Search for content in message boards

Marvel Bowling

Marvel Bowling

Posted: 6 Jan 2000 4:34PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Bowling, Plaster
Can anyone shed any light on Marvel and Mehitable Bowling. Their dau Sarah,(Morning Star), married John James Plaster 3.31.1825.I think this was in Virginia.John is my gg grandfather. Any help appreciated. Thanks Lois

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 16 Jan 2000 2:01PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Bowling
I was mistaken. It seems Marvel's wifes name was Sarah. Lois

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 11 Feb 2000 10:18PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 May 2005 2:58PM GMT
Surnames: Bowling
Marvel Bowling was my great great great great grandfather. I have some information on Marvel including the marriage you mention. The names Morning Star and the wife's names are news to me. E-mail so we can exchange information.

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 12 Feb 2000 7:23AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Mehitable, Plaster, Howell, Williams
Marvel was my ggggrandfather. It seems I may have been mistaken about his wife's name. It was Sarah rather than Mehitable. The dayghter's name was Sally also know as Morning Star. My mom tells me it is possible Marvel's wife could have been Jerusa. Either of those names could have been linked with Mehitable for all I know. We have had a time with some of these families. You probably have too. I mentioned that Sally married John James Plaster,Sr.s/o Conrad and Hannah Howell Plaster.Conrad was the s/o od Michael and Charity Williams Plaster.I have the names of Conrad's children if you need them, but I really have nothing more to impart on Marvel.I hope all this is correct. Lois
P.S. was Marvel's first name William?

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 12 Feb 2000 8:42AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 May 2005 3:00PM GMT
Surnames: Wright, Bowling, Plaster, Handy, Lavender
Marvel married Sally Wright in Amherst County, VA. I have the "History of the Wright Family" and I have Marvel and Sally (Sarah) Wright's marriage certificate. His name is listed as Marvel. It is very likely that Marvel had a brother named Gabriel as the two are linked on property and legal documents. Gabriel Bowling had many descendents in the same area as Marvel did. I know that there were marriages involving the Plasters. Sally, b 1807 married John Plaster on 31 MAR 1825 in Patrick County, VA (surety John Keath). Marvel's second wife after the death of Sally in 1836, was Litty Foley on 7 FEB 1841 in Patrick County. I am related to Marvel through his son John Clay Bowling who married Sally Handy. John's daughter Maryann married Harvey Plaster on 24 APR 1855 in Patrick County, VA. Gabriel married Catherine Lavender on 15 Oct 1815 in Franklin County, VA. I have deeds and wills in which Gabriel lists Marvel and Marvel lists Gabriel. The information that I have shows that Gabriel and Marvel were probably brothers in Patrick County. I have a lot of information on these two, but I have as yet been able to trace their ancestry. I would be interested in the Plaster information as it crosses my line twice. Can you e-mail it? I can send you a gedcom of my tree with my info if you would like.

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 12 Feb 2000 12:06PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Plaster, Williams, Howell, Bowling, Hall, Pendley
Here goes and I hope it is all correct:
Mical Plaster,Sr. born late 1600's grew up in Amsterdam.He had 3 sons-Mical,Jr., Abraham, Henry.Mical Jr.,was born 1715 and married twice; The first time to Tamar H



ouston and their children were: John, Mary, and Henry. The second marriage was to Charity Williams and children were: William, Conrad, Thomas.
Conrad married Hannah Howell and their children were: Jonas, Flemming, Clairborn,Mark, John, Mical,Elizabeth, Violet, Polly, and Anna.
John James,Sr. born 1796 married Sarah(Sally) Bowling 3/31/1825.Their children were:John James,Jr.,1831, Mary 1833,Henry 1837, Sarah Ann 1839,William C.,1842,C.F. 1844, Mildred 1846.
John James,Jr., born 8/14/1831 d 1/5/1912 married Hannah Alexander.Their children were: Sarah, Robert, Elkanah, Louisa, Mary Jane, John H. Nancy, George.
Harvey was a cousin to John Sr.'s children, but I don't know which one was his father. Harvey along with John Sr.'s sons Jr., William, Henry, Columbus, and Franklin migrated to Russell County Va. in 1866 and settled in Swords Creek which is where I grew up. My grandfather was George Washington was the son of John James Plaster, Jr. He married Olga Margaret Hall d/o John Calvin and Sariamanda Pendley.George and Olga's children were Stanley, Sherman, Linden, and Vivian (my mother).She is the only member of her immediate family living.She has an email add., but doesn't check it all too often.If you would like to e mail her on any of this you can do so at vboyd@naxs.net. I hope all this helps. Lois

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 18 Feb 2000 4:45AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Plaster
Carol, I would really appreciate the gedcom you spoke of. I don't have the software for it yet, but hopefully it will be installed in a day or two. I will be leaving for vacation 2-22 till 3-3 so if you don't hear from me, hang in there. I don't know if I told you, but I am related to Marvel through John James Plaster ,Jr. who married Sally. My mother emailed me yesterday that she has finally got Marvel straightened out and it is the same one you have, so maybe while I am on the road with mom and my sister, we can get this put into some sort of prospective and when I return, I will try to e you with all we have. Okay? Talk to you later. Lois

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 19 Feb 2000 1:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 24 May 2005 3:04PM GMT
Surnames: Bowling
I need your e-mail address so I can send GEDCOM.

Re: Marvel Bowling

Posted: 19 Feb 2000 1:22PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 12 Apr 2006 7:56PM GMT
Surnames: Bowling
My address is prilo@juno.com. Thanks Lois
Posted: 3 Aug 2000 2:21PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 16 Sep 2005 12:08PM GMT
Surnames: Plaster, Clarkson, Bowling
Seeing that you have traced the Plaster family to Holland I am hoping that you might have a reference to my line.

My twice-great-grandfather, John Plaster(s) (b. 1838, Ill.) married (1861, Ill.) Eliza C. (Cecelia?) Clarkson (b. 1844, Ill.). She was the daughter of William Riley Clarkson (b. 1811, Tenn.) and Penelope Cecelia Bowling (b. 1817, Tenn.) who was a daughter of Joseph Bowling and Juliet (maiden name unknown) from Virginia.

John Plaster(s) may have been the son Isaac (b.c. 1795) or Thomas Plaster (b.c. 1805), brothers who went west from Va. to Tenn., and then on to Ill. with their father, Thomas Plaster (b.c. 1765), and their uncle, Michael Plaster (b.c. 1775), and his family. John's mother (name unknown) was also born in Illinois.

The names John, James, Thomas, Michael, and Conrad seem to be favorites.

I was looking for Joseph Bowling's ancestors when I saw your posting.

Terrance
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions