Kitchen street
Gardner Agnes, Northumberland place, Northumberland street
..........Henry, gentleman, 7, Houghton street
..........James Makin, wine merchant, 74, Duke street
....................office, 1, Trafford lane
..........James, sailmaker, 23, Roscoe street
..........John, tailor, 9, Wilde street ; shop, 9, Brooks' square
..........John, perfume soap manufacturer, 17, Matthew street
..........John, teacher, academy, 4, Dawson place, Hunter street
..........Mary, 36, Berry street
..........Mary, boarding school, 57, Rodney street
..........Richard, block maker, 38, Shaws alley, yard, 7, Hurst st
..........Richard, joiner, 10, Alfred street
..........Robert, master mariner & victualler, 28, Moor street
..........and Rolling, grocers, 41, Scotland road
..........Sarah, 17, White Mill street
..........Thomas, sen. gentleman, South street, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, landing waiter, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, joiner, High park, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, miller, 1, Hill st. Harrington ; mill, I, Park rd
..........Thomas, pawnbroker, 23, Renshaw street
..........William & Richard, pl umbers & glaziers, 35 & 37, Berry st
Garlick James, boat owner, 42, Lumber street
Garner Edward, surgeon, 137, New Scotland road
..........Henry, coal yard, 14, Shaw hill street
..........James, livery stable keeper, 1, Roe street
..........John, shoemaker, 20, Prussia street
..........John, joiner and victualler, 15, Drury lane
..........Joseph, book keeper and confectioner, 88, Paradise street
Garner Joseph, tailor and draper, 39, School lane
..........Mary, boarding house, 18, Bold street
..........Thomas, victualler, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
..........William, coach owner & victualler, 33, Berry street
..........William, shopkeeper, 7, Porter street
..........William, tanner, 2, Parliament place, St. James'
..........and Co. tanners, yard, Toxteth park
Garnett John, merchant, Abercrombie square
....................office, 2, Exchange buildings
..........John, book keeper, 141, New Scotland road
..........John, cowkeeper, 16, Soho st; milkhouse, 8, Mansfield st
..........Margaret, 17, Fontenoy street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 19, Mann street
..........Thomas, soap boiler & tallow chandler, 7, Redcross street
Garnis John, master mariner, 2, Kent square
Garnock James, master mariner, 44, Bedford street
Garratt Mary, boarding house, 22, Denison street
Garrett Philip, roper and victualler, 42, Hunter street
....................ropery, 65, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, hook keeper, 1, Kent square
..........William, master mariner, 29, Fleet street
..........William, whitesmith, 13, Back Blake street
Gartside Abraham, merchant, 40, Matthew street
Garvey James, shopkeeper, 28, Hanover street
Gascoyne Peter, engineer, 35, Milton street
GAS LIGHT (Coal) COMPANY, 50, Dale street
....................(Oil) COMPANY, 14, Rose hill
Gaskell Elizabeth, victualler, 77, Pitt street
..........Henry, merchant, 17, Mansfield street
..........Isaac, cooper, 10, Gilbert street
..........James, boarding house, 4, Pinnington street North
..........John, police officer, 32, Upper Milk street
..........John, cart owner, 4, Midghall street
..........Margaret, 20, Grosvenor street
..........Peter, plumber and glazier, 42, Mount pleasant
..........and Son, shop, 4, Thomas street
..........Roger, gentleman, 7, Pembroke road, Mount vernon
..........Sarah, shopkeeper, 9, Springfield street
..........Thomas, hairdresser, 62, Copperas bill
..........Thomas, cart owner, 39, Henry street
..........Thomas, Bridewell keeper, 12, Brick street
..........William, shipbuilder, 30, Grafton street
..........& Co. ditto, yard & office, 1 I, E. side Queen's dk
..........William, officer in customs, 11, Back Blake street
..........William, watchmaker, 49, Milton street
Gaskin Mary, 2, Alfred street
Gaspy Thomas, scale beam maker, Morris court, Cropper street
Gath Samuel, merchant, 14, Warren street
Gaulter Thomas, gardener,' Back Prince Edwin street
Gaulton William, victualler, 11, Bridge street
Gauntley Thomas, shoemaker, I, Bevington hill
Gavin Patrick, slater and plasterer, 16, Portland street
Gawith Isabella, 63, High street, Edge hill
Gawthorn William Ratcliffe, trunkmaker, 36, Park lane
Gawthorp William, teacher, 25, Brownlow street
Geddes Charlotte, 20, Rodney street
..........George, book keeper, 53, Brownlow hill
..........James, glass manufacturer, Mill lane, West Derby
..........James John, master mariner, 4, Mount street
..........William, tea dealer, 5, Pool lane
Gee Elizabeth, 10, Benson street
..........Margaret, victualler, 7, Seddon street..........-
..........Mary, 35, Gerard street
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 52, Lime street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 8, Stanley street
Geldart James, painter and glazier, 94, Sparling street
Geller and Co. merchants, Slater's court, Castle street
..........John Gerard, fruit merchant, 8, Great Mersey st. Kirkdale
....................office, 14, Dale street
Gelling Robert, joiner, shop, 106, Upper Frederick street
..........Robert, butcher, stall, 41, St. John's market
..........Robert, tailor, 79, Crosshall street
..........Thomas, hairdresser, 61, Renshaw street, and 10, Hood st
Gemmell John, woollen draper, 6, Clayton street
..........George William, clothes dealer, 125, Whitechapel
Georgeson James, book keeper, 31, Eldon place
..........Gerard James, druggist, 58, Oldhall street
..........James, Esq. Sand bills
..........Mary, flour dealer, 61, Bedford street, Harrington
Gerinau Hugh, hatter, 101, Whitechapel,
Gerrard John, callenderer, 3, Harford street
..........John, sailmaker, 14, Mill place, Shaws brow
..........John, shopkeeper, 69, St. James' street
..........John, flour and provision dealer, 69, Great Crosshall st
..........Joseph, register office, 58, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, shoemaker, Walton
..........Wm. shoemaker, 32, Tarleton st ; shop, 22, Church st
Gibb Andrew William, master mariner, 12, Upper Newington
..........Duncan, merchant, 67, Gt. George st ; office, 21, Water st
..........James, soap manufacturer,. 46, Pitt street
..........John, gentleman, 32, Bold street
Gibbon Edward, gentleman, 31, St. Anne street
Gibbons and Healing, corn merchants, 19, Goree piazzas
..........James, eating house, 20, Exchange street East
..........John, gentleman, 31, Denison street
..........Joseph, corn merchant, Toxteth park
..........Joseph, blockmaker, 5, Maryland st ; shop, 4, Orford st
..........Timothy, nail manufacturer, 56, Upper Pitt street
....................shop, 5, Beckwith street
..........William, gentleman, 33, James street
..........William, butcher, 50, St. John's market
Gibbs, Bright and Co. merchants, 20, Water street
..........Joseph, coachman, 13, Myrtle street
Gibney James, victualler, 24, Bachelor street
Gibson Alured, commission merchant, 7, Finch street
..........Benjamin, sculptor, 43, Duncan street East
..........and Brackenridge, commission merchants and steam
....................packet agents, 2, John street
Gibson and Browne, merchants, 24, King street
..........Dunbar, pawnbroker, 29, Marybone
..........Edmund, joiner, 62, Gloucester street
..........Hannah, 20, Pembroke place
..........Mrs. James, 11, Everton crescent
..........James, merchant, 19, Pembroke place
..........and Co. merchants, 2, Molyneux place, Water st
..........James, master mariner, 4, Falkland street
..........James, carrier, office, 1, north-west corner King's dock
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 6, Lower Sparling street
..........John, gentleman, 2, Ashton street
..........John William, merchant, 14, Duke street, Edge hill
..........Rev. John, Aigburth
..........John, master mariner, 34, Hill street, Harrington
..........Joseph, slater and plasterer, 32, Highfield street
..........Mary, boarding house, 70, Gloucester street
..........Matthew, book keeper and grocer, 35, St. James' place
..........Michael, cotton dealer, Eaton house, Knotty Ash
..........Nancy, 34, St.. Anne street
..........Richard, merchant, 35, Russel street
..........Robert, book keeper, 40, Virgil street
..........Robert, shopkeeper, 55, Jordan street
..........Sarah, 6, Chester street
..........Thomas, merchant, 11, Islington
..........Thomas, linen draper, 101, Mount pleasant
....................shop, 45, Ranelagh street
..........William, merchant, Garston lodge, Garston
....................office, 7, Baflin street
..........William and Co. merchants, 9, New quay
..........William, grocer and tea dealer, 21, Chisenhale street
..........William Hayton, hatter, 34, Kent st ; shop, 28, Lord street
..........William, book keeper, 21, Mill street
..........William, joiner, and clerk of St. Mary's church, 2, Derby
....................street, Edge hill
..........Wood, merchant, 20, Crabtree lane
Gibsone John William, Prussian Consul, 14, Duke st. Edge hill
....................office, 7, Orford street
Gick Archibald, tailor, 22, Bridgwater street
..........Henry, joiner, 11, Bedford st. Har; yard, 68, Jordan street
Gidlow William, butcher, 5, Providence buildings, Rose street
....................shop, 7, St. John's market
Gifford William, eating house, 5, Shaws brow
Gilbert John, painter, &c. 9, Atkinson st; shop, 7, Mansfield st
Gilbertson Richard, grocer and provision dealer, 6, Liver street
..........Thomas, baker and flour dealer, 21, Rainfords garden
Gildart Elizabeth, 9, Gascoyne street
..........Mary, 43, Mount pleasant
Gildex Robert, gentleman, 1, Soho square
Gilding Mary, victualler, 13, Parr street
Giles Edward, ironmonger, 2, Richmond street
..........George, book keeper, 32, Brownlow street
Gilfillan James, merchant, 17, Rodney street
..........and Alexander, merchants, 83, Oldhall street
Gilkes Thomas, teacher, 1, Chapel yard, Upper Frederick street
Gill Ann, victualler, 4, William street, Dale street
..........George, ship chandler, 25, Marybone
..........Henry, master mariner, 3, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Hugh, victualler, 25, Rainfords garden
..........James, gentleman, 19, Great Homer street
..........James, cooper, 87, Gerard street
..........John, gentleman, 15, Chester street
..........John, butcher, shop, 4, Preesons row
..........John, ironmonger, 46, New Scotland road
..........Jonah, tailor, 11, Upper Harrington street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 20, Great Homer street
..........Joseph, wholesale clothier, 36, Redcross street
..........Mary, 6, Mount vernon
..........Mary, 3, Chatham place, Edge hill
..........Richard, furniture broker, 20, Fontenoy street
..........Robert, cotton broker, 3, Chatham place, Edge hill
..........Robert, shopkeeper, 16, Denison street
..........William, surgeon, 57, Seel street
Gillaird Richard, pawnbroker, 42, London road
Gillat William, shoemaker, 31, Banastre street
Gilibank Thomas, tailor, 22, William street, Dale street
..........William, tailor, 48, Trueman street
Gillead Francis, master mariner, 49, Limekiln lane
Gilleland Hiram, bricklayer and publican, 8, Regent street
..........William, master porter, 2, Plumbe street
Gillespie Anthony, boot and shoemaker, 11, Portland street
..........James, shopkeeper, 7, Greetham street
..........John, master mariner, 8, Upper Newington
..........William, book keeper, 7, Jervis street
Gillet Adolphus Narcissus, French teacher, 3, Russel street
..........William, merchant, 9, Brunswick road
Gilliat William Henry, merchant, office, 20, Peter's lane
Gillibrand John, book keeper, 17, Eldon place
..........Margaret, confectioner, 31, Richmond row
Gillies John, corn merchant, 2, Park place
....................office, 17, Hanover street
..........John, master mariner, Tristram court, Thomas street
Gillman Timothy, victualler, 40, Lime street, and 4, Leigh street
Gillmer Joseph, brush maker and sheriff's officer, 77, Lord street
....................office, 10, Marshall street
Gillmore William, pork dealer, bacon & ham curer, 97, Whitechapel
Gillon Andrew, surgeon, 3, Clarence street
Gillow Richard, painter and glazier, 25, Russel street
..........Robert, currier, 45, Cable street
Gilmore Thomas, butcher, Skelhorne st ; stall, 53, St. John's mkt
Gilpin George, master mariner, 67, Hill street, Harrington
Gilton John, gentleman, 64, Rose place
..........Sarah, boarding house, 112, Park lane
Ginn William, shipwright, 9, Moor street; yard, Regent street
Giro Peter, musician, 19, Hodson street
Girvan Hugh, victualer, 24, Sweeting street
Girvin Peter, merchant, 65, Park lane
Gitters John, nail manufactory, 77, Upper Frederick street
Gittins John, slater and plasterer, 23, Sparling street
Glace Ellen, 21, Mile end
Gladding James, carpenter, School place, Pleasant street
Gladstone David, merchant, 27, Upper Parliament street
..........Ogilvy & Co. merchants, 12, Union ct. Castle st
..........Grant & Wilson, merchants, 13, Union court, Castle st
..........Hugh, sailmaker, 3, Crabtree lane
..........and Moffat, sailmakers, 10, New quay
..........John, Esq. Seaforth
..........Rev. John, A.M. Elm cottage, Toxteth park
..........Robert, merchant, 10, Abercrombie square
..........and Co merchants, 13, Union court, Castle st
Gladstones Murray, merchant, Elm cottage, Toxteth park
..........and Co. ironmongers, ship and anchor smiths, 51,
....................Wapping
..........James, iron merchant, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, ship chandler, Toxteth park
..........& Co. ship chandlers, 52, Wapping
Gladwin Rev. Charles, L.L. B. 37, Gnat George street
..........Henry, gentleman, 1-09, Mill street
Glasco Thomas, warehouseman, 31, Key street
Glass James William, merchant, office, 16, Goree piazzas
Glazebrook T. T. wine merchant, office, 52, John street
Gleadah William Henry, attorney, 56, Great Crosshall street
Gleave Hannah, 6, Dance street
..........John, watchmaker, 1, Hill street, Copperas hill
..........John, victualler, 4, Eaton street
..........Samuel, livery stable keeper, 6, Rathbone street
..........Richard, coffee dealer and roaster, 13, Moore place
....................office, 4, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........William, shoemaker, 15, Scotland road
Gledhill Charles, cart owner, 34, Norfolk street
Glendening John, victualler, 18, Sir Thomas' buildings
Glenney John, painter, 40, Fontenoy street
Glenton Jonas Wilson, landing surveyor, 11, Irvine st, Edge hill
..........Matthew James, broker, 11, Maryland street
Glitherow John, victualler, Old Swan, West Derby
Glover Charles, cordwainer, 49, Peter street
..........James, haberdasher and perfumer, 141, Duke street
..........James, victualler, 70, St. James' street
..........James, whitesmith, 32, Cavendish street
..........James, clog and pattenmaker, 52, Scotland road
..........James, silk hatmaker, Mill place, Shaws brow
..........John, hoot and shoemaker, 37, Cornwallis street
..........John Thomson, tea dealer, 14, Cleveland square
..........John, whitesmith, 20, Gilbert street
..........John, tailor, 84, Highfield street
..........John, tailor, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Maria, dressmaker, 5, Hill street, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, gentleman, 19, Lawrence street-
..........Rev. Vincent, 43, Seel street
Glynn Barnard, shopkeeper, 12, Skelhorne street
..........E. D. merchant, Thornton place, Toxteth park
..........Henry, broker & fire office agent, 12, Stafford street
....................office, 14, Exchange street East
Glynn John, merchant, 35, Richmond row
..........and Son, merchants, 2, Fleet street
Goadsby William, book keeper, 8, Pellew street
Godber George, smallware dealer, 115, Park lane
Goddard George, wine merchant, 6, Bold place
..........and Co. wine merchants, 27, Manesty lane
..........Rev. William, A.M. 6, Bold place
Godfrey Benjamin, gardener, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Daniel, eating house, 20, Cleveland square
..........James, pork shop, 17, Tithebarn street
Godwin-Alpin & Co. register office, 65, Lime street
..........Elizabeth, tobacconist, 31, Moor street
..........Mary, 52, Lumber street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 61, Gildarts garden
Goepal John Robert, jeweller and chaser, 13, Bevington street
Goff George and Henry, grocers, 7, Scotland place
..........Harriet, slop dealer, 19, Prices street
..........Henry, grocer, 14, New Scotland road
..........Joseph, butcher, 62, Pool lane
Goin Margaret, 46, Rose place
Golbern Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 65, Highfield street
Gold James, beadle, 27, Lawton street
Goldborn John, cowkeeper, 75, Christian street
Goldie John, shipbroker & agent, office, 32, north side Old dock
..........Martha, 4, Rodney street
Golding John, corn merchant, 4, Islington
....................corn and flour warehouse, 56, Harrington street
..........William, butcher, Richmond st ; shop, 37, St. John's mkt
Goldsmith Robert, victualler, 111, Dale street
Golightly Ann, 33, Mount pleasant
..........Richard, wine merchant, 42, Renshaw street
....................wine and spirit vaults, 1, Fenwick street
GolIethen Elizabeth, 53, Hill street, Harrington
Good Jane, 16, Hill street, Harrington
Goodacre Edw. clerk & sexton of Birkenhead Ch. Up. Tranmere
Goodall Mary, shopkeeper, 6, Eldon street
Goodchild George, organ & piano forte tuner, 9, Sir Thomas' bdgs
..........James, painter, 25, Dickinson street
Goodhall George, joiner, 14, Harford st ; shop, 6, Brooks alley
Goodwin John, mercht. 46, Renshaw st ; office, 32, Henry street
..........Richard, master mariner, 81, Mill street
..........Richard, master mariner, 42, Devon street
Goodyer Joseph, cowkeeper, Stanhope place, Carleton street
..........Mary, boarding house, 24, Bold street
Goore Esther Catharine, straw hatmaker, 13, Williamson square
..........Mary, butcher, Bk. Lime st ; stall, 16, St. John's market
..........and Pyke, corn merchants, 32, Brunswick street
..........Richard, corn merchant, Great Newton street
..........William, mercht. 43, Renshaw street ; office, 67, Seel street
..........William Henry, decorative painter, 13, Williamson square
....................shop, Whitehead court, Lord street
Goose John, agent, 22, Kent street ; office, Duke's dock
Gordon Alexander, gentleman, 17, Erskine street
..........Alexander, merchant, 7, Chatham street
..........and Co. merchants, 4, High street
Gordon Alexander, jun. tobacco manufacturer, 17, Erskine street
..........& Co. tobacconists, 26, Bold street
.........., Corsar and Co. merchants, 19, Water street
..........Harry, King's tobacco warehouse, 64, Mill street
..........Henry, tailor, 14, Basnett street
..........James and Co. merchants, 1, No. 1 Graving dock
..........John, merchant, 1, Abercrombie sq ; office, 8, Argyle st
..........Joshua, cotton broker, Linacre marsh
....................office, 42, Bachelor street
..........Samuel, rnerchant, 20, U. Parliament st; office, 25, Parr st
..........Samuel, joiner, 66, Chisenhale street
..........Samuel, stonemason, 12, Peter lane
..........Sarah. 21, Chester street
Gore Ann, Lawton street, Windsor
..........Catharine, victualler, 28, King street
..........Ellen, victualler, Wavertree
..........Henry, merchant, 16, King street, Soho
..........and Richard, merchts. 2, Commerce court, Lord st
..........Henry, tailor & draper, 9, Leigh street, corner Basnett street
..........James, bricklayer, Much Woolton
..........John, victualler, 32, Plumbe street
..........John, watch and clock maker, 39, Duncan street East
..........Johnson, stationer and printer, 9, Queen Anne street
..........and Son, stationers, printers and publishers of the
....................General Advertiser, 71, Castle street
..........Joseph, joiner and cabinet maker, Gateacre
..........Taylor Edward, book keeper, 6, Rotunda place, North shore
..........William, gentleman, 13, Nelson street
..........William, builder, &c. Wavertree
Gorman Jane, victualler, 10, Drury lane
Gornall James, hair dresser & perfumer, 2, New Scotland road
Gorst and Baxendale, coach makers, 30, Lime street
..........John Richardson, coach maker, 30, Lime street
..........Samuel, biscuit baker, It, Crooked lane
..........and Son, bakers, 11, Crooked la. and 33, Strand st
..........Thomas, schoolmaster& parish clerk, Garston
..........Thomas Richardson, biscuit baker, 13, Pembroke place
..........William, chemist and druggist, 59, Copperas hill
Gorstage Edmund, cowkeeper, 3, Harford lane
Gorstage John, cowkeeper, 24, Trowbridge street
Gorton Alice, confectioner, 27, Tithebarn street
..........Giles, surgeon, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
Gosling Joseph, spirit merchant, vaults, 3, Vauxhall road
..........Matthew, silk manufacturer, 3, Chapel place, Moira street
Gosnell Jane, 1, Roscommon street
Gothen John George, master mariner, 60, Eldon place
Goudey Hannah, 60, Russel street
..........John Millie, cabinet maker, 60, Russel street
....................shop, Green lane, Clarence street
Gough Edward, cheesefactor, 6, Mount pleasant
....................office, 19, Nova Scotia
..........Gilbert B. tobacco & snuff manufactory, 24, Argyle street
..........Harriet, slop dealer, 18, Prices street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 59, Pitt street
Gough Richard, master porter, 138, Duke street
....................porterage, 36, east end Old dock
..........Sarah, tobacconist, 22, Coopers row
Goulborn Thomas, book keeper, 10, Burlington street
Goulbourn Thomas, cart owner, 4, Oxford street North
Gould Callow Archibald, confectioner, 102, Tithebarn street
..........Elizabeth, straw bonnet maker, 28, Duncan street East
..........George, stonemason, 29, Westmoreland street
..........James, joiner, 2, Dance street
Gouldie James, merchant, 13, Upper Pitt street
..........James, timber merchant, office and yard, 35, Norfolk st
Goulding and Davies, ship brokers, 19, Hanover street
..........John, ship broker, 8, Wolstenholme square
Goune Thomas, working jeweller, 1, Williamson square
Gouthwaite George, gentleman, 7, Hunter street
..........Thomas, M.D. 8, Oxford street East
Gowan John, G. M. master in R. N. 6, Virgil street
Cowling Joseph, merchant, office, 33, Paradise street
Goyer Abraham, tailor, 111, Park lane
Grace Henry, warehouseman, 24, Cavendish street
..........Henry, baker, 18, Upper Mann street
..........Isaac, cowkeeper, 81, Upper Frederick street
..........John, tailor, 5, High street, Edge hill
..........John, tea and coffee dealer, 53, Harrington st. Harrington
..........Joseph, cowkeeper, 10, High street, Edge hill
..........Mary, clothes dealer, 69, Cheapside
..........Robert, baker and flour dealer, 48, St. James' place
..........Robert, teacher, 14, St. James' road
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 45, Henry Edward street
..........William, watch maker, 66, Crosshall street
Gracie William joiner, St. Domingo lane, Everton
Gradwell John, grocer, 46, Gloucester street
Grafton William, gentleman, 17, Great Homer street
Graham Catharine, 97, Pitt street
..........Charles, surveyor Corpn. Water Works, 14, Crabtree la
..........George, linen & woollen draper, 35, Upper Milk street
..........George, warehouseman, 2, Bridport street
..........Hamilton, fishmonger, 76, Highfield st. & 9, Rose street
..........James, grocer and flour dealer, 15, Harrington st. Harr
....................shop, 40, Stanhope street
..........James and Co. hide merchants, 39, Lord street
..........Jane, boarding house, 38, Parliament street
..........Jane, victualler, 12, John street
..........Jeremiah, joiner, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........John, joiner, 21, Lionel street
..........John, Angel Inn, 175, Dale street
..........and Co. coach proprietors, office, 17.5, Dale street
..........John, victualler, 1, Bixteth street
..........John, shoemaker, 13, Ben Jonson street
..........Jonathan, shoe and clogmaker, 7, Upper Harrington st
..........Lancelot, merchant, Walton breck
..........Mary Georgiana, boarding school, 4, Nile street
..........Mary, clear starcher, 4, Robert street
..........Richard, teacher, 6, Cropper street
Graham Richard, dealer in marine stores, 17, South Union street
..........Robert, draper, 61, Castle street
..........Robert, victualler, 16, Castle ditch
..........Robert, stonemason and victualler, 8, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 4, Ironmonger lane
..........Thomas, grocer and tea dealer, 22, Knight street
..........Thomas, cooper, 27, Roscoe street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 7, Pellew street
..........Thomas, stonemason, 1, Mulberry street
..........William, merchant, 29, Hope street
....................office, 4, Campbell street, Duke street
..........William, joiner, 32, Scotland road
..........William, joiner & cabinet mkr. 47, shop, 44, Gt. Crosshall st
Grainger Sarah, butcher, 3, Clifford street
Grant Elizabeth, dressmaker, 13, Clarence street
..........George, merchant, 10, Rodney street
..........John, joiner, 20, Greetham street
..........Richard, merchant, 2, North view, Edge hill
....................office, 5, Tabley street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 8, Maskew court, Key street
..........William, tailor, 68, Bedford street, Harrington
Grapel William, bookseller and stationer, 63, Church street
Grassam Andrew, ginger beer manufacturer, 9, Rainford's garden
..........and Cowan, grocers & provision dealers, 3, Liver street
Gratrix James, butcher, 12, Cheapside; shop, 32, St. John's mkt
Grattan Ann, 25, Greenland street
..........Richard, brewer and victualler, 5, Ormond street
Gratty James, household broker, 28, Stanley street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 7, Lambert street
....................shop, 20, Church street
Graves Catharine, 18, Virgil street
..........John, broker, 41, Devon street
..........William, boarding house, 27, Sparling street
GRAVING DOCK OFFICE, 1, Bridge street
Gray Ann, 43, Upper Harrington street
..........Charles, bookseller and stationer, 16, Paradise street
..........John S. merchant, office, 24, James street
..........Margaret, 13, South Union street
..........Monro and Co. merchants, 14, Chapel walks
..........Richard, merchant, South hill, Toxteth park
..........William, engineer, 66, Bedford street
..........William, boarding house, 2.5, Johnson street
Grayson Charles, shipbuilder, 101, St. James' street
..........Isaac, tailor, 5, Whitechapel
..........Isabella, painter, 67, Pitt street
..........James, officer in customs, 11, Cornwallis street
..........John, scaleboard cutter, 12, Regent street
..........and Leadley, shipbuilders, office, 30, E. side Salthouse dk
....................yard, 13, Trentham street
..........Sarah, grocer, 89, Park lane
Graystock John R. hair dresser, 5, Berry street
Greaves John, commission agent, 68. Seel st; office, 6, Fenwick g
..........John, master mariner, 9, Rose hill
..........Mary, boarding house, 102, Duke street
Greaves Thomas, watch maker, 68, Highfield street
..........William, livery stable keeper, 34, Hope street
Grebow William, victualler, 20, Nova Scotia
Green Ann, 1, Islington
..........Ann, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........Catharine, milliner, 3, Whitechapel
..........Charles, whitesmith, 55, Pall mall
..........Ebenezer, retail brewer, Woodside, Cheshire
..........Edward, flour dealer, 56, shop, 75, St. James' street
..........Elizabeth, dancing academy, 33, Wood street
..........Elizabeth exec. of the late, watch tool maker, 17, Cases st
..........George, merchant and agent to the Phoenix Fire and
....................Pelican Life Offices, Aigburth ; office, 1, Exchange st West
..........and Son, merchants, 1, Exchange street West
..........George, jun. merchant, Aigburth
..........Hannah, shoe warehouse, 52, Byrom street
..........Henry, landwaiter, 3, Leece street
..........Henry and Thomas, porterage, 16, Coopers row
..........Jacob, gentleman, 33, Stanhope street
..........James, mariner, 5, Edward street
..........James, tea and coffee dealer, 51, Crosbie street
..........James, watch maker, 32, Clare street
..........James William, confectioner, 29, Cable street
..........John, town's waiter, 3, Bold place
..........John, cutler, 167, Dale street
..........John, warehouseman, 26, Christian street
..........John, hoarding house, 24, Sparling street
..........John, traveller, 24, Pleasant street
..........John, shoemaker, 10, Bartlam street
..........John, book keeper, 8, Norman street
..........Jonathan, attorney, 24, Tarleton street
..........Joseph, gentleman, Allerton
..........Joseph, painter and glazier, Harper street, Prescot street
..........Joseph, grocer and tea dealer, 26, Norfolk street
..........Joseph, merchant, 13, office, 12, York street
..........Joseph, grocer, 32, Mill street; shop, 77, St. James' street
..........Josiah, book keeper, 10, St. James' place
..........Margaret, victualler, 3, Cropper street
..........Mary Anne, 14, Brunswick road
..........Mary, straw bonnet maker, 114, New Scotland road
..........Matthew, warehouseman, 20, Fazakerley street
..........Michael, painter and glazier, Green court, College lane
..........Michael grocer and tea dealer, 48, London road
..........Nathan, book keeper, 12, Great Newton street
..........and Parkinson, upholsterers, 45, Rose place
..........Robert, victualler, 28, Westmoreland street
..........Thomas, master porter, 7, Mill street
..........Thomas and John, appraisers & auctioneers, 64, Lime st
..........Thomas, hair dresser, 23, Scotland place
..........William, grocer & provision dealer, Woodside, Cheshire
..........William, shoemaker, 3, Myrtle street
..........William, shopkeeper, 21, Frederick street
..........William, attorney, office, 2, Cleveland square
..........William, tea and coffee dealer, 18, New Bird street
Green William, warehouseman, 55, Cavendish street
Greenall Hannah, 55, Copperas hill
Greenbank Francis, engineer, 12, Jones street
Greene John Howard, coal merchant, 20, Devonshire pl. Everton
....................office, 51, Oldhall street
..........and Lawson, commission merchants, 51, Oldhall street
..........Margaret, 21, Knight street
..........Michael, stone mason, Tarleton court, Bolton street
Greener Francis, clockmaker, 34, Whitechapel
Greenhalgh Ralph, eating house keeper, Coopers row
..........Richard, provision merchant, 1, Upper Beau street
....................warehouse, 5, Harrington street
Greenhall Edward, brewer, 17, Vauxhall road
Greenham Deborah, 46, Rodney street
..........Frances, 11, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........and Molyneux, corn merchants, 8, Tower gardens
..........Robert, corn merchant, Stone hill, Walton breck
Greenough, James, tallow chandler, 29, Whitechapel
Greenshields John, gardener, Yewtree house, Toxteth park
Greenup Mary, 21, Moss street
GREENWICH HOSPITAL RECEIVING OFFICE, (Thomas
....................Blythe, receiver,) Custom house
Greenwood Ann, 10, Beau street
..........Benjamin, linen merchant, 1, Trinity p1. Springfield st
..........Benjamin, joiner, 39, Brunswick road
..........and Frankland, Irish linen merchants, 1, School lane
..........John, tailor, 69, Crosshall street
..........Mary, teacher of music, 4, Trafalgar street
..........Sarah, tailor, 43, Greenland street
..........William, pilot, 25, Highfield street
Greer Richard, boardng house, 10, Sir Thomas' buildings
Greesham John, gentleman, Wavertree
Greetham Elizabeth, 24, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Joseph, gentleman, 51, Mill street
..........Margaret, 58, St. James' place
..........Richard James, landing waiter, 27, Eldon place
..........Thomas, gentleman, 103, Mill street
Gregg Elizabeth, straw hat maker, 42, St. James' street
..........Thomas, hairdresser, 43, St. James' street
Gregory Ann, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........Elizabeth, pawnbroker, 238, Vauxhall road
..........Geo. cheese factr. Mount pleasant; office, 19, Nova Scotia
..........John, pawnbroker, 22, Jamaica street
..........John, officer in customs, 7, Knight street
..........Joseph, stationer, 87, Mill st; warehouse, 9, Coopers row
..........Richard, engraver & printer, 1, Spring pl. Springfield st
..........Thomas, linen draper, 6, Upper Frederick street
....................shop, 22, Cleveland square
..........Thomas, book keeper, 4, Willan court, Brownlow bill
..........Thomas, marble mason, 6, Garners court, Rathbone st
..........William, attorney, 19, Gt. George st ; office, 70, Castle st
..........William, pawnbroker, 46, Key street
..........William, pawnbroker, 13, Ellenborough street
Gregson and Co. Park Sawmills, Hill street, Harrington
Gregson Ellen, fancy warehouse, 13, Bold street
..........George, sawmill, Lower Grafton street
..........Isabella, 38, St. Anne street
..........James, victualler, 206, Vauxhall road
..........James, victualler, 5, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........James, carter, 26, Great Richmond street
..........John, tobacconist, 4, London road, and 1, Tithebarn st
..........J. Taylor, ship chandler & sailmaker, 10, Nelson street
....................sail room, 17, Wapping
..........Mary, 19, Duke street, Edge hill
..........Mary, victualler, 63, Cheapside
..........Mrs. John, North view, Mount vernon
..........Nicholas, bricklayer, 58, Renshaw street
..........Richard, wheelwright, &c. 2, yard, 1, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, teacher, 30, school 28, Great Crosshall street
..........Thomas, grocer, 1, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, stage coachman, Mile end, Scotland road
..........William, grocer, 119, Brownlow hill
..........and Thomas, grocers, 1, Mount pleasant
..........William, cart owner, 3, Gladstone street
Greive Margaret, 13, Russel street
Gretton Mary, teacher, 19, Harford street
Gribbin Thomas, victualler, 7, Mersey street
Gribbon Dennis, gardener, 2, Spencer buildings, Hunter street
Grice Samuel, slatter and plasterer, 66, Copperas hill
Grierson James, gentleman, 49, Bold street
..........John, smallware dealer, 18, Mary Ann street
..........Thomas, joiner, 2, Bennett street
..........William, carrier by water, 18, Eldon place
..........& Co. office & warehouse. Canal timber wharf
Griffin Edward, gentleman, 59, Rodney street
..........Edward, jun. ironfounder, 4, Beckwith street
..........John, bricklayer, 1, Ball place, Upper Frederick street
..........Patrick, cart owner, 27, Gildarts garden
Griffith Richard, broker, 20, Brownlow street
Griffiths David, butcher, 51, Vernon street
..........David, slater and plasterer, 8, Chorley court
..........Edward, slater & plasterer, 1,-Griffiths street
..........Edward, linen draper, 50, Church street
..........Edward, nailmaker, 4, Hewitt's place, Cunliffe street
..........Henry, joiner and builder, 65, Richmond row
..........James, flour and provision dealer, 6, Edward street
..........James, flour and provision dealer, 48, Adlington street
..........James, upholsterer, 48, Adlington street
..........Jehosaphat, draper and tailor, 52, Russel street
..........John, cooper, 21, Frederick street, St. James'
..........John, victualler, 85, New Scotland road
..........John, victualler, 19, cast side Dry dock
..........John Owen, victualler, 9, Temple street
..........John, currier, 5, Marybone; shop, 74, Highfield street
..........John, slater and plasterer, yard, 99, Brownlow hill
..........John and Son, blacksmiths, 7 and 8, Brooks' street
..........John, glazier, 49, Leeds street
..........John, book keeper, 10, Prince street
Griffiths John, tailor, 34, Shaws alley
..........Joseph, blockmaker, 41, Upper Frederick street
..........Maria, 16, Russel street
..........Mary, victualler, 22, Strand street
..........Mary, boarding house, 30, south end Dry dock
..........Mary, 7, south end Dry dock
..........Mary Ann, boarding house, 8, Mount street
..........Mary Ann, victualler, 30, Jordan street
..........Michael, engineer, 30, Smithfield street
..........Morris, joiner, 5, Bolton street, Harrington
..........Moses, teacher, 18, Cockspur street
..........Nancy, 5, Islington
..........Robert, plasterer, 76, Crosbie street
..........Robert, hatter, 49, Pool lane
..........Robert, pilot, Denison street
..........Rowland, stone mason, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........and Smith, slaters and plasterers, 60, Pitt street
..........Stephen, officer in customs, 49, Sparling street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 2, Chester street
..........Thomas, linen draper, 23, Church street
..........Thomas, miniature painter, 57, St. Anne street
..........Thomas, joiner, 2, yard and shop, 60, Finch street
..........Thomas, tailor, 3, Knight street
..........Thomas, smallware dealer, 16, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, master mariner, 6, Eldon place
..........Thomas, victualler, 13, Bolton street
..........William and J. tailors and drapers, 14, N. side Old dock
..........William, master mariner, 4, Moor street
..........William, victualler, 7, north end Salthouse dock
..........William, bakehouse, 13, Fazakerley street
..........William, tailor, 10, New Bird street
..........William, grocer, Seacombe, Cheshire
Grimely Robert, shoemaker, 56, Gascoyne street
Grimmenga Bastean Hen. circulat. library, 2, Duncan st. St. James'
Grimsditch William, slater and plasterer, 94, Park lane
Grimshaw John, watchmaker, 39, Sir Thomas' buildings
Grindley Jane, butcher, 56, Byrom street
..........John, butcher, Litherland
..........John, household broker, 45, Stanley street
..........Robert, household broker, 58, Stanley street
Grindrod Alice, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 36, Waterloo road
..........and Hughes, brickmakers, 37, Naylor street
..........John, M. D. 24, Great George street
..........Jonathan, ironfounder, 59, St. James' place
..........Jonathan, stone mason, yard, 37, Naylor street
Grinsell William, gentleman, 9, Norman street
Grist William, dealer in marine stores, shop, 33, Kitchen street
Grive John, mariner, 43, Grafton street
Grocot John, joiner, 5, Bronte street
Grocott Elizabeth, boarding house, 34, Frederick st. St. James'
..........James, gentleman, 20, Chester street
..........John C. attorney, 2, Belle st ; office, 7, Exchange st. E.
..........William, book keeper, 3, Great Crosshall street
Grogan Thomas, book keeper, 13, Princes street
Groocock Jane, milliner & straw hat maker, 9, Commutation row
Groom George, stationer, 10, Newington ; shop, Lord street
Groot Henry, milkhouse, 63,11W street, Harrington
Grose Elizabeth, 1, Great George square
Grounds William, cart owner, 9, Peter street
Grover John, victualler, 23, Benns garden
Groves Anil, dressmaker, 23, Earle street
..........Geo. parchment maker & skinner, 22, Freemasons row
..........Robert, cooper, 11, Norfolk street
Grumley John, master mariner, 45, Hill street, Harrington
Grundy Ann, tea dealer, 79, Whitechapel
..........Francis, merchant, 1, Kensington
....................office, 9, Argyle street
..........James, landwaiter, 9, Upper Stanhope street
..........Rev. John, 40, Upper Parliament street
..........Stephen, landwaiter, 2, Virgil street
..........Thomas, tea and spice dealer, 44, Church street
GUARDIAN FIRE AND LIFE OFFICE, 9, Exchange alley
Guest Alice, 8, Pepper street, Richmond row
..........Rev. Benjamin, A. B. Beacon lane, Everton
..........George, butcher, 20, London road, and 73, Park lane
..........Joseph, coach and car proprietor, 7, Everton terrace
..........Randall, carter, 3, Dickston street
..........Richard and Co. ale and porter vaults, 36, Strand street
Gully Susan, 36, Upper Parliament street
Gunn John, export officer in excise, 46, Seel street
Gunnery Joseph, attorney and notary, Grove cottage, Mosley vale
....................office, 39, east end Old dock
Gunning Gawn, joiner, 18, Wilde street
..........Jane, victualler, 7, Kent street
..........John, insurance broker, 16, Horatio street
Gunson Elizabeth, boarding house, 7, Upper Newington
Gurden George William, brewer, 10, Trueman street
Gurnell William, painter and glazier, 33, Peter lane
Guthrie Hannah, 24, Mount pleasant..........-
Guy Ann, victualler, 27, Lydia Ann street
..........Edward, joiner, Smithdown lane
..........Elizabeth, dressmaker, 65, Pitt street
..........George, hairdresser, 3, Frederick street
..........Hannah, straw bonnet maker, Edge vale, Edge hill.
....................shop, 26, Great Charlotte street
..........Henry B. master mariner, 22, Hill street, Harrington
..........Henry, victualler, 4, Gardeners row
..........John, book keeper, 7, Sidney street, Duncan street
..........John Hatton, saddler and harness maker, 33, London road
..........Matthew, East India warehouse keeper, 2, Birkett street
..........Peter, cart owner, 13, Gascoyne street
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 63, Lime street
..........Thomas, porter dealer, 119, Duke street
..........William, gentleman, 11, Edge vale
..........William, glover and breeches maker, Clarence street, Edge
....................vale ; shops, 41 and 42, Lord street
..........William, wheelwright, 68, Sawney Pope street
Guyton William, agent, 6, Irwell street
Gwasgive Joseph, teacher, Claremont grove, Kirkdale
Gwilliam Grace, SO, Gerard street
..........Thomas, gardener, High park, Toxteth park
Gwillym Jane Elizabeth, Springfield house, Knotty ash
Gwinn Alice, 20, Gill street
HACKETT John, smallware dealer, 40, King street
Hackman John, boarding house, 8, Oakes street
Hackney Margaret, boarding school, 73, Rodney street
Hadden Robert, butcher, 56, Adlington street
Hadfield Charles, merchant, 12, Wolstenholme square
....................office, 19, east side Salthouse dock
Hadwen and Fielden, grocers & tea dealers, 117, N. Scotland rd
..........Isaac, gentleman, 3, Everton crescent
..........Isaac, gentleman, I, Great Nelson street
..........Isaac, jun. merchant & leather factor, Edge Iane
..........Isaac & Co. merchants, 2, Exchange ct. Exchange st E.
..........Joseph, tea dealer, 117, New Scotland road
Hadwin Elizabeth, boarding house, 23, Hurst street
Haggo Hugh, mariner, 26, Moorfields
Hagity Jeremiah, blacksmith, 5, Maghull street
Haigh Bailin, joiner and builder, 2 and 4, Fraser street
..........Elizabeth, carpet warehouse, 17, Woollen hall
Halden William A. grocer, 60, Church street, & 2, Bachelor st
Hale John, cooper, 18, Duncan street East
....................cooperage, 10, Gloucester street
..........Thomas, butcher, Tarleton st ; shop, 31, St. John's market
..........Thomas, ginger beer & paper box manuf. II, Back Lime st
..........Thomas, police officer, Nash grove
Hales Thomas, warehouseman, 26, Drury lane
Halewood Elizabeth, miller, 5, Telary street
Halfpenny Mary, smallware dealer, 1, Thurlow street
....................shop, 85, Richmond row
Halhead James, export officer in excise, 7, White Mill street
Halket David, timber merchant, 35, Grafton street
..........James, gentleman, High street, Toxteth park
Hall Abraham, mariner, 32, Anderson street
..........Alice, 25, Bolton street
..........C. shoemaker, 16, Peter street
..........Edward, victualler, 1, Back Berry street
..........Elizabeth, 40, Head street
..........Elizabeth, 9, Stanhope street
..........Elizabeth, Anfield villa, Walton breck
..........Frances, 25, Mill street
..........Harriet, 1, Chesterfield street
..........Henry, tobacconist, 52, Fontenoy street
..........Humphrey, linen draper, 71, Paradise street
..........and Irving, grocers, 2, Pitt street
..........James, grocer, 12, Kent square
..........James, baker, 30, Pellew street
..........James, butcher, 95, St. James' street
..........James, officer in excise, 15, Peter street
..........James, cart owner, 16, Ashton street
..........John Parker, cork mercht. I, Gildart st; shop, 31, Basnett st
Hall John, merchant, 24, Roscommon street
..........John, corn merchant, 13, Soho st ; office, 16, Brunswick st
..........John, brushmaker, Jane place, Thurlow street
..........John, coal dealer, 43, Johnson street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 10, Temple lane
..........Joseph, victualler, 1, Marshall street
..........Luke, master mariner, 3, Pleasant hill street
..........Richard, gentleman, Anfield villa
..........Richard, gentleman, 25, St. James' place
..........Robert, slater and plasterer, 42, Baptist street
..........Moses W. and Co. hosiers, 70, Church street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 44, Vernon street
..........Thomas James, barrister at law, 72, Great George street
..........Thomas, linen draper, 16, Church street
..........Thomas, police officer, Belgrave place, Grosvenor street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 2, Gardeners row
..........Thomas, chronometer maker, 8, Kensington
..........William, accountant, 11, Fenwick street
..........William, butcher, Gibson court, Pownall square
..........William Eaton, bookseller and stationer, 37, Seymour street
..........William, brushmaker, 1, Baxter court, Darwen street
HalIaday John, boarding house, 37, Christian street
Halley Francis, 1, Suffolk street
..........James, stocking weaver, Skelhorne court, Vernon street
Halliburton John, coal merchant, office, 51, Oldhall street
..........John, clogger, 30, Back Bridport street
Halliday Amelia, 58, Pitt street
..........Andrew, wheelwright, 19, Maguire street
..........David, joiner, 86, Brownlow hill
..........Peter, jun. hide merchant, 3, Webster street, Everton
..........Peter, hide & bark dealer, 37, Eldon place .
....................office, 7, Exchange street East
..........William, coffee house, 9, Rupert lane, Everton
Halliley John and Co. carpet manufacturers, 76, Church street
Hallowell William, fruiterer, 4, Berry street
Hallows Benjamin, butcher, 6, Whitechapel
....................stall, 26, St. John's market
..........James, hair dresser and perfumer, 9, Bold street
..........John Curtis, warehousing agent, 12, St. James road
..........John, surgeon, 23, Houghton street
..........Jonathan, watch maker, 36, Lionel street
..........Thomas, warehousing agent, 13, St. James' road
..........and Son, warehousing agents, 1, Brooks' square
Hallso William, cabinet maker, I1, Eaton street
Hallwood John, stonemason, 6, Audley street
..........Thomas, agent to Bass and Co. brewers, Burton, 80,
....................Christian street
Halpin John, butcher and victualler, 27, Whitechapel
Halsall Cuthbert, spirit dealer, vaults, 49, Highfield street
..........James, shoemaker, 42, Waterloo road
..........James, police officer, 8, Suffolk street
..........John, pavier, 36, Maguire street
Halsey William, gentleman, 34, Clarence street
Halstead Henrietta, teacher, 1, Greek street
Halstead John, butcher, 5, Prescot st ; stall, 31, St. John's market
Halton James, butcher, 9, Back Russel street
..........John P. surgeon, 47, Renshaw street
..........William, watch maker, 12, Back Queen Anne street
Hamblet John, blacksmith, 3, Rock street
Hambley Mary, 5, Wolfe street
Hamer Elizabeth, teacher, 3, Moore place
..........Henry, merchant and agent to the Union Fire Office,
....................Linacre marsh ; office, 3, Exchange street East
..........James, captain in 1st Lancashire Militia, 11, Daulby street
..........Martha, 46, Prussia street
..........Samuel, cart owner, 29, Sawney Pope street
Hamerton William, gentleman, 49, Rodney street
Hamill Hugh, tidewaiter, 19, Benns garden
Hamilton Catharine, 10, Heath street
..........Charles, book keeper, 63, Rose place
..........Charles, police officer, Cope's place, Pepper street, New
....................Scotland road
..........Hugh, Iinen draper, 89, Paradise street
..........James, fruiterer, 34, Islington
..........Jane, nurse, All Saints' lane, Rose place
..........John, merchant, 76, Great George street
..........John Johnson, merchant, 8, Portland place, Everton
..........and Co. merchants, 40, Chapel walks
..........Mary Ann, ladies' boarding school, 71, Finch street
..........Peter, gentleman, 7, Hill street
..........Robert, surgeon, 5, Grenville street
..........Robert, stonemason, 7, Wellington street North
..........Robert, master mariner, 22, Great Homer street
..........Robert, engineer, 11, Pleasant hill street
..........Robert Horatio, merchant, 8, Portland place, Everton
..........Robert William, gentleman, Magazines, Cheshire
..........Thomas, officer in the army, Windsor
..........Thomas, grocer & provision dealer, 20, Kitchen street
..........William, household broker, 69, Stanley street
Hamlet John, pilot, 53, Highfield street
Hammersley Hugh, locksmith, 172, New Scotland road
Hammill James, smallware dealer, 91, Richmond row
..........Thomas, teacher, 94, Richmond row
..........William, master of King's dock, St. James' street
Hammond Joseph, ship carver, 18, Hunter street
..........Josiah, eating house, 31, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Mary, boarding school, 18, Great George street
..........Sarah, hoarding house, 39, Denison street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 2, Jervis street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 18, Great George street
Hamnett Edward, merchant, 60, Islington
..........and Co. merchants, 30, Water street
..........James, cowkeeper, 2, Knight street
..........Thomas, butcher, 1, Feather st ; shop, 99, Richmond row
Hampson Ann, George Inn, 9, Dale street
..........James, brewer, 31, Highfield street
..........John, victualler, 20, Lawton street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 8, Brown street
Hampson Mary, 1, Gregory place, Gerard street
..........Sarah, boarding school, Much Woolton
..........Thomas, ship broker, 3, Clare street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, I, Back Russel street
..........William, cowkeeper, 21, Bolton street
..........William, watchmaker, 21, Woollen hall
Hampton Henry, whalebone cutter, 78, Richmond row
..........John, shipwright, 47, Frederick street, St. James'
..........William, cart owner, 12, Maghull street
Hanby Jane, 1, Beresford street
..........Sarah, victualler, 23, Cable street
Hancock Catharine, 37, Knight street
..........Ellen, 34, Union street-
..........Lydia, victualler, 30, Springfield street
Hancox Jane, 42, Upper Parliament street
Hand John, upholsterer & cabinet maker, 89, Bold street
..........Richard, teacher, 16, Gildart's gardens
..........Tabitha, teacher, 38, Frederick street, St. James'
Handford John, teacher of music and organist at St. Nicholas'
....................Church, Gerard street
Haniford Samuel, shipwright, 47, St. James' street
Hankin John, bricklayer, Litherland
..........William, stonemason, St. Domingo lane
Hankins Sarah, shopkeeper, 37, Thomas street
Hankinson George, tobacconist, 41, Park lane
..........Peter, pin maker, 5, Smithfield street
Hammer Latham, in H.M. customs, 6, Everton brow
..........William, agent to Leeds & Yorkshire Assurance Company,
....................office, 16, Exchange buildings
Hannah John, mayor's porter, 19, Lumber street
..........Mary, victualler, 16, Gilbert street
Hannay Alexander, M. D. 61, Bold street
..........William, merchant, office, 18, Exchange street East
Hanney Alexander, merchant, 2, Chapel place, Moira street
....................office, 2, Drury lane
..........Margaret, milliner, &c. 11, Great Nelson street
Harming Joseph, surgeon, Walton
..........Samuel, officer in customs, 7, Grafton street
HANOVERIAN CONSUL, Gualtherus Kolff, office, 68, Castle st
Hansen Lorentz, ship broker, office, 8, Coopers row
Hanson Elizabeth, 65, Finch street
..........Francis, tallow chandler, 3, Vernon street
..........Ragg and Co. accountants, 5, Paradise street
Hanton Ann, smallware dealer, 41, St. James' street
Hanwell Win, engraver & rose engine turner, 100, Copperas hill
Haram Benjamin, master mariner, 12, St. James' place
..........Benjamin, jun. timber merchant, 14, Bridgewater street
..........John L. timber merchant, 8, Slater street
Harbord Richard, agent for bonded warehouses, 111, Mill street
....................office, 12, Chapel walks
..........William jun. landwaiter, 1, St. James' road
..........William, comptrolling surveyor in customs, 47, Upper
....................Parliament street
Harbridge Thomas, grocer and flour dealer, 101, Pitt street
HARBOUR MASTER'S OFFICE, Bridge street
Hardcastle John, master mariner, 8, Watkinson street
..........Joseph, victualler, 48. Edmund street
Harden George, flour dealer, 1, Prescot street
..........John, victualler, 13, Jordan street
Hardie John, gentleman, 17, Sidney street
Harding Edward, book keeper, 30, Fleet street
..........George, wine merchant, 2, King street lane, Soho
....................office, 9, Exchange street East
..........John, tobacconist, 10, Prescot street
..........John, shopkeeper, 31, Mersey street
..........John, broker, Windsor
..........John, warehouseman, 23, Cherry lane
..........Joseph, teacher, 39, Brownlow street
..........Joseph, brewer, 9, Bridport street
..........Mary, teacher, 52, Leeds street
..........Puleston Isaac, butcher, 73, Vauxhall road
....................shop, 92, New Scotland road
..........Richard, sailmaker, 4, Pembroke gardens
..........Thurstan, tea and coffee dealer, 60, Blundell street
..........William, gentleman, Breck lane, Everton
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 42, Copperas hill
..........William, boarding house, 1, Robert street, North
..........William, butcher, 13, Lower Thurlow street
Hardisty George, merchant, 49, Hunter street
Hardman Edmund and Co. merchants, 26, Water street
..........Elizabeth, 8, Daulby street
..........Joseph, broker, 74, Rodney street
..........& Song, brokers, 2, Exchange pl. Exch. st. E.
..........Richard, cabinet maker, 2, Roscoe street
..........Samuel, watchmaker, 10, Trowbridge street
..........Thomas, cooper, 20, Bridgewater street, and Bath
....................lane, Bath street
..........William, governor of the Workhouse, Brownlow hill
..........William, broker, 4, Great George square
Hardwick Joseph, book keeper, 26, Hunter street
..........Robert, gentleman, 46, Clare street
Hardy John, book keeper, 3, Knight street, North
..........Thomas Holmes, gentleman, 13, Norton street
Hare Charles, lieutenant R. N. 62, Great George street
..........Patrick, tallow chandler, 25, Berry street
....................shops, 49, Scotland road, and 84, Whitechapel
Hargraves James, gentleman, Kirkdale ; office, 1, Hargraves bdgs
Hargreaves Elizabeth, 5, Bridgewater street
..........Elizabeth, teacher, 16, Standish street
..........Henry, book keeper, 10, Tyrer street North
..........George, artist, 14, Bold place
..........Geo. wine mercht. 6, Rose hill ; vaults, Traffords la
..........Jas. corn broker, 20, Sumr. seat ; office, 50, Old ropery
..........John, woollen draper, 3, Brunswick street
..........John, carrier, 12, Manesty lane
..........John, miller, Regents road ; mill, Hargreaves' street
..........John, master mariner, 70, Brownlow hill
..........John, Saddle Inn, 6, Vernon street
Hargreaves Joseph, spirit dealer, 6, Rainfords garden
..........Joseph, victualler, 14, Hanover street
..........Joseph, brewery, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........Joshua, brewer, 9, Dryden street
..........Margaret, 220, Vauxhall road
..........Samuel, tailor and draper, 13, north side Old dock
..........Samuel, jun. hosier, 5, Commutation row
..........Thomas, artist, 41, Bold street
..........Winter Ainsworth, brewer, 20, Upper Milk street
....................brewery, 29, Smithfield street
Hargrove William, blockmaker, 11, Prospect street
..........and Wilson, block makers, 24, Wapping
Harker Thomas, officer in customs, 82, Gerard street
Harkness James, fruit dealer, 10, Silver street
Harle Jane, 4, Clarence street
Harley Mary, baby linen manufactory, 17, Harford street
..........Robert, timber dealer, 2, Hill street, North
....................yards, 26 and 29, Waterloo road
..........Robert, table linen manufacturer, 17, Harford street
..........Thomas and Co. earthenware dealers, 37, Atherton street
Harling Ann, victualler, 6, Crabtree lane
Harney Mary, 7, Rose hill
Harper David, gentleman, Everton valley
..........Grace, boarding house, 40, Bold street
..........James, lieut. R. N. 15, Duncan street, St. James'
..........James, smallware dealer, King street, Kirkdale
..........James, stonemason, Lawton street, Windsor
..........John, hoarding house, 25, Litherland alley
..........John, tailor, 5, Garners court, Rathbone street
..........Joseph, master mariner, 31, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Richard, gentleman, 12, Low hill
..........Richard, blacksmith, 108, Upper Frederick street
..........Thomas, cooper, 26, Bridgewater street
..........Thomas, victualler, smith, and foreman Norwich Union
....................Fire office, 3, Bath street; smithy, 28, Waterloo road
Harratt Charles, merchant, Wavertree
..........John and Sons, commission agents, 4, York street
Harrington Ann, 7, Hill street
Harris Alexander, shipwright and victualler, 10, Traffords lane
..........Ann, 9, Hurst street
..........and Co. printers and stationers, 37, Water street
..........Ellen, cowkeeper, 4, Bell street
..........Isabella, boarding house, 31, Mount pleasant
..........James, traveller, 5, Birkett street
..........James, boarding house, 6, Pool lane
..........James, master mariner, 3, Park lane
..........John, captain in the army, 21, Finch street
..........John, grocer and flour dealer, 1, Clement street
.......... ..........shop, 82, Vauxhall road
..........John, joiner and cabinet maker, 21., Circus street
..........Joseph, printer and stationer, 8, Queen Anne street
..........Robert, hairdresser, 3, Highfield street
..........Ruth, 3, Bispham street
..........Thomas, boarding school, 10, Church street, Everton
Harris Thomas, cowkeeper, 10, Wright street
..........Thomas, butcher, 47, Pall mall
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 16, M'Kee street
..........William, shopkeeper, 21, Wood street
..........William, haberdasher, 54, Castle street
..........William, coal yard, 117, Upper Frederick street
..........William, watch maker, 1 i, Williamson street
..........William, linen draper & silk mercer, Holt hill, Cheshire
Harrison Ann, shopkeeper, 42, Brownlow hill
..........and Anders, flour dealers, 77, Richmond row
..........Arnold, merchant, Aigburth
..........Benjamin, corn merchant, Lawton street Harrington
....................office, 1, south end George's dock
..........Benjamin, turner, 1, Torbock st; shop, 45, Lime street
..........Christopher, sawyer, Beacon lane, Everton
..........Daniel, wholesale grocer, 15, Roscommon street
..........and Co. wholesale grocers, 41, Sir Thomas' bdgs
..........Daniel, boot and shoemaker, 18, Richmond street
..........Edward, book keeper, 11, Summer seat
..........Edward, provision dealer, 43, Adlington street
..........Edward, tailor and draper, 1, Pellew street
..........Edward, officer in customs, 24, Eaton street
..........Eli, accountant, 70, Duke street
..........Elijah, oil merchant, 34, Upper Parliament street
..........and Co. merchants, 5, Henry street
..........Elizabeth, dress maker, 96, Park lane
..........Elizabeth, butcher, 52, Harrington street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, Wavertree
..........Ellen, 7, Jackson street
..........Ellen, victualler, 3, Derby square
..........Frances, 20, Great Newton street
..........George, cotton broker, Knotty Ash
....................office, 16, Exchange street East
..........George Thompson, master mariner, 17, Bridgewater st
..........George, hair dresser,..........South Union street
..........Hannah, shopkeeper, 11, Plumbe street
..........Henry, merchant, Aigburth
..........Henry Askew, linen draper, 54, Byrom street
..........Hercules, gentleman, 25, Erskine street
..........Isaac, woollen draper, 2, Roscommon st; shop, 34, Pool la
..........Isaac, joiner, 2, Cornwallis st; shop, 14, Brown street
..........Isaac, jun. land surveyor, 26, Pleasant street
....................office, 14, Brown street
..........James, sailmaker, 19, Leeds street
..........James, joiner, 18, Oxford street North
..........James, book keeper, Upper Beau street
..........James, book keeper, 19, Duncan street, St. James'
..........James, merchant, 1, Falkland street
..........James, cooper, 29, Skelhorne street
..........Jane, 7, Gill street
..........John, victualler, bottom Greenland street
..........John, watch maker, 60, Great Crosshall street
..........John, dyer, 14, London road
..........John, cotton dealer, 6, St. Paul's sq; office, 8, Virginia st
Harrison John, plumber and glazier, 28, Lionel street
..........John, painter and glazier, 23, Hart street
..........John Marsden, surgeon, 67, Pack lane
..........John, machine maker, 10, Rathbone street
..........John, pass officer, 35, Standish street
..........John, fencing academy, Mitre Inn, Dale street
..........Joseph, agent to the Manchester Grocer's Company,
....................Birkenhead, Cheshire ; office, west side, George's dock
..........Joseph, joiner, 9, Northumberland st; shop, St. James' st
..........Joseph, carter, 62, Marybone
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 17, Marybone
..........Joshua, clerk in the customs, 23, Grosvenor street
..........Julia Ann, confectioner, 29, Shaws brow
..........Martha, 9, Roscoe lane, Roscoe street
..........Mary, 11, Summer seat
..........Mary, undertaker, 8, Peter street
..........Nancy, tea and coffee dealer, 31, Skelhorne street
..........Nicholas, ironmonger & shipsmith, 5, South Hunter st
..........Peter, cowkeeper, 2, Back Bridport street
..........Richard, merchant, Aigburth
..........Richard, ironmonger and shipsmith, 38, Richmond row
..........and Nicholas, ironmongers and shipsmiths,
....................7, Strand street, and 5, Ansdell street
..........Richard, teacher, 4, Cockspur street
..........Robert, gardener and clerk of St. Thomas Church, 1,
....................Shaws alley
..........Thomas, furniture broker, 12, Stanley street
..........Thomas, ironmonger, 41, Pool lane
..........Thomas, ship bread baker, 66, Park lane
..........and Elizabeth, ship bread bakers, 49, Crosbie st
..........Thomas, ship bread baker, 10, Wapping
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 44, Cable street
..........Thomas, supervisor in excise, 25, Eldon place
..........Thomas, pilot, 2, Silver street
..........Thomas, cart owner, Rushton court, Prussia street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 17, Combermere street
..........Thomas, milkhouse, 5S, Chisenhale street
..........Thomas, jun. merchant, 41, Pool lane
..........William, victualler, 96, St. James' street
..........William, bailiff, 4, Poplar lane
..........William, joiner and cabinet maker, 3, Clayton square
....................yard, 42, Wood street
..........William, flour dealer, 12, Pellew street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 70, Thomas street
..........William, cooper, 50, Pitt st ; cooperage, 8, Chorley street
..........William, master mariner, 35, Mill street
..........William, warehouseman, 44, Clayton street
..........William, officer in customs, 18, Kitchen street
..........William, cooper, High park, Toxteth park
Harrisons & Latham, merchants, 3, George's Dock gates
Harrocks Ann, milkhouse, 26, Horatio street
..........Ann, 11, Great Richmond street
..........Hannah, 21, Bold street
..........James, gentleman, Orrell
Harrocks Margaret, 4, Burroughs gardens
Harrop, Hill and Smith, drysalters, 35, Lawton street
..........John, drysalter, 21, Devonshire place
..........Woodward and Co. mordant manufactory, 11, east side
....................Canal bank
Harrow Ellen, cane and whalebone manufactory, 54, Shaws brow
Harsnett Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 8, Lawrence street
Hart Charles, book keeper, Athol place, Grosvenor street
..........and Co. coal yard, 37, Kitchen street
..........Henry, flour dealer, 27, Cooper street
..........Patrick, coal dealer, 27, South Union street
..........Priscilla, 8, Bevington street
..........Rebecca, shopkeeper, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Samuel, cowkeeper, 157, New Scotland road
..........Solomon, black lead pencil maker, Lark lane, Toxteth park
..........William Seymour; basket maker, 35, Regent street
Hartell Grafton, victualler, 37, Wapping; brewery, 46, Crosbie st
..........Richd. victualler & gunsmith, 5, Kent st; shop, 38, Wapping
Hartford John, clothes dealer, 2, Peter street
Hartley Elizabeth, boarding house, 54, Vernon street
..........George, joiner, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........George, spirit dealer, 4, Roe street
..........and Holt, grocers and tea dealers, 33, Whitechapel
..........Isabella, teacher, Smithdown lane
..........James, victualler, 33, Bridgewater street
..........Jane, victualler, 38, Lime street
..........Jessie, surveyor of the docks, Kirkdale lane
..........John, painter, 14, Midghall street
..........John, spirit dealer, 27, Strand street
..........John, victualler, 1, John street
..........John, grocer, 3, Upper Dawson st; shop, Whitechapel
..........John, boot & shoemaker & hosier, 10 & 11, Cleveland sq
..........Richard, accountant & victualler, 3, Falkland street
..........Richard, bricklayer, 30, Marybone
..........Robert, cowkeeper, 6, Naylor street
..........Robert, tailor, 47, Cavendish street
..........Thomas, hatter, 33, Lord street
..........William, comb maker, Johnsons court, M'Kee street
Hartwell William, boot and shoemaker, 13, Sweeting street
Harvey Ann, 26, Islington
..........Enoch, brewer, 59, Cheapside
..........James, cooper, 59, Cheapside ; cooperage, 3, Argyle street
..........James, master mariner, 64, Stanhope street
..........James, hatter, 86, Copperas hill
..........James, jun. cotton broker, office, 70, Castle street
..........John, master mariner, 2, Gill street
..........John, hatter, 24, Ranelagh street
....................manufactory, 31, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........Margaret and E. confectioners, 1, Brunswick road
..........Robert, merchant, office, Bank buildings, 50, Castle street
..........Robert Ellison, merchant, 26, Islington
..........Samuel, soap boiler and tallow chandler, Walton
....................soapery, 60 and 61, Cheapside
..........Thomas, attorney & notary, office, Bank bdgs. Castle st
Harvey Thomas, turner, 35, Mount pleasant
..........William, cabinet maker & confectioner, 58, London road
..........William, brewer, Walton
..........and Enoch, brewery, 57, Cheapside
..........William, cabinet maker & upholsterer, 16, Brunswick road
....................shop, 12, Brunswick street
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 28, Brownlow hill
..........William, gentleman, 51, Rodney street
..........William, grocer and tea dealer, 49, Mount pleasant
Harwood Jane, teacher, 8, Pembroke gardens
..........John, cabinet maker, 10, Poplar lane
..........Margaret, victualler, 19, Old Haymarket
..........Thomas, Christian street
..........Thomas, joiner, 14, Portland place, Bennett street
..........'William, dancing master, 59, Duke street
Haselden Esther, 14, Upper Parliament street
..........John, merchant, 14, Upper Parliament street
....................office, 3, Trafford lane
..........William, shipbuilder, 31, Finch street
..........and Co. shipbuilders, yard, 12, Cornhill
Haskayne Ann, staymaker, 99, Whitechapel
..........John, grocer, 26, Downe st; shop, 98, Richmond row
..........William, broker, 17, Portland place, Everton
Haskaynes Alice, dressmaker, 4, Bronte street
..........Richard, flour dealer and baker, 16, Vauxhall road
Haslam Ellen, teacher, 14, Oakes street
..........Mary, victualler, 12, Old Haymarket
Haslehurst Samuel, warehouseman, 63, Byrom street
Haslingden Jas. bookseller, & circulating library, 116, London road
Hassall James, brewer, 97, Islington ; brewery, Ray street
..........William Maberley, book keeper, 70, Islington
Hassell James, officer in customs, 18, Frederick street, St. James'
Hastie Ann, bread baker, 67, Cable st, and 63, St. John's market
..........George, slater and plasterer, 58, Gerard street
Thomas, stonemason, 32, .Pellew street
..........Thomas, baker, 10, Cheapside
Hasting William, hatter, 15, Phythian street
Hastwell William, brewer, 2, Clayton st; brewery, 30, Robert st
Haswell John, tobacconist, 8, Grinfield street, Edge hill
....................manufactory, 46, Atherton street
..........Thomas and Son, bootmakers, 73, Oldhall street
Hatch Dorothy, trunkmaker, 64, Whitechapel
..........Richard, shoemaker, Fleming place, Pepper street
Hatton Alice, 111, Duke street
..........Ann, 90, Highfield street
..........Benjamin, hatter, shop, 66, Castle street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 14, Cheapside
..........Henry, gunmaker, 32, James street
..........James, victualler, 15, Nova Scotia
..........James, ironmonger, Edge Ia; shops, 1, 2, & 55, Mersey st
..........James, smithy, 37, Lumber street
..........James, spirit vaults, 13 and 14, Queen square
..........John, teacher of music, 18, School lane
..........John L. jun. teacher of music, 15, Concert street
Hatton John Joshua, gentleman, 111, Duke street
..........John, spirit dealer, 6, Scotland road
..........Joseph, sailmaker & victualler, 5, N. side Old dock gates
..........Richard, butcher, Prescot row, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, jun. merchant, 101, Duke street
....................office, 5, Wellington buildings, Pool lane
..........Thomas, wine Sc. spirit merchant, I, vaults, 2, Houghton st
....................retail vaults, 11, Upper Dawson street
..........William, watchmaker, 12, Back Queen Anne street
Hawke Patrick, shoemaker, 33, Johnson street
Hawkins Ann, 28, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Joseph, officer in customs, 4, Brick street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 22, Russel street
..........Thomas, earthenware dealer, 7, Old ropery
..........William, waiter, 25, Warren street
..........William, officer in customs, 23, Rupert street
..........William, dyer, 32, Cable street
..........William, shoemaker, 10, James street
Hawkinson Peter, mariner, 3, Perry street
Hawksey Mary, shopkeeper, High park, Toxteth park
Hawksworth Charles, book keeper, 62, Vernon street
..........John, victualler, 9, Lambert street
Haworth Catharine, provision dealer, 5, Scotland road
..........Elizabeth, pawnbroker, 80, St. James' street
..........Mary, 14, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
..........Richard, attorney, 80, SL James' street
..........Richard, jun. pawnbroker, 94, Great Crosshall street
..........Sarah, boarding house, 7, Regent street
..........Sarah, 21, Berry street
..........Susannah, 5, Netherfield road South
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 34, Peter street
..........William, pawnbroker, 38, Pitt street
Hay George, tobacconist, 2, William street, Circus street
..........Peter, tailor, 52, Henry Edward street
..........William, staymaker, 48, Crosshall street
Haycock John, timber merchant, Birkenhead, Cheshire
....................office and yard, 12, east side King's dock
Haydock Henry and Son, bricklayers, 6, Webster street, Everton
....................yard, 91, Fontenoy street
Hayes Abraham, quill dealer, 12, Tyrer street North
..........and Co. quill dealers, 31, King street
..........Alice, pawnbroker, 10, Kent street
..........Ann, 72, Pitt street
..........Ann, earthenware dealer, 118, Brownlow hill
..........Christopher, shipbuilder, 51, Upper Pitt street
..........Christopher, jun. shipwright & blockmaker, 37, Up. Pitt st
..........yard, 36 and 41, east side Salthouse dock
..........Henry, victualler, 38, Scotland road
..........James, gardener, 117, Brownlow bill
..........James, dealer in marine stores, 6, Wood street
....................warehouse, 21, Manesty lane
..........James, hatter, 12, Pellew street
..........Jane, 8, Mason street, Edge hill
..........John, sailmaker, 52, Duke st; rooms, 32, N. side OId dock
Hayes John, victualler, 77, Park street
..........John, upholsterer, 10, Shaws brow
..........John, cabinet maker and victualler, 78, Crosshall street
....................shop, 26, Richmond row
..........John, smithy, 64, Gascoyne street
..........John, cabinet maker, 4, Thomas street
..........Joseph, bricklayer, Pepper street, Richmond row
..........Matthew, gentleman, 54, Limekiln lane
..........Matthew, wine merchant, 17, Mason street, Edge hill
..........Richard, carpenter, 57, Duke street
..........and Russell, wine merchants, 15, Lower Castle street
..........Samuel, officer in customs, 3, Westmoreland street
..........Simon, shoemaker, 46, Banastre street
..........and Son, blacksmiths, GS, Sawney Pope street
..........Thomas, painter, &c. Upper Mason street, Edge hill
....................shop, Smithdown lane
..........Thomas, tailor, Sadler court, Mason street
Haygarth John, plumber and glazier, 36, Wood street
..........Richard, book keeper, 6, Nash grove
Hayhurst Ellen, confectioner, 106, Mount pleasant
Hayman Henry, book keeper, 40, Brunswick road
Haymen John, bookbinder, 2, Beresford street
Haynes John, joiner, 43, Devon street
..........Robert, mariner, 26, Addison street
..........Samuel, clerk of Christ church, 43, Devon street
Hays Thomas, victualler, 33, Shaws brow
Hayton Isaac, carpenter, 14, Edward street
..........Jane, 14, Nile street
..........John, landwaiter, 84, Richmond row
Haythornthwaite Edward, warehouseman, 16, Redcross street
Hayward Edward, cabinet maker, 11, Sidney street
..........Hannah, midwife, 137, London road
..........Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 54, Church street
..........Sarah, 39, Pellew street
..........Thomas Burgess, tailor and draper, 5, Vine street
..........shop, 80, Bold street
Haywood Francis, jun. cotton broker, 9, Abercrombie square
....................office, 8, Exchange buildings
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 81, Church street
Hazard Richard, victualler, 9, Denison street
HazIedine John,, master porter, Mill lane, Everton
....................porterage, 22, Water street
Hazlehurst Ann, chairmaker, 56, Stanley street
..........Martha, 2, Jackson street
Head Henry, brewer, 6, Norfolk street; brewery, 47, Brick street
..........Jane, milliner and dressmaker, 34, Duncan street East
..........James, tailor and clothes shop, 87, Freemasons row
..........John Oswald, master mariner, 57, Grafton street
..........Jonathan, cabinet maker, 15, Leander st; shop, 28, Wood st
..........Joseph, joiner, 9, Dexter street
Headlam & Conway, insurance brokers, 14, Exchange buildings
..........Thomas, insurance broker, Aigburth
Headland William, book keeper, 2, St. Vincent street
Heald Agnes, 70, Great Crosshall street
Heald John, salt dealer, 5, Fleet street
....................warehouses, 2, Upper Dawson street, and 3, Tyrer st
Healey Catherine, milliner, 49, Copperas bill
..........James, book keeper, 12, Brunswick road
..........John, hook keeper, 2, Strickland street
..........Samuel, accountant, 36, Seymour street
....................office, 5, Bank buildings, Castle street
..........Thomas, police officer, 3, Brooks street
Healing Elizabeth, 38, Virgil street
..........John, butcher, Bixteth street
..........William, merchant, 42, Bold street
Healy John, book keeper, 18, Bond street
Heaney Philip, flour and bread dealer, 7, Hanover street
Heap Joshua, wholesale grocer, 4, Pembroke road
..........and Sons, wholesale grocers, 2, Leather lane
..........Samuel, cabinet maker and woollen draper, 9, Great Rich-
....................mond street; shop, 14, Woollen hall
Heath Peter, waiter, 28, Slater street
..........Matthew, carrier by water, office, 6, Duke's dock
Heatley John, hairdresser, 42, New Scotland road
Heaton Ann, shopkeeper, 18, Sawney Pope street
..........Elizabeth, eating house, 25, St. James' street
..........Henry, ironmonger, 14, Berry street
..........James, gentleman, Rake lane, Everton
..........John, butcher, Gibson court, Pownall square
..........Thomas, book keeper, 12, Rupert street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 1, Commutation row
..........William, cotton broker, 43, St. Anne street
....................office, 4, Tarleton's buildings, Chapel street
..........William, leather dealer, 74, Thomas street
Heavyside Edward, tea dealer, 19, St. James' street
Heblethwaite Robert, book keeper, 4, Summer seat
Hobson Ralph, insurance broker, 23, St. Anne street
Hechle James, cooper, 68, Stanhope street
..........and John, cooperage, 67, Crosbie street
..........John, cooper, 67, Stanhope street
Heckle Alanson, clock and watchmaker, 2, St. James' street
Hedge William, cabinet maker and upholsterer, 71, Tithebarn st
Heighway Ann, liquor dealer, 10, Gloucester place, Lowhill
....................vaults, 53, Whitechapel
Heild John, salt dealer, 5, Fleet street
Heintz Francis Lewis, merchant, 51, Mill street
....................office, 15, Goree piazzas
Helme John, plasterer, 1, Lion court, Richmond row
..........Thomas, book keeper, 47, Milton street
Helsby John, watch case maker, 43, Bevington hill
..........John, book keeper, 73, Leeds street
..........John, watchmaker, 4, Maddox street
..........Samuel, watchmaker, 26, Bevington hill
..........Thomas, watch case maker, 22, Northampton street
..........and Sons, manufactory, 28, Vauxhall road
Hemer John, tidewaiter, 5, Hill street North
..........John, victualler, 15, Bath street
..........Joseph Harrison, joiner, Litherland
Hemer Luke, gentleman, Linacre
..........William, victualler, 29, Denison street
Hemmerich John William, merchant, 102, Mill street
....................office, 7, Bank buildings, Castle street
Hemming William James, working jeweller, &c. 13, Tarleton st
Henderson Ann, victualler, 6, north side Old dock
..........Cornelius, portrait painter, 7, Brownlow hill
..........Elizabeth, 19, Daulby street
..........Gilbert, merchant, 8, Colquitt street, and St. Anne's
....................hill, Walton breck
..........Isaac, victualler, 17, Prices street
..........James Macbraire, merchant, Belvue, 32, Netherfield
....................road North ; office, 38, Lancelots hey
..........John, joiner; 8, St. James' place
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 1, Madrid place, Addison st
..........Peter, brewery, 3, Robert street
..........Robert, merchant, 46, Great George street
..........Sellar and Co. merchants, 15, Prices street
..........Thomas, liquor merchant, 31, Mill street
..........William, circulating library, 19, Pitt street
..........William, joiner, Windsor
Hendrick Nicholas, mason and victualler, 53, Banastre street
..........Richard, watchmaker, 3, Seymour street
..........Thomas, clerk in customs, 39, Devon street
Henry Daniel, provision merchant, 9, Islington
....................warehouse, 9, Lord street
..........Francis Thomas, teacher of languages, 9, Gerard street
..........Margaret, 20, Great Nelson street North
Henshaw George, poulterer, 23, Drury lane
....................shops, 13 and 14, St. John's market
..........James, joiner, 9, Trowbridge street
..........John, roper, 19, Thurlow street
..........Joshua, flour dealer, 1, Great Newton street
....................warehouse, 20, Ranelagh street
..........Samuel, coach proprietor, 35, Redcross street
Hensman Henry B. surgeon, 12, Trafalgar street
..........William, ship broker, 15, Gloucester place, Lowhill
....................office, 24, King street
..........Renton James, grocer, Bromley court, Pall mall
....................shop, 41, Tithebarn street
..........John, flour dealer and baker, 71, shop, 70, Oldhall street
Hepburn Robert, master mariner, 26, Great Crosshall street
Hepworth William, law stationer, office, Union court, Castle street
Herbert Elizabeth, 16, Chester street
..........George, broker, 36, Strand street
..........John, mariner, 33, Rose place
..........William, tea dealer, 5, Grosvenor street
..........William, engineer, 1, Back Knight street
HERCULANEUM POTTERY, South shore, Toxteth park
....................show room, 4, Duke street
Herd John, merchant, 3'', Pembroke place
Herdman Jane, milliner, 130, London road
Heron and Comer, tailors and drapers, 102, Bold street
Herriman George, victualler, 30, Berry street
Herring John and Son, shoemakers, 134, Duke street
Herron Christopher, shoemaker, 95, Pitt street
Hesketh Ann, 8, Banastre street
..........Charles, gentleman, 12, Brownlow street
..........Edward H. flour dealer, 81, Dale street
..........Frances, victualler, 14, Ruby street
..........Holland, tailor and draper, 12, Paradise street
..........Louisa, 28, Renshaw street
..........Martha, 4, Cornwallis street
..........Nathaniel, cowkeeper, 64, Jordan street
..........Robert, cart owner, &c. Queen court, Naylor street
..........Robert, flour dealer, &c. 158, London road
..........Robert, officer in customs, 14, Cunliffe street
..........Thomas, corn merchant, 1, Coal street
..........Thomas, merchant, office, 9, Exchange buildings
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 9, Edward street
..........Thomas, cart owner, Watmough court, Northampton st
..........Rev. William, A. M. (St. Michael's) Toxteth park
Heskin John, straw hat manufacturer, 42, Whitechapel
Hess Mrs. R. silversmith and clothier, 36, Pool Iane.
Hetherington Robert, gentleman, 1, Heath street
..........Sarah, victualler, 12, Lower Castle street
..........William, jun. attorney, Holt hill, Cheshire
..........William, stonemason, Birkenhead, Cheshire
....................yard, 66, Russel street
Heuison George, gentleman, Thornton place, Toxteth park
Hevershon Ebenezer, book keeper, 34, Devon street
Hewan Ann, 27, Soho street
Hewison William, cooper, 63, Pitt street
Hewitt Elizabeth, victualler, 20, Cockspur street
..........George, trunk manufacturer, 4, Gibraltar street
....................shop, 58, Lord street
..........George, joiner, 2, Redmund place, Circus street
..........Hannah, boarding house, 22, Mount pleasant
..........Isaac, warehouseman, 71, Gerard street
..........James, hairdresser, 78, Vauxhall road
..........John, whitesmith, 3, Vauxhall road
..........John, parish-officer, 39, Fontenoy street
..........Joseph, victualler, 30, Kitchen street
..........Margaret, spirit dealer, 90, St. James' street
..........Misses, boarding school, Walton
..........Samuel, rule maker, 43, Dale street
..........Sarah and Mary, 13, Gildart street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 8, St. Vincent street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 13, Bolton street, Edge hill
..........Thomas, coal dealer, 29, Hodson street
..........Thomas, joiner, Knotty Ash, West Derby
..........William, baker, 55, Adlington street
Hewson John, master mariner, 26, Russel street
..........Mary, boarding house, 17, Parr street
..........Susannah, 27, Clarence street,
Heyden John, Blue Bell Inn, 35, London road
..........and Co. livery stables, 3, Finch street
Heyes Ann, boarding house, 72, Pitt street
Heyes Edward, flour dealer, 14, Richmond street
..........Elizabeth, 45, Leeds street
..........George, fruiterer, 16, London road
..........James, gentleman, Woodside, Cheshire
..........John, currier, 7, Webster st. Everton ; shop, 15, Shaws br
..........Litherland and Co. merchants, 22, Hanover street
..........Margaret, 35, Bevington bush
..........Margaret, victualler, 13, Vauxhall road
..........Mary, teacher, 45, Leeds street
..........Thomas, cooper, 29, Basnett st ; cooperage, 18, Leigh st
..........William, master mariner, 1, Hardman's bdgs. Williamson st
Heywood Arthur, banker, 5, Fenwick st. & Larkhill, West Derby _
..........Arthur, Sons and Co. bankers, 5, Brunswick street
..........Benjamin Arthur, banker, 60, Rodney street
..........Elizabeth, shoe warehouse, 86, Paradise street
..........John, Natter, 77, Oldhall street
..........Lot, provision dealer, 54, Fontenoy street
..........Mary, St. Michael's, Toxteth park
..........Mrs. 53, Great George street
..........Robert, merchant, 37, Soho street
Heyworth James, merchant, St. George's hill, Everton
..........Lawrence, merchant, Yew Tree house, West Derby
..........Ormerod, merchant, Lodge lane, Evertors
..........and Co. merchants, 25, Water street
Hiarns Henry, pawnbroker, 32, Dickinson street
Hibbard Eliphez, master mariner, 35, St. James' street
Hibberd Charles, butcher, 31, Bevington bush
Hiccock William, tailor, 8, Finch place
Hichell John, provision dealer, 22, Old Haymarket
Hickey Joseph, bootmaker, 7, Blake street
Hicks Charles, clock maker and victualler, 43, Ray street
..........John, surgeon, 1, St. Anne street
..........and Yates, surgery, 40, Great Crosshall street
Hickson John, book keeper, 21, Bridport street
..........John, flour dealer, 14, Highfield street
..........John, corn and flour dealer, 12, Seddon street
..........John, flour dealer, 19, Cable street
..........William, victualler, 34, Argyle street
Hide John, book keeper, 13, Ellenborough street
Higgin Edward, boarding house, 7, King street, Soho
..........Elizabeth, 11, Grinfield street, Edge hill
..........Ellen, 4, South Hunter street
..........Jane, 13, Russel street
..........Jane, 16, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........and Lane, merchants, 8, Chapel walks
Higginbottom John, book keeper, 20, Argyle street
..........John, surgeon, 65, Great Crosshall street
Higgins John, toy warehouse & pocket book maker, 2, Byrom st
..........Mary, tea dealer, 32, Richmond row
..........Thomas, tanner, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Vincent, iron merchant, 9, Pembroke road
....................office, 11, Sir Thomas' buildings
Higginson Dorothy, victualler, 102, Pitt street
..........Francis, soapboiler, 24, Edgar street
Higginson Henry, cabinet maker, 10, Norman street
..........John, merchant, 18, Everton terrace
..........John, block maker, 20, Shaws alley
....................shop, 10, Ansdell street .
..........Peter, victualler, 4, Sea brow
..........Robert, victualler, 6, Brooks' square
..........Thomas, tea and coffee dealer, 39, Prince William st
Higgison Adam, butcher, 12, Naylor street
Higgs John, book keeper, 9, Virgil street
High William, tailor, 5, Upper Milk street
Higham Amelia, 6, Kensington
..........George, haberdasher, 44, Castle street
..........Thomas, victualler, Knotty Ash, West Derby
Highfield and Birch, mustard manufactory, 30, Harrington street
..........George, merchant, 53, Seel street
..........George B. merchant, 25, Slater street
..........Rev. George, Windsor cottage, Windsor
..........John, merchant, 1, Brownlow street
..........John, merchant, 11, Great George street
..........Mary, victualler, 18, Chapel street
Highton George, architect, Windsor
....................straw hat and millinery wareh. 95, Paradise st
..........James, tobacconist, 91, Byrom street
..........John, scale beam maker, 17, Sawney Pope street
....................shop, 97, Fontenoy street
..........John, tailor and shopkeeper, 40, Highfield street
Hignett John, tobacco manufacturer, 45, Eldon place
.................... and Co. tobacco manufacturers, 3, Bachelor street
..........Peter, plumber and glazier, 4, Crosshall street
..........Thomas, flour dealer, shop, 56, Tithebarn street
..........William, clerk of the markets, 48, Mount pleasant
..........William & John, slaters & plasterers, 2, Clifford street
Higson William, porter merchant, 5.5, Bedford street, Harrington
..........porter & Burton ale vaults, 71, south side Old dk
..........William, coach maker, 30, Dance street
Hill Anthony, book keeper, 6, east side Canal bank
..........Charles Leece, Royal Navy, 25, Summer seat
..........Christiana, 2, Wakefield street
..........Edward, carver and gilder, 20, Thurlow street
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 14, Great Howard street
..........Elizabeth, dressmaker, 35, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Elizabeth, grocer, 35, Ormond street
..........Ellen, 29, Rupert street
..........Esther, confectioner, 20, Berry street
..........Green, painter, 10, Springfield street
..........James, whitesmith, 3, Surrey street
..........James Stewart, master porter, 27, St. Paul's square
....................porterage, 8, Cooper's row
..........John Clark, merchant, office, 17, Hanover street
..........John, gentleman, 15, Brunswick road
..........John, victualler, Kirkdale lane
..........John, hairdresser, 52, Stanhope street
..........John, cabinet maker, 23, Pinnington street
..........John, millwright, 10, Jordan street
Hill Rev. Josiah, 1, Hope street
..........Mary, pot and pearl ash manufacturer, 8, Cazneau street
....................chemical laboratory, 51, Johnson street
..........Peter, post chaise and car owner, Wavertree
..........Ralph, joiner, 33, Upper Harrington street
..........Robert Broadhurst, merchant, 39, Soho street
..........Rev. Thomas, 32, Clarence street
..........Thomas Nevett, excise officer, 22, St. Paul's square
..........Thomas, book keeper, 19, Berry street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 28, Sparling street
..........Walter, saddler, 16, Bedford street, Harrington
..........and James, saddlers, 71, St. James' street
Hillam Thomas, gentleman, 23, Great Homer street
Hillditch John, clerk in customs, 23, Ray street
Hilliard John, joiner and builder, shop, 53, Soho street
Hillin Matthew, warehouseman, 12, Princes street
Hills Joseph, confectioner, 30, Slater street
..........William, painter, 36, Fleet street
Hillyard Frances, haberdasher and lace dealer, 13, Parker street -
Hilton Catharine, 21, Sawney Pope street
..........George, miller, Kirkdale lane
..........Henry, butcher, stall, 25, St. John's market
..........Henry, surgeon, 9, Clayton square
..........and Jackson, sailmakers, 61, south side Old dock
..........James, timber measurer and Broker, 41, Stanhope street
..........& Co. timber measurers & brokers, 31, Stanhope st
..........James, cotton dealer, Redman court, Arley street
..........James, cotton dealer, 21, Prescot street
....................warehouse, 79, Oldhall street
..........John, butcher, 100, Mount pleasant
..........John. spirit dealer, 5, James street
..........Rev. Joseph, A. M. Walton breck
..........Joseph, glass maker, 18, Rupert street
..........Lydia, 9, Seymour street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 13, Horatio street
..........Thomas, cart owner and cowkeeper, 1, Lad lane
..........William, farmer, Garston
..........William, wheelwright, 7, shop, 8, Denison street
..........William, butcher, 5, Byrom street
Hime Benjamin, music seller, 32, Church street
..........Edward, music seller, 9, Slater street
..........Humphrey, music seller, 32, Church street
..........& Son, music sellers, 56, Castle st. & 32, Church st
..........Maurice, auctioneer, 46, Seel street
Hinch William, victualler, 9, Newhall street
Hinchcliffe John, stonemason, 25, Pellew street
Hind Edward, gentleman, 30, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Isaac, mariner, 46, Grafton street
..........James, master of Old dock, 57, Park lane
..........Mary, Mary Anne street, Everton
..........Mary, Wavertree
..........Richard, timber merchant, 6, Upper Stanhope street
....................office and yard, 1, Baffin street
..........Robert, coach maker, 3, Dutton court, Surrey street
Hinde Jno. attorney, 4, St.Paul's square ; office, 10, Chapel walks
..........Thomas, gentleman, 18, Burlington street
..........William, oil merchant, 19, Hope st; office, 19, Fenwick st
..........William, attorney, 15, Norton st ; office, 16, John street
..........William, butcher, 10, Smithfield street
Hindle Adam, butcher, 3, Lawton st ; stall, 24, St. John's market
..........Alice, shopkeeper, 50, Tithebarn street
..........Harry, watch maker, Taylor place, Maguire street
..........John, attorney, 8, Brunswick road; office, 27, Castle ditch
..........Ralph, book keeper, 57, Circus street
..........William, victualler, 115, Tithebarn street
Hindley Edward, major in the army, 55, Mill street
..........George, marine store dealer, 3, Phillips ct. Liver street
..........Henry, plumber & glazier, 26, School lane
..........Margaret, victualler, 10, Hanover street
..........William, brewer, 2, Nile st ; brewery, 56, Stanhope street
Hinds and Laurie, corn merchants, 13, King street
Hine Sarah, 6, Lawrence street
Hinkley Jesse, officer in customs, 9, St. Vincent street
Hinks Thomas, joiner and victualler, 1, Pleasant street
....................shop, 25, Hope street
..........Rev. William, 16, Hope street
Hinton Edward, butcher, 26, Ranelagh street
..........Mary, plumber & glazier, 20, Hawke st. shop, 66, Lime st
..........Richard, shoemaker & shopkeeper, 80, Brownlow bill
Hird James, gentleman, 13, King street, Soho
Hirst Abraham, woollen manufacturer, 17, Lawrence street
..........Robert Henry, master mariner, 17, Summer seat
Hislop Alexander, watch maker, 56, Pool lane
..........Matthew, painter, Bush court, Gildart's gardens
Hitchen James & Co. clothiers and drapers, 21, Pool lane
Hitchmough James, tailor, 63, Richmond row
..........Joseph; wheelwright, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Philip, book keeper, 14, Grosvenor street
..........Ralph, cowkeeper, 8, Heath street
Hoaksey Thomas, plasterer, 28, Cropper street
Hobs Mary, clothes dealer, 33, Vernon street
Hobson Ann, hoarding house, 45, St. Andrew street
..........Jonathan, mercht. 1, Nile st ; office, Union ct. Castle st
..........Joseph Taylor, chemist & druggist, 31, Williamson street
....................shop, 9, Church street
Hodge Margaret, boarding house, 18, Kent street
Hodges Elizabeth; milliner & dress maker, 56, Rodney street
Hodgin Alice, boarding house, 9, Nelson street
Hodgkins James, shoe warehouse, 37, Cable street
..........John, brush maker, 93, Bold street
Hodgkinson John, gentleman, 2, Warren street
..........John, teacher, 23, Portland place, Bennett street
Hodgson Adam, merchant, Breck lane, Everton
..........Agnes, 7, Oxford street East
..........Ann, milliner, 1, Cases street
..........David, merchant, 1, Prince Edwin street
..........Elizabeth, teacher, 14, Pinnington street
..........Ephraim, master mariner, 11, Back Berry street
Hodgson George, shipbuilder, 125, St. James' street
..........Isaac, tailor, 17, Edgar street
..........James Nicholson, tallow chandler, 4, Shaws brow
..........James, hat manufacturer, 2, Shaws brow
..........John, gentleman, 21, Mansfield street
..........John, corn and provision merchant, I, Clare street
..........John, attorney, 90, Islington ; office, 11, Marshall street
..........John, tallow chandler, 3, Circus street
..........John, printer, 7, Lime street ; office, 12, Tarleton street
..........John, plumber and glazier, 22, Lionel street
..........Jones and Ryley, brokers, 5, Exchange street West
..........Joseph, gentleman, 12, Upper Pitt street
..........Joseph, auctioneer, 2, Great Crosshall street
....................rooms, 61, Church street
..........Mary, boarding house, 5, Russel street
..........Mary, boot and shoemaker, 27, Paradise street
..........Miss, 27, Great George street
..........Robert, hair dresser, 7, Lime st ; shop, 12, Tarleton st
..........Thomas, captain in the army, 16, Kensington
..........Thomas, auctioneer, 9, Dickinson street
..........Thomas, mariner, 15, Wolfe street
..........William, gentleman, 1, Christian street
..........William, grocer, &c. 22, Tithebarn street
Hodson Elizabeth, 133, New Scotland road
..........Elizabeth, 34, Duke street
..........George, hide merchant, office, 17, Hatton garden
..........James, timber merch. 70, Stanhope st; office, 33, Wapping
..........James, warehouseman, 2, Bartons lane
..........John and Co. coal office, 38, Oldhall street
..........John, cabinet maker, 51, Milton street
..........Sarah and Fanny, 4, Norton street
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 10, Virginia street
..........Thomas, brass founder, 37, Adlington street
..........William, baker, 5, Seddon street
..........William corn broker, 32, Soho st ; office, 25, Drury lane
..........William, master mariner, 63, Stanhope street
Hodswell James, eating house, 26, John street
Hoffman Samuel, hair dresser,-2, Scotland road
Hogan Roger, shopkeeper, 53, Thomas street
Hogart John Garnet, gentleman, Rawsthorne square, Limekiln la
Hogarth James, book keeper, 14, Standish street
..........John, flour dealer, 1, Blake street
Hogg James, silk and woollen dyer, 7, Ranelagh street
..........Jonathan, overlooker of docks, Prince's dock
..........Mary, milliner and dressmaker, 22, Dickinson street
Hoghton George, wine merchant, 21, Stafford street
....................office, 112, Tithebarn street
Holbinson Thomas, horse dealer, 21, Fleet street
Holcroft Richard, timber measurer, 16, Ray street
Holden Elizabeth, boarding house, 55, Trueman street
..........George, ironmonger, 10, Bold place ; shop, 44, Lord st
..........Henry, grocer and tea dealer, 73, Dale street
..........& Howard, wine, spirit & porter vaults, 66, Church st
..........James, clerk of Blind Asylum, Edge bill
Holden John, attorney, 1, Halsall street; office, 1, Dorans lane
..........John, gunmaker, 59, St. James' street
..........John, victualler, 9, Hackins hey
..........John, gardener, Hockenhall alley.
..........John, joiner, 9, Sidney street
..........Johnson, wine merchant, 23, Mount pleasant
..........Joseph, boot and shoemaker, 26, Temple lane
..........Joseph, butcher, Kirkdale
..........Miss, 5, Jackson street
..........Peter, victualler, 107, Tithebarn street
..........Richard, earthenware & glass manufacturer, 25, Church st
..........Richard, victualler, 61, Norfolk street
..........Richard, grocer & provision dealer, 67, New Scotland road
..........Sarah, 3, Bevington street
..........Thomas, brewer, victualler, & clerk of St. Anne's church,
....................21, Richmond row
..........William, clerk of St. John's church, 20, Old Haymarket
Holder Samuel, 4, Brunswick road
Holding Elizabeth, teacher, 7, Brown street
Holdworth William, book keeper, 4, Vine street
Holdsworth William, tobacconist, 7, Sir Thomas' buildings
Holgate John, ironmonger, 5, Chatham place, Edge hill
....................shop, 69, Church street
Holland Charles, cart owner, 205, Vauxhall road
..........Elizabeth, 10, Brownlow street
..........Ellen, victualler, 18, Jamaica street
..........George, whitesmith, 11, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........James, timber merchant, Smithdown lane
....................office, 8, Sefton street
..........James, cart owner, Holland court, Plumbe street
..........John, gentleman, 11, Rupert street
..........John, slater and plasterer, 44, Rose place
..........Joseph, gentleman, 5, North view, Edge hill
..........Richard, plane maker, 2, Livesley place
..........Robert, gentleman, 65, Christian street
..........Samuel, merchant, Wellington road, Toxteth park
....................office, 20, Argyle street
..........Sarah, 60, Gloucester street
..........Sarah, tea dealer, 48, Ranelagh street
..........Sophia, boarding house, 15, Bold street
..........Thomas, mariner, 30, Clement street
..........William, cart owner, Holland court, Plumbe street
Holliday Joseph, victualler, 12, north end Salthouse dock
Hollingshead Robert, accountant, 16, Burlington street
....................office, 5, Jubilee buildings, Lord street
Hollingsworth John, timber merchant, 15, Williamson square
....................yards, 4, Hood street, and 21, Williamson st
..........Thomas, whitesmith, 148, New Scotland road
Hollinshead and Stavert, brokers, 7, Rumford street
..........Henry Blundell Esq. Summer vale, West Derby
..........Jonathan Blundell, Esq. 1, Leeds street
..........Blundell and Sons, coal office, Canal basin
Holliwell and Highfield, merchants, office, Goree piazzas
..........John, merchant, 20, St. Vincent street, St. James'
Holliwell William, mathematical instrument maker, 31, Stanhope st
....................shop, t, Hurst street
Holloway Sarah, shopkeeper, 27, Primrose hill
..........Thomas, colour manufacturer, 46, Bedford st. Harringn.
..........colour works, 6, Mann street
Holmann Richard, master mariner, 17, Redcross street
Holme Edward, flour dealer, 67 and 68, Dale street
..........James, builder, 16, Netherfield road North
..........and Son, builders, 26, Fleet street
..........Richard, cowkeeper, 30, Devon street
..........Samuel, builder, 27, Fleet street
..........William, gardener, Litherland
Holmes David, commission agent, office, 3, Trafford lane
..........David, whitesmith, 33, Baptist street
..........Ellen, clear starcher, 13, Wilde street
..........Francis, baker, 10, Addison street
..........Henry, merchant, 4, Everton brow
..........Henry and Sons, merchants, 26, Old Haymarket
..........Henry, gunsmith, 7, Kent square
....................shop, 6, Harrington street
..........Isaac, merchant, 26, St. Anne street
..........James, stonemason, 2, Gloucester street, Edge hill
..........John, merchant, 5, Everton brow
..........John, bread baker, 67, Eldon place
..........John, flour dealer, 20, Circus st; shop, 88, Copperas hill
..........John, shoemaker, 91, Norfolk street
..........John, baker, Hall court, Spitalfields
..........Joseph, market looker, 22, Dance street
..........Peter, book keeper, 10, Jamaica street
..........Richard, shoemaker, 2, Tempest hey
..........Samuel, officer in excise, 6, Gerard street
..........Thomas, joiner, 3, Gloucester street
..........Thomas, wheelwright, 27, Bolton street, Harrington
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 20, Myrtle street
..........Walton, hosier and laceman, 51, Whitechapel
..........William, supervisor in excise, 13, Blake street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 22, Prince William street
..........William D. tea dealer, 90, Great Crosshall street
..........and Co. brokers, 20, Exchange buildings
HoIroyd John, victualler, 11, Hale street
Holt Ann, 27, Nelson street
..........Charles, grocer, 11, Lime street
..........Edmund, joiner and builder, 11, Lime street
....................shop and yard, 20, Great Charlotte street
..........Edward, cabinet maker, &c. 28, Berry street
..........Francis, glass cutter, 24, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Rev. George, boarding school, Walton
..........George, cotton broker, Rake lane, Everton
..........and Co. cotton brokers, office, 3, Water street
..........James, glass manufacturer, 7, Clayton square
..........James, officer in customs, 21, Warwick street
..........James, glass cutter, 3, Lambert place, Lambert street
..........John, merchant and provision dealer, 23, Seel street
..........John, chandler, 8, Elliot street
Holt Joseph, gentleman, 65, Finch street
..........Joseph, victualler, 19, east side Dry dock
..........Richard, chemist and druggist, 23, Brownlow hill
..........Richard, book keeper, 25, Adlington street
..........Samuel, clerk in excise, 62, Hanover street
..........Thomas, merchant, 30, Hope street
....................glass warehouse, 80, Hanover street
..........Thomas, officer in excise, 14, Sawney Pope street
..........Thomas, victualler, 15, Atherton street
Holwhede Elizabeth, 3, Great George street
..........J. F. merchant, 3, Great George street
Homer William, nail manufacturer, 34, Mersey street
Hone Richard, merchant, office, 1, Moor street
Hood William, warehouseman, 21, Leigh street
Hook William, fruit dealer, t8, St. James' street
Hooley Elizabeth, 11, Heath street
..........John, stage coachman, 15, Marybone
..........William, leather cutter, 23, Wood street
Hooton John, tailor and draper, 26, Great Nelson street
..........and Moore, woollen drapers and tailors, 17, Lord street
..........Thomas, gentleman, Walton
Hope Henry, book keeper, Mason place, Viller street
..........Jane, 6, Greek street
..........John, tailor, 9, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........Launcelot, portrait painter, Belle street
..........and Maples, wine merchants, 18, Upper Frederick street
..........Mrs. 21, Hope street
..........Peter, wine merchant, Walton breck
..........Peter, grocer, 2, King st. lane, Soho ; shop, 90, Whitechapel
..........Mrs. Peter, High park, Toxteth park
..........Philip, boot and shoemaker, 45, Whitechapel
..........Philip, livery stables, 26, Roscoe street
..........Robert, joiner and cabinet maker, 84, London road
..........Samuel, banker, 19, Everton terrace
..........and Co. bankers, 4, -Water street
..........Thomas, dealer in marine stores, 63, Sparling street
..........Thomas, tailor, 21, Duncan street East
..........William, merchant, 3, Hardman street ; office, 3, Tithebarn st
Hopkins John Henry, brushmaker, 1, Castle ditch
..........Samuel, eating house, 49, Dale street
Hopkinson Ann, 58, Stanhope street
..........Elizabeth, Irvine street, Edge hill
Hopley Jonathan, cart owner, 14, Hodson street
Hopson William, butcher, 19, Pinnington street
Hopwood Henry, eating house, 53, Dale street
Horan James, hairdresser, 54, Blundell street
Hore Edmund, merchant, 41, Richmond row
..........John, merchant, 44, Islington
Honey Edward, wholesale druggist, 5, Norton street
..........and Eyre, wholesale druggists, 1, Temple place
Hormby Jane, 62, Gildarts garden
Horn and Charnley, flour dealers, 15, Tithebarn street
..........George, teacher, 44, Hunter street
..........and Holmes, steam mill, 42, Brownlow hill
Horn James, book keeper, Lawrence place, Lawrence street
..........John, corn merchant, 3, Dansie street
Hornby and Co. linen and canvass merchants, 18, Redcross street
..........George, gentleman, 34, Soho street
..........Hugh, merchant, 28, Netherfield road North
..........Hugh Brakill, book keeper, 23, Russel street
..........Isabella, dressmaker, 12, Harford street
..........James, watchmaker, 34, St. Paul's square
..........James, corn merchant, 55, Hunter street
....................office, 27, Brunswick street
..........John, victualler, 31, Plumbe street
..........John, watchmaker, 63, Oldhall street
..........John, watchmaker, 19, Myrtle street
..........John, mariner, 55, Hill street, Harrington
..........Joseph, merchant, Lodge lane, Everton
.........., Thomas, and William and Co. merchants, 5,
..........Campbell street, Duke street
..........Richard, watchmaker, 43, New Scotland road
..........shop, 50, Pool lane
..........Robert, watchmaker, Parr court, Pownall square
..........William, collector water works, 6, Hawke street
..........William, locker in customs, 6, St. Vincent street
..........'William, blacksmith, Garston
Horne Edward, Mersey Coffee house, 8, Old Church yard
..........Joseph, blockmaker, 6, Harford street
..........and Smith, block and pump makers, 4, E. side Queen's dk
..........William, Rotunda Coffee house, Rotunda pl. Waterloo rd
Horner James, grocer, 13, Great Howard street
..........William, merchant, 6, Lime street
..........Rev. William, A.B. Kirkdale
..........William, canvass &, sacking warehouse, 9, Redcross street
Horridge Penelope, boarding house, 29, boarding street
Horridge James, confectioner, 5, Castle street
Horrocks James, cart owner, 5, Willis place, Wapping
..........Richard, gentleman, 31, Ranelagh street
..........William, miller, 5, Love lane North
Horsman Abraham, shipwright, 22, Bedford street, Harrington
..........and Blackburn, accountants & coal merchts. 10, Lime st
....................coal yard, Eccles street
..........Charles, merchant, 8, Netherfield road North
..........and Co. merchants, 1, Exchange buildings
..........John, accountant, 4, Oldham street
..........Thomas, baker, 48, Milton street
..........Thomas, joiner, 26, Dickinson street
Horseman William, ship broker, 12, Pembroke place
Horton and Ashton, boiler manufacturers, 8, Oil street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 55, south side Old dock
..........Hugh, modeller and chaser, 11, Bridport street
..........Mary, boarding house, 56, Duke street
..........Richard, victualler, 16, Hackins hey
Hosfield John, shoemaker, 36, Harrington street
Hoskin Henry, tidewaiter, 8, Dwerryhouse street
..........Henry, cowkeeper, 9, Ward street
..........Robert, hatter, 40, Great George street ; shop, 16, Lord st
Hoskins George, searcher in customs, 9, Rodney street
..........Thomas Alison, attorney, 30, St. Anne street
..........Thomas, shoemaker and dealer in marine stores, 37 and
....................38, Bevington bush
Houden George, gardener, 35, High street, Edge hill
Hough Daniel, butcher, 91, Pitt street..........-
..........Henry, book keeper, 37, Gascoyne street
..........William, gentleman, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
Houghton Benjamin, coal dealer, yard, 20, Collingwood street
..........Elias, master mariner & victualler, 68, Tithebarn street
..........Elizabeth, 18, Dance street
..........Esther, 20, Knight street
..........James, gentleman, Old Swan
..........James, mathematical instrument maker, 2, Viller street
..........James, victualler, 14, Hood street
..........James, soap boiler, 19, Pembroke place
..........and Co. soap boilers, 36, Key street
..........James, turner and victualler, shop, 2, Button street
..........James, butcher, 3, Everton brow
..........Jane, dressmaker, 28, Bridport street
..........John, gentleman, Wavertree
..........John, bookseller and stationer. 82, Mount pleasant
..........Joseph,. gardener, 22, Back Bridport street
..........Mary, 8, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, 7, Hanley street
..........Millington, tailor, 9, Sidney place, Edge bill
....................shop, 11, Church alley
..........Misses, 11, Great Mersey street, Kirkdalst
..........Peter, gardener, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
..........Richard, gentleman, 7, Great Nelson street North
..........Richard, timber merchant, 3, Rodney street
..........and Co. timber merchants, 20, Hurst street
..........Thomas, surgeon, 9, Kent street
..........Thomas, attorney, 9, Bedford street, Crabtree lane
..........office, Globe chambers, 18, John street
..........Thomas, charcoal works, 11, Canning street
..........Thomas, grocer and tea dealer, 9, London road
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 15, Trueman street
..........William, gentleman, 8, Moss street
..........William, landwaiter, 21, Daulby street
..........William, glass dealer, 45, Warren street
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 11, Fox street
Houlbrook Elizabeth, 17, Torbock street
Houlden & Threlfall, timber merchs, 52, Frederick st. St. James'
Houlder James, tailor, 60, Renshaw street
Houldin Daniel, plumber & glazier, 12, shop 79, Copperas hill
..........Mary, hosier, 50, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, victualler, 20, Freemason's row
Houlding Ellen, 5, Park road
..........Charles, boot and shoemaker, 127, St. James' street
..........George, corn merchant, 8, Kent square
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 135, Back Portland street
..........Thomas, butcher, 48, Pall malt
Houldsworth William, gentleman, 88, Fontenoy street
Houlgrave Peter, tar & turpentine distiller, 50, Mill street
..........and Co. ditto, 47, Hill street. Barrington
..........Robert, tar & turpentine distiller, 72, Hill st. Har
Hoult Ann, shopkeeper, Old Swan
HOUSE of CORRECTION, (County,) Kirkdale
....................RECOVERY, summit of Brownlow hill
Housley Moses, cart owner, 1, Love lane North
Houston Andrew, tailor and draper, 4, Corf's buildings
Howard Andrew, slater and plasterer, 7, Highfield street
..........Edward, cowkeeper, 41, Highfield street
..........George and Son, ironmongers, 154, Dale street
..........Henry, pilot, Princes street
..........Hugh, boot and shoemaker, 10, Russel street
..........Jane, cowkeeper, 2, Bow street
..........John, purser R.N. Hope cottage, Windsor
..........John, sail maker, 5, Robert street, Clarence street
..........John, pawnbroker, 42, Christian street
..........John, victualler, 27, Prussia street
..........John, royal navy, 25, Upper Parliament street
..........John, ropemaker, 3, Pilgrim street
..........John, brewer, 6, Bond street
..........Joseph, book keeper, 17, Limekiln lane
..........Letitia, 67, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Mary, Wavertree
..........Mary, academy, 13, Seel street
..........Peter, wine merchant, 20, Stafford street
..........Peter, furniture broker, 42, Stanley street
..........Peter, teacher, 10, Shannon street
....................academy, 4, Church lane
..........Richard, painter and shopkeeper, 34, Prussia street
..........Robert, cowkeeper, 11, Epworth street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, 57, Stanley street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 15, Rose place..........
..........Thomas, victualler, 61, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, shipwright, 16, Kent street
..........William, shoemaker, '22, Knight street
..........William, pawnbroker, 24, Dickinson street
Howarth Dennis, flag merchant, 130, Back Portland street
....................yard, 81, Burlington street
..........George, engraver, Lord street
..........George, flag merchant & victualler, 114, Burlington street
....................yard, 35, Plumbe street
..........George, butter merchant, 9, Westmoreland place
..........James, engineer, 13, Head street
..........Robert, serjeant E. I. Company's staff', 2, Audley street
Howe Emanuel, victualler, 36, Shaws brow
..........John, blockmaker, 19, Barter street
Howell George Henry, chemist and druggist, 147, Dale street
..........George, mariner, 4, Barton lane
..........James, cotton broker, 43, Upper Parliament street
....................office, 5, Exchange court, Exchange street East
..........John, book keeper, 10, Bridport street
..........Phineas, agent, 22, Gt. Newton st ; office, 21, Coopers row
..........William, bookbinder, 44, Highfield street
Howie John, book keeper, 1, Gore street, Harrington
Howlett Elizabeth, 1, Mahn street
Roworth Robert, book keeper, 22, Strickland street
Hoyland and Armistead, coffee roasters, 12, Leather lane
Hubbard John, victualler, 25, New Scotland road
Hubbersty John, flour dealer, 27, Marybone
Hubbuck Matthew, master mariner, 15, Bold place
Huddard John; tailor, 3, St. Andrew street
Huddleston John, merchant, 9, Great George street
....................- office and sail room, 58, Wapping
..........Miss, 51, St. Anne street
Hudson Ann, hosier, 46, London road
..........Elizabeth, 10, Harford street
..........George, woollen draper, 14, Pool lane
Hargreaves, book keeper, 19, Clarence street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 10, St. John's lane
..........John, shopkeeper, 11, Lambert street
..........Joshua, book keeper, Chorley court, Dale street
..........Matthew, chemist and druggist, 21, Scotland road
..........Richard, timber merchant, 32, Warren street
..........Robert, boot maker, 28, Dance street
..........Ruth, boarding house, 3, Rotunda place, Waterloo road
..........Thomas, merchant, 7, Seymour street
..........Thomas, stay maker, 43, Whitechapel
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 29, Bedford street, Har
..........William, pilot, 42, Highfield street
Hugh Hugh, shoemaker 1, Westmoreland street
Hughes Ann, Castle Inn, 5, Clayton square
..........Ann, victualler, 24, New quay
..........Ann, fruit dealer, shop, 9, Bevington bush
..........Arthur, book keeper, 55, Virgil street
..........and Bolderson, grocers, &c. 83, &. 109, St. James' street
..........Charles, cart owner, 21, Parr street
..........Daniel, shoemaker, 4, Frederick street
..........David, coal dealer, 55, Smithfield street
..........David, excise officer, 25, Upper Milk street
..........Edward, gentleman, 88, Mill street
..........Edward, victualler, 45, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Edward, victualler, 1, Mann Island
..........Edward, book keeper, 3, Regent street
..........Edward, butcher, Owen place, Leeds street
..........Edward, boarding house, 26, Finch street
..........Edward, shipwright, 51, Smithfield street
..........Edward, boot and shoemaker, 46, Hill street, Harrington
..........Elizabeth, 60, Islington
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 4, Chaucer street
..........Elizabeth, 8, Summer street
..........Ellen, 2, Back Ranelagh place
..........Goodman, master porter, 10, Eldon place
....................porterage, Tithebarn street
..........Griffith, victualler, 9, Darwen street, Barrington
..........Henry, pawnbroker, 62 and 64, Bedford street
..........Henry, book keeper, 64, Leeds street
..........Hugh, slater and plasterer, Randles place, Christian street
Hughes Hugh, victualler, 23, New quay
..........Hugh, plasterer, 5, Mary Ann street
..........Hugh, provision dealer, 12, Watkinson street
..........Hugh, gardener, 16, Gibraltar row
..........James, at the Underwriters' Rooms, 22, Ryley's garden
..........Jane, 1, Bolton street, Harrington
..........John, gentleman, 13, Clayton square
..........John, book keeper, Rose gardens, Rose place
..........John, M.D. 4, St. Anne street
..........John, pilot, Chorley street
..........John, chair maker, 21, Clayton street
..........John, glover and breeches maker, 18, Great Newton street
....................shop, 27, Lord street
..........John, joiner, 12, Stanhope street
....................shop, 14, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, household broker, 44, Park lane
..........John, flour dealer, 17, Lionel street,
..........John, mariner, 38, Cornwallis street
..........John, surveyor and agent to the Norwich Fire Office 6,
....................Chatham place, Edge hill ; office, 6, Exchange st. W
..........John, brewer, 9, Green lane, Pleasant street
..........John, shopkeeper, 13, Strand street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 1, Spring court, James street
..........John, victualler, 16, Charles street
..........John, book keeper, 17, Sawney Pope street
..........John, pilot, 9, Maguire street
..........John, shipwright, 34, Regent street
..........John, shoemaker, 7, Fazakerley street
..........John, slater and plasterer, Barnes court, Livesley place
..........John, shipwright, 34, Wolfe street
..........John, dealer in marine stores, 24, Wright street
..........John, car owner, 4, Grenville street
..........John, officer in customs, 89, Brownlow bill
..........John, dyer, 11, Fleet street
..........John, spirit dealer, 25, Tithebarn street
..........John, iron founder, 9, Eaton street
..........Jonathan, book keeper, 86, Vauxhall road
..........and Jones, slaters and plasterers, Randles' pl. Christian st
..........Joseph, flour-dealer, 31, Arley street
..........Joseph, glass manufacturer, warehouse, 90, Dale street
..........Joseph, waterman, 45, Ormond street
..........Lewis, watch maker, 89, Sparling street
..........Margaret, 48, Mill street
..........Margaret, hoarding house, 16, Cockspur street
..........Margaret, 31, Addison street
..........Margaret, dressmaker, 44, Bispham street
..........Martin, officer in customs, 59, Lace street
..........Mary, 33, Gore street, Harrington
..........Mary, 2, Leander street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 7, Lawrence street
..........Mary, boarding house, 34, Lancelot's hey
..........Mary Ann, 16, Ellenborough street
..........Matilda, boarding house, 28, Blake street
..........Matthew, baker, Oldham lane, Oldham street
Hughes Michael, gentleman, 16, Crabtree lane
..........Owen, joiner, 172, Vauxhall road
..........Owen, pilot, 71, Leeds street
..........Owen, pilot, 13, Eaton street
..........Patrick, ham dealer, 72, Great Crosshall street
..........Richard, gentleman, 14, Ormond street
..........Richard, butcher, 2, Gerard street
..........Richard, boarding house, 14, Union street
..........Richard, millwright, 53, Upper Frederick street
..........Richard, printer, 7, Leather lane, Dale street
..........Richard, mariner, 2, Belle street, Harrington
..........Robert, lieutenant R. N. 22, Burlington street
..........Robert, ship broker, 31, Duncan street
..........Robert, warehouseman, 15, King street
..........Robert, grocer, 14, Simpson street
..........Robert, engine turner, 32, Knight street
..........Robert, agent to the Society for promoting Christian
....................knowledge, 58, Ranelagh street
..........Robert, joiner, 36, Bevington bush
..........Robert, shopkeeper, 11, Naylor street
..........Robert, sawyer, 9, Upper Pownall street
..........Robert, marine store dealer, 10, Barter street
..........Robert, stay and corset maker, 39, Great Charlotte street
..........Roger, strawberry gardens, Mill lane, Everton
..........Rowland, ship bread baker, 5, Great Crosshall street
....................bakery, 4, Ansdell street
..........Sarah, boarding house, I, Murray street
..........Sarah, 20, Upper Mann street
..........Sarah, 21, Clayton square
..........Thomas, attorney, 9, Great Nelson street North
....................office, 70, Castle street
..........Thomas, landwaiter, Edge lane
..........Thomas, joiner and boarding house, 68, Islington
..........Thomas, quar. master 2d Lane. Militia, 15, Old Haymarket
..........Thomas, joiner, 17, Standish street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 4, Langhorn place, Clayton street
..........Thomas, joiner and shopkeeper, 69, Brownlow hill
..........Thomas, master mariner, 3, Highfield street
..........Thomas, painter, 21, Clayton street
..........Thomas and Co. woollen drapers, 4, Pitt street
..........Thomas Owen, attorney, 4, Leander street
..........Thomas, boarding house, 3, Chorley street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 4, St. James, place
..........Thomas, pipe maker, Comus place, Comus street
..........Thomas, linen draper, 82, Pitt street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 12, Duke street
..........Thomas C. joiner, 29, Duncan street East
..........William, merchant, 95, Duke street.
..........and Son, merchants, and agents to the Alliance
....................Fire Office, 4, Exchange street West
..........William, victualler, 11, Tithebarn street
..........William, slater & plasterer, Naylor court, Naylor street
..........William, shoemaker, 58, Marybone
..........William, tailor, 11, Temple lane
Hughes William, slater & plastr. 3, Vaughan's yard, Old Haymarket
..........William, shipwright, 18, Ryley's gardens
..........William, flax dresser, 29, Vernon street
..........William, painter, 10, Henry street
..........William, brush maker, 36, Circus street
..........William, timber merchant, office, 36, Norfolk street
..........William, coal dealer, yard, 68, Gerard street
..........William, tailor, 13, Harford street
..........William, tidewaiter, 5, Mill lane, Shaws brow
..........William, bricklayer, Dawson place, Bartlam street
..........William, flax dresser, Crank court, Milk street
..........William, joiner, 60, Leeds street
..........William, shoemaker, 19, Bolton street
..........William, lathmaker, 27, Norfolk street
..........William, tea and coffee dealer, 59, Crosbie street
Huguenin Sarah, watch maker, 33, Lime street
Hull Rev. Edward, A.M. 19, Mason street, Edge hill
..........Elizabeth, 2, Lawton street
..........Francis, watch case maker, 22, Cherry lane
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 42, Upper Frederick street
..........Richard, cooper, 42, Frederick st ; yard, 2, Greetham street
..........Thomas, watch case finisher, 38, Ray street
Hulley Elizabeth, teacher, 11, Duke street, Edge hill
Hulme Charles, cowkeeper, 8, Frederick street, St. James'
Hulstead John, butcher, 3, Prescot street
Humberston Charles, merchant, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
..........& Co. merchants, 4, George's dock gates
Humble Edward, broker, office, 12, Exchange street East
..........Freeman John, master mariner, 6, Mount street
..........and Hurry, shipbuilders, yard, 8, Trentham street ;
....................smithies, 15, New quay, and 5, Baffin street .
..........Michael, gentleman, Ivy rock, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Hume Alexander, master mariner, 84, Mill street
..........James, hairdresser, 4, Grafton street
Humphrey William, biscuit baker, &c. 13, CIements street
Humphreys David, wholesale grocer, 87, Islington
..........David, master mariner, 168, Vauxhall road
..........Edward, agent, 16, Stanhope street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 6, Bennett street
..........Henry, overseer West Derby, 22, Brunswick road
..........John, tailor, 4, Trafford lane
..........John, victualler, 22, Lumber street
..........John, flour dealer, 46, High street, Edge hill
..........John, ironfounder, 6, Duncan street East
..........Joseph, gentleman, 35, Norton street
..........Joseph, slater and plasterer, 36, Upper Milk street
..........Richard, book keeper, 29, Trowbridge street
..........Thomas, flour dealer, 77, Vauxhall road
..........and Tyrer, milliners & dressmakers, 3, Williamson sq
..........William, linen draper, 2, Cumberland street
..........William, victualler, 10, Fenwick street
Humphrys Francis, surveying engineer, 16, Hanover street
Hunt Andrew, Artist's Repository, 92, Bold street
..........Edwin, ship broker, 14, Frederick street, St. James'
....................office, Duke's dock, Campbell street
Hunt Elizabeth, teacher, 7, Limekiln lane
..........Henry, linen draper and silk mercer, 8, Church street
..........and Higginson, sailmakers, 16, east side Salthouse dock
..........James, sailmaker, 4, St. James' road
..........Robert G. gentleman, 5, Upper Stanhope street
..........Robert, mariner, 60, Fontenoy street
..........Samuel, ironmonger, shop, 78, Church street
..........William, book keeper, 2, Hunter street
Hunter Alexander, merchant, 103, Duke street
..........and Alexander, Virginia merchants, 6, Gradwell street
..........Ann, 36, Hunter street
..........David, accountant and gunpowder agent, 4, Bevington
....................hill; office, 3, Union court, Castle street
..........Ellen, tea dealer, 44, Renshaw street
..........George, shipwright, 11, Parliament street
..........James, blockmaker, 10, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, tobacco merchant, 66, Mount pleasant
..........John, clogger, 87, Park lane
..........John and Co, saddlers, 18, Park lane
..........John, cart owner, 25, Westmoreland street
..........Margaret, 73, Bold street
..........Mary, 28, Brownlow street
..........Robert, warehouseman, 4, Chorley street
..........Roger, sailmaker, 21, Seel street; sail room, 19, Tabley st
..........Samuel, parish surveyor, 4, Pembroke street
..........Samuel, joiner, 8, Bachelor street
..........Thomas, attorney, 28, Brownlow street
..........Thomas, victualler, 38, Hurst street
..........Thomas, watchmaker, 82, Byrom street
..........William, gentleman, 25, Greek street
..........Wm. cabinet maker and household broker, 62, Stanley st
..........William Shand, mariner, 30, Hunter street
..........William, mariner, 1, Rainfords garden
Huntington Amelia, teacher, 22, Eldon place
..........Ann, 25, Mount pleasant
..........Ann, shopkeeper, 36, Lumber street
..........Edward, cooper, 77, Blundell street
..........John, ship broker, 47, Bevington hill
....................office, 159, Park lane
..........John, master mariner, 20, Union street
..........John, hook keeper, 29, Plumbe street
..........Joseph, carter, 45, Grafton street
..........Thomas, tea and coffee dealer, 33, Newhall street
Huntriss Henry, book keeper, 19, Burlington street
Hurry James, ship chandler, 41, Upper Parliament street
..........Jane, boarding school, Windsor
..........Nicholas, ship broker, and agent to the South Devon
....................Assurance Company, 6, Camden st; office, 4, Tithebarn
..........and Son, ship brokers, 4, Tithebarn street
..........William, merchant, Park hill, Toxteth park
Hurst James, officer in customs, 34, Berry street
Hurstfield Mary, 10, Birkett street
Huson John, bricklayer, 106, Burlington street
..........Thomas, merchant, 9, Netherfield road South
Hustler John and Co. coal merchants, office, 2, Canal basin
Hutchins John, victualler, 15, Harrington street
Hutchinson Ann, victualler, 25, Union street
..........Dorothy, 29, Lawrence street
..........Edward, book keeper, 2, Bridge street
..........Elizabeth, stonemason, 2, Hatton garden
..........Henry, provision merchant, 9, Park place
..........James Finchett, boat builder, 42, Bridgewater street
..........Jane, 68, Gloucester street
..........John, master mariner, 44, Parliament street
..........John, ship broker, 21, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Joseph, ship chandler and rope maker, 97, Mill street
....................warehouse, 4, Liver street
..........Maria, 33, St. James' street
..........William, broker, 41, Upper Pitt street
..........William Parry, sugar refiner, 70, Great George street
....................office, I, Temples street
..........William, attorney, 5, Erskine street
Hutchinsons and Williamson, provision merchants, 50, Mersey st
Hutchison John, merchant, 18, Roscommon street
..........and Thomas, merchants, 20, Exchange buildings
..........William, merchant, office, 9-Tower garden
Hutchson William, boot and shoemaker, 28, Castle street
Hutison Elizabeth, teacher, 33, Cheapside
Hutton and Duncan, commission agents, 9, Chapel street
..........Elizabeth, 17, Grafton street
..........John, victualler, 153, Dale street
..........John, master mariner, 17, Redcross street
..........Robert, gentleman, 2, Pembroke gardens
..........Thomas, colour manufacturer, 14, Prescot street
....................manufactory, 41, Marybone
..........Thomas, book keeper, 4, Great Newton street
Huxley T. Croft, cabinet maker and household broker, 77, Spar-
....................ling street ; shop, 52, Park lane
Hyams John Philip, liquor dealer, 29 & 30, Cleveland square
Hyatt Abraham, victualler, 43, Redcross street
..........Mary, 19, Edgar street
..........William, victualler, 10, Houghton street
Hyde Agnes, butcher, Blake street
....................stall, St. John's market
..........James, book keeper, 27, Regent road
..........James, toy and fancy warehouse, 34, Lord street
..........Margaret, 6, St. Anne's
..........Richard Eddleston, cotton broker, 9, Daulby street
....................office, 12, Rumford street
..........Sarah, victualler, 18, Denison street
Hyland Thomas, cooper, 10, Upper Milk street
Hymers Elizabeth, teacher, 5, Paddington, Edge hill
Hynd David Lindsey, ship broker, 9, Cornwallis street
..........Margaret, 85, Mount pleasant
Hynde William, merchant, Smithdown lane
....................office, 5, Exchange court, Exchange street East
Hyslop Adam, book keeper, 20, Charters street
Hyslop Robert, merchant, 40, Bold street
..........Stephen, whipmaker, 9, Sherwood place, Atkinson street
IBBOTSON John, shoemaker, 10, Adlington street
Ilbery Josiah James, 3, Brunswick road
Imer Charles, Esq. Swiss Consul, 72, Mill street
..........Paulet and Co. merchants, 7, Dale street
IMPERIAL FIRE and LIFE OFFICE, 1, High street
INCE BOAT HOUSE, 17, New quay-
Inch Ellen, shopkeeper, 34, Greenland street
..........Margaret, pawnbroker, 3, Salthouse lane
....................INFIRMARY, Brownlow street
Ingate Ann, hosier, 143, Dale street
Ingham John, drysalter, 2, Portland pl. Everton; office, 67, Castle st
..........Richard, victualler, 51, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, tailor, 10, Vernon street
Ingleby Thomas, commission. merchant, 13, St. James' place
....................office, 4, south side Duke's dock
Inglefield Ann, confectioner, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Catharine, 7, Vine street
Inglis Charles, merchant, Bootle
Ironside and Co. merchants, 26, Water street
..........John, gentleman, 5, Parliament place, Upper Parliament st
..........and Linton, pewterers, &e. 35, Cropper street
Inglish Thomas, butcher, 26, Bachelor street
Ingram Henry, shopkeeper, 16, Litherland alley
Inman Edward, slater and plasterer, 67, Oldhall street
..........James, joiner and cabinet maker, 30, Mann street
Innes John, biscuit baker, 105, Mount pleasant
Innis Elizabeth, hosier & smallware dealer, 40, Scotland road
Inwood John, grocer, 31, Mary bone
Ion Ann, 14, Copperas bill
Ireland Gilbert, painter, 46, Leeds street
..........James, mariner, Mason place, Viller street
..........James, victualler, Park road, Toxteth park
..........William, cart owner, 43, Rose place
..........William, tallow chandler, 25, Great Charlotte street
Irlam George, merchant, Linacre marsh
..........Israel, captain Runcorn Packet, 14, Fazakerley street
..........John, merchant, High street, Toxteth park
Irvin James, book keeper, 20, Back Portland street
..........Thomas, cabinet maker, Garden court, Roscoe street
Irvine William, master mariner, 60, Stanhope street
Irving David, cooper, 7, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........and Farrar, ship agents, 30, Chapel walks
..........James, grocer and tea dealer, 125, Portland street
....................shop, 35, Limekiln lane
..........James, brewer, 1, Belle street ; brewery, 44, Bevington hill
..........John, book keeper, Brownbill court, Hunter street
..........John, tailor and draper, 110, New Scotland road
..........Joseph, grocer, 3, York street
..........Joseph, spirit dealer, 15, Scotland place
..........Robert Blake, teacher, 34, Mill street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 14, George street
..........William, rigger, 33, Sparliug street
Irving William, master mariner, 103, Upper Frederick street
Irwin James, shopkeeper, 59, Bedford street, Harrington
..........William, tailor and draper, 4, King street
..........William, eating house, 2, Market street
..........Isaac George, drysalter & victualler, 7, Union st; yard, 11, Bath st
..........John, shopkeeper, 12, Porter street
.........., Low and Co. merchants, 82, Oldhall street
..........Ralph, silversmith and watch maker, 18, Pool lane
ISLEMAN PACKET OFFICES,-see Appendix, page 69
Ismay Daniel, shipwright and boarding house, 69, Pitt street
Israel Catharine, 16, Grenville street
Issend William, joiner, 2, Pilgrim place, Pilgrim street
Ithell George, butcher, 64, Upper Pitt street
Ives Edward, officer in excise, 11, Ray street
..........Richard, stonemason, 44, High street, Edge hill
Ivester John, victualler, 3, Challoner street
..........William, blockmaker, shop, 7, east side Queen's dock
Ivison Henry, clock and watch maker, 32, Lawrence street
JACK Ellen, 18, Baptist street
Jacks John, saddler & clerk Renshaw st. Chapel, 6, Church alley
Jackson Aaron, warehouseman, 72, Gerard street
..........Abraham, watch maker, &c. 58, Castle street
..........Charles, blockmaker, Jackson's place, Eldon street
..........Charles, warehouseman, 33, St. Paul's square
..........Charles, hatter, 13, Upper Dawson street
..........David Jacob, woollen draper, 51, Castle street
..........David, merchant, 48, Rodney st ; office, 20, Water street
..........Edward, gentleman, 24, Bevington bill
..........Edward, master mariner, I2,. Grinfield street, Edge bill
..........Elizabeth, 9, Dansie street
..........Elizabeth, 20, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 45, Parliament street
..........Ellen, victualler, 42, Vauxhall road
..........Frances Margaret, milliner & tea dealer, 91, Mount plea
..........Frederick, engraver, 25, John street
..........George, book keeper, 24, Denison street
..........George, porter vaults, 1, Benns garden
..........Hannah, 38, Rose place
..........and Henderson, ironfounders & millwrights, 3, Tabley st
..........Isaac, tailor, 10, Campbell street, Duke's dock
..........J. dancing academy, 39, Norton street
..........James, tailor, 7, Clayton street
..........Jane, 77, Duke street
..........Jane, 16, Marybone
..........John, merchant, 118, Duke street
..........John, merchant, 121, Duke st ; office, 9, Henry street
..........John, coffee merchant, 12, Devonshire place, Everton
..........John Brocklebank, cooperage, 20, Lydia Ann street
..........John, merchant, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
..........& Co. merchants, Exchange ct. Exchange st. East
..........John, shopkeeper, 5, Bedford street, Harrington
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 91, Dale street
..........John, wholesale grocer, 22, Roscommon street
....................office, 8, Temple court
Jackson John, shopkeeper, Wellington road, Toxteth park
..........John, book keeper, 7, Nash grove
..........John, master mariner, 6, Russel place, Warren street '
..........John, butcher, 108, New Scotland road
..........John, flour dealer, 53, shop, 19, Ranelagh street
..........Jonathan, shopkeeper, 88, Pitt st. 8, Greetham street
..........Josiah, cooper, 10, Crosbie street
..........Mary, 50, Rodney street
..........Nathan, shopkeeper, 54, Gerard street
....................Original, tailor, 19, George street
..........Peter, ship chandler, 9, Warwick street
..........Peter, blacksmith, Gateacre
..........Priscilla, provision dealer, 10, Skelhorne street
..........Richard P. sailmaker & ship chandler, 110, Mill street
..........Richard, officer in excise, 7, Dance street
..........Robert, attorney, 9, Warwick st ; office, 42, King street
..........Robert Plinney, master mariner, 9, Benson street
..........Robert, confectioner, Woodside, Cheshire
....................shop, 9, Berry street
..........Robert, joiner, 54 and 55, St. James' place
..........Robert, sand paper manufacturer, 55, Preston street
..........Samuel, stonemason, 7, Midghall street
..........Sarah, provision dealer, 9, Russel place
..........Sarah, 14, Mill street
..........Sarah, 8, Rose vale
..........and Stripling, ship chandlers & sailmakers, 40, Wapping
..........Thomas, corn agent, 36, Finch st ; office, 7, Wapping
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 11, Gradwell street
..........Thomas, boarding house, North shore
..........Thomas Robert, book keeper, 4, Tyrer street North
..........Thomas Armitage, boot and shoemaker, 156, Dale street
..........Thomas, butcher, 2, Brownlow hill
..........Thomas, flour dealer and grocer, 26, St. James' place
..........William, merchant, 2, Devon st; office, 8, Church lane
..........William, wine merchant, 13, Netherfield road North
..........and Co. wine merchants, 14, Leigh street
..........William, slater and plasterer, 1, Gay street
..........William, tailor, 21, Christian street
..........William, victualler, Childwall
..........William, baker, 72, Fontenoy street
..........William, watch maker, 3, Spencer buildings, Hunter st
..........William, tide mill, 21, Sefton street
..........William, shopkeeper, 82, Sparling street
Jacobs Jacob, grocer and provision dealer, 61, St. James' street
Jacobson Alexander, mariner, 4, Fazakerley street
..........Jacob, victualler, 9, Simpson street
Jaegar John, block maker, shop, 42, Sparling street
..........William, Executors of, block maker, 14, New quay
Jalland Robert, dealer in marine stores, 79, Oldhall street
Jagger Eli, flour dealer, 15, Kent sq ; warehouse, 6, Surrey street
James Edward, cooper, 4, Northumberland street
..........Elizabeth, tea and coffee dealer, 52, New Bird street
..........Henry, plumber and glazier, 20, Cornwallis street
..........Hugh. surgeon, 20, Rose place
James John, Castle and Falcon Inn, 11, Chapel street
..........John, watch maker, '29, Scotland road
..........John, cooper, 13, Grenville street
.......... ..........cooperage, 20, Cornwallis street
..........John, cooper and victualler, 3, Mann island
..........John, shipwright, 5, Mulberry street
..........Margaret, umbrella maker, 44, King street
..........Maria, circulating library, 2, Leece street
..........Mary, boarding house, 33, Atherton street
..........Thomas, captain of the street watch, Ellenborough street
..........William, glass and earthenware dealer, 28, Mersey street
..........William, clerk in customs, 31, Virgil street
..........William, brewery, 2, Upper Mann street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 13, Shaws brow
..........William and Co. French brandy agents, 33, Union street
Jameson Joseph, book keeper & victualler, 43, Bridgewater street
Jancy Mary, grocer, 9, Irvine street, Edge hill
Jandrell Mrs. tailor and straw hat manufacturer, 77, Whitechapel
Janion John, master mariner, 8, Key street
Jaquiss William, earthenware dealer, 37, Park lane
Jardine John, book keeper, 10, Whitechapel
..........Mary, 10, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
Jared George, bootmaker, and clerk of St. Philip's Church, 1,
....................Baltimore street
Jee Brothers, brokers, 1, Hargraves' buildings
..........Edward, gentleman, Pembroke road, Mount vernon
..........John Audley, broker, 7, Vernon place, Edge hill
..........Matthew, broker, 4, Irvine street
Jefferson Carr, book keeper, 72, Limekiln lane
..........Jane, boarding house, 62, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, teacher, 14, Cornwallis street
..........Robert, gentleman, 51, Rose place
Jeffrey Alexander, surgeon, 49, Great Crosshall street
Jeffreys Eliza, straw hat maker, 45, Sawney Pope street
..........John, ship broker, 2, Ellenborough street
..........Nancy, boarding house, 1, Great Crosshall street
..........Robert, linen draper, 107, Whitechapel
..........Sarah, 4, Sidney place, Edge bill
..........Thomas, M. D. 77, Bold street
..........Thomas, slater and plasterer, 17, Duncan street East
..........William, officer in customs, 7, Mason place, Viller street
Jeffries Grace, provision dealer, shop, 23, School lane
Jegger Thomas, book keeper, 3, Dunkenfield street
Jenkins Edward, moulder, 116, Upper Frederick street
..........George, gunsmith, 12, Pomona street
..........Henry, merchant, 71, Richmond row
....................office, 7, Goree piazzas
..........Henry, painter, 31, Brownlow hill
..........Richard, paper stainer, 18, Edward street
..........William, mariner, 28, Blundell street
..........William, .engineer, 41, Gilbert street
Jenkinson Henry, agent, office, north-west corner King's dock
..........James, butcher, 7, Mill lane, Shaws brow
..........Matthew, joiner, 13, Carpenters row
Jenkinson Richard, marine portrait painter, 28, Union street
..........Thomas, plumber & glazier, 11, Back Queen Anne st
..........Thomas, fruit merchant, 36, Norton street
..........William, tailor, 11, Circus street
Jenkyns Richard, landwaiter, 7, Horatio street
Jenner Thomas, silk mercer, 3, Church street
Jennings John, provision dealer, 72, Leeds street
..........Margaret, tallow chandler, 15, Vauxhall road
..........Samuel, hairdresser, 7, Cable street
..........Sarah, stationer and toy warehouse, 86, Park lane
Jennison Colan, engineer, 23, Upper Frederick street
Jepson George, book keeper, 2, Worfield street
Jervis Penelope, boarding house, 30, Milton street
..........William, turner, 23, Circus street
Jess George, household broker, 72, Tithebarn street
Jessop John, gentleman, 22, Virgil street
..........Thomas, spirit dealer, 64, Vernon street
..........and Aaron, Irish spirit merchants, 32, Dale street
Jevons Thomas, merchant, 2, Alfred street
..........Timothy, iron merchant, 35, Kent street
..........William, iron merchant, Park hill road, Toxteth park
..........and Son, iron merchants, 20, Tabley street
..........Rev. William, 3, Alfred street
Jewitt Edward, household broker, 17, Stanley street
..........John, silk dyer, 20, Gerard street
..........John Robson, dyer, 23, London road
Job, Bulley and Co. merchants, 4, Pownall street
..........John, merchant, 22, Nile street
Jobling George, victualler, 6, Seddon street
Johnson Abram, coal dealer, yard, 22, Midghall street
..........Adam, navigation & astronomical school, 27, Wolfe street
..........Ann, 17, Virgil street
..........Ann, 15, Mount pleasant
..........Ann, butcher, 215, Vauxhall road
..........Ann and Maria, boarding school, 2, Rupert pl. Everton
..........Ann and Margaret, teachers, 45, Soho street
..........Archibald, upholsterer & mattrass maker, 11, Tarleton st
....................shop, 4, Williamson square
..........Cousins, merchants, 11, Goree piazzas
..........Edward, timber merchant, 9, Finch street
..........Sr James, ditto, office & yards, 39, London road
..........Edward C. coal merchant, 4, St. James' street
....................coal office, 4, Canal basin
..........Edward, gentleman, 5, Trowbridge place
..........Edward, bricklayer, 25, yard, 27, Finch street
..........Elizabeth, dressmaker, 79, London road
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 17, Shaws brow
..........Elizabeth, butcher, 18, Bevington bush
..........Elizabeth, 7, Prescot street
..........Elizabeth, 93, Brownlow hill
..........Elizabeth, milliner and dressmaker, 4, Bevington bush
..........Elizabeth, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
..........Ellen, boarding house, 24, Bridgewater street
..........George, gentleman, 12, Roscommon street
Johnson George, joiner, 28, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........Giles, book keeper, 31, Christian street
..........Henry, gardener, Litherland
..........James, timber merchant, 9, Finch street
..........James, stonemason, Pinfold, Everton
..........James, shoemaker, 19, High street, Edge hill
..........James, tallow chandler, 5, Rupert place, Blake street
..........John, gentleman, 4, St. James' street
..........John, gentleman, 40, Prince William street
..........John Owens, merchant, 62, Bold street
..........John Henry, wine merchant, 5. Prescot street
..........John, sen. builder, Kirkdale village
..........and Son, bricklayers, lime and terrace burners,
....................27, Hatton garden
..........John, jun. builder, 26, Hatton garden
..........John and Son, carriers, 25, Dale street
..........John Reynolds, coachmaker, 24, Torbock street
....................shop, 2, Deane street
..........John, tailor, 67, Jordan street
..........John, cowkeeper, 11, Hill street, Copperas hill
..........John, shoemaker, Gay court, Gay street
..........John, blockmaker, 28, Great George street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 10, Mason street, Edge hill
..........Joseph, accountant, 2, Rupert place, Everton
..........Joseph, watchmaker, 28, Church street
..........Lawrence, tobacco and snuff dealer, 1, Greenland street
..........Margaret, 37, Duke street
..........Mary, 59, Rose place
..........Mary, boarding house, 15, Brownlow hill
..........Mary Anne and Catherine, teachers, 79, London road
..........Moses, joiner, 9, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........Nicholas, nursery and seedsman, 18, Queen square
..........Peter, spirit dealer, 51, Hurst street
..........Peter, saddler, 102, London road
..........Peter, master mariner, 6, Bevington hill
..........Richard, painter, 3, Great Newton street
....................shop, 3, Fairclough street
..........Richard, tallow chandler, 38, Soho st ; shop, 61, Dale st
..........Richard, officer in customs, 26, Gildarts garden
..........Robert, victualler, 80, west end Old dock
..........Robert, sexton St. Peter's church, 8, Tarleton street
..........Samuel, druggist, 4, Church street
..........Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 9, Pownall square
..........Sarah, 1, Devonshire place, Everton
..........Sarah, 45, Duke street
..........Sarah, 7, Hunter street
..........Sarah, 1, Chesnut street
..........Sarah, 12, Mason street
..........Sarah, victualler, 14, Thurlow street
..........Rev. Thomas, A. M. 4, St. James' street
..........Thomas, brewer, 22, Netherfield lane North
.................... brewery, 8, Pothouse lane
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 84, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, painter, plumber, and glazier, 12, Coopers row
Johnson Thomas But-gland, printer, office, 33, Sir Thomas' bldgs
..........Thomas, tailor, 26, Lawton street
..........Thomas, pawnbroker, shop, 4, Dawson street
..........Thomas, tailor, 45, Highfield street
..........Thomas, cooper, King court, Brooks street
..........Thomas, tailor, 5, Porter street
..........Thomas, household broker, 54, Stanley street
..........Tyrer Young, gentleman, 6, Norton street
..........William, gentleman, 21, Torbock street
..........William, gentleman, 9, Summer seat
..........William, cowkeeper, 1, Pembroke gardens
..........William, plasterer, 12, Thurlow street
..........William, smallware dealer, 138, Duke street
..........William, joiner, 84, Vauxhall road
..........William, joiner, 23, Pleasant street
..........William, chairmaker, 38, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........William, watchmaker, 13, Mersey street
..........William Carre, cowkeeper, 22, Phythian street
..........Wm. accountant, 31, Christian st; office, 6, Post office pl
Johnston Ann, 29, Duke street
..........Elizabeth, 24, Hope street
..........George, insurance broker, 13, Pembroke road, Mount
....................vernon; office, 4, Tarletons buildings, Chapel street
..........Isaac, copperplate printer, Bakehouse court, Shaws brow
..........Isabella, 9, Upper Mann street
..........John, surgeon, 102, St. James' street
..........John James, master mariner, 53, Grafton street
..........John, joiner, 60, Pitt street
.......... John, cowkeeper, High park, Toxteth park
..........Margaret, 2, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
..........Richard, blockmaker, J00, St. James' street
....................shop, 10, east side Queen's dock
..........Robert, gentleman, 24, Hope street
..........Thomas, carver and gilder, 2, Tarleton street
..........Thomas, tailor, 23, Pitt street
..........William, joiner, 5, Shannon street
Johnstone Joseph, merchant, 31, Seel street
..........and Judson, merchants, 1, Hargraves' buildings,
..........Thomas, book keeper, 6, Spencer buildings, Hunter st
Jolliffe James, mattress maker, 70, Shaws brow
Jolly Alice, household broker, 46, Stanley street
..........Bridget, 82, Rodney street
..........Edward, gentleman, Linacre marsh
Jonathan Henry, spirit dealer, 2, Preesons row
Jones Abram, joiner and shopkeeper, 1, Denison street
..........Alice, drug grinder, 10 and 11, Mary Ann street
..........Allen, shopkeeper, 38, Johnson street
..........Ann, boarding house, 10, Basnett street
..........Ann, 5, Hawke street
..........Ann, 46, Bridgewater street
..........Ann, shopkeeper, 47, Chisenhale street
..........Ann, Windsor
..........Ann, 6, Burlington street
..........Ann, coal yard, 13, Salthouse lane
Jones Caroline, 17, Bolton street, Copperas bill
..........Catherine, 18, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........Charles, farrier, 25, Cheapside
..........Charles, optician, &c. 11, east side Dry dock
..........Charles, sawyer, 3, Oxford street North
..........Christopher Hird, goldsmith, 2, Everton brow
..........and Co. passenger brokers, 28, James street
..........Rev. Daniel, 6, Birkett street, Soho
..........Daniel, flour dealer, 11, Mile end
..........Daniel, boot and shoemaker, 120, Tithebarn street
..........David, gardener, Dinglebead, Toxteth park
..........David, appraiser and auctioneer, 23, Gt. Charlotte street
....................rooms, 13, Elliot street
..........David, butcher, 17, Key street; shop, 3, St. John's market
..........David, coachmaker, 1, Oldham court, Oldham street
..........David, optician and draper, 53, Pool lane
..........David, victualler, 5, Gardeners row
..........David, engineer, 12, Hodson street
..........and Dewhurst, painters, 47, Lime street
..........Edward, merchant, 4, Grenville street
..........and Co. merchants, 23, Exchange buildings
..........Edward, boot and shoemaker, 5, Lawton street
..........Edward, grocer and seedsman, 130, Whitechapel
..........Edward David, clerk in customs, 5, Leander street
..........Edward, brewer, 18, Leeds st; brewery, 10, Union street
..........Edward, linen and woollen draper, 107 & 108, Pitt street
..........Edward, watch case maker, 6, Highfield street
..........Edward, victualler, 16, Chapel street
..........Edward, agent to Miss Mason, 3, Paddington, Edge hill
..........Edward, police officer, 5, Sparling street
..........Edward, victualler, 13, Upper Frederick street
..........Edward, joiner, 59, Gascoyne street
..........Edward, watch maker, 49, Finch street
..........Edward, bricklayer, Ammes court, Brownlow hill
..........Edward, lath cleaver, 9, Torbock st ; yard, 1, Sherwood pl
..........Edward, weigher in customs, 2, Portland place
..........Edward, ropemaker, Slater court, Ben Jonson street
..........Elias, sword bearer, 16, St. Paul's square
..........Elizabeth, slop dealer, 7, Bromfield street
..........Elizabeth, boot and shoe warehouse, 57, Pool lane
..........Elizabeth, 26, Knight street
..........Elizabeth & Co. tea and coffee dealers, 11, Stanhope street
..........Elizabeth & Ellen, smallware dealers, 8, Gt. Crosshall st
..........Elizabeth, hair dresser, 13, Ranelagh street
..........Ellen, 18, St. Andrew street
..........Ellen, 11, Maguire street
..........Ellen, 11, Devon street
..........Ellen, victualler, 8, north side Old dock
..........Ellen, victualler, 7, Atherton street
..........Ellis, surgeon, 92, Islington
..........Esther, 38, Bispham street
..........Evan, batter, 9, Old Haymarket
..........Evan, marble mason, 67, Byrom street
..........Evan, hatter, 16, Pownall square
Jones Francis Lee, baker & flour dealer, 70 & 95, Park lane
..........Francis, flour dealer, 20, Circus street
..........Gabriel, leather seller, 7, Marybone
..........George, gentleman, Aigburth Old hall, Garston
..........George, tailor, 115, Whitechapel
..........George, household broker, 31, Stanley street
..........Grace, victualler, 17, Temple lane
..........Grace, 55, Renshaw street
..........Griffith, boot & shoemaker, 52, Harrington st. Harrington
..........Griffith, officer in customs, 23, Duncan street East
..........Henry, book keeper, 38, Clare street
..........Henry, gardener, 15, Norman street
..........Henry, corn broker, 62, Eldon place
..........Henry, provision dealer, 15, Sidney street
....................shop, 60, St. John's market
.........., Hodgson & Co. insurance brokers, 23, Exchange buildings
..........Hugh, timber merchant, 15, St. Paul's square
....................yard, 81, Great Crosshall street
..........Hugh, book keeper, 4, Sea brow
..........Hugh, hanker, 77, Rodney street
..........Hugh, book keeper, 2, St. Paul's square
..........Hugh, slater and plasterer, 34, Highfield street
..........Hugh, grocer, &o. 8, Gascoyne street
..........Hugh, tailor, 6, Dickinson street
..........Hugh, master pilot, 7, Plumbe street
..........Hugh, dockgateman, 16, Queen street
..........Hugh, joiner, 3:3, Gerard street
..........Hugh, shopkeeper, 22, Charters street
..........Hugh, King's Arms, Lower Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Hugh, shoemaker, 28, Naylor street
..........Hugh, sawyer and packing box maker, 13, Up. Pownall at
..........Hugh, mariner, 12, Grafton street
..........and Hughes, drapers, 41, Dale street
..........Humphrey, stonemason, 9, Rock street
..........Isaac, blacksmith & victualler, 10, Preesons row
..........James, gilder, 12, Hanley street
..........James, cartowner, 17, Charlotte street
..........James, moulder, 11, Duke street
..........James, public bakehouse, 47, Westmoreland street
..........James, shopkeeper, 7, Leeds street
..........James, mariner, 10, Perry street
..........Jane, 5, Bennett street
..........Jane, boarding house, 9, Queen street
..........Jane, 25, Rupert street
..........Jane, smallware dealer, 25, Knight street
..........Jane, 25, Wood street
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 5, Lairds place, Bevington hill
..........Jane, plaster of paris manufacturer, 67, Byrom street
..........Jane, clear starcher, 10, Clare street
..........Jane, 1, Harpers buildings, Lowhill
..........Jeremiah, musician, 37, Rupert street
..........Rev. John, A. M. 4, Chatham street
..........John, merchant, 7, Everton crescent
..........John, shopkeeper, 35, Waterloo road
Jones John, sen. timber merchant, 54, Bedford st. Harrington
....................office, 70, Sparling street
..........John, Iibrarian at Athenaeum, 9, Oxford street East
..........John, jun. bookbinder, 14, Clarence st ; shop, 6, Temple Ia
..........John, book keeper, 16, Combermere street
..........John, tailor and draper, 24, Tithebarn street
..........John, victualler, 45, Lionel street
..........John, flour dealer, 6, Great Mersey street, Kirkdale
....................shops, 34, Vauxhall road, and 67, Byrom street
..........John, joiner, 2, Dover street
..........John, joiner, 11, New Scotland rd ; shop, 67, Byrom street
..........John, stonemason, 1, Great Richmond street
..........John, brewer, 14, Paul st ; brewery, 9, Bevington bush
..........John, cabinet maker, 22, Lime street
..........John Phillips, traveller, 6, Chesnut street
..........John, shoemaker, 14, Knight street
..........John, grocer & boot & shoemaker, 43, Hill st. Harrington
..........John, surgeon, 16, Benson street
..........John, blacksmith, 5, Hale street
..........and Son, blacksmiths, 5, Hackins hey
..........John, book keeper, 57, Renshaw street
..........John, shoemaker, 68, Eldon place ; shop, 76, Vauxhall rd
..........John, tobacconist, 11, Myrtle st ; shop, 85, Dale street;
....................manufactory, 10, Myrtle street
..........John, flour dealer, 7 and 8, Prussia street
..........John, bricklayer, 9, Aldersey street
..........John, joiner, 8, Mount vernon
....................shops, 5, Brownlow hill, & 10, Mount vernon
..........John, upholsterer, 12, Wilde street
..........John, bell hanger, 2, White Mill street
..........John, bricklayer, 101, Copperas hill
..........John, tailor, 68, Greenland street
..........John, blacksmith and victualler, 67, Marybone
..........John, supervisor of excise, 61, Great Crosshall street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 28, Norfolk street
..........John, tailor, 8, Harrington street, Harrington
..........John, watch maker, 37, Gerard street
..........John, brush maker, Oldham lane, Oldham street
..........John, jeweller, 6, Roscoe lane, Berry street
..........John, pilot, Murray court, Lancelots hey
..........John, coal dealer, yard, 15, Lumber street
..........John, victualler, 39, Oldhall street
..........John, pilot, Princes court, Pall mall
..........John, book keeper, 41, Hunter street
..........John, joiner, 20, Bostock street
..........John, gentleman, 11, Dryden street
..........John, bookseller, 2, Amelia place, Horatio street
..........John, cooper, 34, Pellew street
..........John, butcher, 28, Cleveland square
..........John, book keeper, 23, Dickinson street
..........John, eating house, 63, London road
..........John, ironmonger and gun maker, 72, London road
..........John, shopkeeper, 4, Upper Milk street
..........John, officer in customs, 4, Worfield street
Jones John, book keeper, 74, Tithebarn street
..........John, shopkeeper, 48, Leeds street
..........John, household broker, 9, Pickop street
..........John, shoemaker, 9, Norbury street
..........John, printer, 17, Pinnington street
..........John, plasterer, 4, Aigburth street
..........John, woollen draper, 6, Prices street
..........John, nailmaker, 87, Great Crosshall street
..........John, victualler, 2, Marybone
..........John, pork butcher, 123, New Scotland road
..........John, book keeper, 1, Maddox street
..........John, master mariner, 29, Summer seat
..........John, merchant, Litherland
..........John, corn mercht. 61, Islington ; office, 27, Brunswick st
..........John, mariner, 17, Drury lane
..........John, blacksmith, 7, Hackins hey
..........John, pilot, 11, Ryley's garden
..........John, stonemason, 4, Gladstone street
..........John, blacksmith, 51, John street
..........John, provision dealer, 10, Preston street
..........John, police officer, Wyatt court, Maguire street
..........Joseph, boot and shoemaker, King street, Kirkdale
..........Joseph, tailor, 33, Lionel street
..........Joseph, merchant, 23, Finch street
..........and Co. merchants, 28, Brunswick street
..........Joseph, builder, 9, Harrington st. Harr; yard, Dale street
..........Joseph, engineer, 2, Bonny place, Key street
..........Joseph, livery stables, 29, Great George street
..........Joseph, livery stables, 13, Back Berry street
..........Joseph, confectioner, 13, Richmond street
..........Lewis, engraver, 39, Finch street
..........Lucy, shopkeeper, 8, Rathbone street
..........and Mann, brokers, 189, Dale street
..........Margaret, 64, Highfield street
..........Margaret, 25, Upper Frederick street
..........Margaret, 1, Pembroke street
..........Margaret, 10, Pembroke place
..........Margaret, teacher, 25, Edmund street
..........Margaret, 4, Chesterfield street
..........Margaret, 4, Fisher street
..........Mary, King's Arms Hotel, 18, Castle street
..........Mary, teacher, 18, Ben Jonson street
..........Mary, hoarding house, 34, Warren street
..........Mary, milliner and dress maker, 32, Park lane
..........Mary, provision dealer, 15, Sidney street
..........Mary, 9, Rose vale, Everton
..........Mary, dress maker and milliner, 7, Roscoe lane
..........Mary, 25, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Mary, 32, St. Paul's square
..........Mary, 32, Norton street
..........Martha, 11, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........Martha, 20, Kensington
..........Matthew, millwright, 6, Parr street
..........Morgan, officer in excise, 35, Cornwallis street
Jones Morris, victualler, 222, Vauxhall road
..........Mrs. 16, Clarence street
..........Owen, musician, 8, Baptist street
..........Owen, surgeon, Litherland
..........Owen, joiner and victualler, 7, Coopers row
..........& Owen, wine & spirit merchants, vaults, 8, Harrington st
..........and Painter, jewellers, 45, Church street
..........and Perkins, cabinet makers, 3, Walker's pl. Hatton garden
..........Peter, book keeper, 24, Gerard street
..........Peter, boatbuilder, 78, Sparling st ; yard, 24, Hurst street
..........Peter, shoemaker, 1, Circus street
..........Philip, shoemaker, 5, Upper Frederick street
..........Richard, 4, Love lane
..........Richard, gentleman, 14, Roscommon street
..........Richard, attorney, 60, Brownlow hill
..........Richard, gardener, Lodge lane, Toxteth park
..........Richard, coach maker, 39, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Richard, broker, 20, Beau street
..........Richard, cabinet maker, 77, Stanley street
..........Richard, flour dealer, 31, Burlington street
..........and Daniel, flour dealers, 18, Earle street, and 1,
....................Great Howard street
..........Richard, master at Lyceum, 50, Gloucester street
..........Richard, book keeper, 28, Phythian street
..........Richard, glover, 18, Myrtle street
..........Robert, goldsmith, 1, Water street
..........and Sons, goldsmiths, 72, Castle street
....................bullion office, 2, Water street
..........Robert, ship broker, 10, Dryden street
..........Robert, wine and spirit merchant, 23, Soho street
..........Robert, hairdresser, 10, St. Vincent street
..........Robert, book keeper, 10, Leigh street
..........Robert, baker, 14, Fenwick street
..........Robert, tailor, 11, Vernon street
..........Robert, victualler, 32, Standish street
..........Robert, brewer, 10, Richmond row
....................brewery, 3, Feather street
..........Robert, attorney, 25, Great Homer street
..........Robert, book keeper, 15, Combermere street
..........Robert, tailor, Belle vue, Woodside, Cheshire
..........Robert, boot and shoemaker, 3, Croston street
..........Robert, grocer and tea dealer, 16, Byrom street
..........Robert, plumber and glazier, 39, Lionel street
..........Robert, surveyor, 23, Lawton street
..........Robert, mariner, 6, George street
..........Robert, victualler, 45, Fazakerley street.
..........Robert, leather cutter, 8, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Robert, gunmaker, 27, Stanhope street
..........Robert, biscuit baker, 118, Park lane
..........Robert, cooper, 9, Dickenson street
..........Robert, clothes dealer, 14, Forrest street
..........Robert, joiner, 21, Worfield street
..........Robert, tailor and clothes dealer, 88, Great Crosshall street
..........Robert, plasterer, 24, Brunswick road
Jones Robert, warehouseman, 57, Fontenoy street
..........Robert, cabinet maker, 7, Stanley street
..........Samuel, provision dealer, 22, Edmund street
..........Samuel, whitesmith, 25, Knight street
..........Samuel, teacher and mathematician, 10, Nash grove
..........Samuel, plasterer, Harford lane, Harford street
..........Samuel, baker and confectioner, 1, Beckwith street
....................shop, 123, Park lane
..........Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 10, Lowhill
..........Sarah, dressmaker, 18, Key street
..........Sarah, 1, Ray street
..........Sarah, shopkeeper, 166, Vauxhall road
..........Sarah, Rake lane, Everton
..........Stephen, fruit dealer, 3, Roe street
..........Stephen, grocer, 20, Christian street
..........Susannah, boot and shoe warehouse, 105, Whitechapel
..........Thomas, gentleman, 5, Mary Anne street, Everton
..........Thomas, optician, 4, Harrington street
..........Thomas, goldsmith, jeweller and cutler, 50, Lord street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 18, Hanley street
..........Thomas, japanner & varnish maker, 83, shop, 8, Highfield st
..........Thomas, victualler, 122, Park lane
..........Thomas, joiner, 37, Midghall street
..........Thomas, blacksmith, 11, College lane
..........Thomas and Son, scale beam makers, 46, Hurst street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 13, Earle street
..........Thomas, cooper, 9, Knight street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 6, Pembroke gardens
..........Thomas, book keeper, 2, Summer seat
..........Thomas, straw hat maker, 40, Hanover street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 9, Portland place, Bennett street
..........Thomas, millwright, 7, Roscoe lane
..........Thomas, publisher, 44, Clayton street
..........Thomas, boarding house, 49, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, roper, 11, Dance street
..........Thomas, bricklayer, Spring place, Stanhope street
..........Thomas, turner, Union place, Frederick street, St.James'
..........Thomas, joiner, 28, Northampton street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 41, Vauxhall road
..........Thomas, blacksmith, 39, Banastre street
..........Thomas, joiner, 8, Back Bridport street
..........Thomas, joiner, Windsor cottage, Windsor
..........Thomas, mariner, 39, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 18, Bispham street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 47, Henry Edward street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 36, Hodson street
..........Thomas, teacher, 14, Rainfords garden
..........Thomas, locker in customs, 5, Pembroke gardens
..........William, jun. timber merchant, 51, Highfield street
..........and Co. timber merchants, 4, Bath street
..........William, merchant, 2, Wavertree road
..........William, jun. merchant, office, 5, Exchange street West
..........William, draper, 40, Dale street
..........William, dock master of Dry dock, 3, Nova Scotia
Jones William, joiner, 16, Mary Ann street, Brownlow hill
..........William, book keeper, 30, Gerard street
..........William, victualler, 28, Edmund street
..........William, whitesmith, 1, Dickinson st ; shop, 50, Park lane
..........William, cabinet maker, 17, Circus street
..........William, boot closer, 30, Lawton street
..........William, warehouseman, '29, Islington
..........William, pilot, 30, Edmund street
..........William, earthenware & china dealer, 57, St. James' place
..........William, broker, 7, St. James' road
..........William, joiner, 7, Concert street
..........William, traveller, 7, Birkett street, Soho
..........William, joiner and builder, 94, London road
..........William, victualler and cart owner, 70, Strand street
..........William, master mariner, 6, Tyrer street North
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 30, Shaws brow
..........William, saddler and eating house, 164-and 169, Dale street
..........William, slater and plasterer, 16, Everton village
..........William, tailor and draper, 94, Mount pleasant
..........William, marble mason, 51, Lime street
..........William, joiner, 13, Renshaw st ; shop, 12, Gt. George st
..........William, joiner, I, Great Orford street..........,
..........William, foreman to Bootle water works, 1, Wood street
..........William, joiner and smallware dealer, 6, St. James' street
..........William, shopkeeper, 34, Scotland road
..........William, victualler, 2, Sidney street
..........William, book keeper, 20, Worlield street
..........William, book keeper, 4, Lime street
..........William, blacksmith, 2, Greenland street
..........William, blacksmith, 51, Mary bone
..........Wm. druggist, 89, Mount pleasant; shop, 32, Paradise st
..........William, brushmaker, 69, Limekiln lane
..........William, victualler, 9, Brown street
..........William, cooper, 13, Mason street
..........William, blacksmith, 29, Hudson street
..........William, working jeweller, 4, Orange street
..........William, ship broker, 1, Ryleys garden
..........William, carpenter, 4, Mann street
Jopling William, joiner and victualler, 17, Old Haymarket
....................shop, Pontack's lane, Christian street
Jopson Margaret, shopkeeper, 10, Chaucer street
..........Robert, plumber & glazier, 3, Pepper st; New Scotland rd
Jordan David, joiner, 7, Tessera place, Atkinson street
..........Francis, merchant, 63, Mill street
..........and Co. merchants, 6, Henry street
..........Francis, jun. merchant, 125, Duke street
..........John, colonel in the Army, 2, Devonshire place, Everton
..........William, victualler, 4, Suffolk street
Jorie Charles, chemist and druggist, 49, Church street
James and Co. wine merchants and assurance agents, 1
..........Exchange place, Exchange street East
Joseph Barned, merchant, 23, St. James' place
..........Moses, merchant, 35, Seel street
....................and Barned, merchants, 4, Rumford street
Joseph Rebecca, 76, Islington
..........Samuel, pawnbroker, 12, Nelson street
..........shop, 120, St. James' street
Jowett Benjamin, gentleman, 4, Park place
..........Josiah & Henry, silk mercers & haberdashers, 84, Bold st
Jowitt John, victualler and cattle dealer, 1, Skelhorne street
Joy Mary Ann, boarding house, 3, Robert street North
..........Robert, master mariner, 37, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, teacher, 16, Edgar street
Joyce Maria, 9, Skelhorne street
..........Martin, ship broker, 10, Greetham street
Joynson Ellen, butcher, 10, Bridgewater street
..........John, provision dealer, 5, New Bird street
..........Moses, gentleman, 3, Pembroke road, Mount vernon
..........Peter Hughes, timber merchant, 7, St. James' place
..........Robert, cooper, 12, Carpenter's row
..........Samuel, broker, office, Druid's court, Dale street
..........Samuel, dealer in clothes, 103, Tithebarn street
Judson James, merchant, 37, Hunter street
Jump Alice, 6, Upper Harrington street
..........Dorothy, victualler, 10, Chapel street
..........Elizabeth, pawnbroker, 4, Upper Beau street
....................shop, 34, Fontenoy street
..........Ellen, 14, Islington
..........Henry, grocer and flour dealer, 48, Hlighfield street
..........James, cowkeeper, 34, Norton street
..........James, joiner, 15, Comus street
..........Jane, 24, Standish street
..........Joseph, engineer, Gibson place, Cheapside
..........and Middlehurst, millers, 105, Vauxhall road
..........William, blacksmith, 6, Denison st ; shop, 4, Gt. Howard st
KANE Edward, surgeon, 92, St. James' street
Kay Ann, 15, Mill street
..........David, flour dealer, 23, Mersey street
..........George, French burr stone manufacturer, 47, Gloucester st
..........and Hilton, French burr stone manufacturers, 7, Fleet street
..........John, hairdresser, 2, Brooks square
..........John.& William, slaters & plasterers, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........Mary, 1, Myrtle street, Hope street
..........Robert, butcher, 16, Cotter street
..........William, gentleman, 1, Netherfield road South
Kaye Allan, attorney, 39, Pembroke place ; office, 67, Castle st
..........David, blacksmith, 2, Upper Pownall street
..........Edward, broker and accountant, 15, Daulby street
..........Esther, 8, Gilbert street
..........Jeremiah, slater and plasterer, 4, Pepper st. Richmond row
..........John, gentleman, 39, Bold street
..........John Abbott, spirit mercht. Litherland; vaults, 19, Chapel st
..........John, flour dealer, 18, Dryden st; shop, 64, Gt. Crosshall st
..........John, flour dealer, 10, Croston street -
..........Joseph, mercer and draper, 40, shop, 39, Union street
..........Joseph, household broker, 11, Stanley street
..........Judith, 3, Bolton street, Edge hill
..........Sarah, 42, Finch street
Kaye Stephen, plasterer, 20, Pellew street
..........Thomas, printer, stationer, and publisher of the Liverpool
....................Courier, 35, Pembroke place ; shop, 45, Castle street
..........William, carver and gilder, 57, Lime street
Keale Henry, jun. grocer, 89, St. James' street
..........Zachariah, shoemaker, 42, Brunswick road
Kean Dorothy, hoarding house, 99, Islington
Kearns Gerald, shoemaker, 13, Tithebarn street
..........James, shopkeeper, 63, Back Portland street
..........Samuel, spirit dealer, 27, Park lane
Kearsley John, broker, 78, Islington
..........& Son, brokers, 3, Tarleton's buildings, Chapel st
..........Josiah, coal merchant, IT, Beau street
Keating Edward, officer in customs, 23, Jordan street-
..........Morris, painter, 11, Commutation row
..........Thomas, cooper, 8, Oldham court, Oldham street
Keef Cornelius, bread baker, 4, Park lane
Keell Thomas, eating house, 7, High street, and 27, London road
Keenan Daniel, book keeper, 8, Gore street, Harrington
..........Daniel, trunkmaker, 29, Cumberland street
Keet Edwin, linen draper, 12, Pool lane, and 17, Church street
..........Priscilla, staymaker, 4, Pool lane
Kegg Eliza, teacher, 18, White Mill street
Kehoe Richard, provision dealer, 20, Thomas street
Keightley Archibald, attorney, 31, Hope street
..........A. and W. T. attorneys, 46, Hanover street
..........Wm. Tristram, attorney, 6, Blackburne pl. Hope street
Keith Adam, engraver and printer, 25, John street
Kolbrick Richard, book keeper, 24, Virgil street
Kellett Thomas, agent, 18, St. Paul's square
..........Thomas, victualler, 8, Upper Frederick street
Kellick John, ship broker and agent, 2, Warwick street
....................office, 39, Chapel walks
Kellsall Joseph, officer in customs, 27, Brownlow Street
Kelly Allen, colonel in the army, 6, Oxford street East
..........Ann, 25, Bevington hill
..........Ann, boarding house, 12, Fox street
..........Ann, shop keeper, 66, New Bird street
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 43, Key street
..........Elizabeth, tea dealer, 31, Islington
..........Ellen, shopkeeper, 17, Houghton street
..........Francis, surgeon, 58, Great Crosshall street
..........Hugh, painter, 28. Frederick street
..........James, pilot, 5, Maguire street
..........Jane, artificial florist, 2, Prescot street
..........John, watchmaker, 97, Richmond row
..........John, pilot, 22, Norfolk street
..........Margaret, 13, Grayson street
..........Martin, painter, Brokers alley, Stanley street
..........Mary, victualler, 50, Cable street
..........Patrick, victualler,..........Strand street
..........Robert, shipwright, 35, Mersey street
..........Robert, household broker, 22 and 24, Rainfords garden
..........Thomas, grocer, 8, Bevington hill; shop, 47, Lord street
Kelly Thomas, blockmaker and victualler, 14, Charles street
..........Thomas, shipwright, 73, New Bird street
..........Thomas, tailor, 2, Henry street
..........William, cart owner, 63, Grafton street
Kellsall Ann, 16, Stafford street
..........John, musician, 24, Phythian street
Kelshaw and Cropper, merchants, 11, Tyrer street
..........James, provision dealer, 19, Standish street
..........John, boarding house, Bank held cottage, North share
..........Jno.Wigan, household broker, Prescot row, Tithebarn st
..........Jonathan, saddler and shopkeeper, Gateacre
..........Peter, gunmaker, :38, Christian street
..........Thomas, hide merchant, 7, Greek st; office, 39, Henry st
Kelt William, flax dresser, 4, Mill lane, Shaws brow
Kemp John, woollen draper, 29, Pool lane
..........John, carpenter, 28, Upper Harrington street
..........and Pedder, blacksmiths, 16, Leeds street
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 77, Copperas hill
..........William, blacksmith, 2, Queen street
Kempe William, gentleman, 25, Union terrace, Netherfield rd. N.
Kendall Elizabeth, 16, Daulby street
..........George, master mariner, 26, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Jane, 24, Mansfield street
..........Jane, household broker, 38, Stanley street
..........John, accountant, 66, Islington
..........Joseph, book keeper, 68, Crosbie street
..........Margaret and Mary, milliners, 10, Colquitt street
..........Mary, 11, Prospect street
..........Matthew, mariner, 3, Mann street
..........Richard, victualler, 20, Renshaw street
..........Robert, slater and plasterer, 10, School lane
..........Thomas George, surveyor in customs, 10, Colquitt street
..........Thomas, merchant, 18, Pleasant street
..........William, attorney, 32, Hunter street
Kendrick John, nailor, 88, Byrom street
....................smithy, 187, Vauxhall road
..........Robert, hairdresser, 30, Moor street
..........Sydney, 11, Carpenters row
..........Thomas, overseer, Walton
..........William Bibby, attorney, 20, Horatio street
Kennan Archibald, master mariner, 15, Duke street
..........Robert, book keeper, 10, Epworth street
Kennedy Dennis, soapboiler, 33 and 34, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Elizabeth, provision dealer, 17, James' street
..........Hugh, marine store dealer, 3, Barton street North
..........Jane & Frances, straw bonnet makers, 22, St. James' pl
..........John, book keeper, 33, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........John, master mariner, Bridgewater place, Bridgewater st
..........John, tailor, 49, Wood street
..........Josiah, household broker, 79, Hanover street
..........Peter, boarding house, 7, Strand street
..........Sarah, 15, Sparling street%
..........Thomas, joiner, 7, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........William, grocer and tea dealer, 26, Earle street
Kennell Thomas, mariner, 21, Thurlow street
Kennerley Mary Ann, clothes dealer, 60, Paradise street
..........Thomas, watchmaker, All Saints lane
Kenney Elizabeth, trunk maker, 27, Cable street
..........John, mariner, 38, Stanhope street
..........John, cloth dresser and shopkeeper, 25, C hisenhale street
..........William, marine store dealer, 2, Mason street
Kennion Elizabeth, 21, Mount pleasant
Kensey Richard, book keeper, 5, Church alley
Kent David, hosier and laceman, 72, Whitechapel
..........Elizabeth, 32, Erskine street
..........John, toy dealer, 49, London road
Kenworthy Elizabeth, victualler, 11, Waterloo road
..........George, merchant, 3, Upper Parliament street
..........and Holts', carriers, 4, Duke's place
..........James, book keeper, 29, Hunter street
..........Mary, 5, Lodge lane, Everton
..........and Sons, fly boat e, Warehouse, 23, Leeds street
..........Thomas, auctioneer and appraiser, 7, Haymarket
Kenyon Charles, cowkeeper, 7, St. Vincent street
..........Elizth. & Jane, childbed linen wareh. 55, Richmond row
..........Isaac, cooper, 4, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........James, victualler, 3, Sweeting street
..........James, master porter, 37, Gloucester street
....................porterage, 19, Coopers row
..........Richard, marine store dealer, 36, Naylor street
..........William, victualler, 12, School lane
Ker Robert, commission merchant, 21, Great Nelson street
....................office, 4, Henry street
..........William, merchant, 51, Mount pleasant
..........and Imrie, merchants, 33, Paradise street
Kerfoot Richard, cabinet maker, 61, Christian street
..........Thomas, engraver, 61, Christian street
Kergon Patrick, dock police, 16, Circus street
Kermode Carbineer, rope maker, 21, Upper Mann street
..........John, master mariner, 2, Regent street
..........John, baker, 11, Pownall street
..........William, painter and shopkeeper, 21, King street, Soho
....................shop, 17, North side Old dock
Kerney John, broker, 17, Hill street South
..........and Co. brokers, 9, Park lane
Kerr Alexander, victualler, 45, King street
..........George, gentleman, Litherland
..........John, shopkeeper, 15, Garden street
..........Matthew, officer in customs, 12, White street
Kerry Richard, tinman, Mason place, Viller street
..........Richard, watchmaker, Mason place, Viller street
Kershaw Joseph, cooper, 3, Fleet street
..........Robert, hairdresser, 42, Hurst street, & 23, Pownall st
..........Robert, cart owner, 12, Cow lane, Primrose hill
..........William, cotton broker, Loll hill ; office, 30, Water street
Kerwen Richard, book keeper, 4, Vernon street
Ketian John, carpenter, 69, Crosbie street
Kevan Mary, 13, Union street
Kevan Nathan, pawnbroker, I, Spellow place, Union street
Kewley Ann, 6, Hope street
..........and Co. cooperage, 35, Union street
..........Ellen, boarding house, 38, Rupert street
..........Ellen, 19, Everton village
..........George, attorney, 15, Prescot st; office, 5, Lower Castle st
..........Hannah, victualler, 70, Hill street, Harrington
..........Susannah, 38, Stafford street
..........Thomas, joiner, 28, Pellew street
..........William,, auctioneer, 11, Queen square
Kewn Patrick, 40, Vernon street
..........William, victualler, 8, Crooked lane
Key Catherine, 9, Stephens lane
..........Henry, Edge hill Coffee house, 5-, Wavertree road
..........John, coach painter, 12, Bent street
..........John, joiner, 32, Gerard street
..........Sarah, provision dealer, 43, Edmund street
Keyzer George, timber merchant, Rose bank, Toxteth park
....................yard, 15, Greenland street
Kibble John, mathematical instrument maker, 24, Gt. Crosshall st
Kidd John, attorney, house and office, 9, Manesty lane
..........Maria, 11, Birkett street
..........Rev. Thomas, A. M. 30, Richmond row
Kidwell James, clerk at House Correction, Kirkdale
Kier David Johnston, merchant, 41, Renshaw street
....................office, 132, Park lane
Kilbrick Robert warehouseman, 38, Upper Milk street
Killey John, tailor, 87, Mount pleasant
Killiston Thomas, book keeper, 8, Bartlam street
Kilshaw Edward, soap boiler, 3, Nash grove
....................soapery, 62, Gascoyne street
..........Emma, 5, Cazneau street
..........John, gentleman, 19, M'Kee street
..........John, clerk to Commissioners Watch, 53, New Scotland rd
..........John, joiner, 12, office, 21, shop Sr yard, 3, Silver street
..........Nehemiah, hairdresser, Williams yard, Haymarket
....................shop, 6, Basnett street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 123, St. James' street
Kimpton William, export officer, 30, Ranelagh street_
Kind John, silversmith and jeweller, 19, Erskine street
....................shop, 1, Church street
Kinder Thomas, jun. merchant, office, 1, Goree piazzas
King Carl, jeweller, 51, Paradise street
..........Catherine, tea and coffee dealer, 2, Cases street
..........Charles, pawnbroker, 3, Gregory place, Gerard street
..........Elizabeth, confectioner, 48, Church street
..........George, merchant, 12, Cazneau street
..........George, brazier and tinman, 6, Dale street
..........James, turner, 39, Back Portland street
..........John, tailor, 30, Tarleton street
..........Joseph, hair dresser, 3, shop, 41, Waterloo road
..........Joseph, stock & share broker & accountant, 61, Richmond row
....................office, 16, Exchange buildings
..........Letitia, victualler, 59, Pitt street
King Mary, 15, Parker street
..........Sarah, 59, Russel, street
..........Simon, master mariner, 8, Newington
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 41, Clayton street
..........William, officer in customs, 3, Anderson street
..........William, brass founder, 13, Robert street, Byrom street
..........William, tailor, 33, Preston street
..........and Williamson, starch manufacturers, 70, Seel street
KING'S TOBACCO WAREHOUSE, west side King's dock
Kingsley George, gentleman, 8, Chapel place, Moira street
Kingston William, Strawberry Gardens, Back Castle st. Kirkdale
Kinnerly Mary, 1, Derby street, Edge hill
Kinsey Sarah, 4, Jervis street
Kirby George, shopkeeper, 4, Westmoreland street
..........Henry, book repository, 47, Shaws brow
..........James, book keeper, 11, Beau street
..........John, tobacconist and victualler, 19, Smithfield street
..........Matthew, master mariner, 7, Richmond row
..........Thomas, tea and coffee dealer, 16, Preston street
Kirk and Hamers, teachers, academy, 44, School lane
..........George, officer in customs, 6, Sidney street
..........William, shoemaker, 62, Limekiln lane
Kirkaldy Robert, master mariner, 23, Cornwallis street
Kirkby George, woollen draper and tailor, 1, Parker street
..........Martha, 28, Finch street
..........Thomas, victualler, 65, Crosshall street
Kirkham Ann, shopkeeper, 8, Limekiln lane
..........Ellen, boarding house, 35, Russel street
..........Mary, victualler, 16, Charlotte street
..........Mary, 39, Sawney Pope street
..........Mary, victualler, 11, Bridgewater street
..........Robert, cowkeeper, 17, Crump street
..........Samuel, cowkeeper, 93, Pitt street
..........Thomas, upholsterer, 44, Gerard street
Kirkman Alice, 28, Mount pleasant
..........Edward, watch case maker, 35, Highfield street
..........John, cart owner, 47, Gascoyne street
..........Mary, 3, Belle street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 38, Henry Edward street
..........William, shoemaker, 223, Vauxhall road
Kirkpatrick Andrew, grocer, &c. 27, Byrom street
..........Catherine, 51, Seymour street
..........David, surgeon, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
..........James, cabinet maker, 24, Fleet street
..........Thomas, floor cloth manufacturer, 19, Beau street;
....................manufactory, 21, Rose place; shop, 33, Church st
Kirwen Christopher, bootmaker, 5, Circus street
Kitchen Elizabeth and Co. tea dealers, 3, Deane street
..........Elizabeth, 67, Fontenoy street
..........Henry, flour dealer, 52 and 53, Christian street
..........James, slater and plasterer, Linacre
..........James, gentleman, 4, Commutation row
..........Richard, boot and shoemaker, 2, Burgess street
..........Robert, gentleman, Linacre
..........Thomas, gentleman, 1, Fox street
Kitchen Thomas, police officer, 50, Bispham street
Kitson John, captain royal engineers, 93, Mill street
Kivell William, carpenter, 11, Wolfe street
Knapper Ephraim, gentleman, 18, Clarence street
Kneale Robert, master mariner, 1, Hill street North
Kneen Ellen, cabinet maker, 10, Stanley street
..........Thomas, household broker, 9 and 63, Stanley street
Knight Francis, soap boiler, 2, Edgar street
..........Gregory, gentleman, Litherland
..........Margaret, clear starcher, 37, Circus street
..........Mary, 38, Mount pleasant
..........William, victualler, 36, Chisenhale street
Knipe Mary, shopkeeper, 10, Roscoe street
..........Samuel, spirit dealer, vaults, 17, Brownlow hill
Knowles Archibald, book keeper, 78, London road
.........., Bold and Co. merchants, 26, John street
..........Elizabeth, 19, Nile street
..........Elizabeth, staymaker, 45, Great Crosshall street
..........Ellen, 14, Springfield street
..........George, sailmaker, 62, Sawney 'Pope street
..........Henry, sailmaker, 12, Frederick street, St James'
..........Hugh, saddler, 13, Hawke street
..........Isaac, wine and spirit merchant, Breck lane, W. Derby
....................office, 53, John street
..........Isabella and Jane, boarding house, 33, Bold street
..........James, cowkeeper, 7, Northampton street
..........John, gentleman, 3, Ellenborough street
..........John, wine and spirit merchant, 74, Mount pleasant
....................vaults, 6, Suter street
..........John, jun. wine and spirit merchant, 85, Islington
..........and Co. ditto, vaults, 53, John street
..........John, watchmaker, 3, Trowbridge place, Trowbridge st
..........Lionel Philip, carpet warehouse, 1, Lord street
..........Mary, 12, Bridport street
..........Michael, victualler, 10, Gradwell street
..........Michael, cowkeeper, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Mrs. 18, Gloucester place, Low hill
..........Nathan, eating house, 87, Dale street
..........Peter, wine and spirit merchant, 4, Phythian street
....................vaults, 2, Temple court
..........Ralph, sailmaker, 61, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Richard, gentleman, 23, Virgil street
..........Robert, officer in customs, 2, Back Nelson street
..........Robert, watchmaker, 56, Rose place
....................shop, 31, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Thomas, tailor and draper, 20, Duke street
..........Thomas, brewer, 10, Westmoreland place
....................brewery, 1, Brooks street
..........Thomas, butcher, 9, Paul street
..........Thomas, book keeper,..........Temple lane
..........William, flour dealer, 109, Brownlow hill
..........William, tobacconist, 122, New Scotland road
..........William, miller, 12, Stanley street North
..........William, cabinet maker, 56, Rose place
....................shop, 31, Sir Thomas' buildings
Knox William, mariner, 5, Norfolk street
Knubley Thomas, officer in excise, 9, Glover street
Knudson Thomas, translator of languages, 1, Edward place,
....................Robert street North
Koett Harriet, boarding house, 51, Norfolk street
Kolf Gualtherus, mercht. & Hanoverian Consul, 32, Brunswick rd
....................office, 69, Castle street
Konig F. 10, Bold street
Koster John Theodore, gentleman, Birkenhead priory, Cheshire
..........Misses, ladies' boarding school, Birkenhead priory, Cheshire
Krafft John, vinegar manufacturer, 27, Kent street
....................manufactory, 4, Surrey street
Krebs John, surgeon and oculist, 15, Charles street
..........John, jun. draper and auctioneer, 21, Richmond street
LAARON Louis, slop seller, 30, Wapping
Lace Ambrose, attorney, 14, Great George square
..........Ann, staymaker, 25, Dance street
..........Elizabeth, boot and shoemaker, 32, Blundell street
..........Elizabeth, 36, Dunkenfield street
..........Joshua, attorney, Little Woolton. and 9, Camden street
..........Miller and Lace, attorneys, 1, Union court, Castle street
..........Stanley, brazier & tinman, 20, Mile end ; shop, 37, James st
..........Thomas Griffiths, merchant, 7, King street, Soho
..........William, landwaiter, 3, Norton street
..........William, slater and plasterer, Adamson ct. St. James' street
Lacon and Dale, ironfounders, 133, Dale street
..........Ellen, boarding house, 18, Brownlow hill
..........Jane, 48, Warren street
..........Joseph, attorney, office, 30, Water street
..........Samuel, iron merchant, 5, Chatham street
LADIES' CHARITABLE REPOSITORY, 72, Bold street
Laffer Henry, merchant Union terrace, 21, Netherfield road North -
....................office, 4, New quay
Lafone Samuel, tanner, Lodge Jane, Toxteth park .
La French George, Waterloo Hotel, Birkenhead
Laidley John, gentleman, 9, St. James' place
Laidlow Rebecca, 8, Wolfe street
Laidman John, merchant, 25, St. James' street
..........& Co. tallow chandlers, 14, Preesons row
Laird William, merchant, Birkenhead ; office, 19, Water street
Lake Christopher, shoemaker, 1, Back Queen Anne street
..........Henry, hoot and shoemaker, 8, Marshall street
..........John, master mariner & victualler, 13, London road
..........and Stavert, wine merchants, 43, Henry street
..........William, wine merchant, 71, Duke street
..........William, tailor, 8, Sir Thomas' buildings
Lamb David, mercht. 34, Rodney st ; office, 4, Molyneux place
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 27, Brownlow hill
..........Joseph and John, saddlers, 2, Paradise street
..........Matthias, provision dealer & shoemaker, 21, Vauxhall road
..........Patrick, provision dealer, 33, Marybone
..........and Radley, millers, 1 and 2, Vandries street
..........Wilson, joiner, 17, Baptist street
Lambert John, merchant, 47, Rodney street
..........Maria, conductress of repository, 72, Bold street
Lamonby George, surgeon, 74, Gerard street
Lamont Duncan, merchant, 27, StafFord street
....................office, 38, Lancelot's hey
Lancaster Henry, watch tool maker, 46, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Joshua, druggist, 55, Kitchen street
..........Prudence, 54, Brownlow hill
..........Richard, master mariner, 6, Stanhope street
..........William, officer in Court of Requests, 11, Tempest hey
Lance Thomas, merchant, Wavertree
..........and Son, merchants, 10, Water street
Lane Frances, grocer, 10, Rainford's garden
..........Thomas, merchant, 4, South Hunter street
..........Thomas, pawnbroker & auctioneer, 17, Rainford's garden
Lang John, merchant, North view, Everton
..........John, printer, 1, Drury lane
Langan John, victualler, 75, Whitechapel
Langhorne William, musician, 2, Langhorne place, Clayton street
Langley Edward, watch maker, 4, Prescot road
..........Ralph, victualler, 14, Hatton garden -
..........Richard, gunsmith & shopkeeper, 3, Wavertree road
..........Susanna, 11, Roscoe street
Langrish Timothy, gentleman, Wavertree
Langsdale Edward, timber merchant, 11, Hunter street
..........John, timber merchant, 1, Norman street
....................yard, 94, London road
..........Thomas, timber merchant, 22, Prescot street
..........& Son, timber merchants, 39, Gt. Crosshall st
Langshaw James, flour & provision dealer, 27 & 72, Copperas hill
Langston Richard, boarding house, 27, Slater street
Langton Alice, teacher, 9, Gradwell street
..........Herbert, tea dealer, 3, Great Orford street
..........Joseph, merchant, 9, Great George square
....................office, 5, King street lane
..........Margaret, 1, Dwerryhouse street
..........Thomas, merchant & agent Palladium office, Linacre
....................office, 5, Exchange buildings
Lapage Frederick, merchant, 24, Springfield street
.........., Hanmer & Co. merchants, 18, Exchange buildings
Lappier James, locker in customs, 13, Redmund place, Circus st
Lapworth Edward, hair dresser, 60, Byrom street
Large Thomas, teacher, 11, Midghall street
Larkie Stewart, officer in customs, 40, Pellew street
Lassell Hannah, 2; Hill street, Harrington
..........James, teacher, 14, Princes street
..........Thomas, joiner, 10, Park place
..........William, wine merchant, 1, Arrad street
..........William & Co. cork manufacturers, &c. 28, Basnett street
..........William, jun. brewer, 18, Norton street
Lasselles James W. professor of dancing, 3, St. Anne's
....................academy, 27, Great Richmond street
Latchford Samuel, master mariner, 2, Edwards street
Latham Alice, 1, Everton brow
..........Arthur, merchant, 5, Plumpton terrace, Everton lane
..........Christopher, stonemason, 17, London road
Latham Halsall, clerk in customs, 10, Mount street
..........Henry, shopkeeper, 18, Prussia street
..........Henry, stonemason, 1, Collingwood street
....................yard, 109, New Scotland road
..........James, spirit merchant, vaults, 16, College lane
..........James, warehouseman, 45, St. Andrew street
..........John, surgeon, Wavertree
..........Richard, timber merchant, 28, yard, 7, Seel street
..........Thomas, jeweller, 6, Paradise street
..........Thomas, Commercial Inn, 149, Dale street
..........William, merchant, 8, Maryland street
Lathbury John, agent to the Earl of Sefton, 1, St. James' place
..........Robert, druggist, 20, Castle street
Latimer William, shoemaker, 13, Pinnington street
..........'William, shopkeeper, 12, Smithfield street
Lattimer Thomas, victualler, 8, Great Orford street
Laughton James, wine and spirit merchant, 12, King st. Edge hill
....................office, Russel place, Dale street
..........Margaret, tea dealer, 22, Basnett street
Laurie Anthony, merchant, 59, Mill street
Law George, broker, office, 3, Cook street
..........Jacob, stage coachman, 1, Redmund place, Circus street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 43, Plumbe street
..........William, hatter, 22, Marybone
Lawless Edward, shoemaker, 60, Banastre street
Lawn Robert, clerk in excise, 17, Falkland street
Lawrence Charles, Esq. Wavertree hall, 18, Wavertree lane
..........and Son, merchants, 1, Bridgewater street
..........Edward, merchant, 14, Nelson street
..........and Co. stave yard, 29, Mason street
..........George, gentleman, 80, Christian street
..........Henry, gentleman, 28, Clayton street
..........Henry, barrister at law, 27, Rodney street
..........James, brewer and cooper, 23, St. James' street
..........and Co. cooperage, 28, Tabley street
..........John, victualler, 66, Upper Pitt street
..........Misses, Grange, Little Woolton
Lawrenson Elizabeth, 5, Newington
..........John, cowkeeper, 8, Lambert street
..........John, shipwright and eating house, 71, Whitechapel
Lawrinson Ellen, shopkeeper, 50, Henry Edward street
Lawrison William, tailor, 42, Norfolk street
Lawson Alexander, shipwright and victualler, 32, Waterloo road
..........Ann, butcher, 37, Pool lane
..........and Clarke, merchants & agents to the Imperial Fire and
....................Life Insurance Company, 1, High street
..........Edward, cooper, 2, Upper Hill street, Harrington
....................cooperage, 14, Mersey street
..........George, chair maker, 23, Marlborough street
..........James, tea dealer 3, Copperas hill
..........Jane, teacher, 3, Peover street
..........John, cooper, 7, Stanhope street
..........Peter, mariner, 46, Adlington street
..........Wilfred, master mariner, 12, Pleasant street, Kirkdale
Lawson William, merchant, 68, Islington
..........William, butcher, 62, Harrington street, Harrington
Lawton Charles, shoe warehouse, 108, Tithebarn street
..........George, household broker, 68, Stanley street
..........George, agent, office, south end Salthouse Dock
..........Henry, grocer, 21, South Union street
..........James, whitesmith, 22, Stanley street
..........Thomas, joiner, 17, High street, Edge hill
..........Thomas, tobacconist, shops, 16, Elliot st. & 48, Lord st
Lax John, surgeon, 52, Seel street
Lay Thomas, blockmaker, Norbury place, Duncan street East
Laycock Richard, provision merchant, 12, Phythian street
....................office, Globe Chambers, John street
..........Stephen Backhouse, gentleman, 5, Mount pleasant
Lea Ellen, 107, Brownlow hill
..........James, baker and flour dealer, 21, St. James' place
..........James, cotton broker, Childwall ; office, 14, Rumford street
..........John, gentleman, Devonshire place, Everton
..........Martha, boarding house, 115, London road
..........Michael, white cooper, 43, Byrom street
..........Richard, tide surveyor, 59, Christian street
..........Thomas, block maker, 5, Norbury place, Duncan street East
..........Thomas, gentleman, 83, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, grocer, 75, New Bird street
..........Thomas, whitesmith, 61, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Thomas, cart owner, 15, Lydia Ann street
..........William, tax collector, 8, Rose place
Leach James, gardener, 36, Upper Frederick street
..........Mary, spirit dealer, 15, Wapping
..........Phoebe, 4, Charlotte street
Leacy, William, shopkeeper, 68, Finch street
Leadheater William, shopkeeper, 42, Bevington hill
Leader and Atherton, joiners, 12, Fleet street
Leadley David, master mariner, 44, Harrington street, Harrington
Lear Charles, merchant, 10, Great Newton street
..........John, book keeper, 124, Portland street
Leard Mary, Leard's place, Bevington hill
Leather George, cart owner, 1, Church la; stable, 33, Gascoyne st
..........John, gentleman, 101, Mill street
..........Mary, 26, Bevington bush
..........Peter, attorney, 33, Upper Parliament street
....................office, 7, Temple court
..........Richard, gentleman, 4, Duke street, Edge hill
..........William, cowkeeper, 6, Eccles street
Leatherbarrow Henry, printer, 90, Fontenoy street
..........Hesketh, whitecooper, 9, Whitechapel
..........James, pilot, Roberts court, Worfield street
..........Jane, shopkeeper, Old Swan
..........Joseph, engraver and printer, 90, Fontenoy st-
....................shop, 9, Paradise street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 11, Harrison street
..........Thos. gentleman, Wellington place, Toxteth park
Leathom Elizabeth, 4, Queen street, Edge hill
..........Henry, plasterer, 1, Benson street
Leathom Margaret, 5, Benson street
..........Thomas, merchant, 51, Hanover street
..........William, plasterer, 19, Benson street
Leay James, clerk of Magazines, Cheshire
Lebreton John, dancing master, Little Woolton; academy, 2,
....................Devon street
Leckey Mary, boarding house, 12, Edward street
Leckie James, book keeper, 7, Trafalgar street
..........Peter, tailor, 2, Trowbridge place
Lecomber William, shoemaker, 21, Bispham street
Ledder John, miller, 19, Clements street
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 40, Clements street
Leder John, eating house, 14, Lower Castle street
Ledger Richard, upholsterer and cabinet maker, 48, Byrom street
..........Thomas, glass grinder, 63, Whitechapel
Ledson Elizabeth, 4, Bevington street
..........Robert, cooper, 19, Union terrace, Netherfield road North
....................office, 14, Argyle st; cooperage, 5, Lydia Ann street
Ledward Charles, hat manufacturer, 5, Roscommon street
..........Edward, hat manufacturer, 4, Lodge lane, Everton
..........and Charles, hat manufacturers, 2, Covent grdn
Lee Ann, shopkeeper, 18, Church street
..........Ellen, smallware dealer, 62, Peter street
..........James, merchant, 52, Richmond row
..........and Jeffreys, merchants, 58, Atherton street
..........John, merchant, 60, Mount pleasant
..........and Co. merchants, 9, Church lane, St_ Peter's
..........John, slate manufacturer, '24, Hatton garden
..........John, Leghorn & straw plat dealer, 6, Langhorne p1. Clayton st
..........John, saddler, shop, 56, Ranelagh street
..........Miles, baker, 30, Frederick street
..........Misses, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Nathaniel, watch case maker, 2, Ray street
..........Nicholson, gentleman, Claremont place, Kirkdale
..........Thomas, cotton broker, 38, St. Paul's sq. office, 41, Union st
..........Thomas, merchant, 69, Mount pleasant
..........and Co. merchants, 9, Church lane, St. Peter's
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 22, Bridport street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 7, Rose place
..........Thomas G. plasterer, 9, Gill street
..........Thomas, register office, 16, Brooks alley
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 21, Lambert street
..........William, canvass weaver, 23, Bolton street, Copperas hill
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 111, New Scotland road
Leece and Drinkwater, merchants, 3, Drury lane
..........Isaac, teacher, 24, Bevington bush road
..........John, book keeper, 16, Cherry lane
..........John, collector for pilots, 40, Eldon place
....................office, Bath lane, Bath street
Leech Ann, boarding house, 47, Vernon street
..........and Harrison, merchants, 46, Matthew street
..........James, joiner, Wavertree
..........Margaret, baker, 2, Leech court, Upper Frederick street
..........Roger, book keeper, 6, Leander street
Leech Thomas, merchant, 30, Brunswick road
..........Thomas, victualler, 34, James street
..........William, cork cutter, 78, Stanley street
..........William, baker, 25, Greetham street
LEEDS & LIVERPOOL CANAL PACKET OFFICE, 7, Canal ba
....................UNION COMPANY CARRIERS, top of Plumbe street
....................-AND LIVERPOOL COMPANY'S Weighing Machine,
....................3, Canal basin
Leeming John, provision dealer, 130, Dale street
....................shop, 51, St. John's market
Leer Mary, clear starcher, 24, Roscoe street
Lees Thomas, victualler, 22, Rupert street
Leftwich Richard, ship bread baker, 126, Duke street
Leicester Ellen, 26, Rodney street
..........John, fruit merchant, 163, Dale street
..........Joseph, butcher, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........Mark, tea and coffee dealer, 10, Williamson square
..........Oswald, wine merchant, Woodside, Cheshire
....................vaults, Lower Castle street
..........Peter, timber merchant (St. Michael's) Toxteth park
....................office, 2, Sefton street
..........Peter, jun. corn merchant, 7, Moira street
....................office, 1, Brunswick street
..........Richard, shopkeeper, 4, Concert street
..........Rev. Robert, Woolton
..........Thomas, solicitor, 26, Rodney street
Leigh Ann, 9, Horatio street
..........Elizabeth, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
..........Elizabeth, confectioner, 136, Duke street
..........Elizabeth, band box maker, 14, Lambert street
..........Emma, 18, Great Nelson street North
..........Fabius, French teacher, 50, Russel street
..........George, bookseller, 17, St. Vincent street
..........Henry, painter, 9, Colquitt street ; shop, 27, Duke street
..........James, tallow chandler, 10, Gildart street
..........and Co. tallow chandlers, 20, Byrom street
..........John, gentleman, Smithdown lane
..........John, timber merchant, Park bill road, Toxteth park
....................office and yard, 31, Stanhope street
..........John George, book keeper, 24, Wolfe street
..........John Shaw, attorney, Edge lane, West Derby
....................office, 21, Basnett street
..........Joseph, Esq. (Russian Consul) Belmont, Cheshire
..........and Co. merchants, 7, Orford street
..........Mary, boarding house, 6, Cornwallis street
..........Mrs. Roby hall, Roby
..........Roger, soap boiler, 10, Gildart st ; soapery, 20, Byrom st
..........Roger, jun. landwaiter, 10, Gildart street
..........Susan, Wavertree
Leishman Boyd, coppersmith, 6, Spitalfields
..........James, coppersmith, 9, Great Nelson street
..........and Welsh, coppersmiths, 20, Redcross street
..........William, coppersmith, 51, Fleet street
Leitch James, master mariner, 9, Eldon place
Leitch Neil, officer in customs, 16, Cornhill
Lemon Lionel, quill dresser, 135, Park lane
..........Martha, boarding house, 134, Park lane
Lennan Charles, shoemaker, 25, east side Salthouse dock
Lenox Edward, master mariner, 65, Hill street, Harrington
..........George, spirit and porter merchant, 47, Mill street
....................office, 30, North side Old dock
..........John, master mariner, 66, Hill street, Harrington
..........Samuel, sailmaker, 53, Mill street
....................sail room, 30, north side Old dock
..........William, landwaiter, 47, Mill street
Leonard Benjamin, hackney coach proprietor, 98, Copperas hill
..........Mary, boarding house, 10, Fox street
Lepp James, watchmaker, 11, Blake street
..........John, household broker, 7, Fontenoy street
..........John, jun. tobacconist, 7, Bennett street
Lermont George, shoemaker, Gay court, Gay street
Lester Thorley, master pilot, 21, Plumbe street
..........William, teacher, 33, Bevington bush
Lethaby John, tailor, 1, George street
Lettman Ann, victualler, 7, Williamson square
Lever John, provision dealer, 44, Vauxhall road
..........Philip, provision dealer, 45, Standish street
Levi Jacob, quill manufacturer, 8, Duke street
Levin Benjamin, commission broker, 5, Eldon street
Levy Phoebe, 6, Bevington bush road
Lewin Edmund, wine merchant, 15, Queen Anne street
..........Elizabeth and Ann, teachers, 5, Great Orford street
..........John, shoemaker, 4, Edmund street
..........John, cooperage, 8, Ansdell street
..........and Lassell, wine & spirit merchants, 60, Church street
..........Robert, M. D. 1, Queen Anne street
..........William, merchant, 14, Pembroke road
..........and Co. merchants, Exchange pI. Exchange st. E
Lewis Ann, 63, Russel street
..........Ann, victualler, 70, Greenland street
..........Anna, teacher, 38, Upper Harrington street
..........Benjamin, victualler, 80, Sparling street
..........Benjamin, butcher, 27, Richmond row
..........Catherine, shopkeeper, 73, New Scotland road
..........Charles, piano forte maker, Barnes court, Livesley place
....................shop, 15, Shaws brow
..........David, master mariner, 2, Harford street
..........David, blacksmith, 49, High street, Edge hill
..........David, mariner, 1, Prince street
..........Edward, plumber and glazier, 20, Nelson street, St. James'
....................shop, 10, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Elizabeth, household broker, 6, Marybone
..........Evan, dock police, 6, Croston street
..........George, merchant, 102, Islington ; office, 2, Chapel walks
..........George, tailor and draper, 110, Tithebarn street
..........Hannah, shopkeeper, 14, Roscoe street
..........Henry, book keeper, 115, Islington
..........Henry, joiner, Loyal court, Knight street
Lewis Hugh, book keeper, 8, Spencer buildings, Hunter street'
..........Jas. engineer, Northumberland place, Northumberland st
..........John, joiner and shopkeeper, 54, Leeds street
..........John, tailor, 19, Edmund street
..........John, slater and plasterer, 6, Shannon street
..........John, victualler, 5G, Bridgewater street
..........John, joiner, 42, Sawney Pope street
..........John, victualler, 3, Simpson street
..........Margaret, Everton valley
..........Mary, baker, 10, Preston street
..........Owen, mariner, 9f Mann street
..........Richard, boot and shoemaker, 7, Lionel street
..........and Robinson, tailors and drapers, 46, Castle street
..........Rowland, pilot, 5, Fazakerley street
..........Thomas Denison, gentleman, 1, Murray street
..........Thomas, bricklayer, Gladstone place, Gladstone street
..........Thomas, merchant, 37, Mill street; office, 8, Church lane
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 15, Upper Mann street
..........Thomas, butcher, 74, St. James' street
..........William, joiner, 11, Harford street
..........William, teacher, 20, Jamaica street
..........William; accountant, 44, Devon st; office, 16, Parker street
..........William, butcher, 8, Cable street
..........William, book keeper, 6, Pleasant street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 15, Shaws brow
..........William, bakehouse, 11, Gibraltar place
Lewtas Susannah, 21, Great George street
..........Thomas, surgeon, 1, Cartwright place, Byrom street
..........William, gentleman, 46, Mill street
Lewthwaite Elizabeth, 32, Devon street
..........Michael, wheelwright, 2, Gildarts gardens
....................shop, 2, Arley street
Leyland and Bullins, bankers, 8, King street
..........James, tea dealer, 31, Devon street; shop, 41, Byrom st
..........John, merchant, 21, Great Newton street
..........Ralph, liquor merchant, 6, Houghton street
....................vaults, 4, Upper Dawson street
..........Thomas, Esq. banker, Walton hall
Leyritz Alexander, jeweller, 20, Thurlow street
Libbey John, cabinet maker, 3, Sawney Pope street
Lightbody John, gentleman, Garston
Lightbound Thomas, Holt bill, Cheshire
Lightburne Juliana, 3, Argyle street
Lightfoot Alice, milliner, 47, Copperas hill
..........and Carefull, sailmakers, 19, east side Salthouse dock
..........Elizabeth, 12, Houghton street
.........., Humphreys and Dodd, wholesale grocers, 12, Dale st
..........John Jackson, accountant, 84, Duke street
..........John, watchmaker, 2, Newington
..........John, book keeper, Owen place, Eldon place
..........and Maddock, timber merchants, 31, Bridgewater st
..........Mary, 14, Wavertree road, Edge hill
..........Richard, timber merchant, 54, Grafton street
..........Samuel, pilot, Vauxhall road
Lightfoot Samuel, cooper, 17, Upper Pitt street
..........Thomas, wholesale grocer, 8, Lodge lane, Everton
..........Thomas, officer in excise, 43, Warren street
..........Thomas, customs, 3, Pleasant court, S ummer street
..........William, victualler, 51, Cumberland street
..........William, sailmaker, Hickson court, Kitchen street
Lilckendey Otto, sugar boiler, Kendall's court, Rose place
Lillyman Ann, Seacombe Hotel, Seacombe
..........Anthony Sill, grocer and tea dealer, 12, Clayton square
Linacre John, police officer, 8, Rose street
Linaker Henry, clockmaker, 26, Thurlow street
..........Martha, 82, Oldhall street
Lindon Ann, boot and shoemaker, 22, Castle st. and 142, Dale st
Lindop Richard, cabinet maker, Craven coUrt, Craven street
Lindsay and Gordon, merchants, 25, New quay
..........Mary, 47, Devon street
..........Peter, surgeon, 52, Great George street
..........William, merchant, Breck lane, West Derby
Linford Wm. wheelwright, 113, Park la ; yard, 115, Up. Fred. st
Lingard John, whitesmith, Burrows street ; shop, 2, Feather st
..........Rev. John, B.D. 15, Norton street
Linley Joseph, police officer, Greek court, Greek street
Linnecar George, print seller, 2, Ranelagh street
Linney David, linen draper, 21, Virgil st ; shop, 90, Byrom street
Linstead Elizabeth, pawnbroker, 12, Richmond street
Linton John, sailmaker, Garden court, Roscoe street
Lipson John, teacher, 2, Newhall street
Liptrot Ann, smallware dealer, 23, Regent street
Lissaman Margaret, smallware dealer, 34, Hunter street
Lister Edward, cotton broker, 30, Netherfield road North
..........and Co. cotton brokers, 14, Rumford street
..........Rev. James, 46, Soho street
..........James, master mariner, 44, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, joiner and victualler, 5, Standish street
..........William, teacher, 12, Gardener's row
Litherland Ann, watch maker, 75, Brownlow hill
.........., Davies & Co. watch makers, 72, Church street
..........Mary, Holt hill, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Nathan, merchant, 4, Wolstenholme square
..........Peter Bromfield, merchant, 4, Chapel pl. Moira street
Little Adam, hair dresser, 61, Lime street
..........Edward, silk mercer, linen draper &e. South view, Edge hill
....................shop, 24, Church street
..........Eleanor, milliner, 19, Whitechapel
..........George, tailor, 61, London road
..........Hannah, shopkeeper, 32, Circus street
..........Mary, tailor and draper, 30, Paradise street
..........William, teacher, 8, Seymour street
Littledale Harriet, 4, Abercrombie square
..........Isaac, gentleman, 7, Colquitt street
..........Thomas, Esq. 12, Colquitt street
..........and Harold and Co. brokers, 14, Exchange bdgs
Littlejohn Arthur, ironmonger, Greenbank; shop, 100, Bold street
..........Duncan, book keeper, 10, Moira street
Littler Elizabeth, pawnbroker, 9, Scotland place
..........Margaret, butcher, 12, Preesons row
..........Mary, boarding house, 46, Spading street
Liverpool Ambrose, teacher, academy, 2, Islington place
Liversedge Ann, 15, Netherfield road South
Livesey Edmund Worthington, attorney, office, 12, Tyrer street
..........Robert, smallware dealer, 10, Derby street, Edge hill
Livingston John, merchant, 4, Netherfield road South
..........and Co. merchants, 17, Exchange buildings
Llano Peter de, merchant, 21, Brownlow street
..........and Co. merchants, 10, Water street
Lloyd Ann, boarding house, 6, Richmond street
..........Ann, 3, Rathbone street
..........and Carter, chemists and druggists, 3, Preesons row
..........Charles, joiner, 5, Baptist street
..........David, victualler, 4, Leigh street
..........David, chemist, 6, Clayton square
..........Edward, tea dealer, 39, Byrom street
..........Edward, dealer in marine stores, 8, Greenland street
..........Edward, victualler, 10, Charles street
..........Elias Parry, police officer, 26, Wood street
..........Ellen, 7, Mile end
..........and Gurden, brewers, 11, Trueman street
..........Griffith, victualler, 29, Great Howard street
..........Hugh, cooper, 49, Seymour street
..........and Hughes, milliners, 87, Bold street
..........Henry, shoemaker, 37, Maguire street
..........John, brewer, 18, Lambert street
..........John, poulterer, 10, Great Nelson street
....................shop, 49, St. John's market
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 1, White Mill street
..........John, woollen draper and hosier, 177, Dale street
..........John, master of the Athenaeum, 65, Church street
..........John, marble mason, 45, Circus street
..........John, port guager in excise, 19, Knight street
..........John, tin plate worker, 5, Prussia street
..........John, boot and shoemaker, 6, Deane street
..........John, musician, 62, Plumbe street
..........John, dealer in marine stores, 24, Gore street, Harrington
..........John, slater and plasterer, Well street, Edge hill
..........Llewellyn, broker, Aigburth
..........Margaret, 29, Brownlow street
..........Martha, 7, Aldersey street
..........Mary, victualler, 19, Watkinson street
..........Peter, victualler, 15, Tempest hey
..........Peter, prompter at the Theatre, 91, London road
..........Peter, engineer, Hughes court, Pleasant street
..........Rowland, currier, 98, Pitt street
..........Samuel Wilcock, brewer, 18, Phythian street
..........Thomas, timber dealer, 12, Duncan street, St. James'
....................yard and office, 52, Norfolk street
..........Thomas Whitfield, dentist, 59, Bold street
..........Thomas, coal dealer, yard, 2, Brown street
..........Thomas, cowkeeper, 9, Cow lane, Primrose hill
Lloyd Thomas, coal dealer, yard, 1, Bevington place
..........and Williams, brokers, 2, Dale street
..........William, plumber and glazier, 14, Sparling street
..........William, William, victualler, 38, Preston street
..........William, cutler, 36, Paradise street
..........William, master mariner, 18, Hill street, Harrington
..........Wm. bricklayer & shopkeeper, 17, Portland pl. Bennett st
..........William, officer in excise 29, Duncan street, St. James'
Lobley Benjamin, joiner, 5, Jervis street
..........Joseph, book keeper, 50, New Scotland road
..........Thomas, victualler, 54, Clements street
Lock John, officer in customs, 24, Duke street
Locke Thomas, brewer, 1, Owen court, Gilbert street
..........and Tomlinson, boarding school, 1, Blackburne place,
....................Hope street
Lockerby William, ship owner, 32, Upper Parliament street
Lockett John, wine and spirit dealer, 67, Islington
....................vaults, 31, Henry street
..........William, gentleman, 67, Islington
Lockhart Samuel Black, officer in customs, 15, Gill street
Lockwood George, provision merchant, 24, Pembroke place
..........Jonathan, builder, 54, Russel street
..........William, gentleman, Walton
..........and Wilson, provision merchants, 15, Temple court
Lodge Adam, merchant, 18, Nelson street
..........and Francis and Co. merchants, 32, Mason street
Loftus Robert, baker, 4, Greenland street
Logan James, veneer saw mill, 40, Naylor street
..........John Crawford, merchant, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
..........Joseph, book keeper, 26, Gill street
Lohman, Lepelley and Co. commission merchts. 21, New quay
Lolley Ann, 20, Mount pleasant
..........William, needle and fish hook maker, 125, New Scotland
....................road; shop, 31, Crosshall street
Lomax John, shipbuilder, 12, Nile street
..........John, book keeper, 14, Tyrer street North
..........John, book keeper, 2, Bevington hill
..........Thomas, slater and plasterer, 25, Roscoe street
..........and Wilson, shipbuilders, 11, Cornhill
LONDON UNION FIRE OFFICE, 2, Exchange street East
Long Ann, pawnbroker, 51, Great Crosshall street
..........James, officer in customs, 2, Heart court, Rathbone street
..........Mary, 33, Kent street
..........Thomas, victualler, 118, Portland street
..........William, victualler, 62, south side Old dock
Longbotham John, master mariner, 51, Hill street, Harrington
Longsworth Peter, watchmaker, 6, St. John's lane
Longton Edward, bookseller, 141, Park lane
..........James, ironmonger, 4, Clare st; shop, 25, Castle ditch
..........Richard, spirit dealer, 36, Lancelot's hey
Longworth James, architect & surveyor, 2, May place, May street
..........& Son, architects & surveyors, 1, May place, May st
..........John, file cutter, 28, Bevington bush
..........Thomas, architect and surveyor, 10, White Mill street
Lonsdale Elizabeth, victualler, 4, Mersey street
..........Richard, music seller, 73, Bold street
..........Thomas B. officer in customs, South street, Toxteth park
Looney James, cart owner, 41, Harrington street, Harrington
Lord Alexander, book keeper, 40, Maguire street
..........Edward, gentleman, 94, New Scotland road
..........Henry, fishmonger, 1, Clayton street
..........James, wool broker, 29, Great Newton street
....................office, 1, Molyneux place, Water street
..........John, gentleman, Walton
..........Sarah, 12, Campbell street, Duke's dock
Lorimer Charles, insurance broker, 34, Erskine street
....................office, 22, Exchange buildings
..........Margaret, 5, Hill side terrace, Everton
Lorriman William, master mariner, 50, Pitt street
Lothian Henry, white cooper, 28, Prescot street
Louis William, provision dealer, 18, Horatio street
Louk John, merchant, 6, Chesterfield street
Louthean George, master mariner, 17, Mill street
Lovatt Edward, clerk of St. Nicholas' Church, 19, Union street
..........James, officer in customs, 3, Cotter street
..........James, cabinet maker, 26, St. James' street
Love Henry, oflicer in customs, 59, Wood street
..........Mary, dressmaker, 105, Islington
Lovelady Edward, carver, 31, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 26, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, chairmaker, Wilsons alley, Brunswick street
..........Thomas, boot and shoemaker, 54, Circus street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 54, Harrington street, Barrington
..........William, shoemaker, 4, Bakehouse lane, Stanley street
Lovett Edward, painter, 17, Rathbone street
..........William, enameller and miniature painter, 74, Islington
Lovejoy Mary Susanna, teacher, 60, Crosshall street
Lowcock William, butcher, 3, Ranelagh street
Lowe Adrian, officer in customs, 4, Belle street
..........Arthur, merchant, Upton, Cheshire
..........and Peter, merchants, 30, Water street
..........Brothers, tea dealers, 36, Whitechapel
....................linen manufactory, 5, Mersey street
..........Christopher, furniture broker, 42, Scotland road
..........Frances, fishmonger, 14, Crump street
..........George, master mariner, 36, Great Crosshall street
..........Henry, cowkeeper, 5, Juvenal street
..........James, engineer, 21, Anderson street
..........James, victualler, 8, Queen street
..........James, attorney, 15, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Jane, 26, Netherlield road North
..........John, victualler, 58, Vernon street
..........John, agent to Hustler and Co. 3, Leeds street
..........John, pilot, Lumber street
..........Matthew, livery stable keeper, 83, London road
....................stable, 9, Mount vernon
..........Richard, tanner, High park, Toxteth park
..........Richard, flour dealer, 104, London road
Lowe Rowland, victualler, 142, Park lane
..........Robert, engraver, 4, Atkinson street
..........Samuel, attorney, Linacre
..........Thomas, baker, 17, Clayton street
..........William, book keeper, 23, Clare street
..........William, shoemaker, 25, Cherry lane
..........William, joiner, 15, Earle street; shop, 10, Queen street
..........William, corn merchant, 35, St. Anne street
Lowes William, broker, 64, Mount pleasant ; office, 4, Rumford st
Lowndes Charles Spencer, gentleman, 1, Duke street, Edge hill
..........Charles, jun. customs, 16, Wavertree road
..........Matthew Dobson, attorney, 2, Chatham pl. Edge hill
..........and Robinson, attorneys, 4, Brunswick street
Lowrey Alexander, bookbinder, 3, Cartwright place
..........Lydia, boarding house, 2, Gay street
Lowry Richard, police officer, 24, Bedford street
.........., Roscoe and Wardell, bankers, 4, Dale street
..........Thomas, banker and brewer, 4, Rupert place Everton
....................brewery, l 1, and 12, Cunliffe street
Lowther Martha, grocer, 21, Grafton street
Lowthian Frances, stationer, &c. 3, Great George place
Loxham Rev. Richard, A.M. rector of Halsall, 19, Springfield st
Loyce Ambrose, boarding house, 65, Sparling street
Lucas and Cook, merchants, 1, Parker street
..........Edward, cart owner, 1, Carleton street
..........Edward, broker, 30, Burlington street
..........Henry, notary and broker, 100, Duke st ; office, 9, King st
..........James, file cutter, 32, New Scotland road
..........John, wheelwright, 3 and 5, Chisenhale street
..........Joseph, cooper, 36, Cornwallis street
..........Mary, milliner, 4, Clayton square
..........Robert, veterinary surgeon, 4, Marybone
....................repository for horses, 15, Great Charlotte street
..........Thomas, druggist, 8, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........William, merchant, 3, Childwall street
Luccock Rebecca, 94, Mill street
Luck John, fishmonger, 235, Vauxhall road
....................shop, 44, St. John's market..........-
Lucy John, governor of the Blind Asylum, 150, London road
Lumbey Jane, 6, Pilgrim street
Lund James, pilot, 12, Wood street
..........James, soapboiler, 4, Gloucester place, Lowhill
..........and Unsworth, soap & candle manufactory, 8, M'Viccar st
Lunt Charles, boarding house, 12, Temple street
..........Charles, victualler, 18, Eccles street
..........Edward, bricklayer, 107, Burlington street
..........Edward, mariner, 61, Plumbe street
..........Ellen, 19, White Mill street
..........George, warehouseman & shopkeeper, 46, Gerard street
..........George, victualler, 59, Highfield street
..........Henry, joiner, 18, Back Blake street
..........and Huson, bricklayers, yard, 121, Burlington street
..........James, gardener, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........James, grocer, 1, Edwards street
Lunt John, joiner and shopkeeper, VVavertree
..........John, tailor, 5, Prescot road
..........John, shopkeeper and coal dealer, 24, Naylor street
....................yard, 22, Bond street
..........Joseph Bulloss, soap boiler, 2, 3, and 4, Earle street
..........Nathaniel, police officer, 7, Back Chester street
..........Richard, cart owner, 9, Heath street
..........Robert, blacksmith, Bootle
..........Samuel, planemaker, 77, Great Crosshall street
....................shop, 24, Johnson street
..........Thomas, tailor, Knotty ash
Lurton John, agent, 3, Telary street
..........John, book keeper, Litherland
Lutwyche and Co. alkali works, 18, Carruthers st. & Litherland
..........Thomas, soda manufacturer, Litherland
Luyken John Julien, gentleman, Breck lane, Everton
Luzmore Henry, surgeon, 27, Mount pleasant
LYCAEUM NEWS-ROOM and LIBRARY, 1, Bold street
Lyell Thomas, victualler, 74, south side Old dock
Lynch Hugh, victualler, 25, Lowhill
..........James, bookseller, 137, Duke street
..........James, provision dealer, 5, Atherton street
..........John, merchant, 22, Rose place
..........and Co. merchants, 7, James street
..........Patrick, woollen draper, 12, Strand street
Lyne William, merchant, Mosley vale, Wavertree
..........and Thomas Sudell, merchant, 18, Exchange bdgs
Lynham Thomas, hair dresser, 5, Redcross Street
Lynn Thomas, book keeper, 4, Crosbie street
..........William, Waterloo Hotel, 59, Ranelagh street
Lyon Edmund, painter, glazier & provision dealer, 24, Bispham st
..........Edward, sculptor, 103, Brownlow hill
..........George, cooper, Litherland
..........George, painter, 11, Pleasant street
..........and Son, painters and stained glass manufacturers,
....................103, Brownlow hill
..........George, upholsterer & cabinet maker, 17, Tarleton street
..........and Greenall, Wilderspool brewers, 29, Northampton street
..........Humphrey, coach maker, 16, Gerard street
..........Humphrey, police oflicer, Birkett place, Nash street
..........James, upholsterer, 29, Edmund street
..........John, cowkeeper, 22, Cotter street
..........John, cartowner, 4, Livesley place, Shaws brow
..........John, master mariner, 3, Edwards place, Robert street N
..........John, shipwright, 13, Hill street
..........John, surgeon, 61, Harrington street, Harrington
..........John, bricklayer, 32, Great Crosshall street
..........Jonthn. dock master Prince's basin, 2, Edward pl, Robert st. N.
..........Joseph, merchant, 62, Rodney street
..........Leigh, landwaiter, 6, Clare street
..........Mary Ann, milliner and dressmaker. 16, Gerard street
..........Mary, boarding house, 17, Williamson square
..........Morris, watchmaker, 30, Bridport street
..........Phoebe, umbrella maker, 6, Castle street
Lyon Ralph, timber merchant, 78, Hill street, Harrington
....................yard, 41, Bridgewater street
..........Richard, victualler, 9, Maghull street
..........Robert, merchant, 6, Bold place
..........Rose, 5, Hardman street
..........Thomas, chemist and druggist, 28, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, coach maker, and clerk of St. James' church, 5,
..........Chorley court, Dale street
..........William, book keeper, 10, Comus street
Lynnell Thomas, grocer and tea dealer, 9, Limekiln Iane
Lyons James, mariner, 10, Olive street
Lyons Samuel, silversmith and cabinet maker, 82, Bold street
....................shop, 14, Wood street
Lytham Richard, book keeper, 3, Upper Mann street
..........Richard, cooper, 20, Cherry lane
Lythgoe David, coal dealer, yard, 77, Grafton street
..........James, timber merchant, 3. Northumberland street
....................yard, 15, Norfolk street
..........John, cooper, 3.5, Hill street, Harrington
..........and Roberts, cooperage, 15, New quay, & 39, Blundell st
..........Sarah, grocer,33, Bachelor st; shop, 109, Tithebarn st
..........Thomas, baker and flour dealer, 49, Tithebarn street
..........Thomas, groom, 57, Gerard street,
MABREY John, cabinet maker, Felicity place, Oldham street
Macanalty Margaret, shopkeeper, 3,. Pellew street
Macauley John, tailor, 90, Park lane
..........Patrick, teacher, 3, Gill street
Macdonald Archibald, superintendant of Lazaretto, Thornton
....................place, Wellington road
..........Elizabeth, 5, Moira street
..........James, woollen draper, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........and Ravenscroft, merchants, 1, King street
Macdougall Duncan, merchant, Dingle cottage, Toxteth park
..........and Co. merchants, 23, King street
Macferson William, pawnbroker, 66, Plumbe street
Macgowan Rev. James, teacher, 12, Hope street
Macgregor Alexander and Co. merchants, 28, Brunswick street
..........Alexander, jun.. merchant, I, Chatham street
..........James, merchant, Hill side, Everton
Macharg Misses, milliners, 34, Seel street
Machell James, victualler, 12, Kent street
..........John, rope maker, ropery, 34, Lawton street
..........William, victualler, 47, King street
Machin Joseph, grinder, 11, Forrest street
..........and Co. china and earthenware dealers, 25, Church street
Mack George, mariner and victualler, 9, south end Dry dock
Mackay and Co. wine and spirit merchants, 2, Lower Castle street
..........Daniel, tailor, 56, Hurst street
..........Hugh, provision dealer, 46, Byrom street
..........Hugh, tailor and draper, 21, Tarleton street
..........Hugh, tailor and draper, 16, Scotland place
Mackenzie Alexander, jun. spirit dealer, 17, Great Crosshall st
....................vaults, 28, Dale street
..........Alexander, mariner, 48, Harrington street, Harrngtn
Mackenzie George, pawnbroker and auctioneer, 4, Norfolk street
..........John, cotton dealer, 17, Great Crosshall street
....................office, 60, Vernon street
..........William, grocer, &c. 21, Pownall square
Mackerall John, joiner and wheelwright, Bootle
Mackey John, victualler, 57, south side Old dock
..........Timothy, shoemaker, 13, Spitalfields
Mackford John, surgeon, 16, Lawrence street
Mackie John, gentleman, 3, Great Nelson street
Mackinlay John, secretary to the Select Vestry, 4, Blair street
Mackinney John, broker, 22, Union street
Mackintosh Norman, master mariner, 38, Harrington st. Harrgtn
Mackintyre Elizabeth, dressmaker, 26, Slater street
..........Peter, M.D. 26, Slater street
Maclean Allen, traveller, 4, Moore place
..........Hugh, portrait painter, 57, Bold street
..........Laughlin, surgeon, 6, Duke street
..........Rev. Robert, 2, King street, Soho
Macmurdo Charles, insurance broker, Edge lane
....................crown glass warehouse, 14, Brunswick street
.........., Rathbone & Massie, insurance brokers, 4, Exchange
....................buildings
Macneil Hugh and Roderick, tailors and drapers, 81. Bold street
Macquillin Ann, boarding house, 67, Bold street
Mackreth Michael, mason, 22, Pellew street -
Macrea John, gentleman, 41, Limekiln lane
Macrorie David, N .D. 11, Slater street
Macwilliam Rob. merchant, 2, Chatham st ; office, 10, Water st
Madden Dennis, flour dealer, 17, Knight street
..........James, fringe manufacturer, shop, 14, Cases street
..........John, bailiff, 50, Thomas street
..........Michael, coach lace and fringe manufacturer, 70, Leeds st
..........Richard, surgeon, 2, Bold place
Maddison J. U. gentleman, 2, Prince Edward street
..........Martha, shopkeeper, 7 and 8, Pleasant street
Maddock Edward, watch case maker, 22, Ormond street
..........Edward D. agent, office, 21, New quay
..........Eliza, boarding school, 15, St. James' place
..........John D. gentleman, Magazines, Cheshire
..........Jonathan, cooper, 22, Robert street
..........Peter, merchant, Bidston, Cheshire
..........Rachael, and Grace Blagg, ladies' school, 3, Edmund st
..........Samuel, hatter, 113, Pitt street
..........Thomas, tallow chandler, 45, Upper Pitt street
....................shop, 35, Pool lane
..........William, gentleman, Chesnut grove, Fazakerley
Maddox Charles, brewer, brewery, 4, Gay street
..........Charles, watchmaker, 10, Webster street, Everton
..........John, victualler, 10, Scotland place
..........John, warehouseman, 41, Lace street
..........Joseph, victualler. 12, Waterloo road
..........Peter, slater and plasterer, 32, Vernon street
..........Samuel, victualler, 17, Bevington bush
..........William, shopkeeper, 30, Bevington bush
Maddrell John, boot and shoemaker, 15, north side Old dock
..........William, provision dealer and fishmonger, 32, James st
Magee Ann, register office, Shaw court, Shaws brow
..........Bryan, brace manufacturer, 23, Princes street
..........Patrick, dealer in marine stores, 11, Moor street
Magill Ralph, cabinet maker and auctioneer, 7, Shaws brow
Maginnis Martha, undertaker, 32, Springfield street
Maguire Charles, draper, 53, Paradise street
..........Charles, tinman, 8, Ormond st'; shop, 96, Brownlow hill
..........James, shoemaker, 24, Wood street
..........John, painter, 67, Circus street
..........John, tailor; Anderson court, Mersey street
..........Richard, victualler, Wapping lane, Wapping
..........Thomas, tallow chandler, 2, London road
..........Thomas, victualler, 26, east side Salthouse dock -
Maher Dennis, tailor, 42, Fontenoy street
Mahoney Thomas, merchant, 6, Cazneau street
Maiben Alice, boarding school, 4, High street, Edge hill
..........Andrew, ship agent, 4, High street, Edge gill
Maidstone Robert, master mariner, 5, Crabtree lane
Mainwaring Aaron, sailmaker, 14, Clayton street
..........John and Richard, pawnbrokers, 67, Christian street
..........William, victualler, 10, Nova Scotia
Maire William, victualler, 1, Hackins hey
Maitland John, bookseller, 60, Great Crosshall street
Major James, tailor and draper, 109, Park lane
..........Mrs. Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........Thomas, household broker, 27, Stanley street
Makin Charles, flour dealer, 40, Circus street
..........Charles, jun. flour dealer, 173, New Scotland road
..........Daniel, marble mason, 8, Burlington street
..........Henry, cowkeeper, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........John, gentleman, Litherland
..........Robert, corn merchant, Seafield house, Crosby
....................and Co. corn merchants, 22, Brunswick street
..........Thomas, joiner, 5, Ellenborough street
....................yard, 22, Wellington street North
..........William, cowkeeper, 55, Marybone
Makinson Hugh, tidewaiter, 13, Cropper street
..........Peter, officer in customs, 37, Addison street
..........William, timber merchant, office, 45, Norfolk street
Mair Robert, muslin warehouse, 81, Paradise street
Malbon Mary, 1, Sidney street
Malbourn John, pilot, 1, Fazakerley street
Malcolm Esther, staymaker, 111, St. James' street
..........James and Co. shipping agents, 19, Chapel walks
..........William, ship chandler, 42, Copperas hill
....................warehouse, 6, Salthouse lane
Malker Isaac and Co. potato merchants, 16, E. side Salthouse dk
Malkin Martha, 16, Hawke street
..........William, collector, 49, Gascoyne street
Mallaby Ann, 68, Rose place
..........Joseph, cart owner and flour dealer, 34, Matthew street
..........Joseph, attorney, 28, Summer seat
Mallen Rose, 130, Park lane
Malone Margaret, 22, Fleet street
Maltman John, staymaker, 5, Midghall street
Manby John, gentleman, 9, Blair street
..........John, jun. salamoniac manufacturer, 4, Upper Stanhope st
....................works, 19, Greenlaud street
....................MANCHESTER GROCERS' COMPY. CARRIERS WHARF,
....................3, west side George's dock
....................& LIVERPOOL RAIL ROAD COMPANY'S
....................OFFICE, 18, Clayton square
....................and LIVERPOOL UNION COMPANY
....................CARRIERS, north west corner King's dock
Mander James, hatter, 63, Castle street
Mangan Michael, painter, Birkett row, Pepper st. Richmond row
Manger Henry, plumber and glazier, 5, Knight street
Manifold Ann, boarding house, 5, Clayton square
..........James, gentleman, Wavertree
..........James, shopkeeper, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........John, straw hat manufactory, 13, Roe street
..........William Wright, surgeon, 3, Brunswick street
Manley Leonard, green grocer, 4, St. John's village
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 12, Bevington bush road
Manlove Thomas Wilkinson, gentleman, 4, Devon street
Manly Mary, shoe warehouse, 48, Pool lane
Mann Joseph, tobacco manufacturer, 12, Tithebarn street
....................manufactory, 6, Bachelor street
..........Joseph, broker, 18, Mason street, Edge hill
..........Luke, gentleman, 36, Renshaw street
..........Luke, jun. tobacco manufacturer, 36, Seel street
..........and Thomas, tobacco manufacturers, 35, Wood street
..........Ralph, engineer and victualler, 2, Moore place
..........Robert, shopkeeper, 76, Brownlow hill
..........Thomas, tobacco manufacturer, Brow side, Everton
....................shop, 23, Ranelagh street
..........Thomas, engineer, 11, Rose place
..........William, wholesale grocer, 10, Queen square
....................warehouse, 1, Matthew street
Manning John, pilot, 14, Pickop street
Mansel John, weigher in customs, 13, Greetham street
Mansell Joseph, engraver, 45, Gerard street
Mansfield Archibald, potter, 3, Burlington street
....................manufactory, 10, Canning street
....................and Hackney, earthenware dealers, 5, Preeson's row
..........Jane, Seacombe, Cheshire
..........Margaret, 11, Roscoe lane
Manwaring Henry, boarding house, 19, Bedford street, Harrington
March Martha, 6, Netherfield road South
Marchese Lewis, artificial flower maker, 63, Renshaw street
Marclow William, farrier, 7, Mary Anne street
Marcroft Richard, printer, 22, School lane
Margerison William, book keeper, 21, Copperas hill
Margerson Henry, butcher, 3, Great Howard street
MARKET OFFICE, St. John's Market, Great Charlotte street
Marks John, shoemaker, 10, Downe street
Marks Mary, teacher, 23, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........Rebecca, shopkeeper, Edge hill place, Edge hill
Marples David, printer, bookseller and stationer, 69, Paradise st
Marquis John, teacher, 2, Nash street
..........Martha, victualler, Much Woolton
..........'William, merchant, 43, Christian street
Marrack Elizabeth, 5, Birkett street
Marrat William, tailor, 4, White Mill street '
Marriner James, ship owner, 14, Duncan street, St. James'
..........John, hide merchant, 7, Duke street
..........and Son, hide merchants, 7, Campbell st. Duke st
..........Robert, cotton dealer, 16, Rodney street
....................office, 2, Orange court, Castle street
Marriott Ann, 7, Queen street, Edge hill
..........John, cotton broker, Botanic view
..........and Rogers, cotton brokers, 20, Exchange buildings
Marrow John, grocer, 17, Great Newton street
..........Joseph, corn broker, office, 11, Brunswick street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 4, George street
..........Peter, corn merchant, 16, Great Newton street
....................office, 33, Brunswick street
..........Peter, book keeper, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Robert, shipwright and victualler, 44, Plumbe street
..........Thomas Robert, pilot, George street
..........William, shopkeeper, Chester street, Woodside, Cheshire
Mars John, miller, 3, Park road
Marsden Ellen, 15, Beau street
..........George, corn broker, 14, Frederick street
..........George, cotton broker, 49, Gloucester street
..........James, brushmaker, 61, Cable street
..........and Son, brushmakers, 2, Love lane
..........James, jun. brushmaker, 22, Slater street
..........John Ashton, brushmaker, 50, Bold street
..........Joseph, clerk to St. George's church, Everton, 44, New
....................Scotland road
..........Thomas, musician, 48, Circus street
..........William, dealer in marine stores, 14, Croston, street
..........William, brushmaker, 1, Love lane
Marsh Jane, milliner, 5, Oldham street
..........Jane, 144, New Scotland road
..........John, timber merchant, 48, Upper Parliament street
..........John, master mariner, 8, Tessera place, Atkinson street
..........John, cooper, 26, Manesty lane
..........Thomas, timber merchant, 35, Great George street
....................office, 20, Greenland street
..........William, plasterer, 38, Sawney Pope street
..........William, flag dealer, yard, Canal wharf
Marshall Ann, victualler, 21, Bath street
..........David, gentleman, 31, Pembroke place
..........Edward, printer, 32, Bridport street
..........Edward, grocer & provision dealer, 38, Cleveland square
..........James, surgeon, 121, St. James' street
..........James, victualler, 6, Williamson square
..........Jane, boarding house, 59, Jordan street
Marshall John, gentleman, Aigburth
..........John, umbrella maker, 28, Shaws brow
..........John, surgeon, 14, Duke street
..........John, baker, 26, Torbock street
..........John, brewer, 20, St. Paul's square
..........John and Thomas, salt proprietors, 3, Slater ct. Castle st
..........Joseph, victualler, 30, Mersey street
..........and Reed, brokers, 30, Manesty lane
..........Robert, gentleman, 14, Colquitt street
..........Robert, broker, 7, Chesterfield street
..........Robert, master mariner, 42, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Thomas, ship broker, office, 46, Castle street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 5, Basnett street
Martin Ann, confectioner & boarding house, 39, St. James' street
..........Ann, baker, 3, Back Knight street
..........and Booker, sailmakers, 59, south side Old dock
..........David, joiner, 3, Jones street
..........Emanuel, merchant, 6, Erskine street
....................and Farmer, booksellers and stationers, 7, Pool lane
..........Elizabeth, provision dealer, 76, St. John's market
..........Henry, confectioner, 52, Upper Pitt street
..........Hugh, joiner and household broker, 70, Stanley street
..........James, commission agent, 1, Campbell street, Duke street
..........James, master pilot, 20, Plumbe street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 66, Cable street
..........John, ship broker, 12, Limekiln la; office, 5, Coopers row
..........John, merchant, 76, Bold street
..........John, provision dealer, warehouse, 72, south side Old dock
..........John, victualler, 70, Peter street
..........John, pilot, 53, Eldon place
..........John, pilot, 50, Chisenhale street
..........John, tobacconist, 49, New Scotland road
..........John, agent, 8, Gt. Homer street; office, 15, College lane
..........Joseph, book keeper, 6, Epworth street
..........Joseph, hatter, 58, Henry Edward street
....................shop, 34, Standish street
..........M. tea dealer, 51, Bold street
..........Marmaduke, accountant, 7, Park place
....................office, 15, Union court, Castle street
..........Martha, 2, Telary street
..........Mary, 19, Pleasant street
..........Richard, wine and spirit merchant, Hanover street
..........Rev. Robert, 2, Moss street
..........Robert, victualler, 76, west end Old dock
..........Sarah, 27, Frederick street, St. James'
..........Sarah, household broker, 15, Great Crosshall street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 3, Chesterfield street
..........Thomas, merchant, 10, Daulby street
..........& Co. merchants & agents, 14, east side Dry dock
..........Thomas, merchant, 8, Finch street
..........and Robert, merchants, 5, Liver street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 93, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, book keeper, Garner's court, Rathbone street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, 8, Derby street, Edge hill
Martin Timothy, provision dealer, 19, Richmond street
..........William, sailmaker, 9, Kent square
..........William, joiner, 7, Bond street
..........William, watchmaker, 21, Bixteth street
..........William, mariner, 36, Plumbe street
..........William, officer in excise, 12, White Mill street
Martinboro Isaac, mariner, 58, Jordan street
Martindale Ann, teacher, Kirkdale
..........James, master mariner, 12, Harrington street, Harr
..........Nicholas, porter dealer & blacking manufacturer, 4,
Anson street; office, 24, Peter's lane
Martineau Edward, merchant, 13, Duke street, Edge hill
.........., Smith and Co. merchants, 6, New quay
Martlew William, blacksmith, 4, Hardman's bdgs. Williamson st
....................shop, 33, Harrington street
Marwade Christopher G. broker, 16, Hunter street
....................and Wild, brokers, 5, Rumford street
Marwood Edward, ship broker, 27, Great Nelson street
....................office 3, Mersey street
..........Richard, surgeon, 8, Hunter street
Mashiter George, cabinet maker, 9, Park road
Mason and Coad, tea dealers, 114, Pitt st. & 35, Ranelagh street
..........Daniel, book keeper, 28, Fleet street
..........Ellen, 20, Mason street, Edge hill, and Litherland
..........George, varnisher, 43, Gerard street
..........James, ironmonger, Bootle lane; shop, 9, Byrom street
..........James, victualler, 5, Argyle street
..........James, coal dealer, 9, Audley street
..........John Slater, hairdresser, 30 and 91, Brownlow hill
..........John, shipwright, 125, Park lane
..........John Warwick, traveller, 20, Burlington street
..........Joseph, attorney, 109, Islington; office, 10, Brunswick st
..........Mary, boarding house, 59, Bridgewater street
..........Peter, victualler, 12, Westmoreland street
..........Robert, boot and shoemaker, 8, Back Leece street
..........Thomas, serjeant recruiting staff, 29, St. Andrew street
..........Thomas, joiner, Litherland
..........Thomas, tea dealer, 12, Kensington
..........William, pilot, 6, Union street
..........William, officer in customs, 45, Upper Harrington street
..........William, tailor, 48, Rose place
..........William, engineer, 4, Chesney street
Massam Henry, cowkeeper, Gill court, Rigby street
..........Robert, shipwright, 43, Upper Milk street
..........William, boarding house, 23, Bath street
Massett George, grocer, 10. Leander street
Massey Elizabeth, boarding house, 8, Trowbridge street
..........James, teacher, 23, Mansfield street
....................academy, 1, Back Mansfield street
..........Thomas, blacksmith, Bartholomew place, Roscoe street
..........Thomas George, attorney, 7, Pembroke place
....................office, 34, Water street
Mather Elizabeth, 6, Park road
..........Horatio, surgeon, 33, Duncan street, St. James'
Mather James, bird, &c. stuffer, 11, Roe street
..........Jane, tea and coffee dealer, 13, Trowbridge place
..........John P. merchant, 6, Netherfield road North
..........Dixon & Co. ironfounders, Newton lane, Bath st.
..........John, lieut. in the army, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........John and Robert, merchants, 5, Exchange ct. Exch. st. E
..........Parkes and Co. lead and copper merchants, 17, Cornhill
..........Samuel Lloyd, surgeon, 8, Birkett street, Soho
..........Thomas, teacher, 73, U. Frederick st ; academy, 43, Pitt st
..........Thomas, insurance broker, 72, Mount pleasant
....................office, 2, Exchange alley
..........Thomas, jun. merchant, 5, Great George square
..........Thomas, corn and hop merchant, 49, Seymour street
....................office, 11, Fenwick street
..........Mathias Elizabeth, milliner, 46, Duke street
..........Matters Sarah, victualler, 4, Beckwith street
..........Matthews David, provision dealer, 2, Croston court, Croston st.
..........Edward, ironfounder, 13, Summer seat
..............................foundry, 16 and 65, Stanley street
..........Eliza, teacher, 16, Oakes street
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 24, New Scotland road
..........Elizabeth, midwife, 10, Moorfields
..........Frances, Breck House, West Derby
..........Jane, shopkeeper, 29, Fazakerley street
..........John, painter and glazier, 49, Brownlow hill
..........John, victualler, 35, Hurst street
..........Joseph, gentleman, Blackburne place, Hope street
..........Joseph, paver and victualler, 95, Gloucester street
..........Joseph, shipwright, 50, Jordan street
..........Maria, paver, 13, Shannon street
..........Mary, 14, Portland place, Everton
..........Mary, 14, Seel street
..........Robert, gentleman, 42, Eldon place
..........Samuel, boot and shoemaker, 9, Back Mansfield street
..........Samuel, veterinary surgeon, 94, Gloucester street
..........Sarah, victualler, 1, Silver street
..........Thomas, whitesmith, 4, Wood street
..........Thomas, ironfounder, 28, Matthew street
..............................foundry, 11, Derby street
..........William, timber dealer, 43, Westmoreland street
..........William, currier, 4, Spitalfields
..........William, shipbroker, 21, Great Homer street
..........William, victualler, 65, Cheapside
Matthewson John, smallware dealer, 28, Hill st. Harrington
Matthie Hugh, merchant, 12, Gildart street
..........and Son, merchants, 8, New quay
..........Hugh & Hynd, merchts. & agents, 8, New quay-
..........John, merchant, 12, Gildart street
..........William, shipbroker, Great Homer street
Maurice Mary, flour dealer, Castle street, Kirkdale
Maury James, Esq. American Consul, 44, Rodney street
....................office, 3, Exchange buildings-
.........., Latham and Co. merchants, 3, Exchange buildings
..........Matthew, merchant, 44, Rodney street
Maury Rutson, merchant, 44, Rodney street
Mawdsley Alice, confectioner, 73, Hanover street
..........Barton, gentleman, 119, Duke street
..........Edmund, gentleman, Breck lane, Everton
..........Edward, stationer, Kirkdale
..........Elizabeth, glass & earthenware dealer, 34, London road
..........Elizabeth, smallware dealer, 9, High street, Edge hill
..........James, stationer & bookseller, 12, Chapel pl. Moira st
..........and John, stationers & booksellers, 37, Church st
..........John, stationer and bookseller, 40, Devon street
..........John, lieutenant R. N. Litherland
..........John, joiner, 3, Gloucester street, Edge hill
..........John, joiner, 67, Limekiln lane
..........Philip, flour dealer, Wavertree
..........Robert, baker, 42, Ray street
..........Ruth, 5, Gay street
..........Thomas Woods, attorney, 24, Rose place
.......... ..........office, 3, Doran's lane
..........William, merchant, Fairfield cottage, Prescot road
..........William, joiner. 25, Sidney place, Edge hill
Mawson Thomas, hackney coach proprietor, 67, Finch street
....................stables, 4, Clifford street
Maxwell Alexander, merchant, 21, Great George street
..........Alice, victualler, 2, Stanhope street
..........Archibald, merchant, 90, Duke street
..........Francis & Robert, merchants, 21, Redcross st
..........Benjamin, cabinet maker, 175, Dale street
..........Charles, joiner, 32, Hurst street,
..........Daniel, tailor, 6, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Elizabeth, stay and corset maker, 7, London road
..........George, merchant, 21, Great George street
..........Hannah, clothes dealer, 47, Paradise street
..........James, mariner, 4, Prince William street
..........Jane, 22, Sidney street
..........John, joiner, 7, London road
..........John, joiner, 30, Cornwallis st; shop, 14, Mason street
..........John, tailor, 13, Tempest hey
..........John, shoemaker, 27, Preston street
..........Mary, boarding house, 21, Hatton garden
..........Miss, milliner, 33, Pitt street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 3, Jackson street, Harrington
..........Walter, joiner, 32, Hurst street
..........Wellwood, merchant, 21, Great George street
..........Alexander & George, merchts. 5, Coopers row
May James, accountant, 14, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........John and William, chairmakers, 75,. Sparling street
..........Martha, 14, Marybone
..........Thomas, officer in excise, 3, Hope street
..........William, landwaiter, 5, Hope street
Maybrick John, piano forte maker, tuner, &c. and clerk of Wool-
....................ton Church, Woolton
..........Michael, professor of music, and organist of St. Peter's
....................Church, 16, Upper Pitt street
..........William, clerk of St. Peter's Church, 25, Basnett street
Maylor Elizabeth, butcher, 15, Fox street
Maynard Henry, gentleman, 53, Russel street
..........Thomas, chemist and druggist, 101, Bold street
Mayor Thomas, provision dealer, 165, Dale street
..........William, book keeper, 11, Horatio street
MAYOR'S OFFICE, Town hall
M'Adam and Lyons, merchants, 4, Coopers row
..........Robert, merchant, 14, Colquitt street
M'Alister James, book keeper, 6, Moorfields
..........John, mariner, 6, Perry street
M'Alpine Daniel, boarding house, 14, Mount pleasant
M'Andee Peter, dealer in marine stores, 4, Darwen street
M'Andrew James, fruit merchant, 3, Blackburne place, Hope st.
..........and Pilcher, fruit merchants, 162, Dale street
M'Ardle John, victualler, 9, Frederick street
M'Arthur Agnes, victualler, 84, south side Old Dock gates
Jane, boarding house, 92, Sparling street-
M'Avoy Hugh, tea and coffee dealer, 52, Crosbie street
M'Beth Elizabeth, 82, Freemasons row
M'Bride Felix, gardener, 38, Circus street
..........Hugh, master mariner, 40, Bedford street, Harrington
..........Margaret, nurse, 10, Edward street
M'Cabe Daniel, warehouseman, 14, Gerard street
..........James, boot and shoemaker, 74, Sparling street
..........Patrick, victualler, 5, Bevington bush road
M'Cad Samuel, victualler, 11, Greetham street
M'Call Elizabeth, boarding house, 26, Sparling street
..........James, clothes dealer, 128, Park lane
..........William, gentleman, Park side, Smithdown lane
M'Callum John, carpenter, 25, Blundell street
M'Calls, Allan and Co. merchants, 7, Old Church yard
M'Cammon John; merchant and Steam Packet agent, 48, Seel st
....................office, 25, Water street
..........Joseph, merchant, 3, Hill street, Harrington
....................office, 8, Goree
M'Cann Elizabeth, 39, Renshaw street
..........John, gentleman, 9, Devon street
..........John, victualler, 20, Crosbie street
..........Mary, boot and shoemaker, 8, Rainfords garden
..........Peter, warehouseman, 54, Trueman street
McCarthy Ann, 2, Gore street, Harrington
..........William, baker, 5.5, Sparling street
M'Cartney James, shoemaker, Affleck court, Upper Frederick st
..........John, M.D. 77, Mount pleasant
..........John, gardener, 132, Back Portland street
.......... Michael, book keeper, 3, Aldersey street
M'Cauley Samuel, nailor, 60, Plumbe street
M'Cheane Thomas, professor of music, 7, Richmond row
..........William, broker, 10, Roscommon street
....................office, 1.5, Temple street
M'Claim Patrick, coal dealer, 143, Back Portland street
M'Clellan Alexander, linen & woollen draper, 10, Edge vale
....................shop, 3, Prices street
..........James, joiner, 83, Upper-Frederick street
M'Clerrand Joseph, draper, 45, Bevington hill
M'Clive David, victualler, 41, School lane
..........Martin, linen draper, 32, Duncan street East
..........Robert, linen draper, 3, Greek st; shop, 30, Church street
M'Cloud John, provision dealer, 58, Lace street
M'Clumpha Adam, joiner, 34, Key street
..........James, joiner, yard, 85, Sparling street
..........John, joiner, 9, Old ropery
..........John, poulterer, 93, SL John's market ,
M'Clune Jane, 37, Greenland street
..........Richard, master mariner, 27, Hill street, Harrington
M'Clure Johnston, grocer and tea dealer, 17, Norman street
M'Collister John, book keeper, 56, Cheapside
..........Mrs. 11, Pitt street
M'Collum and Carr, commission merchants, 3, New quay
..........William, merchant, 3, Cazneau street
M'Comb John, police officer, Shepherd court, Duncan street East
..........William, tailor, 88, Highfield street
M'Connell Alexander, spirit dealer, 18, Cleveland square
M'Connochie John, stonemason, 2, Mason court, Blake street
..........William, victualler, 15, South Union street
M'Convill Peter, cabinet maker, 46, Pitt street
M'Cormick Edward, poulterer, 22, Moor street
..........John, joiner, 53, Chisenhale street
M'Corquodale Hugh, tailor & draper, Grove cottage, Toxteth pk
....................shop, 14, Bold street
M'Cowan William, painter, Lower Tranmere
M'Coy Anthony, marine store dealer, Wapping place, Wapping
..........John, mariner, 18, Fazakerley street
..........Patrick, hair manufacturer, 19, Henry Edward street
M'Crea James, gentleman, 22, Regent street
M'Cree Alexander, printer, 50, Cheapside
M'Creery Isabella, upholsterer, 2, Frederick street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 170, New Scotland road
M'Crum Daniel, tailor and draper, 38, Bridgewater street
M'Culloch Edward, victualler, 1, Lumber street
..........James, engineer, 31, Prince William street
..........John, surgeon, 12, Suffolk street
..........and Son, surgeons, 11, Suffolk street
..........Samuel, surgeon, 105, Duke street
M'Curdy Alexander & Henry, drapers, 27, Great Crosshall street
..........Hugh, joiner and builder & shopkeeper, Bright side
....................place, Carleton street
M'Dede Barnard, tailor, 54, Hurst street
M'Dermott Andrew, corn merchant, 21, Great George square
..........and Hone, corn merchants, 1, Moor street
..........Christopher, printer, 85, Brownlow bill
M'Donagh Charles, tailor, 9, Orange street
M'Donald Ann, 2, Cambridge street
..........Ann, 11, Oakes street
..........Colin, surgeon, 58, Byrom st ; surgery, 70, Circus st
..........Donald, gentleman, 36, High street, Edge hill
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 7, Park lane
..........James, shopkeeper, 22, Mersey street
M'Dougall Isabella, victualler, 18, Crooked Iane
M'Dowal Robert, master mariner, 17, Regent street
..........Samuel, merchant, 7, Wolstenholme square
M'Dowell William Henry, 66, Duke street
M'Fadden Peter, mariner, 45, Stanhope street
M'Farlane Peter, tailor, 43, Gloucester street
M'Farquhar, Hamilton & Co. merchants, 23, Exchange buildings
M'Fee Archibald, baker, Johnson court, Barter street
..........Fergus, shoemaker, 34, Gore street, Harrington
M'Gaa Robert, master mariner, 24, Gill street
M'Gaffie James, teacher, 79, Gerard street
M'Gabey Andrew, tailor, 42, Pellew street
..........James, tailor, 9, Dance street
M'Garry Robert, baker, 39, Vernon street
M'Garvey Archibald, shopkeeper, 48, Standish street
M'Gee John, shopkeeper, 7, Sparling street
..........Robert, quill and feather dealer, 9, Richmond row
..........William, smallware dealer, 96, Paradise street
M'Geoch John, joiner, Tranmere, Cheshire
M'George John, joiner, 3, Everton village
..........Margaret, Beacon lane, Everton
..........Robert, tea dealer, shop, 60, Byrom street
..........William, victualler, 13, Hurst street
M'Ghie John, tailor, 22, Gildarts gardens
M'Gill Thomas, merchant, office, 6, Old Church yard
..........William, linen draper, 39, Gloucester street
M'Ginnis Daniel, officer in customs, 10, Back Blake street
M'Gowan Basil, book keeper, 47, Christian street
..........George, tailor, 23, Ryleys garden
..........Margaret, boarding house, 73, Duke street
..........Robert, hosier, 2, Cable street
..........William, land steward, 2, Titchfield street
M'Grath John, tin plate worker, 188, Vauxhall road
M'Gready Edward, saddler, 14, Whitechapel
M'Greevey Patrick, warehouseman, 8, King street lane
M'Gregor John, brewer and victualler,-5, Edmund street
..........John, merchant, 6, Grenville st ; office, 36, Chapel wlks
..........John, mariner, 5, Prince 'William street
..........William, gardener, 19, Norris street
M'Guftie Alexander, joiner & victualler, 5, Mansfield street
....................yard and shop, 30, Torbock street
..........James, joiner, 23, Baptist street
..........William, butcher, 15, Berry st; shop, 30, St. John's mrkt
M'Guflog Anthony, cowkeeper, 29, Blake street
M'Guire Cornelius, victualler, 40, Norfolk street
..........Joseph, shoemaker, 149, London road
M'Hugh William, tailor, 7, Disley street
M'Hutchon John C. shoemaker, 51, High street, Edge bill
M'Intire James, translater of languages, 68, Hanover street
M'Intyre Ann, 20, Sidney place, Edge hill
..........Gilbert, tailor, 2, Disley street
..........John, nailor, 83, Sparling st ; shop, 27, Mason street
M'Isaac Elizabeth, 27, Greenland street
M'Iver Daniel, tea and coffee dealer, 64, Harrington st. Harr
M'Iver John, tailor, 20, Upper Frederick street
..........William, merchant, 1, Rathbone place, Great George street
M'Kand Martha, smallware dealer, 22, Hunter street
M'Kay William, cotton broker, office, 84, OIdhall street
M'Kaye George, shoemaker, 54, Addison street
M'Kee David, tailor, 3, White Mill street
..........Robert, slater and plasterer, 8, Hood street
....................office and yard, 12, St. John's lane
..........William, surgeon, 1, Mill street
M'Kenna and Bromley, painters, 16, Scotland place
..........Hugh, dealer in marine stores, 53, Strand street
..........James, letter carrier, 6, Byrom street
..........John, painter, 4, Lower Thurlow street
..........John, joiner, 6, Frederick street
M'Kenzie Alexander, master porter, 1, Strickland street
....................porterage, 10, Drury lane
..........Alexander, cotton dealer, French bdgs. Tithebarn st
..........Charles, gardener, 48, Sparling street
..........Colin, master mariner, 61, Bridgewater street
..........James, woollen draper, 40, Duncan street East
....................shop, 50, Pool lane
..........John, book keeper, 19, Wolfe street
..........John, surgeon, 7, Russel place, Warren street
..........John, warehouseman, 3, Kent square
M'Kewn Ann, 34, Henry Edward street
..........John, poulterer, 10, Old ropery
M'Key Francis, millwright, 15, Crump street
..........John, tailor and draper, 5, St. James' place
M'Kesey Ann, 9, Mount pleasant
M'Killop John, blacksmith, shop, 10, Tabley street
M'Kinney John, broker, 22, Union street
M'Kitterick James, tailor, 8, Bridgewater street
M'Kittrick Bridget, victualler, 17, Gibraltar row
..........Elizabeth, victualler, 24, Crosshall street
M'Kiver James, mariner, 62, Stanhope street
M'Kivrigan Michael, boarding house, 33, Norfolk street
M'Knight John, boarding house, 54, Christian street
M'Kune Kenneth, baker and flour dealer, 23, Whitechapel
M'Lalland Joseph, linen draper, 11, Ellenborough street
M'Laughlan Matthew, shoemaker, 1, Hurst street
M'Laughlen Thomas, victualler, 7, Crooked lane
M'Lea Daniel and Co. tailors and drapers, 66, Pool lane
M'Lean Allen and Co. coffee dealers, 3, Temple place
..........Donald, merchant, 27, Brunswick road
..........and Son, coffee roasters, 23, Temple street
..........James, appraiser and auctioneer, 5, Nash grove
....................sale room, 7, Deane street
..........Matilda, milliner, 20, Slater street
..........Michael, coal dealer, 35, Atherton street
..........William, publisher, 26, Bispham street
..........William, book keeper, 20, Leeds street
M'Lehose John, surgeon, 9, Bedford street, Harrington
M'Lennan Angus, victualler, 17, Queen street
M'Loghlin Bernard John, book keeper, 13, Fox street
M'Loughlin Frederick, writing master, 12, Ranelagh. street
..........Mary, 109, Upper Frederick street
..........John, biscuit baker, 16, Davies street
..........William, book keeper, 2, Gradwell street
M'Masters Angus, master mariner, 17, Redcross street
M'Millan Alexander, joiner, 2, Frederick street, St. James'
..........John, merchant, office, 9, Exchange alley
..........Peter, master mariner, 5, Darwen street
..........Robert, joiner, May place, Duncan street East
M'Minn George, porter merchant, vaults, 30, Water street
M'Morlaud Patrick, gentleman, 73, Mount pleasant
..........Miss, boarding school, 73, Mount pleasant
M'Mullen James, shopkeeper & master mariner, I, StockdaIe st
..........George, victualler, 60, Greenland street
M'Murdo John, book keeper, 8, Dexter street
M'Murrey Mary, 16, Greetham street
M'Nab Richard, shoemaker & clothes dealer, 3, Church lane
M'Nabb Ann, provision dealer, 19, Brownlow hill
M'Nair and Brebner, ship brokers and agents, 27, Water street
..........James, mariner, 13, Pleasant Hill street
M'Naight William, tailor, Leards place, Bevington hill
M'Naghton Samuel, shipbroker, 34, Argyle street
M'Namara James, victualler, 1, Ansdell street
M'Naught Helen, stay and bonnet maker, 24, London road
M'Neilie William, book keeper, 26, Burlington street
M'Neill Neil, broker, 3, Tyrer street North .
..........Philip, bootmaker, 4, Dance street
..........Robert, merchant, 17, Daulby st; office, 4, Chapel walks
..........Thomas, cartowner, 54, Smithfield street
M'Nish Robert, officer in customs, 36, Vauxhall road
M'Nolty Patrick, victualler, 2, Benns garden
M'Pherson William, book keeper, 44, Gloucester street
M'Quaid Bridget, 25, Frederick street
M'Queen Daniel, book keeper, 56., Frederick street, St. James'
M'Quie Peter Robinson, merchant, Lowhill; office, 7, King street
M'Sherry Hugh, landwaiter, 15, Russel street
M'Taggart Duncan, boatbuilder, Tranmere, Cheshire
M'Viccar Duncan, accountant, 17, Stafford street
..........Hannah, 24, Rose place
..........Robert, surgeon, 76, Leeds street
..........and Tait, accountants and agents, 10, Water street
M'Wha William, tailor, 14, Hanley street
M'Wherter Ellen, victualler, 2, Dickinson street
Meacock Ellen, 5, Stephens lane
..........John, cowkeeper, 12, Roscoe street
..........Robert, shopkeeper, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........Robert, butcher, 64, Pool lane
..........Samuel, agent to New Quay Company, 47, Seel street
..........Thomas, grocer and tea dealer, 1, Arley street
....................shop, 182, Vauxhall road
..........William, confectioner, 80, Paradise street
Mead Mary, dyer, &c. 39, Cheapside .
..........Samuel, iron merchant, 56, Islington
Meaden John, engineer, Birkenhead, Cheshire
Meadowcroft George, officer in customs, 13, Peter street
Meadowcroft and Milner, merchants, 7, New quay
..........Thomas, merchant, 14, Rose hill
Meadows Jane, 5, King street,. Soho
..........John, gardener & clerk of Childwall church, Childwall
..........Mary, 41, Watkinson street
..........Priscilla, 58, Copperas hill
Meanley Jeremiah, gentleman, 46, Christian street
..........Jonathan, woollen draper, 52, Cable street
Meares George, cabinet maker, 8, Sawney Pope street
Mearn Ann, provision dealer, 77, St. John's market
Mears Maria, teacher, 13, Duncan street, St. James'
..........Mary, 18, Springfield street
..........William Wood, spirit dealer, 13, Lower Castle street
..........William, tailor, 11, Standish street
MECHANICS' Sc APPRENTICES' LIBRARY, 46, School lane
MECKLENBURG CONSUL, Wm. Pickering, Esq. 10, Henry st
Medcalf Anna, 5, Hart street .
..........John, watchmaker, 7, Newington
..........Margaret, victualler, 7, Upper Dawson street
..........Townley, watchmaker, 50, Gerard street
Medder William, pawnbroker, 20, Oldhall street
Meder Frederick, teacher, academy, 65, Frederick st. St. James'
Medley William & Geo. linen drapers, 128 and 129, Whitechapel
Meek Janet, boarding school, 29, Netherfield road North
..........William, bakehouse, 8, Peter lane
Meeson Joseph, butcher, 18, Newhall street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 84, St. James' street
Megraw Nicholas, gentleman, 5, Abercrombie square
Mehrtens John, sugar refiner, 4, Temple lane
..........John, jun. cooper, 17, Lumber street
Meincke Violet, shopkeeper, 33, Cropper street
Meirelles Antonio Joze, merchant, 3, Hill side terrace, Everton
....................office, 2, Exchange buildings
Melborn Mary, smallware dealer, 4, St. Stephen street
Melling Ann, 11, Camden street
..........Ann, 36, Brunswick road
..........and Chell, brokers, 8, south side Duke's dock
..........Edward, printer, 14, Kent square
....................Commercial Chronicle office, 10, Lord street
..........Edward, shipwright and boat builder, 14, Kent square
....................yard, 13, Duke's place .
..........Eliza, 31, Lawrence street
..........Jane, hoarding house, 5, Union street
..........Peter, corn merchant, Lowhill
..........and Co. ditto, 10, London road, and 62, Lime street
..........Roger, tailor, 9, Temple lane
..........Thomas, painter, 13, Westmoreland street
Mellor Daniel, victualler, 31, Great Crosshall street
..........James, pawnbroker, 65, Dale street
..........John, wine and spirit dealer, 20, Virgil street
....................and Co. wine and spirit dealers, 64, Dale street
..........John, flour dealer and grocer, 2, Chesnut street
....................shop, 81, Mount pleasant
..........Samuel, cart owner, 22, Lancelots hey
Mellor Thomas, merchant, Edge lane
..........Thomas, brewer, 64, Dale street; brewery, 8, Burgess st
Mellors and Russel, merchants, office, Russel place, Dale street
Melly Andrew, merchant, 2, Abercrombie square
..........and Co. merchants, 1, Covent garden
Menie Alexander, superintendant of Chapel walks, 1, Chapel wks
Menzies Henry, merchant, 19, Daulby street
....................office, 23, Exchange buildings
Mercer Ann, shopkeeper, 9, Fenwick street
..........Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 1, Limekiln lane
..........Esther, victualler, 26, Tarleton street
..........George, cowkeeper, 10, Limekiln lane
..........Henry, flour dealer, 51, Scotland road
..........Henry, landwaiter, 2, Upper Beau street
..........Henry, flour dealer, 68, Fontenoy street
..........Hugh, book keeper, 46, Shaws brow
..........James, flour dealer, 80, Whitechapel
..........Jane, 13, Stafford street
..........John, timber merchant, 58, Park lane
..........John, accountant, Windsor; office, 3, Tithebarn street
..........John, watchmaker, 19, Freemasons row
..........John, provision dealer, 16, Cheapside
..........John, watchmaker, 2, Dickston street
..........Jonathan, gentleman, 37, St. Paul's square
..........Joseph, tailor, 14, Mill lane, Shaws brow
..........Joseph, provision dealer, 5, Jones street
..........Martha, 38, Gilbert street
..........Mary, 51, Upper Parliament street
..........Richard, book keeper, 19, Brunswick road
..........Richard, joiner, 9, Renshaw street
..........Robert, joiner, 28, Pleasant street
..........Robert, joiner, 35, Bridport street
..........Sarah, 26, Virgil street
..........Thomas, blacksmith and farrier, High park, Toxteth park
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 3, Hanley street
..........William, gentleman, 2, Kensington
..........William, victualler and car proprietor, 142, London road
..........William, joiner, 4, Hawke street
..........William, joiner, Oak vale, Wavertree
MERCHANT SEAMEN'S REGISTRY, office, 5, Brooks square
Meredith Edward, tea dealer, 4, Great Nelson street
..........Edwd. shoemaker, Fleming pl. Pepper st. Richmd. row
..........John, merchant, Botanic view, Edge hill
..........John, shopkeeper, 34, Bevington hush
..........Richard, grocer and flour dealer, 119, Whitechapel
..........William, cart owner, 23, Fairhurst street
Merrick Elizabeth, shopkeeper, 8, Norfolk street
Merritt John, gentleman, 6, Mason street, Edge hill
..........John and Co. proprietors of Saturday's Advertiser, 65,
....................Castle street
Metcalf Christopher, joiner and builder, 88, Burlington street
....................yard, 165, Vauxhall road
..........Isaac, merchant, 5, Pembroke road
Metcalfe Edward, printer, 38, Grafton street
....................printing office, 40, Lord street
..........Edward, excise port guager, 27, Blake street
..........George, grocer and tea dealer, 19, James street
..........George Fred. grocer & provision dealer, 60, Thomas st
..........Jane, boarding house, 17, Redcross street
..........John H. boot and shoemaker, 32, Cornwallis street
....................shop, 11, St. James' street
..........Lister Washington, cheese factor, &c. 18, Lord street
..........Mark, currier and leather cutter, 48, Tithebarn street
..........Mary, stay maker, 4, Baptist lane, Gerard street
..........Matthew, currier and leather cutter, 5, Trueman street
..........Thomas, builder, Claremont grove, Kirkdale
Meteyard John, book keeper, 13, Rose hill
Mew William, gentleman, 26, Mill street
Middlehurst Matthew, grocer, 23, Edmund street
..........Thomas, grocer & flour dealer, 106, Vauxhall road
....................shop and steam mill, 45, Brownlow hill
Middleton, Ashton and Co. merchants, 15, Goree piazzas
..........Charles S. merchant, Lodge lane, Everton
..........Margaret, 12, Gerard street
..........Mary, boarding house, 27, Upper Pitt street
..........Mary, 8, Summer seat
..........Mary, clear starcher, 3, Roscoe lane
..........Thomas, warehouseman, 26, Clements street
Middlewood James, fruiterer, 14, Parker street
Midghall James, joiner, 47, Gerard street
Midgley Janet, 11, Bold street
..........Joseph, gentleman, 8, Moira street
..........Thomas, stonemason, 37, Regent street
Midwood James, jun. merchant, West Derby
....................office, 15, Chapel walks
Migault Sarah, 3, Birkett street
Milburn Henry Fairclough, book keeper, William pl. Stockdale st
..........John, currier and saddler, 13, College lane
....................shop, 25, Williamson street
..........Thomas, stage coachman, 54, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........William, hackney coach proprietor, 15, Sweeting street,
....................and 2, Cook street
Miles Birch, attorney, 1, Lancelots hey
..........Edward, victualler, 25, Ormond street
..........James, coach guard, 6, Craven street
..........Samuel, block and pump maker, 7, Rossoe street
....................shop, 20, Nova Scotia
..........Rev. William, 56, Brownlow hill
MILITARY DEPOT & DISTRICT OFFICE, 19, Falkland st
..........HOSPITAL, 54, Milton street
Mill Ann, 14, Prescot road
..........Frances, 4, St. James' walk
..........Henry, boot and shoemaker, 11, Gilbert street
Miller Alexander, merchant, 1, Everton brow
..........Alexander and Co. lithographic printers, 84, Oldhall street
..........Ann, 97, Upper Frederick street
..........Ann, 28, Grafton street
Miller Barbara, boarding house, 25, Great Crosshall street
..........Benjamin, engineer, West Derby..........-
..........David, carter, 22, Downe street
..........George, woollen merchant, Tuebrook, West Derby
....................office, 46, Castle street
..........George, officer in customs, 28, Gilbert street
..........George, letter carrier, 11, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
..........Henry, victualler, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........Isaac, merchant, 58, High street, Edge hill
....................office, 15, Goree piazzas
..........James, book keeper, 18, Rose hill
..........James, tailor, 12, Hockenhall alley
..........John, merchant, 43, Finch street
..........John, merchant, 15, Erskine street ; office 2, Fenwick st
..........John, superintendant of police, 22, Exchange street East
..........John, drysalter, Fairfield; office, 3, Manesty lane
..........John, officer in customs, 35, Leeds street
..........John, grocer, 14, Redcross street
..........Margaret, clothes shop, 89, Highfield street
..........Mary, 15, Erskine street
..........Matthew, broker, 16, Abercrombie square
..........Richard, hairdresser, 25, Old Haymarket
..........Robert, bacon and ham curer, 8, Cleveland square
..........Robert, provision dealer, 3, Cockspur street
..........Samuel, joiner, 13, Pomona street
..........Sarah, victualler, Clay place, Carleton street
..........Tabitha, 15, Georges street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 1, Bridport street
..........Thomas, shopkeeper, 27, Sir Thomas' buildings
..........Whitaker and Rathbone, brokers, 9, Rumford street
..........William, master mariner, 31, Frederick street, St. James'
..........William Spurstow, attorney, Bootle
..........William, furrier and capmaker, V, Roe street
..........William, book keeper, 27, Chester street
..........William, victualler, 104, Whitechapel
Millet Nathaniel, boot and shoemaker, 74, Norfolk street
..........Thomas, shoemaker, Coventry court, Shaws brow
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 32, Berry street
..........Willett John, boot and shoemaker, 44, Bridgwater street
Milligan Andrew, book keeper, 13, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Felix, joiner, 4, Craven street
..........James, shipwright, 84, Marybone
Millington Elizabeth, 6, Dover street
..........John, joiner and victualler, 55, Bispham street
..........John, tea and coffee dealer, 9, Perry street
..........John, cooper, 60, Gildarts garden
..........Richard, gardener, 4, Gloucester street, Edge hill
Millions Robert, master mariner, 138, Park lane
Mills Edward, grocer, 24, Cleveland square
..........Edward, watchmaker, Tessera place, Atkinson street
..........Edward, provision dealer, 37, St. John's market
..........James Ormond, spirit dealer, 55, Scotland road
..........John, butcher, 90, Copperas hill
..........Mary, smallware dealer, 1130 New Scotland road
Mills Richard, gentleman, 13, Queen Anne street
..........Richard, mariner, 56, Norfolk street
Millward Joseph, wire worker, 26, Shaws brow
Milne John, merchant, 7, Netherfield road North
....................office, Swift court, Castle street
..........Mary, teacher, 11, Russel street
Milner Ann, 114, London road
..........Elizabeth, 19, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........Henry, victualler, 38, Peter street
..........John, victualler, 76, London road
..........Richard Holt, merchant, 18, Lowhill
..........Rev. Robert Kennion, M.A. 19, Brownlow street
..........Rev. Wheeler, A.B. 37, Mount pleasant
Milton William, master mariner, 11, Hill street, Harrington
Mincks Elizabeth, victualler, Upper Tranmere, Cheshire
Mincur John, gentleman, 32, Union street
Minshull John Lonsdale, surgeon, 31, Norton street
....................surgery, 6, Clifford street
..........John, butcher, 11, Preesons row
..........Joseph, warehouseman, 22, Manesty lane
..........Samuel, attorney, 31, Norton street ; office, 10, Water st
..........William, wire worker and victualler, 1, Wapping
....................shop, 150, Dale street
..........William, victualler, 22, Jordan street
Minter Charles, blacking manufacturer, 23, Byrom street
Minto John, baker, 21, Dance street
Mirfin Henry W. druggist, 126, St. James street
Mitchell Ann, boarding house, 3, Chatham street
..........Ann, tea dealer, 25, Richmond row
..........Benjamin, tailor, 1, Renshaw street
..........Henry, tobacco warehouse keeper, 1, Maryland street
..........Houldsworth, shoemaker, 105, St. James street
..........John, boarding house and shoemaker, 30, Queen street
..........Joseph, tailor and draper, Bootle lane, Kirkdale
....................shop, 23, Pool lane
..........Misses, Leghorn & fancy bonnet whouse. 25, Paradise st
..........Richard, shopkeeper, Tranmere, Cheshire
..........Richard, coachmaker, 2, Oldham court
..........Thomas, gentleman, 51, Wood street
..........Thomas, shipwright, 9, Bath street
..........Thomas, officer in customs, 23, Gilbert street
..........William, shoemaker, 17, Bell street, Harrington
Mitchiner Elizabeth, teacher, 76, Mill street
Mitchinson Isaac, gentleman, 14, Cazneau street
Mitty James, boarding house, 27, Vauxhall road
Moake John, file cutter, 218, Vauxhall road
Modsley William, book keeper, 29, White Mill street
Moffatt James, commission agent, 35, Hunter street
..........James, boat builder, 62, Sparling street
..........Martin and Co. ship brokers, 14, east side Dry dock
..........Thomas, sailmaker, 6, Park place
..........William, ship broker, 71, Stanhope street
Moffit Ann, shopkeeper, 56, St. James' place
..........John, rag, rope & paper warehouse, 2 & 49, Cumberland st
Moffit Mary, clear starcher, 2, Concert street
..........Samuel, joiner, 10, College lane
Moffitt Elizabeth, victualler, 24, Moor street
Moile Thomas pawnbroker, 5, Williamson square
....................shop, 24, Whitechapel
Mollenheuer John, sugar boiler, 46, Dale street
Molloy John, shoemaker, 44, Upper Frederick street
Molyneux Alice, dressmaker, 9, Clare street
..........Amelia, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........Anthony, broker, 24, Seel street
....................and Co. brokers, 16, Fenwick street
..........Dorothy, 2, Ashton street
..........Edmund, merchant, office, 1, Hargraves' buildings
..........Edmund C. merchant, office, 1, Hargraves' buildings
..........Elizabeth, 6, Gloucester place, Lowhill
..........Elizabeth, High Seacombe
..........Ellen, smallware dealer, 21, Brownlow hill
..........James, corn merchant, 25, St. Anne street
..........James, victualler, 37, Lime street
..........John, victualler and stable keeper, 20, Scotland place
....................stables and yard, 1, Downe street
..........John, professor of music, 1, Newington
..........John, navy agent, 26, Hanover street
..........John B. book keeper, 9, Leeds street
..........Phoebe, shopkeeper, 60, Oldhall street
..........Richard, cowkeeper, 42, Milton street
..........Thomas, Esq. Newsham house
..........Thomas, gentleman, 3, Erskine street
..........Thomas Critchlow, iron merchant, 8, St. Vincent st
..........Thomas C. and John C. ditto, 2, Orford street
..........Thomas, book keeper, 4, Tessera place, Atkinson st
..........William Worrall, book keeper, 2, Upper Birkett street
Moncas John, watchmaker, Up. Beau street ; shop, 14, Castle st
Mondel Joseph, merchant, 54, Upper Pitt st ; office, 1, King st
Mongan Peter, fishmonger, 8, Tyrer st; stall, 42, St. John's mkt
Monk Rev. George, A. M. 112, Islington
..........Rev. John B. A. M. 46, St. Anne street
Monro Alexander, keeper of Royal Institution, 6, Colquit street
Monteath James Wallace, wine merchant, 38, Mill street
..........& Sutton, wine & spirit merchants, Bank bdgs. Castle st
Montgomery Hugh, master mariner, 17, Carlton street
..........John, timber merchant, 14, Alfred street
..........John, jun. gentleman, 28, Islington
Moody Catherine, 6, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
Moon Ann, 75, Islington
..........Brothers, merchants, 121, Tithebarn street
..........Edward, merchant, 75, Islington
..........James, merchant, 17, Everton terrace
..........Richard, merchant, 5, Irvine street, Edge hill
Mooney Ellen, upholder, 138, New Scotland road
..........John, warehouseman, 7, Henry Edward street
..........Martha, 36, St. James' place
..........Peter, cart owner, 3, M'Kee street
Moorcroft George, bricklayer and tobacconist, 13, Redcross street
Moore Catharine, 14, Rathbone street
..........Daniel, soap manufacturer, 83, Islington
..........Eleanor, victualler, 3, Ansdell street
..........Elizabeth, dressmaker, 14, Strickland street
..........Isaac, joiner, Embleton place, Pembroke place
..........James Townsend, M. D. 111, London road
..........James, blacksmith, Kirkdale lane
..........John, victualler, 8, Nova Scotia
..........John, soap manufacturer, 28, Erskine street
....................& Daniel, soap manufacturers, soapery, 39, Leeds st
..........John, merchant, house and office, 128, Duke street
..........John, builder, 107, Mill street .
..........John, provision dealer, 1, Milton street
..........Joseph, tailor, 9, Lower Thurlow street
..........Martha, milliner and dressmaker, 3, New Scotland road
..........Martha, boarding house, 60, Bridgewater street
..........Nicholas, wheelwright, 67, Gerard street
..........and Plumbe, hosiers and lacemen, 10, Church street
..........Peter, victualler, 42, Standish street
..........Richard, shipwright, Si, Bridgewater street
..........Richard, gardener, Upper Bolton street, Edge bill
..........Sampson, cabinet maker, 114, Brownlow hill
..........Sarah, 7, Mulberry street
..........Stephen, wine merchant, 4, Hope st ; office, 54, Fleet st
..........Stephen, brushmaker, 47, Ranelagh street
..........Theophilus, planemaker, 2, Prince William street
....................shop, 17, Williamson street
..........Thomas, merchant, St. George's lull, Everton
..........Thomas, merchant, 18, Cazneau street
..........Thomas, glass bottle manufacturer, 110, Vauxhall road
....................Sr. Co. glass bottle manufacturers, 3, Rumford _st
..............................manufactory, 110, Vauxhall road
..........William, painter, 47, Warren street
..........William, tailor, 8, Prescot street
..........William, tailor, 23, South Union street
..........William, tobacconist, 18, Greetham st ; shop, 87, Pitt street
..........William, clothes dealer, 38, Thomas street
..........William, grocer & tea dealer, shop, 10, Pool lane
..........William, fruiterer, 23, Shaws brow ; stall, 39, St. John's mkt
..........William, blockmaker Affleck court, Knight street
..........William, merchant, 33, Bold st ; office, 24, James street'
Moorhouse John, woollen draper, 20, Woollen hall
Moors William, brewer, 55, Stanhope street
Moran James, cabinet maker, Birkenhead, Cheshire
..........John, slater and plasterer, 21, Bevington bush road
Morce George, master mariner, 6, Beresford street
Mordaunt Eldred, master mariner, 69, Stanhope street
Mordue George, victualler, 57, Hurst street
More John, accountant, 9, Chatham street
..........and Lightfoot, accountants, 10, Temple street
Morecroft and Fowler, attorneys, 29, Church street
..........James, law stationer, 14, Tarleton street
..........Thomas, attorney, Fl, Gloucester place, Low hill
Moreland James, smallware dealer, 59, London road
Morgan Andrew, household broker, 35, Stanley street
..........Ann, boarding house, 4, Bold place
..........Edward, whitesmith, 7, Pembroke street
....................smithy, 19, Great Charlotte street
..........Edward, St. George's tavern, 8, Fenwick street
..........Elizabeth, pipemaker, manufactory, 24, Sir Thomas' bdgs
..........Elizabeth, staymaker, 20, Brownlow hill
..........Evan, overlooker, 1, Duke's row, Duke's dock
..........Hugh, tailor, Bridge court, Gilbert street
..........James Haswell, portrait painter, 18, Knight street
....................shop, 18, Duke street
..........Jane, flour dealer, 28 and 58, Circus street
..........John, bootmaker, Nelson place, Edge hill
....................shop, 28, Castle ditch
..........John, pipemaker, 24, Simpson street
....................manufactory, 32, Parliament street
..........John James, engraver, office, 59, Harrington street
..........Judith, victualler, 24, Simpson street
..........Margaret, boarding house, 1, Standish street
..........Margaret, tea and coffee dealer, 3, Wright street
..........Mary, 33, Hanover street
..........Peter, gentleman, 73, Mount pleasant
..........Thomas, pipemaker, Gradwell court, Gradwell street
..........Webster, book keeper, 2, Upper Mason street, Edge hill
..........William, joiner, 19, Roscoe street
..........William, butcher, 20, Upper Harrington street
..........William, officer in customs, 46, Upper Harrington street
..........William, grocer, 44, Dale street
..........William, boot and shoemaker, 24, Pitt street
..........William, sexton St. George's Church, Brooks alley
Morgenstern Henry, sen. sugar refiner, 7, Matthew street
..........Henry, jun. sugar refiner, 7, Matthew street
..........and Son, sugar refiners, 30, Chisenhale street
Morland Alice, 11, King street, Edge hill
..........Mary, straw bonnet maker, 1, Back Bridport street
Morley Eliza, milliner, 21, Bold street
..........James, hatter and overseer, Castle street, Kirkdale
..........John, gentleman, 18, Bridport street
..........Richard, pawnbroker, 2, Foster court, Hurst street
..........William, cork cutter, 20, Crosshall street
Morrall Cyrus, merchant, 15, Great George street
....................office, 15, Coopers row
..........Edward, shipbroker and general agent, 15, Nile street
..........and Woodward, shipbrokers & general agents, 1, Brooks sq
Morris, Carter & Smith, wine merchants, 3, Slater court, Castle st
..........David, livery stable keeper, 21, stables, 4, Houghton street
..........Edward, maltster, 8, Benson street; shop, 42, Pool lane
..........Edward, cornbroker, 16, Gill st; office, 18, Castle ditch
..........Edward, victualler, 31, Great Howard street
..........Ellen, 14, Erskine street
..........George, flour dealer, 39, Strand street
..........Hannah, 20, Stanhope street
..........and Hignett, flour dealers, 124, Tithebarn street
..........John, gentleman, 14, Wellington street North
Morris John, boot and shoemaker, 87, Brownlow hill
..........John, officer in customs, 63, Addison street
..........John, shopkeeper, 40, Upper Milk street
..........John, furniture broker, 5, Fontenoy street
..........Martha, 9, East street
..........Owen, mariner, 44, Lumber street
..........Owen, tailor and shopkeeper, 14, Dickinson street
..........Owen, warehouseman, 11, Torbock street
..........Robert, merchant, 25, Rose place
..........Robert, M.D. 41, Brownlow hill
..........Samuel, chemist and druggist, 1, London road
..........Sarah, 13, Oakes street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 47, St. James' place
..........Thomas, grocer, 34, Byrom street
..........Thomas, joiner, 12, Pleasant street
..........Thomas, master mariner, 50, Grafton street
..........Thomas, provision dealer, 20, Watkinson street
..........Thomas, victualler, 10, North street
..........William, master mariner, 10, Mercer ct. Redcross street
Morison William, ship chandler, 124, St. James' street
....................shop, 60, south side Old dock
Morrison Alice, 28, Upper Frederick street
..........John, tailor, 16, Norfolk street
..........Margaret, 10, Hart street
..........Robert, hair manufacturer, 8, Matthew street
..........Roderick, master mariner, Woodside, Cheshire
..........William, grocer and flour dealer, 22, Standish street
..........William, joiner, Park road, Toxteth park
Mortimer Elizabeth, 14, Upper Newington
..........William Williams, merchant, Chapel villa, Toxteth park
....................office, 8, south side Duke's dock
Morton Alexander, canvass dealer, 22, east side Salthouse dock
..........Bryan, clothes dealer, 54, Dale street
..........George, brewer, 13, Great Homer street
..........brewery, 6, Ellenborough street
..........James and Co. ironfoundry, 13, Shawhill street
..........John, gentleman, 26, Stafford street
..........Margaret, 16, Grosvenor street
..........Mary, Woodside, Cheshire
..........Samuel, gentleman, 39, Shaws brow
..........Thomas, slater and plasterer, 4, Portland place, Bennett st
..........William, pilot, Queen street
..........William, book keeper, 3, Nelson place, Edge hill
..........William, sugar refiner, 76, Blundell street
Mosley Edward, victualler, 166, Dale street
..........John, labourer, 10, Circus street
Moss Betty, 120, Islington
..........Elias, pawnbroker, 26, Fontenoy street
..........Elizabeth, 15, Grosvenor street
..........Elizabeth, boarding house, 1, Great George street
..........Ellen, furniture broker, 19, Stanley street
..........George, book keeper, Stopgate, Canal bank
..........Henry, whitesmith and bellhanger, 11, Gibraltar row
..........Henry, banker, Wavertree
Moss and Hampson, shipbrokers, 20, Water street
..........John, Esq. banker, Otterspool
..........and Henry, merchants, 187; Dale street
..........John, broker, office, Romily court, Drury lane
..........John, book keeper, 95, Brownlow street
..........James, jeweller, &c. 30, Old Haymarket
..........James, book keeper, 19, Regent street
..........James, attorney, 7, Chapel place, Moira street
....................office, 3, Commerce court, Lord street
..........James, shipbroker, 23, Mount pleasant
..........James Dennett, watchmaker, 204, Vauxhall road
..........Mary, 13, Prescot street
.........., Rogers and Moss, bankers, 188, Dale street
..........Rev. Thomas, M.A. Vicarage, Walton
..........Thomas, saddler, 18, Downe street
..........William, cowkeeper, 15, Hill street
Mosses Alexander, portrait painter, 12, Benson street
Mossman Adam, merchant, 4, Prince Edwin street
....................office, 3, Tower garden
..........Archibald, merchant, 14, St. Vincent street, St. James'
..........office, 3, Tower garden
..........Sarah, victualler, 28, Wapping
..........William, flour dealer, 42, Hanover street
Mosson Catharine, 2, Pembroke gardens
Mossop John, provision dealer, 6, Ashton street
..........John, provision dealer, 56, Banastre street
..........Joseph, provision dealer, 69, Byrom street
..........Joseph, book keeper, 9, Bittern street
Mostyn Thomas, joiner, 36, Sparling street
Moteley John, tailor, 46, Paradise street
Mott Benjamin, baker, 35, Addison street
..........shops, 18, Hood street, and 11, Scotland place
..........William, grocer and tea dealer, 28, Basnett street
Mottershead and Heyes, ship and boatbuilders, 12, Trentham st
..........John, ship and boatbuilder, 5, Alfred street
..........Thomas, merchant, 32, Hope street
Mottram Frances, 20, Sidney street
..........Jane, 13, Great Richmond street
..........John, pilot, Roberts court, Edmund street
Moulson Manlove, shoemaker, 9, College lane
Moulton John, clerk in customs, 9, Torbock street
Mounsey Edw. earthenware dealer & sailmaker, 3, Richmond row
..........and Holden, silk mercers, 35, Church street
..........John, sailmaker, 18, Pitt street
..........Joseph, blacksmith, 2, shop, 41, Sparling street
Mountfield William, haberdasher, St. James street
Mowson Mary, 5, Harrington street, Harrington
Moxon John Dowell, merchant, office, 15, College lane
Mozley Lewin, goldsmith, &c. 45, Bold street
..........Morris Lewin, Esq. Turkey Consul, 45, Bold street
Much Timothy, plasterer, 58, Preston street
Mucklow Thomas, commission agent, 57, Great George street
Muir James, merchant, 74, Great George street
....................office, 1, south end George's dock
Muir Janet, boarding house, 63, Great George street
..........John, tea dealer, 237, Vauxhall road
..........William, shopkeeper, 29, Eccles street
Mulholland Dennis, victualler, 37, Vernon street
..........Lawrence, nailmaker, 24, Oxford street..........North
Mulleneux Hugh, rectifier, 27, Great George street
..........and Son, rectifiers and wine and spirit mer-
....................chants, 22, St. James street
..........Lawrence and Co. brewers, 22, St. James street, and
....................50, Scotland road
Muller John Frederick, merchant, 7, Hill side terrace, Everton
Mullin Erasmus, victualler, 25, Sweeting street
..........James, cart owner, 37, Limekiln lane
..........James, book keeper, 31, Trowbridge street
Mumford Elizabeth, 8, Devon street
Muncaster Jane, 20, Upper Pitt street
..........Thomas, gentleman, 43, Russel street
Mundell John, book keeper, 15, Lawrence street
..........Maria, clothes dealer, 29, Fontenoy street
..........Robert, master mariner, 29, Regent street
Munro Alexander, keeper of the Royal Institution, 6, Colquitt st
..........Thomas, bread baker, 122, St. James' street
Murdock Thomas, woollen draper, 9, Hanover street
....................shop, 44, Paradise street
Mure John, merchant, office, 14, Castle ditch
Murgatroyd John, tailor, 10, Park road ; shop, 26, St. James st
Murie Mary, upholsterer, 39, Frederick street, St. James'
Murney James, provision dealer, 26, Frederick street
....................warehouses, 59, south side Old dock,..........Se 8, Park lane
..........Robert, glass cutter and dealer, 47, Tithebarn street
Murnin Lawrence, victualler, 4, Forrest street
Murphy Andrew, tailor, 2, Finney lane, Thomas street
..........Catherine, 10, Gladstone street
..........Catherine, shopkeeper, 18, M'Kee street
..........Francis, shopkeeper, 12, Liver street
..........James, gentleman, 31, Duke street
..........James, fruiterer, 14, Pembroke place
..........John, pilot, 11, Mercer court, Redcross street
..........Margaret, shopkeeper, 23, Ormond street
..........Mary Ann, dressmaker, 46, Jordan street
..........Patrick, warehouseman, 66, Fontenoy street
..........Patrick, master mariner, 8, Duncan street, St, James'
..........Sarah, straw hat maker, 50 and 52, Copperas hill
..........Thomas, joiner, 61, Oldhall street
Murray Adam, merchant, 61, Pitt street
..........and John, merchants, 46, Castle street
..........and Brown, millwrights, 22, Lydia Ann street
..........Hugh, shipwright, 18, Wolfe street
..........Jane, boarding house, 55, Bridgewater street
..........John, merchant, 11, Rodney street
..........Mary, confectioner, 71, Christian street
..........Mary, shopkeeper, 46, Cheapside
..........Patrick, slop seller, 18, north side Old dock
..........Robert, Esq. admiral, Grove house, Toxteth park
Murray Roger, cooper, 14, Chapel lane, Brownlow hill
.........., Syme and Co. merchants, 5, New quay
..........Thomas, merchant, 9, Hope street
....................office, 5, Rumford street
Murroney Philip, victualler, 5, Cheapside
Morrow James, attorney, North view, _Edge hill
....................office, 6, Bank buildings, Castle street
..........Thomas, attorney, 24, Chester street
....................office, 2, Post office place
Murry Matthew, victualler, 40, Vauxhall road
Murta Joseph Anthony, merchant, Knotty Ash
....................office, 3, Rainford square
Murthwaite Thomas, spirit dealer, vaults, 54, Marybone
Musgrove Charlotte, shopkeeper, 76, Pitt street
..........John, mariner, 47, Harrington street, Harrington
..........Robert, cotton broker, 17, Cazneau street
....................office, 11, Rumford street
..........Thomas, anchor smith, 52, Seel street
MUSIC HALL, 79, Bold street
Musker Edward and William, grocers, 2, Roe street
..........Edward, clerk of Walton church, Walton
..........Henry, cart owner, 128, Burlington street
..........James, master of Walton free grammar school, Walton
..........Robert, constable, Bootle..........-..........-
Muspratt James, manufacturing chemist, 2, Great Oxford street N
..........works, 108, Vauxhall road
Mussard Andrew 'S. book keeper, 6, Horatio street
Musson Thomas, butcher, 177, Vauxhall road
Mutch Daniel, plasterer, 3, Fairhurst street
..........Ellen, 41, Sawney Pope street
..........John, gentleman, 8, Hart street
..........John, weigher in customs, Thompson court, Circus street
..........William, tailor, 6, Back Queen Anne street
Myers Anthony, flour dealer, 78, New Scotland road
..........Ellen, shopkeeper, 67, Gloucester street
..........James Mark, blacksmith, 20 and 22, Parliament street
..........Jane, 69, Mount pleasant
..........John, gentleman, Wavertree
..........John and Joseph, cotton brokers, 32, Water street
..........John, bookseller, 73, Tithebarn street
..........John, brassfounder, 7, Olive street
..........Mary, 54, High street, Edge hill
..........Richard, cabinetmaker, 50, High street, Edge hill
..........Samuel, edge tool maker, 8, Present road
....................shop, 11, Gloucester street
..........and Smith, publishers Myers' Mercantile Advertiser, 8,
....................Tithebarn street
..........Solomon, umbrella maker, 12, Duke's place
..........Thomas Marshall, salt agent, Kirkdale lane
....................office, 3, Slater court, Castle street
..........William Joseph, broker, 50, Mount pleasant
..........William, edge tool maker, 8, Roscoe lane ; smithy, 6, Seel st
..........William, broker, Mere bank, St. Domingo
Myhea Edward, shipwright, 112, Upper Frederick street
Mylcrist John, shopkeeper, 123, London road
..........Samuel, joiner, 30, Hill street, Harrington
....................yard, 9, Kitchen street
Myler John, cattle dealer, 20, Bevington street
Mylton Benjamin, wheelwright,' Garston
..........Esther, smallware dealer, 37, New Scotland road
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions