Search for content in message boards

ANCESTRY CROWDER by patriciayaw@centurytel.net

ANCESTRY CROWDER by patriciayaw@centurytel.net

Posted: 24 Jan 2005 3:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
This information was posted as requested by patriciayaw@centurytel.net

"ANCESTRY CROWDER"

THE HARNESS MAKERS, first CROWDERS in America book with index of the event list on CD by, Patricia Crowder Yaw


Summery of research: The records show there were more adult Crowder males in America from 1700 to 1720 that fathered the first Crowder children born in this country, than the four named on the Bristol Parish register. It is my belief and proven knowledge that the Crowders in America are related and come from the same general area of England during the years 1668 to 1700 as they worked the ships to and from America. It is my belief and proven knowledge by my research that I am in the line of the 5 CARRUTHERS/CROWDER brothers that my father’s family told each generation. CROWDERIn the book I explain that they did change the name to CROWDER on English soil in Britain and America. It is also noted that Crowder is a corruption of the surname Carruthers.

Sources;

Virginia State Library, Colonial records. The complete book of immigrants, Cavaliers and Pioneers, English convicts to America, Naturalization records, Passengers to America ships list and Federal, State, County and Parish records.

INDEX – CROWDER - Date of recorded document – birth (b), death (d) or first mentioned;
Crowders in Canada *

Abel (William) m Polly Shewmaker...................................... Farmer – 1809/d1843

Abel Edward m Caroline Drummond........ Sheep and Hogs – Farmer- 1852/d1862

Abner m Sally Halley..................................................................................... 1772

Abraham Sr. #1 m Frances........................ Indian Fur Trader - 1724/d about 1772

Abraham Jr. #2 m Frances Tucker............................ Surgeon - b1730/d after1800

Abraham #3 w Charlotte .................................................... Farmer – 1769/d1826

Abraham #4 (orphan) m Mary Worsham.............................................. 1786/1789

Abraham #5 m Martha Lloyd................................................................ 1805/1812

Abraham #6 m Elizabeth King........................................................................ 1815

Abraham #7 m Roberta Crowder ................................................................. 1838

Abram m Anna G. Pool................................................................................. 1854

Absolem m Martha Stacy.................................................................. 1769 /d1833

Adaline m Benjamin Owens #2Ephraim Parvin...................................... 1849/1856

Aggy ................................................................................................ Slave – 1787

Agnus m Daniel W. Spain.............................................................................. 1809

Agnus m James Hackett........................................................................ 1846/1850

Alexander Clay (Sandy) m Mary Myers......................................................... 1853

Albert m Mary Page.................................................................... 1812/1836/1860

Alexander Banscum m Sara Catherine Humphries.......................................... 1802

Alexander B. m Martha........................................................................ 1840/1850

Alexander (James) m Amanda Catherine Armentrout............................. 1850/1853

Alexander Clay (Sandy) m Mary Myers................................................ 1850/1853

Alexander P.................................................................................................. 1850

Alfred m Susannah Coates............................................................................. 1830

Alice m James L. Simmons ........................................................................... 1837

Allen P. m Phoebe Grigg................................................................................ 1811

Alphis M. m Susan Burchfield........................................ Doctor A. M. -1850/1855

Amanda........................................................................................................ 1835

Ambrose....................................................................................................... 1792

Americus ...................................................................................................... 1850

Amey m John Carroll..................................................................................... 1793

Amy m Richard Pemberton ................................................................ b1725/1765

Amy m Samuel P. Moles .............................................................................. 1835

Ananias ........................................................................................................ 1809

Anderson m Polly Brummel............................................................................ 1796

Anderson m Rebecca Wilbourn..................................................................... 1808

Anderson...................................................................................................... 1809

Anderson Hobbs m Ann Knouse.......................................... Minister - 1822/34/50

Anderson M. m Harriet Fisher....................................................................... 1822

Anderson S................................................................................................... 1822

Anderson D. m Ann Bybee #2Sarah Bybee................................................... 1846

Anderson Sr.................................................................................................. 1857

Anderson Scott Jr. m Elizabeth Mann.................................................... 1838/1857

Anderson m Rebecca Osborne...................................................................... 1834

Anderson w Margaret.................................................................................... 1850

Andrew......................................................................................................... 1828

Andrew....................................................................................................... *1832

Andrew Anderson m Sarah Green...................................................... 1811/d1905

Angellice m Alexander Poole ........................................................................ 1790

Ann m John Crowder.................................................................................... 1785

Ann m Richard Willis ......................................................................... b1728/1777

Ann m John Tanner ............................................................................. 1816/1826

Ann E. m Robert Blanton...................................................................... 1825/1854

Ann M.......................................................................................................... 1830

Annaca ............................................................................. Slave girl – 1787/1802

Anne m John Carroll...................................................................................... 1793

Anne m James Thomas Orrell........................................................................ 1827

Anthony Webster m Martha Dalby................................................................. 1825

Anthony...................................................................................................... *1758

Anthony m Maria......................................................................... Loyalist – *1783

Anthony...................................................................................................... *1832

Anthony...................................................................................................... *1843

Anthony m Elizabeth Wallister...................................................................... *1815

Anthony........................................................................................................ 1820

Anthony........................................................................................................ 1850

Archer m Nancy Spain.................................................................................. 1809

Archer .............................................................................................. Slave - 1806

Arthur .......................................................................................................... 1755

Armistead M ................................................................................................ 1836

Armstrong m Mariah Armfield........................................................................ 1839

Argusel m Esther W....................................................................................... 1858

Artemus Lidney m Clarabel Han.................................................................... 1867

Asa Wright m Nancy Hawk........................................................................... 1842

Asa (David) m Martha Ann Owens................................................................ 1846

Atlas............................................................................................................. 1850

Atlas Overstreet m Sarah Ann Hunt, #2Nancy Gentry........................... 1842/1850

Augusta......................................................................................................... 1850

Balam m Elizabeth Hiett ................................................................................ 1816

B. m Mary..................................................................................................... 1850

Barbara ............................................................................................ Slave – 1787

Bartley Sr............................................................................................. 1778/1813

Bartley (Bartlett) m Rebecca McDaniels.............................. shoemaker-1813/1850

Bartley F. m Eliza Moser............................................................................... 1850

Bartlett m Mary Broom................................................................................. 1825

Bartholomew Sr. #1 m Elizabeth Hamlin........... Tobacco Plantation - c1683/d1749

Bartholomew Jr. #2 m Ruth Tally....................... Tobacco Farmer - b1721/ d1788

Bartholomew #3 m Martha Johnson.................................................... 1771/d1828

Bartholomew#4 m Jane C. Thompson ......................................... 1805/1810/1816

Bartholomew m Mary Garrett........................................................................ 1813

Beck ................................................................................................ Slave – 1806

Bedy (Biddy) m Amos Edwards.................................................................... 1851

Benjamin ...................................................................................................... 1820

Benjamin....................................................................................................... 1842

Benjamin....................................................................................................... 1850

Berry R......................................................................................................... 1850

Betsy C. m William Holmes .......................................................................... 1783

Betsy (Elizabeth) m William Patterson ........................................................... 1789

Beverly m Jane Bing ..................................................................................... 1845

Bluford A. m Jane E. Tidwell..................................................... 1820/1850/d1863

Bob .................................................................................................. Slave - 1787

Bolling m Polly (Mary) Munday............................................................ 1813/1850

Buckner W.................................................................................................... 1830

Burrell m Sarah Ann Dry..................................................................... 1804/d1825

Caroline America m John Young.................................................................... 1810

Caroline E. m Samuel McGehee.................................................................... 1835

Calvin Green m Lucinda Campbell................................................................. 1849

Calvin m Harriet Hasty................................................................................... 1839

Caroline m Ransom Jackson.......................................................................... 1846

C. B. (deceased) w Mary.............................................................................. 1850

C. D. (deceased) w Caroline......................................................................... 1850

Cary m John Martin ............................................................. School Teacher/1797

Cate ................................................................................................. Slave – 1806

Catherine m Benjamin Fletcher....................................................................... 1845

Catherine....................................................................................................... 1850

Celia ................................................................................................. Slave - 1806

Celia ............................................................................................................ 1834

Ceter ......................................................................................... Slave boy – 1787

Chandler m Lucinda Sanders.............................................................. 1829/d1839

Chany ........................................................................................ Slave boy - 1787

Charner m Sara Caudle........................................................................ 1810/1818

Charmling B. m Mary Chaney........................................................................ 1850

Charnel ..................................................................................... Bricklayer - 1810

Charles ......................................................................................................... 1810

Charles m Susannah Wallister...................................................................... *1818

Charles W..................................................................................................... 1831

Charles Wesley m Frances L. Temple................................... overseer - 1849/1850

Chole .................................................................................... Slave girl – 1768/87

Conner ............................................................................................. Slave – 1806

Colin ............................................................................................................ 1850

Coleman D.................................................................................................... 1850

Cornelia m Jacob Cook............................................................................... *1803

Chrisenberry.................................................................................................. 1858

Critta ............................................................................................... Slave – 1801

Currence ...................................................................................................... 1834

Cussaney m Miriah Barlow............................................................................ 1819

Cynthia ......................................................................................................... 1826

Cynthia m John Leech.................................................................................... 1829

Cynthia m John Depriest................................................................................ 1842

Daniel Sr. w Sarah......................................................................................... 1810

Daniel Jr. m Sally Glass.................................................................................. 1817

Daniel Grove m Louisa Estes, #2 Mary A. Jarrell.............................. Doctor -1839

Daniel m Mary Ann Buchanon............................................................ 1829/d1854

Daniel Wise m Christine Eheler............................................................. 1844/1850

Daphney ..................................................................................... Slave girl – 1777

David m Ann Thurstan, #2 Pricilla Lawry............................................ 1765/d1797

David Edward Sr. m Lucy Cardin..... Tobacco and Cotton Farmer - b1733/ d1802

David Jr. m Easter Jones................................................................................ 1795

David ............................................................................... Loyalist – *1790/1818

David m Eliza Pugh............................................................................. c1804/1827

David D. m Lucinda....................................................................................... 1816

David Harrison m Nancy Evans..................................................................... 1841

David M. m Martha Robinson ....................................................................... 1843

David McCarty m Susan Mitchell................................................................... 1849

Delilah m Francis O’Kelly ............................................................................. 1785

Delilah m William Wilson............................................................................... 1819

Diana ......................................................................................................... b1738

Dick ................................................................................................. Slave – 1787

Dick ................................................................................................. Slave – 1787

Dicy m George Daniel Mermond.................................................................... 1811

Doll .................................................................................................. Slave - 1802

Dorothy ..................................................................................................... .d1774

Drury Sr. m Elizabeth..................................................................................... 1785

Drury Jr. m Susannah Young.............................................................. 1785 /d1809

Dudley m Lockey Bybee............................................................................... 1844

Edmond m Mary Lanier........................................................................ 1781/1788

Edward ........................................................................................................ 1703

Edward ........................................................................................................ 1718

Edward ........................................................................................................ 1812

Edward H. m Elizabeth Blankenship, #2Mary S. Vaughn................................ 1832

Edward m Mary Hendrix............................................................................... 1844

Edward (Edwin) H. m Parthenia Hudgins................................... Shoemaker - 1844

Edward H. m Sarah Belcher.......................................................................... 1849

Edwin ........................................................................................................... 1850

Eleanor ......................................................................................................... 1736

Eleanor m Nathan Aldredge........................................................................... 1856

Eli White m Margaret Durant, Martha Goins.................. Indian Fighter -1830/1847

Eli King m Catherine Taylor........................................................................... 1839

Elijah m Rebecca Lloyd........................................................................ 1803/1837

Elisa m James Arrowood............................................................................... 1805

Elisha m Mary McCarty........................................................................ 1807/1828

Elisha m Elizabeth Patterson........................................................................... 1832

Elisha Alexander m Sarah Black..................................................................... 1839

Elisha Jeff m Drucilla Mouser......................................................................... 1850

Eliza.............................................................................................................. 1850

Elizabeth ...................................................................................................... 1673

Elizabeth ..................................................................................................... b1732

Elizabeth ..................................................................................................... b1755

Elizabeth m Abraham Hopper...................................................................... *1760

Elizabeth ....................................................................................................... 1781

Elizabeth m William Parker Jr......................................................................... 1788

Elizabeth m Jesse Beetley............................................................................... 1788

Elizabeth m Mathew Lee ............................................................................... 1792

Elizabeth m Amos Ladd ................................................................................ 1792

Elizabeth m Mathew Mullins .......................................................................... 1795

Elizabeth m Edward Webster Jr..................................................................... 1797

Elizabeth (Nancy) m Richard Dugger …………………………………… 1799.... Elizabeth………………………………………………………………..….1801 Elizabeth m Pleasant Lain ..................................................................................................................... 1805

Elizabeth m Thomas Neal .............................................................................. 1808

Elizabeth Webster (widow of John M. Crowder) m Henry Haskew................ 1808

Elizabeth m James Dickerson......................................................................... 1809

Elizabeth P. m William Bradley....................................................................... 1809

Elizabeth W. m William H. Haskew………………………………………1812

Elizabeth H. m Jesse Ball............................................................................... 1812

Elizabeth m James Thompson......................................................................... 1816

Elizabeth m Cornelius Stewart........................................................................ 1816

Elizabeth m Edwin Spain................................................................................ 1818

Elizabeth m Robert Mullins............................................................................. 1822

Elizabeth m Jesse Coleman .................................................................. 1801/1826

Elizabeth C. ……………………………………………………………… . 1821

Elizabeth m Henry Griggs............................................................................... 1821

Elizabeth marries Randle Barns...................................................................... 1827

Elizabeth m Thomas Thompson...................................................................... 1830

Elizabeth m James Endsley............................................................................. 1834

Elizabeth m Evert King................................................................................... 1835

Elizabeth Ann m Cornelius Stewart................................................................. 1835

Elizabeth m Franklin Gunter........................................................................... 1839

Elizabeth m Alford Short................................................................................ 1845

Elizabeth J. m Archibald Tucker…………………………………………..1849

Elizabeth D. m William Walton…………………………………………...1849

Elizabeth m Mathew Nichols……………………………………………...1850

Elizabeth m Henry Azoriah Martin………………………………………..1850

Elizabeth J. m Joshua L. Poythress................................................................. 1852

Elizabeth m Joseph Haley............................................................................... 1857

Eloise.......................................................................................................... b1757

Ellen.............................................................................................................. 1850

Elvira (Grey)....................................................................................... 1840/d1860

Elvira m Thomas Manning.………………………………………………..1830

Ethiel ………………………………………………………………………1812

Enoch #1 w Hannah Farley................................................................... 1840/1850

Enoch #2 Herbert Crowder ....................... Brigadier General USA- b1859/d1932

Emily............................................................................................................. 1850

Eudica (Dicey) m David Warlick........................................................... 1802/1839

Eudica (Dicy) m George Merman................................................................... 1811

Ezra (Hosea Sr.)................................................................................... 1777/1830

Ezekiel m Mary P. Johnson.......................................................... 1812/1840/1850

Ezekiel m Anna.............................................................................................. 1850

Faithy Jane m Spencer Nelson Smith.............................................................. 1850

Fanny m Benjamin Newton .......................................................................... 1817

Fanny Wilson m Jacob Mooney .................................................................... 1817

Fanny m William Fortenberry......................................................................... 1825

Fanny m William White.................................................................................. 1829

Febe m Westbrook ................................................................. b1726 /1774/1787

Fearnot (Crowder baby)....................................................................... 1709/1723

Ferdinand (William) m Delilah Campbell #2Rebecca Shartz Rider.................. 1821

Fillis ................................................................................................. Slave – 1788

FORT CROWDER....................................................................................... 1767

Frances....................................................................................................... b1724

Frances (Fanny) m Asa Bradley............................................................ 1777/1792

Frances m John Holloway ............................................................................. 1795

Frances m John O’Kelly ............................................................................... 1797

Frances m John Nash.................................................................................... 1798

Frances ........................................................................................................ 1801

Frances m John Kelly.................................................................................... 1804

Frances m William Thomas............................................................................ 1819

Frances m Grief Tally .................................................................................... 1824

Frances m Reddick Hobbs Lassiter................................................................ 1831

Frances......................................................................................................... 1850

Francis (male)................................................................................................ 1723

Francis ............................................................................... Slave boy -1741/1787

Francis m Lydia Redfern................................................................................ 1839

Frank.................................................................................................. slave -1788

Frederick ..................................................................................................... 1750

Frederick Sr. m Millie (Mary).............................................. Minister -1784/d1828

Frederick L. m Milly Bowen.......................................................................... 1797

Frederick L. m Phoebe Hill............................................................................ 1814

Frederick m Minerva Simon......................................................................... *1843

Furman m Bessie Grigg.................................................................................. 1826

Gabriel ............................................................................................. Slave - 1787

Gardiner m Amy Tucker................................................................................ 1788

Garrett Palmer m Margaret Thomas...................................................... 1837/1840

Geb .................................................................................................. Slave - 1806

George ....................................................................................................... d1733

George m Susannah, #2 Mary Thurston..................................... 1743/1784/d1790

George.......................................................................................................... 1774

George m Elizabeth Pullen.............................................................................. 1750

George (friend) Mary Hall................................................ hung -1769/1781/d1784

George Sr. (twin) m Mary Branch ........................ Tobacco Farm –.b1727 d1801

George Jr. m Nancy Bailey................................................................... 1798/1823

George m Lucy Garret................................................................................. d1811

George Sr. m Martha Johnson............................................................ 1803/d1844

George Jr. m Sally (Sarah) Thompson................................................... 1803/1816

George m Sally Wright................................................................................... 1803

George W..................................................................................................... 1803

George ........................................................................................................ 1810

George m Elizabeth Whitaker......................................................................... 1816

George................................................................................... Gardner-1822/1840

George m Mary Edwards.............................................................................. 1823

George m Susan Johnson............................................................................... 1834

George m Martha Freeman............................................................. Farmer – 1840

George Washington m Ann Eliza Wimberly.................................................... 1846

George E. m Sarah Boyd............................................................................... 1849

Giles N. m Ann L......................................................... planter - b1819/1848/1850

George Wendell m Virginia Oliver....................................................... 1850/d1921

George Lorenzo m Elizabeth Lawhorn................................... Harness Maker/1850

George m Jane Elmore........................... Farmer - Played the Fiddle - 1847/d1862

Godfrey #1 m Nancy Moore..... Horse Breeder and Cattle Farmer – b1757/d1840

Godfrey #2 m Susannah Shelton Vaughn............................................... 1802/1826

Godfrey Jr. #3 m Martha N. Haley................................................................ 1826

Godfrey C. #4 m Margaret Mooney.............................................................. 1850

Grace ............................................................................................... Slave – 1788

Green W. m Lucy S. Crenshaw #2Susan Ellis ................ Farmer -1831/1843/1850

Green C. m Mary Hiatt Pope............................................................. Doctor/1811

Green m Mary Ann Vaughn........................................................................... 1835

Greenham Sr. w Mary........................................................................ 1789/d1814

Greenham Jr.................................................................................................. 1820

Gregory m Mary Winston................................................................ Painter – 1844

Hannah........................................................................................................ b1760

Hannah m Henricus Uel Utman ................................................................. *b1787

Hamilton m Phoebe Caldwell................................................................ 1829/1834

Hamilton m Mariah Owens............................................................................ 1850

Hamlett Newton m Alpha Ann Tyner............................................................. 1829

Hampton ................................................................................. Slave – 1787/1806

Hardy m Miriah Whitaker #2Eliza Olive................................................ 1824/1828

Harriet S. m Robert H. Warren ..................................................................... 1827

Harriet........................................................................................................... 1830

Harris m Nancy Wilkinson............................................................................. 1833

Harry m Margaret Mason.............................................................................. 1763

Henderson .................................................................................................... 1805

Henry............................................................................................................ 1788

Henry .............................................................................................. 1676 /d1689

Henry w Mary............................................................................................... 1726

Henry Sr. w Amy.......................................................................................... 1729

Henry Jr. .................................................................................................... b1729

Henry.......................................................................................................... b1752

Henry............................................................................................................ 1788

Henry ........................................................................................................... 1810

Henry m Martha English #2Ellen Stewart #3Margaret Leach.......................... 1844

Henry Ule...................................................................................................... 1821

Henry m Adeline............................................................................................ 1829

Henry J. m Delilah Lykins ............................................................................. 1841

Henry.......................................................................................................... *1843

Henry m Delilah............................................................................................. 1850

Henry Clay m Leticia Moore.......................................................................... 1850

Henry F. m Sarah Robinson........................................................................... 1853

Henry m Elizabeth Evans.................................................... Harness Maker – 1853

Herbert J. m Mary Walton #2Martha Spain............. 1785/1806/1809/1810/d1831

Herbert Sr. m Mary Wilson........................................................................... 1785

Herbert m Maryanne Watson......................................................................... 1785

Herbert Jr. m Nancy Conner ........................................................................ 1816

Herbert m Mary C. Clay................................................................................ 1844

Herod T m Ann Southall, Frances Burton, Eliza Smith................ 1795/1810/d1826

Hezekiah w Nancy Adams............................................................................. 1775

Hezekiah....................................................................................................... 1820

Hilliker m Lydia Harding.................................................................... 1769 /d1789

Hiram m Margaret Lemon............................................................................ *1847

Holly m Bolin Chunn...................................................................................... 1787

Holly m Howell Johnson....................................................................... 1796/1828

Horatio m Sally Wosley...................................................................... 1832/d1835

Horatio.......................................................................................................... 1850

Hosea m Mary A. Dance................................ Baptist Preacher – 1814/1833/1850

Hosea Ezra Sr............................................................................................... 1840

Hosea Jr. m Pauline (Permelia) Tipton.......................................... 1833/1841/1850

Howell ......................................................................................................... 1812

Howell C. m Martha A. Lambert ............................................... shoemaker -1850

Howell.......................................................................................................... 1850

Hugh ................................................................................................ 1619/ d1628

Hubbard ....................................................................................................... 1850

Ira m Elizabeth Bailey.................................................................................... 1817

Isaac m Kezia Hamner....................................................................... 1764 /d1769

Isaac m Lydia Larrowa, #2Gertrude Marsellus.................... Loyalist – *1786/1795

Isaac m Tabitha Haynes Morgan......................................................... 1813/d1836

Isaac m Elizabeth (Betsy) Lloyd..................................................................... 1818

Isaac m Rachel Walton.................................................................................. 1829

Isaac m Elizabeth Hester................................................................................ 1850

Isaac m Mary Ann......................................................................................... 1850

Isaac T. m Agnus Lloyd................................................................................. 1858

Isabella m William Martin...................................................................... 1811/1853

Jack ................................................................................................. Slave – 1802

Jacob............................................................................................................ 1661

Jacob ........................................................................................................... 1637

Jacob ............................................................................................... 1777 /d1783

Jacob ........................................................................................................... 1810

Jacob m Mary R. Jones................................................................................. 1818

Jacob m Susannah Hensley McGhee.............................................................. 1821

Jacob............................................................................................................ 1834

Jacob m Ann T. Motley................................................................................. 1843

Jacob ........................................................................................................... 1850

Jacob m Elvira Matilda Sizer.......................................................................... 1853

Jackson m Elizabeth Calcote.......................................................................... 1834

James ......................................................................................................... d1623

James Sr. #1 m Mary........................................ c1725/1743/1764/1777/d1800/10

James Jr. #2 m Lou Hannah........................ Methodist Minister- 1800/d1834/1841

James Jr. #3 m Nancy............................................................... 1790/1800/d1827

James m Elvira Todd..................................................................................... 1760

James m Sarah Dolby.................................................................................... 1763

James m Cornelia Dingman #2Anna Glassford.............................................. *1770

James (orphan) m Hanna Willis Burnley........................................ 1781/1792/1807

James m Elizabeth Wiley................................................................................ 1794

James m Betsy Minor.................................................................................... 1795

James m Elizabeth Tucker.................................................................... 1810 /1840

James Armistead .......................................................................................... 1812

James A. m Jane Burris.................................................................................. 1814

James m Catherine Searcy............................................................................. 1816

James m Martha Brooks................................................................................ 1818

James m Hannah Lowe.................................................................................. 1820

James H. m Catherine Hamrick, #2Tribuniah Tillery............................... 1823/1826

James M. m Elvira Barton ............................................................................. 1825

James m Grislie Anne Bowden....................................................................... 1832

James Mason m Pamela B. Crowder ................................................... 1835/1850

James Harvey m Mary Ann Wright....................................................... 1828/1849

James m Biddy Beam.................................................................................... 1836

James Madison m Jane Shirkey Crush............................................. Farmer - 1836

James N. ..................................................................................................... 1840

James m Mary A. Barker............................................................................... 1843

James M. m Emily Jane Jones........................................................................ 1846

James T m Martha Harris...................................................................... 1830/1844

James M. m Mary R. Sandys......................................................................... 1837

James W. m Nancy Robertson....................................................................... 1837

James Morrison m Armanda Davis........................................................ 1839/1850

James Madison m Emily Amanda Ashworth........................... Harness Maker/1850

James m Emiline............................................................................................ 1850

James Wiley m Anna Williams............................................................... 1822/1850

James Allen m Sarah E. Williams........................................................... 1850/1852

James Alexander m Amanda C. Armentrout................................................... 1853

Jane ........................................................................................ Slave – 1772/1787

Jane (Mary) m John Talley ............................................................................ 1792

Jane m John Wigley....................................................................................... 1809

Jane E........................................................................................................... 1811

Jane m T.J. Cook.......................................................................................... 1834

Jane m Thomas Vincent................................................................................. 1834

Jane m Cary Switzer ..................................................................................... 1839

Jane m Harvey Grey ..................................................................................... 1841

Jane ............................................................................................................. 1850

Jane m Hugh Wylie Nash .............................................................................. 1853

Jarrell Sr. m Sarah Nolan...................................................................... 1807/1858

Jarrell Jr. m Ann Whisnant............................................................................. 1840

Jenny m William Stevens................................................................................ 1810

Jeptha W..................................................................................... 1777/1830/1835

Jeptha m Susan Harwell................................................................................. 1820

Jenny ............................................................................. Slave – 1787/1806/1820

Jeremiah...................................................................................................... d1734

Jeremiah Sr. #1 m Martha Frederick...................................... Farmer 1764 /d1795

Jeremiah Jr. #2 m Sally.................................................................................. 1822

Jeremiah #3 m Artelia.................................................................................... 1850

Jeremiah #4................................................................................................... 1850

Jeremiah M. m Elizabeth Jenny Hall, #2Eliza Simpson..................................... 1840

Jesse m Elizabeth Hurst....................................................................... 1766 d1802

Jesse ................................................................................................. 1769/d1804

Jesse m Nancy............................................................................ 1810/1812/1839

Jim ................................................................................................... Slave - 1777

Joel ..................................................................................................... 1783/1815

Joel m Mary (Polly) Allen..................................................................... 1835/1850

Joel m June Keller......................................................................................... 1850

Johanna m Joseph Brownell......................................................................... *1760

John.............................................................................................................. 1636

John ............................................................................................................. 1680

John ............................................................................................................ 1727

John m Mary Cottrell.................................................................................. d/1742

John Sr. m Mary............................................................................................ 1730

John Jr. m Dorcas Willis................................................................. b/1731 d/1777

John m Mary Parsons.................................................................................... 1730

John m Mary................................................................................................. 1733

John.............................................................................................................. 1783

John N. Sr. m Linchey Jones...... Cattle and Tobacco Farmer - b1718/1765/d1810

John W. (Wagnon) m Maryanne Watson.............................. Wagon maker – 1785

John N. Jr. m Sally Johnson ............................................................... 1813/d1821

John m Ann Crowder.......................................................................... 1766 /1785

John m Margaret Jaycocks........................................................... Loyalist - *1782

John Elder m Minerva Banta.......................................................................... 1786

John Marshall m Elizabeth Webster..................................................... 1794/d1803

John m Jane Fallin.......................................................................................... 1797

John (Jack) m Martha Blanks......................................................................... 1802

John Sr. m Ann M......................................................................................... 1810

John Jr.......................................................................................................... 1810

John m Jane D. Monger................................................................................. 1811

John m Martha Patsy Dickson........................................................................ 1811

John m Nancy Smith...................................................................................... 1813

John Clayton m Elmira Andrews.................................................................... 1813

John W. Jr. m Lucy Jane Hays....................................................................... 1814

John m Martha Dickson, #2Nancy Smith, #3Patsy Stevens.......... 1811/1815/1828

John H. m Elizabeth Browder......................................................................... 1817

John W......................................................................................................... 1821

John m Polly Lasswell.................................................................................... 1822

John w Nancy............................................................................................. d1823

John H. m Jennett Danforth............................................................................ 1829

John C. m Unicey Massa Bedford, #2Susannah Owens......................... 1818/1830

John H. m Mary Stanley................................................................................ 1832

John m Mary Ann Brown............................................................................... 1833

John Morgan m Jane E. Coleman................................................................... 1836

John M. m Nancy Flippen.............................................................................. 1850

John N. m Sally Johnson................................................................................ 1850

John m Eve McFee..................................................................................... * 1842

John m Mary Stegal....................................................................................... 1842

John............................................................................................................ *1843

John m Lucy Jackson .................................................................................... 1844

John m Martha Jordon................................................................................... 1848

John m Elizabeth............................................................................................ 1850

John m Anna Campbell.................................................................................. 1850

John G. m Lucinda (Tilly) Bowles.......................................... Harness Maker/1850

John V. m Laura W.............................................................. Doctor - c1824/1850

John H. (Jack) m Frances Blanks................................................................... 1851

John m Julia Hicks......................................................................................... 1854

John Franklin m Nancy Dewberry.................................................................. 1857

John Herbert m Mary C. Weller..................................................................... 1859

John Alexander m Emily Kennedy.................................................................. 1867

Jonathan C. m Eleaner (Morgan) Parker......................................... Musician /1829

Jonathan N w Permelia Andrews.................. Harness Maker- 1812 /1838 /d 1887

Joshua ................................................................................................. 1764/1785

Joshua .......................................................................................................... 1827

Joseph......................................................................................................... b1750

Joseph .......................................................................................................... 1787

Joseph Sr. #1 w Mary Hood .......................................................... .b1741/d1778

Joseph Jr. #2 .............................................................................................. d1804

Joseph........................................................................................................... 1811

Joseph Jr. #3 m Elizabeth Chandler................................................................ 1816

Joseph m Elizabeth Tyler................................................................................ 1830

Joseph m Sarah Elizabeth Billingsley............................................................... 1839

Joseph m Harriet Lewis................................................................................. 1842

Joseph .......................................................................................................... 1850

Judy ............................................................................................ Slave girl - 1787

Jane m Cary Switzer ..................................................................................... 1839

Jane m Harvey Grey...................................................................................... 1841

Jane m Lard.................................................................................................. 1850

Julie Ann m Peter Rainey Jr............................................................................ 1826

Julia Ann m Richard Tucker........................................................................... 1850

Julius ............................................................................................................ 1847

Juley m William Elliot............................................................................ 1777/1830

Judith m Allen Jeter ....................................................................................... 1785

Kate ................................................................................................ Slave – 1787

Kearny.......................................................................................................... 1820

Kezia (widow of Isaac Crowder) m John Johnson.......................................... 1773

Kezia m Jonathan Lankford........................................................................... 1817

Kizie .................................................................................. Slave girl – 1787/1806

Laban Sr............................................................................................. 1791d1810

Laban Jr........................................................................................................ 1820

Langley B ..................................................................................................... 1812

Lany m Andrew Lalone............................................................................... *1841

Lany m George Shannon.............................................................................. *1843

Larkin m Lucy Rottenberry #2Jane Dark................................... Farmer 1789/1810

Larkin T. m Fanny Lawhorn........................................................................... 1832

Lavina m Essex Elam .................................................................................... 1792

Lavina m Bennet Bratcher.............................................................................. 1849

Lena – orphan .............................................................................................. 1809

Leonard ....................................................................................................... 1792

Leonard ....................................................................................................... 1830

Leonard C. m Drucilla Sanders...................................................................... 1850

Levi W. m Sarah B. Kitchens............................................................... 1777/1830

Levi............................................................................................................... 1827

Levi B. m Nancy Davis....................................................... Politician – 1825/1850

Lewis ...................................................................................... Slave – 1772/1787

Lewis Philip................................................................................................... 1860

Libelar m William Drumright Jr....................................................................... 1797

Linchey m Jacob Johnson ............................................................................. 1795

Livecy m Robert Rainey ................................................................................ 1805

Lively Hasten (widow of Robert Crowder) m Henry Webb............................ 1822

Lillia m Thomas Burnett ................................................................................ 1811

Lillie m Samuel Patterson............................................................................... 1825

Littleberry (Berry) ........................ Harness and Shoe Maker - 1819 /1840 /d1875

L. G. m John Harwood.................................................................................. 1828

Louisa m Amos McCarthy............................................................................. 1816

Louisa A. m Dixon Reese.............................................................................. 1837

Louisa m Miles Southern................................................................................ 1843

Louisa........................................................................................................... 1850

Logan............................................................................................................ 1850

Lucy ................................................................................................ Slave – 1787

Lucy.............................................................................................................. 1797

Lucy .................................................................................. Slave girl – 1787/1806

Lucy ................................................................................................ Slave – 1802

Lucy m Thomas Johnson ............................................................................... 1793

Lucy m Peter Smith ...................................................................................... 1798

Lucy m James T. Hayes ................................................................................ 1821

Lucy Ann m Dixon Reese.............................................................................. 1837

Lucy Rainey m George W. Heck .................................................................. 1842

Lucy.............................................................................................................. 1850

Lucinda m Edward Tuck................................................................................ 1809

Lucinda......................................................................................................... 1816

Lucinda m Moses Dougherty......................................................................... 1838

Lucinda m William Cook............................................................................... 1850

Lucinda Bullock............................................................................................. 1850

Lydia............................................................................................................. 1820

Lythia (Tabitha) m James Drumright .............................................................. 1794

Mahala m Edmond Taylor ............................................................................. 1811

Macajah Cage m Mary Rogers...................................................................... 1825

Malvina m Ben Poland.......................................................................... 1836/1842

Margaret (Peggy) m Francis Orrell Sr............................................................ 1822

Margaret m Wooley...................................................................................... 1833

Mark m Anne Barlow............................................................ Soldier 1763/ d1781

Mark Henry m Elizabeth Scott....................................................................... 1840

Mark............................................................................................................. 1831

Mark Jr. m Martha Walker............................................................................ 1851

Mark Jr. m Mary Anderson........................................................................... 1853

Mark m Parthena Clark................................................................................. 1854

Marshall........................................................................................................ 1828

Martha.......................................................................................................... 1803

Martha m Samuel (Halstep) Huckstep............................................................ 1801

Martha m David Northington ........................................................................ 1804

Martha Amanda m Lewis Walker ................................................................. 1806

Martha Crowder Wade............................................................................ 1811/13

Martha E ...................................................................................................... 1821

Martha Crowder Pruitt ................................................................................. 1826

Martha Francis m Pascal Watts...................................................................... 1829

Martha m Jesse Tally..................................................................................... 1829

Martha m Abner Wilkes, #2Zachariah Medford............................................. 1830

Martha Jane m Robert Wooley ..................................................................... 1833

Martha ........................................................................................................ 1834

Martha J. m James Gee ................................................................................ 1836

Martha Adaline m William F. Bussey ............................................................. 1836

Martha (Patsy) m John Waller Huntley........................................................... 1839

Martha m Edward Endsley............................................................................. 1839

Martha L. m William Wood........................................................................... 1845

Martha m Joseph Solomon............................................................................ 1846

Martha m Benjamin Craft ............................................................................. 1847

Martha Frances m Benjamin Johnson Thurmond............................................. 1847

Martha m Suel............................................................................................... 1850

Martha w Sylvester Ward.............................................................................. 1850

Mary........................................................................................................... b1729

Mary m Thomas Thomas............................................................................... 1758

Mary Hamner m John Colthrap ..................................................................... 1784

Mary (Jane) m John Talley.................................................................... 1778/1792

Mary m Frederick Tucker ............................................................................. 1786

Mary m Richard Davis .................................................................................. 1787

Mary m William Carroll ................................................................................ 1788

Mary m Thomas Ladd Jr............................................................................... 1788

Mary (Polly) m John Boyd ............................................................................ 1789

Mary Thurston (widow of George Crowder) m Donald Frazier....................... 1791

Mary m Robert Hester .................................................................................. 1795

Mary (Polly) m Charles O’Kelly.................................................................... 1801

Mary m Jones Cardin.................................................................................... 1805

Mary ................................................................................................ Slave – 1806

Mary m Johnston Hemphill............................................................................. 1811

Mary (Polly) m John Shinpoch.............................................................. 1811/1814

Mary m John Calvin Ingram........................................................................... 1813

Mary m Wesley Anderson Tucker ....................................................... 1817/1826

Mary m Andrew F. Eaman.......................................................................... *1815

Mary m Wesley Crowder.............................................................................. 1817

Mary m Wesley Anderson Tucker................................................................. 1817

Mary m Thomas Evans ................................................................................. 1821

Mary Margaret m Max Berry ........................................................................ 1828

Mary........................................................................................................... *1832

Mary A. m John W. Brooks ......................................................................... 1832

Mary m William Woodlief.............................................................................. 1834

Mary A. m Calvin Funkhouser....................................................................... 1835

Mary A. m Louis Webb................................................................................. 1837

Martha m Willis Ashby.................................................................................. 1838

Mary m Calvin Beck...................................................................................... 1839

Mary A. m William Gunter............................................................................. 1839

Mary m James Paxton .................................................................................. 1839

Mary Elizabeth m Wiley T. Leverette............................................................. 1842

Mary R. m Drury J. Major ............................................................................ 1843

Mary............................................................................................................. 1843

Mary m Charles L. English............................................................................. 1845

Mary m J. W. Grigg.............................................................................. 1825/1850

Mary A......................................................................................................... 1850

Mary Ashley.................................................................................................. 1850

Mary Flora.................................................................................................... 1850

Mary Elizabeth m James Wilmoth................................................................... 1850

Mary m Ellis.................................................................................................. 1850

Mary Jane m John Brown.............................................................................. 1850

Mary m Benjamin Poland............................................................................... 1851

Massa m Adam Hunsinger............................................................................. 1830

Mathew Sr. ......................................................................................... 1790/1793

Mathew Jr. m Nancy Ann Cardin................................................................... 1808

Mathew......................................................................................................... 1805

Mathew P. m Elizabeth Scott #2Jane Laughlin....................................... 1819/1836

Mathew m Susannah Schooling...................................................................... 1836

Mathew m Amelia Wells................................................................................ 1858

Mathias......................................................................................................... 1850

Matilda m John Vicars................................................................................... 1833

Matilda Jane m Thomas C. Wall.................................................................... 1848

Meredith m Martha Justice.................................................................... 1812/1822

Melvina Frances m Ben Poland...................................................................... 1842

Michael ............................................................................ Indian Fur Trader 1753

Michael......................................................................................................... 1850

Mildred......................................................................................................... 1762

Mildred m Henry Robinson............................................................................ 1843

Millie m Henry Burnett .................................................................................. 1789

Milly m William Cooper................................................................................. 1832

Miles m Elizabeth Thompson................................................................. 1806/1816

Miles T. m Susanna B. Jeffries....................................................................... 1806

Minerva m John J. Brawley............................................................................ 1839

Minerva A. m Enoch Richard Jones...................................................... 1850/1860

Miriah m Garland Anderson........................................................................... 1838

Missouri Etta Parmelia Andrews m Benjamin Ryon......................................... 1850

Moses .......................................................................................................... 1810

Nan ................................................................................................. Slave – 1806

Nancy Ann m Charles Knight....................................................................... *1760

Nancy Anne ................................................................................................. 1781

Nancy ......................................................................................... Slave girl - 1787

Nancy m Jesse Williamson ............................................................................ 1790

Nancy m William Firth .................................................................................. 1796

Nancy m James Overby ................................................................................ 1798

Nancy m Richmond Dugger........................................................................... 1799

Nancy Elizabeth m Robert Crittenden............................................................. 1807

Nancy m Benjamin Boothe............................................................................ 1813

Nancy J......................................................................................................... 1821

Nancy m Bauldy Williamson.......................................................................... 1822

Nancy m David Shillings................................................................................ 1824

Nancy m Philip Usery.................................................................................... 1824

Nancy m John Hunsinger............................................................................... 1828

Nancy m Lemuel Newsom............................................................................. 1832

Nancy Bruce................................................................................................. 1836

Nancy m Nathan Dickson.............................................................................. 1837

Nancy........................................................................................................... 1843

Nancy Flippen Walker (widow of John M. Crowder)..................................... 1850

Nancy Lee.................................................................................................... 1850

Nanny ........................................................................................ Slave girl – 1787

Nate .......................................................................................... Slave boy - 1787

Nathaniel W. m Calamia Killian............................... Indian Fur Trader -1761/1785

Nathaniel Reese m Martha Rainey #2Martha Craig........................................ 1805

Nathaniel R. m Paskey Burnett, #2Martha Westmoreland...................... 1837/1849

Nathaniel Hudspeth m Margaret McClary...................................................... 1834

Nathaniel m Mary T. Spain......................................... cabinet maker -1829/d1872

Nathaniel m Sarah Epps................................................................................. 1849

Ned ................................................................................ .Slave boy – 1787/1806

Ned ............................................................................................ shoemaker/1850

Nelson .............................................................................................. Slave - 1806

Nelson m Miss. Cheatham................................................................... .1798/1810

Nelson 6 yr old (orphan) m Susan Cogdell............................................ 1801/1819

Nelson m Ulisa Green.................................................................................... 1811

Nelson T. m Frances Sturdivant..................................................................... 1848

Nelson.......................................................................................................... 1850

Obedience m Mathew Avery ........................................................................ 1803

Obedience m James Allen.............................................................................. 1844

Overstreet W................................................................................................ 1813

Overstreet m Rachel Bird................................................................ Doctor - 1841

Overstreet m Elizabeth (Nancy) Garrick................................................ 1833/1850

Pamela B. m James M. Crowder.......................................................... 1821/1835

Pashal.................................................................................................. 1840/1857

Pat .............................................................................................. Slave girl - 1787

Patsy (Martha) m William Satterwhite ........................................................... 1794

Patsy m John Shaw ....................................................................................... 1800

Patsy Greer m Lewis Walker......................................................................... 1806

Patsy ............................................................................................................ 1812

Patsy Crowder Martin .................................................................................. 1839

Patsy m Joseph Soloman............................................................................... 1857

Percival......................................................................................................... 1734

Permelia Missouri Etta m Ben Ryon............................................................... 1850

Peter ....................................................................................... Slave – 1787/1806

Peter ............................................................................................................ 1756

Peter ............................................................................................................ 1779

Peter ............................................................................................................ 1790

Peter W .............................................................................................. 1787/1816

Peter................................................................................................. Slave – 1802

Peter............................................................................................................. 1806

Peter ............................................................................................................ 1810

Peter B. ........................................................................................................ 1825

Peter A m Margaret Lykins.............................................................. Farmer -1831

Peterson Sr. m Levisa Mason............................................................. 1813/d1850

Peterson Jr. m Ann Lunsford.......................................................................... 1850

Phib .................................................................................................. Slave - 1787

Philip E. m Susan Parish, Rachel Sanders, Sally Chandler........ b1760/1789 /d1844

Philip m Charlotte Robinson......................................................................... b1778

Philip m Marie Elizabeth Bower..................................................................... 1845

Pinkney......................................................................................................... 1850

Phoebe m Westbrook.................................................................................... 1774

Phoebe A....................................................................................... teacher - 1854

Pleasant m Elizabeth (Betsy) Pritchett.................................................... 1795/1830

Polly (Mary) m Dabney Miller ....................................................................... 1792

Polly (Sally) m Frederick Griggs............................................................ 1800/1839

Polly (Mary) m John Shinpock....................................................................... 1811

Polly (Mary) m Thomas William..................................................................... 1819

Polly (Mary) m Curtis.................................................................................... 1820

Polly m Joseph McClintock........................................................................... 1833

Polly m William Green................................................................................... 1857

Pompy ....................................................................................... Slave boy - 1787

Poshal .......................................................................................................... 1840

Pricilla (Grey)................................................................................................ 1840

Pren ............................................................................... Slave – 1787/1806/1820

Randolf ........................................................................................................ 1801

Randolf ........................................................................................................ 1810

Ransom Duke................................................................................................ 1811

Rachel m John Kirtner................................................................................. *1833

Rachel........................................................................................................... 1850

Rebecca........................................................................................................ 1762

Rebecca m William Christian.......................................................................... 1787

Rebecca m Abel White ................................................................................. 1788

Rebecca m Edmond Burnett ......................................................................... 1797

Rebecca m Herbert Eanes ............................................................................ 1805

Rebecca m James Coleman ................................................................. 1818/1826

Rebecca m Thomas Ledford................................................................. 1812/1820

Rebecca m Joseph Stoneham......................................................................... 1819

Rebecca m Randolf Tally .............................................................................. 1829

Rebecca m James R. Harris .......................................................................... 1831

Rebecca m James McPeak............................................................................ 1834

Rebecca........................................................................................................ 1850

Reuben #1..................................................................................................... 1783

Reuben #2 m Nancy Michael....................................................................... d1835

Richard #1............................................................. .Indian Fur Trader b1726/1753

Richard (twin) Sr. #2 m Mary......................................................... .b/1727/d1796

Richard Jr. m Lucy Clausel............................................................................ 1797

Richard #3 m Mary Polly Eastham ..................................................... 1800/d1837

Richard #4 m Elizabeth Barrett......................................................... b/1795/d1839

Richard m Noah Moseley.............................................................................. 1803

Richard W. m Elizabeth Rainey...................................................................... 1821

Richard A. m Elizabeth Adams....................................................................... 1832

Richard B. m Henriette Clardy....................................................................... 1849

Richard m Dimsdale Mitchell.......................................................................... 1849

Richard Mason ............................................................................................. 1850

Richard R. m Isabella Featherstone................................................................ 1854

Richardson m Anne Samuel ................................................................. 1821/1850

Ritter ................................................................................................ Slave - 1806

Robert .......................................................................................................... 1668

Robert .......................................................................................................... 1704

Robert .......................................................................................................... 1709

Robert .......................................................................................................... 1752

Robert A....................................................................................................... 1789

Robert m Lively Hastins (Hasten)....................... chair maker b1767/m1788/d1820

Robert m #2 __Childers................................................................................ 1820

Robert m Isabella Pinkerton................................................................ 1807/d1835

Robert m Barbara Prater.................................................................... 1827/d1877

Robert........................................................................................................... 1811

Robert m Ruth Harmon................................................................................ *1812

Robert T. m Sally Gayle................................................................................. 1822

Robert C....................................................................................................... 1830

Robert m Elizabeth Brawley........................................................................... 1840

Robert A. m Adaline Elam............................................................................. 1841

Robert Amistead m Phoebe Moody, #2Eleanor Robertson.................... 1815/1826

Robert Wesley.............................................................................................. 1820

Robert B. m Mary E. Hall..................................................................... 1850/1860

Robert P. m Harriet McGill.............................................................. Doctor - 1850

Roberta m Abraham Crowder....................................................................... 1838

Roxanna........................................................................................................ 1850

Ruth ............................................................................................................ 1828

Sally m Joseph Pritchett Jr. .................................................................. 1822/1830

Sally H. m Opie Bean.................................................................................... 1805

Sally m John Titus................................................................................. 1786/1818

Sally (widow of John. N. Crowder) m David Thomas .................................... 1825

Sally.............................................................................................................. 1850

Sally.............................................................................................................. 1850

Sall ............................................................................................ Slave boy – 1787

Sam ........................................................................................... Slave boy - 1787

Sampson.............................................................................. minor – hung - d1856

Samuel.......................................................................................................... 1808

Samuel.......................................................................................................... 1812

Samuel m America Lawson Barlow................................................................ 1821

Samuel.......................................................................................................... 1820

Samuel N. m Naomi Travis............................................................................ 1828

Samuel D. m Margaret Lockett...................................................................... 1857

Samuel.......................................................................................................... 1850

Sarah............................................................................................................ 1609

Sara ........................................................................................................... d1733

Sara .................................................................................. Slave girl – 1741/1787

Sarah m James Allen ..................................................................................... 1755

Sarah m Cook .............................................................................................. 1801

Sarah m Basdale Nichols .............................................................................. 1802

Sarah m Anderson Nowlin............................................................................. 1811

Sara ............................................................................................................. 1812

Sarah J. (Salley) m Richard Cardwell............................................................. 1817

Sarah m Thomas Whitaker............................................................................. 1822

Sarah (Sallie) m James Poythress................................................................... 1827

Sarah H. m Henry Clay Martin....................................................................... 1830

Sarah A. E. m Charles M. Phillips ................................................................. 1834

Sara Ann m William Paxton .......................................................................... 1838

Sarah m Warlick............................................................................................ 1839

Sarah (Sally) m Thomas Whitaker.................................................................. 1822

Sarah m John Day......................................................................................... 1835

Sarah............................................................................................................ 1828

Sarah............................................................................................................ 1842

Sarah............................................................................................................ 1843

Sarah m Charles Drummond ......................................................................... 1847

Sarah............................................................................................................ 1850

Sarah m James Campbell............................................................................... 1852

Sarah m Thomas G. Grigg.............................................................................. 1853

Sarah m Charles C. Washburn....................................................................... 1854

Shadrack m Lily Ambrose................................................................... .1786/1801

Sary ................................................................................................. Slave - 1777

Silvey ......................................................................................... Slave girl – 1787

Simon ........................................................................................................... 1810

Simon............................................................................................................ 1850

Spencer m Martha Martin.............................................................................. 1850

Stephen ........................................................................................................ 1764

Stephen m Mary Welch................................................................................. 1794

Stephen m Melissa B. Estes...................................................... Farmer/1834/1850

Stephen m Nancy Ralls.................................................................................. 1836

Stephen m Milly Davis.......................................................................... 1809/1812

Steven m Nancy Ann Grogan......................................................................... 1786

Stephen......................................................................................................... 1830

Stephen......................................................................................................... 1850

Sterling m Patsy Stoval #2Mary Bowdry.................................... 1777/1795/d1834

Sterling W. m Martha Lambert, #2Sara Stanley................. 1812/1826/1842/d1848

Sterling m Permelia Seamster, #2Margaret Powell.......................................... 1845

Susan m Robert Renfrey ............................................................................... 1781

Susannah m George William Downs............................................................... 1804

Susan P. m Isaac Lafollette............................................................................ 1806

Susannah m John Tuck.................................................................................. 1811

Susan m T. DeGraffenreidt............................................................................. 1822

Susan m John Weaver .................................................................................. 1844

Susan m John Gusler Bower.......................................................................... 1845

Susan............................................................................................................ 1850

Tabitha Jones (Mother of Linchey Crowder) ...... Tobacco Plantation - 1740 /1790

Tabitha Jane m William Mc Ginnis.................................................................. 1841

Talbert ......................................................................................................... 1820

Tally ............................................................................................................. 1820

Temporence................................................................................ female twin/1820

Terrill Tucker m Martha Doggett...................................... Preacher-male twin/1820

Terry m Fredrick Justice................................................................................ 1825

Teresy m Lewis Horn.................................................................................... 1826

Texanna........................................................................................................ 1850

Theodorick M. m Lucinda Poole.................................................................... 1846

Theophilus Sr. m Martha................................................................................ 1812

Theophilus Jr. m Mary Williams ........................................................... 1840/1843

Thornton ...................................................................................................... 1820

Thomas ..................................................................................................... d1653

Thomas ........................................................................................................ 1654

Thomas ........................................................................................................ 1657

Thomas Sr. w Fearnot Edney.................................. Tobacco Farmer- 1698 d1709

Thomas Jr. .................................................................................................. 1709

Thomas m Elizabeth.......................................................................... b1730/d1783

Thomas ........................................................................................................ 1738

Thomas m Patsy Russell................................................................................. 1787

Thomas Fetcher Humphries .......................................................................... 1802

Thomas Sr. m Elizabeth Puryear.......................................................... 1786/d1804

Thomas Jr.......................................................................................... 1804/d1812

Thomas m Frances Rhodes................................................................. 1785/d1835

Thomas m Mary Jordan #2Mrs. Elizabeth Hawkins Dick....................... 1795/1804

Thomas m Elizabeth Nimmo........................................................................... 1816

Thomas Cage m Anna Watson #2 Martha Pearson............................... 1848/1858

Thomas W. m Harriet Jeter............................................................................ 1820

Thomas P...................................................................................................... 1821

Thomas m Nancy Mills.................................................................................. 1825

Thomas R. Sr...................................................... Circuit Methodist Minister- 1826

Thomas R. Jr. m Mary Bartee.............................. Methodist Minister – 1826/1854

Thomas m Elizabeth Allen #2Mary Gharner.......................................... 1833/1850

Thomas T m Jane Andrews............................................................................ 1833

Thomas m Eleanor White............................................................................... 1839

Thomas W ................................................................................................... 1840

Thomas Jr. m Mary Adams............................................................................ 1840

Thomas P. m Julia Phelps............................................................................... 1846

Thomas Jefferson .......................................................................................... 1850

Thomas m Martha Brandon........................................................................... 1853

Thomas M. m Lucy Walker....................................... Newspaper publisher - 1854

Thomas Hicklin m Mary McCord.................................................................. 1855

Thomas m Nancy Sarah Wells....................................................................... 1856

Thornton ...................................................................................................... 1820

Thurs ................................................................................................ Slave - 1806

Tom .......................................................................................... Slave boy – 1787

Tom ................................................................................................. Slave - 1802

Uel m Mary Harding............................................................................. 1770/1789

Uel I.............................................................................................................. 1850

Ulrich m Caterina Killian m #2Barbara Barier.................... Merchant - 1764/d1789

Uriah............................................................................................................. 1850

Ursula Caroline m Wiley T. Leverette............................................................. 1854

Virginia m Thomas Mosely............................................................................. 1843

Virginia D.V m William Bradford................................................................... 1850

Washington m Isabell Laughlen...................................................................... 1836

Washington................................................................................................... 1850

Walter........................................................................................................... 1850

Wealthy (female)................................................................................ 1850/d1854

Wesley m Mary Crowder........................ Carpenter – House Builder – 1798/1817

Wesley m Nancy Matheson........................................................................... 1850

Whitmore...................................................................................................... 1821

Wiley ........................................................................................................... 1790

Wiley ........................................................................................................... 1812

Wiley......................................................................................... shoemaker -1850

Wiley m Sara Ellis.......................................................................................... 1833

Wiley m Nancy D. Woods............................................................................. 1839

Wiley H. m Sarah Virginia Thrower................................................................ 1855

Will .................................................................................. Slave boy – 1787/1806

Willis ............................................................................................................ 1790

Wilia ............................................................................................................ 1820

Willey ............................................................................................... Slave - 1788

Willis m Caroline Phillips................................................................................ 1837

William ......................................................................................................... 1668

William ......................................................................................................... 1673

William w Sarah................................................... Tobacco Farmer - 1707/ d1709

William m Mildred .......................................................................... b1723 /d1796

William m Nancy Robinson, #2Lucy Thompson.................................. 1825/d1839

William m Nancy Fann,....................................................................... 1787/d1830

William B. Sr. m Ann Marshall ............................................ Farmer- c1734 d1802

William B. Jr. m Elizabeth Jeter........................................................... 1799/d1814

William Sr. m Hannah Rouse............................ Loyalist - *1746/ 1760/1779/1786

William Jr. m Elizabeth Runions..................................................... Loyalist - *1782

William Barlow Sr. m Phoeby Elder...................................................... 1766/1786

William Barlow Jr. m Elizabeth Bullock............................................... 1815/d1850

William m Mahala Chandler........................................................................... 1802

William m Sarah Spain................................................................................... 1806

William m Susan, #2Milly Byers......................................... shoemaker -1819/1810

William A. m Clarisa Dockery #2Heaster Ann Skaggs.................................... 1816

William J. Sr. m #2Jane Clay......................... Boot maker - Farmer - 1819/d1836

William J. Jr. m Rebecca Roper.......................................................... 1819/d1833

William Beverly m Elizabeth Dolby................................................................. 1822

William m Sara Spain .................................................................................... 1824

William m Elizabeth Overby........................................................................... 1826

William C. m Mary Polly (Forest) Fawcett..................................................... 1827

William m Sally Burton................................................................................... 1828

William M. m Elizabeth Robertson................................................................. 1828

William m Susannah Cook............................................................................. 1829

William Henry Clay m Mary Elizabeth Lemay................................................. 1830

William................................................................................................ hung/d1831

William m Mary Woodlief.............................................................................. 1834

William m Nancy McKinney................................................................. 1822/1835

William Milton m Hannah Catherine Cox......................... Teacher – Doctor - 1837

William m Sara Olds...................................................................................... 1839

William m Sally Whisnant............................................................................... 1840

William m Elizabeth Spain.............................................................................. 1841

William B. m Jane Wyatt................................................................................ 1846

William m Mildred Dixon............................................................................... 1846

William D. m Amanda Melvina Clements........................................................ 1848

William B. m Henrietta M. Clardy.................................................................. 1849

William Pleasant Sr. m Mary J..................................... Farmer - Census – 1840/50

William m Sarah Ballard................................................................................. 1850

William Calvin m Prudence Elizabeth Luster................................................... 1850

William Dolby m Sarah Jane Andrews............................................... Butcher/1850

William H. m Augusta.................................................................................... 1850

William L. m Miriam Yates............................................................................ 1850

William m Elizabeth Walker........................................................................... 1851

William Pleasant Jr. m Marie Bradshaw................................................. 1850/1852

William m Sarah Ann Catlett.......................................................................... 1852

William Nelson m Permelia Haynes................................................................ 1853

William R. m Sally Brown.............................................................................. 1854

William A. m Carocy Dockery....................................................................... 1855

Winnie m Anthony Huntley............................................................................. 1835

Winifred m Harris Tomlinson ............................................................. b1769 /1792

Young........................................................................................................... 1850

Zachariah .......................................................................................... 1786/d1820



There are over 1,000 dated records with connecting genealogies of the Crowder Family in Virginia and surrounding States, with multiple records for each family. Thanks, Patricia

The event list was first published in, “The Harness Makers”, First Crowders in America, book by, Patricia Crowder Yaw - copyright 2003 e-mail - patriciayaw@centurytel.net

870-430-5692
Address:
219 CR 1123
Gassville, AR 72635

Re: ANCESTRY CROWDER by patriciayaw@centurytel.net

Patricia Crowder Yaw (View posts)
Posted: 24 Jan 2005 4:16PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: CROWDER
To Crowder researcher; each date on the event list has connecting genealogy dates to form the genealogy of each Crowder family. The records are here and still being translated today with the help of volunteers in our courts and libraries. My records start wiith the latitude and longitude of the first Crowders in America and continue through each generation as they migrated to the south and west. For more information e-mail me. Thanks, Patricia
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | Privacy | Terms and Conditions