Search for content in message boards

BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Ross Smith (View posts)
Posted: 15 Jul 2003 6:37AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ganey
Searching for information about Barbary or Barbe Ganey or Gainey living in Walker co Al in 1910. She first married John Stivener in 1854 in Tallapoosa co Al then lived in Winston co Al(1860 Winston co Al census) then married David Ganey and they lived in Walker co Al in the Cagle Al area. My ancestor was her sister Lucinda Ray who married Thomas Abel in 1862 in Winston co Al and I believe she died shortly after 1900 in north west Al. I have been told they were indian. Would anyone know if Barbary Ray and Lucinda Ray were indian? Also Barbary Ray Ganey's maothers name was Jane Church Ray, wife of Solomon Ray. I am searching for information about when and where she died also. Thanks, Ross.

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Posted: 20 Apr 2004 3:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Stivener Burrow
Barbara Ray Stivener Ganey is in the The Heritage Book, Walker County, Alabama volume. Part of it is as follows Barbara Ray Stivener was a widow who lost her husband in the First Battle of Bull Run. According to the 1860 U. S. Census Winston County, Alabama she had two children: Isaiah Stivener, Age 5 and Jennette Stivener, Age 3. She was 24. She married Daivid C. Ganey (she was his second wife). He was 45 and she was 24 when they married. Since she was a neighbor, owning land both in Walker and Winston Counties adjoining his property just across the line. Her son Isiah is on the 1880 Walker County Census and he has named a half-sister Amanda E. Gainey who was the daughter of David Ganey and Barbara Ray Stiivener as having lived with him. Barbara Ray and David C. Ganey both died when the Flu Epidemic of the early 1890's struck Walker County and they are both buried at the Flatwoods Cemetery between Nauvoo and Carbon Hill Alabama.

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Ross Smith (View posts)
Posted: 21 Apr 2004 2:35AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ganey, Ray
Hi
Thanks so much for the information about Bartbary Ray Ganey. IDid it by any chance menton her father Solomon Ray who lived in Winston co Ga? Thanks, Ross

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Posted: 16 Oct 2004 1:31AM GMT
Classification: Query
The Heritage Book of Walker Co., AL, cites me as one of the sources on the GANEY family. I did prepare some information to different people years ago early in my research. Unfortunately, the person who submitted the data did not check back with me before publishing this outdated information and obtain my corrections further alone in my research. (Thanks to corrections provided to me by BETTY GANEY a descendant of LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY and MARY FRANCIS RAY) who married a cousin, who was descended from BARBARY RAY-STIVENER and DAVID GANEY.

BARBARY RAY, was a daugher of SOLOMON RAY, 1850 census, Tallapoosa Co., AL, 1860 census, Winston Co., AL. Her first husband was a STIVENER and by him she had two children, He was was deceased for sometime before the Civil War unless they were divorced before she came to Winston Co., AL, where she acquired land under her own name.

BARBARY RAY STIVENER married secondly to DAVID GANEY, before the Civil War so I don't know about her first husband dying in the Battle of Bull Run - only if their were divorced. I have seen some records that show DAVID GANEY's his middle name as S and others as C. BETTY GANEY thought his middle name was COLUMBUS. (BETTY is now deceased and I am go greatful to her for filling in so many blanks for me. She was an excellent researcher.)

DAVID GANEY's brother, LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY (LUKE) married her sister, MARY FRANCES RAY, "FRANNIE", before 1860. There has been some other maiden names offered for MARY FRANCES RAY, but her daughter's death certificate indicates her mother was "FRANNIE" RAY. This information was recently provided to me by a very thorough researcher who looks for proofs on her data. I believe she adheres to the saying, "One should not theorize without data." Perhaps she might want to share more information. I will not provide her name at this time until I obtain her permission.

DAVID and BARBARY RAY GANEY were on the 1880 US Census in Walker Co., AL. She was a widow by the 1900 Census. I don't have a record of DAVID GANEY's death, but both DAVID and BARBERY "might" have been buried in an unmarked grave in the Tucker Cemetery, Eldridge, Walker Co., AL, where his brother, LUKE is buried with his second wife.

Both LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY and DAVID GANEY, were sons of DORMAN H. GANEY and SUSAN ANDERSON.

DORMAN H. GANEY was a son of MICHAJAH GANEY born 1768, Cheraws District, SC. DORMAM's wife, SUSAN ANDERSON was deceased by the 1860 census where he was shown with a younger wife, ELIZABETH. She must have died soon after, because he married a third time in Mississippi, two or three years later. (I have "wondered" if his second wife, ELIZABETH might have also be the daughter of SOLOMON RAY. Their age is fairly close but not an exact match.)

MICHAJAH GANEY was living with a younger son, COLEY PENDLETON GANEY, on the 1860 Census in Leake Co., MS, with his second wife. COLEY and his first wife, MARY ANN VINES were divorced and she moved with her children to another county.

Brother, THOMAS L. GANEY appears to be the same who married in Mississippi, and he alledgely went to California after the Civil War and was never heard from again.

DAVID and LUTHER's sister, VILINDA VIOLET GANEY married LEWIS V. MUSGROVE. They were my g-g grandparents. I am descended from their oldest son, JOHN FRANCIS ASBURY MUSGROVE who married FRANCES ARMINTA LEE WAKEFIELD. He later deserted her. She is shown on the 1900 US Census in Walker Co., AL, with her second husband, CHARLES R. HALL. The census taker erroneously showed all her children as "HALL" instead of MUSGROVE. She was buried in the McDade Cemetery, near Carbon Hill, Walker Co., AL, as F. L. HALL.

LUKE, DAVID, and THOMAS L, GANEY, brother-in-law, LEWIS (or LOUIS) V. MUSGROVE; and, SOLOMON RAY, served for awhile with the same unit in the Civil War, in the Confederate Army.

I have much more data, but trying to keep this brief but still clear the record.

Anyone can E-Mail me for more info; or provide me more information, which I would greatly appreciate.

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Ross Smith (View posts)
Posted: 16 Oct 2004 2:50AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ray
Hi Ann
Thanks for the information. I descend from solomon ray and Jane Church. He was listed in the 1860 Winston co al census as you know and he signed a loyalty oath in 1867 in winston co al but after that there are no records I have been able to find that say when or where he died. I do know his wife Jane was listed in the 1880 Winston co Al census living withe her oldest son Silas Benjamin Ray. He died in 1885 in Winston co Al. There is no record of when or where Jane Church Ray died that I can find. The Winston co Al courthouse burned in 1892 and that is probaly why there are no records. Barbary Ray had a sister named Lucinda Ray born in 1837 in Tallapoosa co Al and married Thomas M Abel in 1862 in Winston co Al. I found them living in Fayette co Al in the 1900 Glen Allen Al census and I believe she died shortly after that but I can not find any records showing when and where she died. I believe Thomas M Abel or Ables died in 1918 in Walker co Al in the Jasper Al area. Would you look in your book and tell me if there is any mention of Solomon Ray or his wife Jane Church Ray or their son Silas Benjamin Ray who died in 1885. I read his obit and it said he was buried in "the Grove" but I do not know where that was and neither does anyone else that has replied to a query I posted. Solomon Ray's property and Thomas M Abel/Able's land was close to the Walker co Al line. It looks like maybe a few miles north of the Walker co Al lilne. Part of Solomon Ray's land is now covered by Lake Lewis Smith. He might have been buried on his land. Any help you could give lme would be appreciated. Thanks,Ross

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Ann S. Grainger (View posts)
Posted: 16 Oct 2004 7:59PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thanks for sharing. I didn't have this information. I will check this out and get back to you in a week or two so see what else I can find for you. I am also getting some wonderful information from Beverly Loffler. I am going to bring this to her attention to see if she already has more information on this daughter.

Beverly is very professional in her research. She has gone to the expense of ordering public records; such as marriage records; death certificates, etc. These documents would hold up in court as proof of kinship and would be needed if some GANEY family member left an oil well in Texas, and died without heirs. (I say this without joking, because of examples in know of in my STRICKLAND family (WILSON STRICKLAND) and also on another family, connected to my ex-husband's family (PELHAM HUNPHRIES). Only a few of those who claimed family relationship to these men were able to actually "prove" the relationship. Most every STRICKLAND in the U.S., had at least one WILSON STRICLAND in their family line, so which one did the WILSON STRICKLAND in Texas connect to)?

This confirmation by ordering public documents from originals, is very expensive so many of us haven't gone that far because of this. Although these official records contain minor errors sometimes, they are still the most credible source.

Family histories often change over the years and become distorted. Remember the game of a line of people, where the first person whispers something to the next, and it is passed down the line. Then the last person says out loud what the message was, then the first person tells us what was actually said. The message becomes almost entirely different.

Family histories, however, are very important because they are at least partially true. They give us the clues to began out research and provide us names or nicknames of the individuals, etc, and are especially valuable in covering the period between the 1880 census and the 1900 census since to 1890 census records were destroyed. However. they always need to be verified as much as possible with many official records. Even census records have errors so there is a need to collect all of them for consistency and remember that many Census Takers might have gotten information from neighbors in order to save time.

Dates on tombstones are sometimes incorrect. It is especially notable with the death certificate does not match the date shown for death on the tombstone. Usually we don't know when the monument was placed on the grave site. It could have been years later, when the family were able to afford it. For those individuals in Walker and Winston Co., AL, who took the loyalty Oath in 1867 after the Civil War, we have the individuals citing their birthdate and place of birth.
Yet, some of these individuals has a different date of birth on their tombstone.

Also, family bibles are not always credible unless the information was recorded at the time of the event. That is why the year the bible was published is so important to verify the data in a bible was recorded at the time of the event. If the bible shows a later publication date then the recorded data is not proven, it is only useful information.

For example, VILINDA GANEY MUSGROVE's granddaughter, ETHEL VICTORIA MUSGROVE (my grandmother, MINNIE LEE MUSTROVE's Sister, both marrying STRICKLAND brothers), had a family bible. She identified her grandfather as LOUIS MUSGROVE and her grandmother as MELINDA GAINES, instead of VILINDA GANEY). However my grandmother, MINNIE LEE MUSGROVE STRICKLAND, knew that her grandmother was a GANEY. When her youngest son, JOHN HOLLY (he changed it to HOLLIS) STRICKLAND married PATRICIA LOLA GANEY, MINNIE was concerned that they were might be too close kin. Census records show LOUIS V. MUSGROVE's wife was VILINDA, and her age was 14 with her parents on 1850 census, but she was shown as much older that that after marriage in 1860. She was identified as VIOLET in 1870, back fo VILINDA in 1880.

Beverly's validation of her family line by ordering death certificates, by orderly the death certificate of a daughter of LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY and MARY FRANCES RAY, shows her mother was "FRANNIE" (Mary Francis) RAY.
This information reported on her death certificate by WILLIE SHULTZ, probably her son (will need to locate where my records are on the GANEY-SHULTZ line. If this was her son, he would know his mother's parents. However, he erred in naming his grandfather LUKE, as "LUCIOUS" instead of LUTHER. Perhaps this was because LUTHER R. GANEY was identified as LUKE R. GANEY, except on the 1850 census when his parents spelled out his name as LUTHER.

LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY's middle name as ROBERSON was provided to me by BETTY GANEY, now deceased. I don't know if this came from family history or not. I "suspect" that LUTHER ROBERSON was named for a minister by that name who was on the same census in Newton Co., GA, where his parents DORMAN H. GANEY and SUSAN ANDERSON had married.

I have not written a book and all my information is ongoing, subject to corrections and additions. This why I did not submit information to the Heritage Book. Someone else did, without my permission. I was embarrassed when this very old information from my earliest research, which I had shared with others, was published in the Heritage Book. However, part of me was glad because at least this got other's interested in doing more research.

I am not planning to write a book, at least at this time, on the entire GANEY family. I leave this to someone else. Not because I wouldn't like to, but with all my lines, I could write 100 books and I don't have that kind of energy, at 67 years of age. I definitely plan to write one on the MUSGROVE family.

VILINDA GANEY-MUSGROVE's father, DORMAN H. GANEY's name was continued several generations in her line. I don't know what his initial "H" stood for.

I started my geneology research many many years ago, before so much information became available on the internet. I started with what little family history was available on this line. Then I started looking for these individuals on census records on microfilm. I supplemented this with cemetery searches, and other published records, in books, geneological quarterlies, etc. that were available to me in libraries. This was very time consuming, but an inexpensive hobby. Sometimes I traveled to a few out of state court houses to pickup unpublished information.

It is so much easier now by being able to supplement research available on line. However, It is best to go to original documents to veryfy information. There are many transcription errors in this internet records on CD's and on line. The CD's on marriage records come to mind. Often they list the wrong county where the marriage took place, and transcribed the name incorrectly; or made typing errors on the dates of the marriage. I had to order DORMAN H. GANEY's official marriage records because his first name was transcribed so incorrectly. I ordered a copy of the original marriage which showed his first name as DORMAN, very clearly (to me). Names on old documents as handwritten are difficult to read in many cases, especially to transcribers who do not know the family.

Again, any information needs to be verified with official records and when you have to order them, this is quite expensive.

For anyone planing to do a book on the GANEY family, I recommend that they wait until some of the confusion clears up now that there are more researchers involved, and collective research makes for faster progress as we can catch each orther's mistakes and discuss how to obtain more accuracy for each of us. It would be good for our descendents of this family to have as accurate information as we can collectively provide.

I am not a descendant of SOLOMON RAY, so I haven't done as much research on him as some others. At first I tried, only because at that time, I didn't know of anyone else researching this line. I was interested in this line because two of VILINDA's siblings married into this family; and my uncle, JOHN H. STRICKLAND, a son of JAMES THOMAS STRICKLAND and MINNIE LEE MUSGROVE, married his third cousin, PATRICIA LOLA GANEY (twice). They were divorced and later remarried. He was her first and her third husband). She was a descendant of LUTHER ROBERSON GANEY and MARY FRANCES RAY. No issue. However, I became interested and will continue researching all of these lines because it is fun and sometimes these families connected a few generations earlier. I enjoy sharing information.

I regret any misleading information that I have provided.
which was based on my initial research and was prematurely published by someone else.

I am still making errors. I welcome information to correct then. I had rather get my records corrected to reflect accuracy and have enough self confidence to admit my errors, which we all know is easy to do.

I said in above message that BARBARY RAY married DAVID GANEY "before" the Civil War. Apparently this was an error. Have to go back to my FTM file and see the age of all her children for an estimate of when she married each husband; . This is exactly why I refer to my research as "ongoing research" which is subject to corrections. I should have verified this before I provided my comments.

Tract records in Winton Co., AL, suggests that she was a widow before she entered her own land as "BARLARY STIVENDER" on 10 April 1860. (Before the Civil War). Her land was in Section 15, ot Township 12 South, Range 7 West, 40 acres, NE 1/4 of SE 1/4, Certificate 32006. The Certificate number would be the same as the Patent number once the President of the United States, or his designee, signed the patent.

Her father, SOLOMON RAY enter 80 acres, in Section 12, same Township. This was the NW 1/4 of NE 1/4 and the NE 1/4 of NW 1/4. Entry dated 24 Aug 1859, Certificate 39611.

Her brother-in-law, LUKE R. GAINEY entered 80 acres on 1 Nov 1860, in Section 13, next to father-in-law, SOLOMON GANEY, SW 1/4 of SE 1/4 and SE 1/4 of SW 1/4. LUKE also had land in Walker Co., AL, bordering this location. He was already married to MARY FRANCES RAY before 1860.

Note: The above was land records from a transcribed copy, not the original document. This was abstracted from book, "Winston: An Antebellum and Civil War History of a Hill County of North Alabama", by Donald B. Dodd and Wynelle S. Dodd, which was reprinted by Congressman, Carl Elliot in his book, "Annals of Northwest Alabama", Volume IV in 1972.

In this same book, page 262, THOMAS J. ABLES, Pvt. Co., D, 19th Alabama Infantry was on a list of Confederate Soldiers of Winston Co., AL.

Even recently, I had discovered that I had confused LUTHER R. GANEY's two daughters, MARY ALICE with MARY ELLEN spouses. I had the wrong sister married to the other's spouse. Thanks to Beverly Loffner for permitting me to correct this

I have no family bible on my Musgrove-Ganey line other than the information shared from my great aunt ETHEL VICTORIA MUSGROVE-STRICKLAND. VILINDA GANEY and LOUIS V. MUSGROVE's oldest son, JOHN FRANCIS ASBURY MUSGROVE, deserted his family. He was not around when they grew into adulthood so family history on the GANY and MUSGROVE family was scarce. ETHEL was the youngest daughter.

I know of no BART STRICKLAND, who would have a family bible on this. My father was CARTER BARTLY STRICKLAND, "Carter". have a son, GUY BARTLY GRAINGER, "Bart" and another named CHARLES EDWARD GRAINGER, JR. "Chuck". I can truthfully say, neither own or owned an old bible. I say this because someone has alledged that I made this claim about a BART STRICKLAND.

I do not even know how that person got this idea. I own up to my errors, but this was not one I made. I say this not to demean anyone, but because I want to clear up confusion and misunderstandings. I am sure this person has a lot of other good information to share. They just made a mistake in this case, like we all are prone to do, especially me.

MARY ANN STRICKLAND GRAINGER



Posted: 28 Oct 2007 1:08AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hi. I am the great, great granddaughter of Luke Ganey and was wondering what else you could tell my about my ancestors aside from what you posted. I would appreciate anything you may have.

Thanks

Kimberly Eads-Corrao

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Posted: 1 Nov 2007 4:43PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ray
Ann
Have you found any more info about the Rays? My ancestor was Solomon Ray who was the father of my Lucinda and your Barbary Ray. I did find that Silas Be Ray,son of Solomon Ray, had a son named Silas Ray if I remeber right. I believe he married a Strickland. I don't know id she was related to your Stricklands. Have you heard that the Rays were native American? I know Lucinda Ray married Thamas M Abel or Ables in 1862 in Winston co Al and they lived in Winston co and Walker co and were listed in the 1900 Fayette co Al census. Lucinda died shortly after 1900 but I don't know where she died or where she was buried. Have you seen any info about LUcinda? Thanks, Ross

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Posted: 1 Nov 2007 4:54PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Ray,Abel
HEllo
I had seen your reply to a researcher about Barbara or Barbary Ray Stivender who died in Walker co Alabama. You had mentioned you had found information in the Heritage Book, Walker co Alabama. Would you mind deeing if my ancestor who was related to Barbara Ray Stivender is listed please? Lucinda Ray Abel or Ables was Barbara's sister. She was born in 1837 in Tallapoosa co Al. She was the daughter of Solomon Ray and Jane Church. They went to Walker co Al in the 1850's and then to Winston co Al. Lucinda Ray married Thomas M Abel or Albes in 1862 in Winston co Al. They lived in Winston co and Walker co and were listed in the 1900 Fayette co Al census. Lucinda died shortly after 1900 but I don't know where she died or where she was buried. I know Thomas M abel or Ables was in the 1900 Choctaw co Oklahoma census and died in 1918 in Jasper, Walker co Al. Would you mind looking in your book and seeing if Thomas M aBel or Ables and wife Lucinda Ray abel wedre listed and if it says when Lucinda died and where whe was burined? Thanks, Ross rsmith6670@msn.com

Re: BARBARY RAY GANEY-1910-WALKER CO AL

Posted: 27 Nov 2009 6:10AM GMT
Classification: Query
Hello
My ancestor was Lucinda Ray,sister of your Barbary Ray. She and her husban Thomas M abel or Ables were listed in the 1900 Fayette co Al census living on rented land in the Glen Allen Al area. Lucinda Ray Ables must have died shortly after 1900 because Thomas M Abel or Ables was listed in the 1910 Choctaw co OK census listed as a widower. I am trying to find where Lucinda Ray ables died and was buried. Would yuou know if there is a list on the internet of the people burined at the Flatwoods Cemetery. Maybe she was burined there. Is the flkathead Cemetery in Walker co Al or Fayette co Al? Thanks,Ross
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions