Search for content in message boards

William D. Hunter - Nancy Berkshire

William D. Hunter - Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 14 Sep 2000 12:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 28 Aug 2011 11:00AM GMT
Surnames: Hunter
I have a william Hunter Bn 1814 in Kentuky He Married a Nancy Jane Bershire She was Born inin 1819 in Indians For more information my E mail is blfree@cswnet.com Please contact me anyway.

William Hunter

Posted: 18 Sep 2000 1:40PM GMT
Edited: 3 Feb 2002 8:51PM GMT
Thanks for replying. My William Hunter was born 1812 in Clermont Co., Ohio. Moved to Daviess Co., Indiana in 1830. Lived there the remainder of his life. He married Martha Davis.

William Hunter

Posted: 18 Sep 2000 2:45PM GMT
Edited: 7 Sep 2001 9:42AM GMT
Stay in touch we might come up with someone who can help both of us pelase Email me at blfree@cswnet.com Betty

William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 2 Dec 2000 3:50PM GMT
Edited: 6 Mar 2003 11:29PM GMT
William D. Hunter was born in 1813 in Kentucky, according to the info I have. His parents were William D. Hunter, b. 24 Dec. 1787 in Virginia and Susanna Walker b. c. 1787 in Maryland; the couple married c. 1806, possibly in Ohio. He married Nancy Jane Berkshire [Barkshire] who was born in Indiana on 15 Oct. 1837 in LeRoy, McLean Co., Ill. I have more info which is too long to post. Please e-mail me for more. [P.S. Barb Hunter to whom I noticed several contacts is my cousin also.]

William D. Hunter - Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 30 Dec 2000 1:08PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 28 Aug 2011 10:59AM GMT
I am researching the my Berkshire family and would love any to have any information on Nancy Jane Berkshire. You can contact me at:
asmdg2@yahoo.com
Thank you,
Diane Gassmann

Re: William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 27 Aug 2011 6:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 28 Aug 2011 10:59AM GMT
Surnames: Hunter, Walker, Barkshire
Your information on William D Hunter as the son of William D Hunter and Susanna Walker is interesting as every other reference I have found shows the mother's name as Barkshire. Would be very much interested in any info you might have. The 1787 Hunter was my 5th G grandfather. Thank you - Jim Warters (jawarters@aol.com)

Re: William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 28 Aug 2011 8:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Hunter, Berkshire, Piper, High, Mansfield, Barr, Coons, Fordice, Kimes, McDuggal, McDouglas
It took me a while to go through my research and find my original file on this family, so sorry for the delay in replying.
Apparently, I made a transcription error: William D. Hunter's wife WAS Susannah BERKSHIRE. {sorry for the misunderstanding--it's my fault!} Here is what I have on this family:
WILLIAM D. HUNTER was born 1813 in KY to WILLIAM HUNTER [b. 24 Dec. 1787 Greenbrier Co., VA; d. 27 Dec. 1861, Empire, McLean Co., IL; buried Old Oak Grove Cemetery, LeRoy, McLean Co., IL] and SUSANNAH BERKSHIRE [b. 1787 MD; d. 1865, Empire, McLean Co., IL]. William and Susannah were married 15 July 1806 in Fairfield, OH.
Other children of William and Susannah are:
MARY (POLLY) HUNTER [b. 1807 prob. OH; d. 1866 prob. IN];married on 28 March 1830 in Warren Co., IN, to CHRISTOPHER PIPER;
ELIZABETH D. HUNTER [b. 12 March 1808, Chillicothe, Ross Co., OH; d. 13 June 1884, Williamsport, Warren Co., IN]; married on 19 Dec. 1829 in Warren Co., IN, to CHARLES D. HIGH [b. 27 Jan. 1807, Cumru, Beford Co., PA; d. 23 Oct. 1864, Williamsport, Warren Co., IN];
JONSEY B. HUNTER [b. 1810 KY; d. bef. 1866 IN] married on 14 July 1833 in Warren Co., IN, to MARY MANSFIELD [b. 1812; d.?] {probably a sibling to John Mansfield listed below};
JOHN J. HUNTER [b. 1811 KY; d. ?] married on 21 Nov. 1839 in McLean Co., IL, to MARIAH BARR;
WILLIAM D. HUNTER [see above];
MARGARET HUNTER [b. 4 May 1818 KY; d. ?] married firstly to DANIEL COONS; married secondly on 23 March 1853 in McLean Co., IL, to DANIEL FORDICE;
JOEL WALKER HUNTER [b. 15 Sept. 1820 IN; d. IA; buried Fremont Cemetery, Fremont, IA] married [date unknown] MAHULDA ANN BARBEE [b. IN; d. IA];
ELEANOR HUNTER [b. 21 June 1822 IN; d. 3 Jan. 1882 Henry, IA] married firstly to ROBERT FORDICE {prob. a sibling to Daniel Fordice, listed above}; married secondly, JOHN MANSFIELD;
JANE HUNTER [b. 1825-1826 IN; d. 20 May 1902 Miles City, Custer Co., MT] married on 3 March 1848 in Warren Co., IN, to AMOS KIMES [b. 1817 PA; d. 1860, McLean Co., IL]
-----
I have William [1787] parents as WILLIAM HUNTER and CATHERINE McDUGGAL/McDOUGLAS.

I found a marriage record for them on Ancestry as 4 Sept. 1705 in Greenbrier Co., VA--BUT judging from THAT date, I question whether this is the RIGHT parents. This may, however, be William [1787]'s grandparents instead, which would make more sense.



Re: William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 3 Jan 2013 12:00AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Hunter, Berkshire, Barkshire
I think we still have a problem with the Hunters and Berkshires / Barkshires, etc. Even my great grandmother, Isabelle "Belle" Morris Carter (1880 - 1970) had some conflicting information in her notes. Belle's parents were James Byard Morris Sr. (1844 - 1914) and Emily Hunter Simms (1843 - 1916). Emily Hunter's parents were William Hunter and Nancy Jane Berkshire (1819 - 1908). I am reasonably sure of Nancy Jane's dates since I have her death cert. However, Belle's bible notes read:

"Mama’s parents: William Hunter born in Indiana in 1813, died in McClain (McLean) County, Ill. on Nov. 5, 1858 at the age of 45. Nancy Jane Barkshire was born in Indiana in the year of 1819 and was married to William Hunter Oct. 15, 1837. Eight children was born to this union: Sarah, James Harvie, Mary Jane, Christofer, Jole, Emily, Charles, Stephen. Nancy Jane Hunter died July 26, 1908."

Aside from spelling (an inherited trait!), the problem with a death date for William Hunter of 11/5/1858 at age 45 is that William is very much alive in the 1860 US Census for Le Roy, Empire Township, McLean County, Illinois on 8/13/1860. I am working with the assumption that this William Hunter was born in 1815 (per the 1860 Census) and died 11/5/1860, possibly later. I need death certificates.

The 1815 William Hunter married to Nancy Jane Berkshire on 10/15/1837 - which agrees with Belle and with the Indiana marriage records - is the son of William D Hunter (1777 - 12/28/1861) and Susanna Barkshire - no relation (?) to Nancy Jane Berkshire. 1777 William Hunter is the one buried in Old Oak Grove cemetery at "age 84yr 3dy." The Yates Int'l marriage records show a birth date of 1787 for this William, but I think that is a transcription error based on William's age at death.

It is the 1777 William D Hunter who I believe is the son of William Hunter (abt. 1750? - ??) & Catherine McDuggal, although I do not yet have definite proof.

Most of our other dates are in agreement. Appreciate your thoughts. Best -- Jim Warters (jawarters@aol,com)



Re: William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 4 Jan 2013 2:23AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Berkshire, Hunter, Harris, Adamson, Stealey
Jim--


It's been quite some time since I've done any research on the BERKSHIRE family that ties into my HUNTER family. [And NO, the two Hunter families are not related!] However, after spending this afternoon digging through records, it's a possibility that your BERKSHIRE's may be related to the BERKSHIRE lines I have.


SARAH ELLEN BERKSHIRE [1862-1924], the daughter of George S. Berkshire and his wife Nancy HARRIS, is my great-grandmother. She married RICHARD MARTIN HUNTER [1857-1915] in 1885 in Daviess Co., IN, and shortly after they married, they moved to St. Louis.


George Berkshire's parents were CORNELIUS [1788-1866] and ELIZABETH [STEALEY] BERKSHIRE [1790-?]. Cornelius's parents were JOHN ADAMSON [1750-1831] and ELIZABETH [MNU] BERKSHIRE [1752-1837]. And Jon Adamson's parents were RICHARD [1711-1794] and MARTHA MARY ADAMSON [1715-1794].


You mentioned that you're looking for more information on William Hunter, who is supposed to have died about 1860 in Illinois. Have you tried the online IL Secretary of State's website? The addy is:


http://www.cyberdriveillinois.com/departments/archives/datab...


Of course, not everything is online in IL and that's the problem I have with the site. However, I did find the following under the McLean Co. Will Record Index:


Name: HUNTER, EMILY
Date Span: 1855-1862
Volume Page; 3, 509
Type of Case: Minor


The above is, I believe, your Emily Hunter [b. 1843], who would definitely have been a minor when her father died in about 1860. Unfortunately, you will have to write to the McLean Co. courthouse for more information, as what I've posted above is the only info online.


I was contacted years ago by an Avis Mathias, asking about William D. Hunter and Nancy Jane Berkshire, and we corresponded for a while, but then I didn't hear from her after that. I do not know now if she is still alive and I've searched for my original correspondence from her and, for right now, I cannot find it (!).


But if memory serves, Nancy moved west with one or more of her children, settling in Kansas where she apparently operated a store/trading post "on the frontier." The impression I got was that Nancy Jane was quite a character!


I hope some of this helps! I'm going to keep searching for that elusive correspondence and will keep in touch.


If you want to contact me, you can e-mail me at madehlinne@yahoo.com.


Mary Hunter Linneman

Re: William D. Hunter-Nancy Berkshire

Posted: 4 Aug 2014 4:42PM GMT
Classification: Query
I have seen it reported several times that Martha Mary (Adamson) Berkshire b 1715, d 1794 but have never been able to learn the SOURCE of this information. Can you help?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions