Search for content in message boards

Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 10 Apr 2005 6:02PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Lemieux, Soulier
I am trying to find information about my husband's great grandmother and her family - Madelina Lemieux. She married Antoine Bear Soulier in the 1890's and they had a daughter, Julia, in 1896. Madelina passed away on 26th March 1898. I have been unable to find her in the 1880 census and she passed away prior to the 1900 census. We have a lot of information on the Soulier's, but nothing at all on the Lemieux's. Any help anyone can give me would be really appreciated! Thank you!

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Andre Lemieux (View posts)
Posted: 3 Jun 2005 12:44AM GMT
Classification: Query

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 31 Aug 2005 1:57PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 2 Sep 2005 8:30PM GMT
I might be able to help you 148 west main newport vermont 05855 802 334 9973

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 7 Oct 2006 7:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
My name is Leonard This is in reply to your message dated 10 Apr. 2005. Antoine Bear Soulier is my Grand Father and Julia Soulier is my Mother. Are you the same Leslie Paquette that lives in Florida? If so hello again. Leonard

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 4 Mar 2007 11:49PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: LeMieux, Martineau, Gauthier, Gouge', Dennis...
As far as the LaPointe LeMieux line goes, this is as far back as I have been able to get...I have some down lines:
1. FRANCOIS JEAN BAPTISTE1 LEMIEUX was born 1789, and died 26 Oct 1842 in LaPointe, WI1. He married ELISABETH GAUTHIER 1822. She was born Abt. 1799 in Lac Courte Oreilles, WI, and died Aft. Aug 1850.

Notes for FRANCOIS JEAN BAPTISTE LEMIEUX:
Francois Jean Baptiste LeMieux aka: Francois Jean Baptiste LeMieux dit LaSuisse, Frank Laswiss

Francois was a Voyageur and winterer for Cadotte & Co. Lac Courte Oreille
(Mackinac Notary Book 1806-1818).

Notes for ELISABETH GAUTHIER:
aka: Gokey Goke', Goquet, etc.

Place of birth: Lac Courte Oreilles

More About ELISABETH GAUTHIER:
Census: Aug 1850, PSheet 4B, Reel M432-1002 (100), Page 7, lines 4-8 list Lizette SUISE 50 F as head with Margaret 16 F, Aimatto 14 M, Louis 12 M and *leve 10 F


Child of FRANCOIS LEMIEUX and ELISABETH GAUTHIER is:
2. i. FRANCOIS JOHN BAPTISTE2 LEMIEUX, b. Aug 1823, Lac Courte Oreilles, WI; d. 13 Jun 1902, Superior, WI.


Generation No. 2

2. FRANCOIS JOHN BAPTISTE2 LEMIEUX (FRANCOIS JEAN BAPTISTE1) was born Aug 1823 in Lac Courte Oreilles, WI, and died 13 Jun 1902 in Superior, WI. He married ISABELLE CHLOTILDE O-SAW-GEE 27 May 1847 in LaPointe, WI, daughter of CHIEF O-SAW-GEE and MARGUERITE NAW-GAW-NAB. She was born Jun 1829 in Fond du Lac, Superior, WI, and died 1906 in Superior, WI.

Notes for FRANCOIS JOHN BAPTISTE LEMIEUX:
Place of birth has been said to be LCO (Lac Courte Oreilles, Sawyer County, Wisconsin),
Francois was a Voyageur, fisherman, backpacker of mail (1851).

Half Indian on mothers side. Listed in 1887 and 1889 Indian census (FDL) age 65 with wife Isabel age 55 and son John age 17.

On 1870 census Frank age 50, Chlotilde age 39 (no children listed). 1880 census Frank age 57, wife Elizabeth age 50, son Frank age 14 laborer, son John age 10.

Notes for ISABELLE CHLOTILDE O-SAW-GEE:
Isabelle aka: Isabel (1889 Indian census), Belle,



More About ISABELLE CHLOTILDE O-SAW-GEE:
Fact 1: 06 Sep 1835, Baptismal records, Leaf 7, place, Fond du Lac

More About FRANCOIS LEMIEUX and ISABELLE O-SAW-GEE:
Marriage: 27 May 1847, LaPointe, WI

Children of FRANCOIS LEMIEUX and ISABELLE O-SAW-GEE are:
3. i. MARGUERITE3 LEMIEUX, b. 30 Jan 1849, LaPointe, WI; d. 04 Jan 1940, Superior, WI.
4. ii. PIERRE BAPTISTE LEMIEUX, b. 14 May 1850, LaPointe, WI; d. 25 May 1938, Cloquet, MN.
5. iii. MARY-ANN LEMIEUX, b. 21 Jan 1856, Fond du Lac, MN; d. 25 Feb 1938, Superior, WI.
6. iv. FRANK WILLIAM LEMIEUX, b. 1866, Superior, WI; d. Unknown.
7. v. JOHN BAPTISTE LEMIEUX, b. May 1869; d. 30 Apr 1960.

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 6 Mar 2007 4:56PM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi could you tell me who Francois Jean Baptiste parents were or even eliabeth Gauthier.
Peggy Lemieux

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 1 Apr 2007 9:33PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: LeMieux, Martineau, Gauthier, Gouge', Dennis...
Peggy, I am not sure if I ever answered you here or in a personal email (sorry for that)...I do not have parents listed anywhere as yet...I am still looking...Anna Martineau Merritt

Re: Lemieux,Madelina LaPointe, Wisconsin/Bad River Reservation

Posted: 30 Dec 2010 7:04AM GMT
Classification: Query
I tried to email you but you must not be at this address anymore. I am related to Francois Baptiste LeMieux, LaSwiss, LaSuice who married Elizabeth Gauthier from Lac Courte Orielles. Do you have any info on these people?
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions