Search for content in message boards

Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 8:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jan 2012 8:12PM GMT
Surnames: Bronson, Brownson, Barnes, Andrews
I am trying to understand some marriage records from Connicticut in the 1600s and I was wondering if anyone can help me understand these. Specifically, I'm trying to figure out when Jacob Bronson married Mary Andrews.

On one page of "New England Marriages Prior to 1700", a record for Jacob Bronson's marriage to Mary Andrews seems to take place in 1689.

Transcription:
Bronson, Jacob (1640/1) & 1/wf Mary ?; b 1675
Bronson, Jacob (1640/1-1708/9) & 2/wf? Mary (Andrews) [Barnes] (1648-), w Thomas; b 1689; Farmington, CT

I'm interpretinging that passage as:
Jacob (1640/1-1708/9) married his first wife Mary ? in 1675.
Jacob (1640/1-1708/9) married his second wife Mary (maiden name Andrews current name Barnes) who was born in 1643 and was a widow of Thomas barns in Farmington, CT in 1649.

To try to confirm that Jacob & Mary Andrews had married a Thomas Barns prior to 1689, I looked up Thomas Barnes. This record looks a bit crazy to me. Can anyone help me transcribe?

Transcripton:
Barnes, Thomas & 2/wf Mary Andrews (1643-), m/2 Jacob Bronson b 1679?; m cont 23 Mar 1662/3; Farmington, CT.

Does this mean that Mary Andrews was Thomas Barne's second wife and Thomas & Mary got married 23 Mar 1662, but then she then went on to marry Jacob Bronson in 1679?

Any help figuring out when Jacob Bronson married Mary Andrews would be great appreciated!
Attachments:

Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 9:38PM GMT
Classification: Query
Found the following, it helps to clear things up a little.

McArthur-Barnes ancestral lines
Portland, Me.: Anthoensen Press, 1964
Compiled by: Selim Walker McArthur
pages: 57, 58, 59, 60
Thomas Barnes married first, Mary ____, who was executed for witchcraft in January 1662/3; and second, by contract dated 23 Mar. 1662/3, Mary Andrews or Andrus, born 15 Apr 1643, died after 1708, daughter of John and Mary Andrews of Farmington. .... it is deduced that Mary Andrews, second wife and widow of Thomas Barnes, married second, between 9 Nov 1681, when she was called "Barns" in her father's will, and the date of her mother's deed (18 Nov 1683), when she was called "Brunson". The difficulty is that Thomas Barnes was still living 18 Nov 1683 (he died 7 Feb 1689/90) .... The probable solution is that the date of the deed was incorrectly recorded or that it was misread by Mr. Andrews, and that the date should be 18 Nov 1693.


The 1662 wedding contract is in the following book:
Thomas Barnes (ca. 1615-1689/90) of Hartford and Farmington, Connecticut
[Minneapolis, Minn. :: Unknown,, 1943.
Compiled by: Barnes, Frederick R.

I can email the pages of both books to you, if so, address please.


Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 10:02PM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you so much. I would love to see the pages - my e-mail is plowbiz @ hotmail com.

Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 10:14PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Jan 2012 10:15PM GMT

On http://search.ancestry.com/Browse/View.aspx?dbid=1063&pa...

I see that Rogger Brownson, son of Roger Brownson, was born in 1702.

The senior Roger Brownson was supposedly born to Roger Brownson & Mary Andrews in 1683, but I can't find any birth record for him. I was hoping that if I could confirm that Roger Brownson & Mary Andrews were married by 1683 that I could confirm his parents.

If her mother's deed is correct, Mary Andrews may be his mother, but if they didn't get married until after 1689/90 she would not be.

Do you know what her mother's deed would be? Is that some kind of will or did she buy a new house? I wonder if I could track that source down & try to figure it out.

Thank you for your help!

Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 10:20PM GMT
Classification: Query
Her mother's deed is described in the pages that I will send to you.

By the way, both books agree that any children that Mary Andrews had must have been from her marriage to Thomas Barnes because she would have been too old to have children with Jacob Bronson.

Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 26 Jan 2012 10:44PM GMT
Classification: Query
Oh you are totally right about her age - I hadn't noticed that. I will have to try to figure out who Rogger Brownson's (1683 - 1758) mother was some other way.

If the pages you send have info on where to find Connecticut marriage contracts around 1680 I wonder if I'll be able to find out who Jacob Brownson's (1641-1708) first wife was as I bet she will be Rogger's mother.

Thank you!
-Jenny Dotson

Re: Question about reading a marriage record from 1600s

Posted: 27 Jan 2012 6:22AM GMT
Classification: Query
Thank you again for your help today. Those documents were very helpful and help point me back in the right direction. You're right that Mary Andrews was in fact the step-mother for my Rogger Bronson born in 1683.

Thanks!
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions