Search for content in message boards

Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 27 Jul 2012 10:25PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 28 Jul 2012 4:12AM GMT
Surnames: Förare , Ohman
My Great-Grandfather Erik (Eric, Erick) Förare was born in Sweden 12/9/1872 (per his US Censes information, his Swedish marriage record, my grandfathers birth record ect). I think I located his birth record but it shows day of birth to be the 2nd rather than the 9th. Before I attach who I believe to be my 2nd great grandparents (Gotthard Stan Forare 1837), how do I confirm this is him. He was born Förare and then after he entered what I think it required military service and before his marriage, he added "Ohman" to his last name and immigrated to the US under Erik Ohman. I located a 1890 swedish censes where he is still Förare, lists his occupation as apprentice and the head of household is a blacksmith (unknown the relationship of this person). I know that my Erik Ohman was a blacksmith - the censes only has a year of birth. I also found a household exam but have no idea what the numbers mean beside the name. He is living (it appears) with an Ohman @ this point.
Help please
Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 17 Sep 2012 3:43AM GMT
Classification: Query
You might want to have another set of eyes look at the birth record to make sure it actually says the 2nd. But if it does, the husförhörslängd (household examination) should provide the info necessary to trace him back to his birth and confirm whether it is the right record. The husförhörslängd usually shows each person's birthdate and birthplace. If they moved during the period covered, then it also indicates where they moved from/to (inflytting/utflytting). So if you can find a record in the husförhörslängd that you know for sure is him, then trace him backwards through the successive periods to the place he was born. This should match the birth record if it is the correct one.

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 8:47PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 2 Dec 2012 11:18PM GMT
Erik was born 2 (not 9) December 1872 in Nedertorneå parish in Norrbotten county. (A scribbly 2 could eventually be misread as a 9 and once an error occurred, it tended to continue. Date errors are very, very common in Swedish parish records. The priests had just as much trouble reading their own writing or the writing of other priests as we do.)

I have attached the left and right sides of the birth/baptism record for your Erik.

http://www.arkivdigital.net (subscription)

Nedertorneå C:5 (1870-1890) Image 18 / page 15 (AID: v138496.b18.s15, NAD: SE/HLA/1010133)

He was baptised on 15 December of the same year. That date was listed a few lines above Erik's line, so it doesn't show. Erik has ditto marks instead of the numeral.

Judy
Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 8:53PM GMT
Classification: Query
I looked in the household examination records covering 1866-1876. The birthdate for your Erik remains 2 December at this point.

http://www.arkivdigital.net (subscription)

Nedertorneå AI:6 (1866-1876) Image 258 / page 251 (AID: v138472.b258.s251, NAD: SE/HLA/1010133)
Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 8:59PM GMT
Classification: Query
By the way, the ONLY Erik born 1872 with a father with the last name Förare in the 1880 Swedish Census CD (a very helpful index) is the following.

Förare, Gotthard Stanislaus 1851 Father
Salomonsdotter, Brita Mathilda 1839 Mother
(Barn), Hilda Johanna 1864 Child
(Barn), Alfred 1867 Child
(Barn), Gabriel 1870 Child
(Barn), Erik 1872 Child
(Barn), Anna Brita 1876 Child
(Barn), Jakob Emil 1878 Child
(Barn), Augusta Amalia 1880 Child


Record 1880-25-13-1291

Förare, Gotthard Stanislaus
Backstugusittare

b. 1851 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Man, married, father

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1292

Salomonsdotter, Brita Mathilda

b. 1839 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

H:u
Woman, married, mother

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1293

Hilda Johanna

b. 1864 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Woman, single, child

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1294

Alfred

b. 1867 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

s.
Man, single, child

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1295

Gabriel

b. 1870 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

s.
Man, single, child

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1296

Erik

b. 1872 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

s.
Man, single, child

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Record 1880-25-13-1297

Anna Brita

b. 1876 in Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Girl, child

Nikkala
Nedertorneå /Nedertorneå-Haparanda/ (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Finsk

Place of birth (in the database): Nedertorneå Norrbottens län


Judy

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 9:03PM GMT
Classification: Query
Here is the family in the household exam for 1877-1886. Erik's birthdate is still on the 2nd.

http://www.arkivdigital.net (subscription)

Nedertorneå AI:7 (1877-1886) Image 245 / page 234 (AID: v138474.b245.s234, NAD: SE/HLA/1010133)
Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 9:19PM GMT
Classification: Query
I've attached both sides of the household examination record for 1887-1896. Erik moved out to "Staden" (the town/city; not very specific) in 1888. His birthdate is still the 2nd but not terribly neat. I wonder how neatly it was written on his moving out records but since there was no moving out number, maybe he remained in the parish.

http://www.arkivdigital.net (subscription)

Nedertorneå AI:8 (1887-1896) Image 230 / page 219 (AID: v138475.b230.s219, NAD: SE/HLA/1010133)

Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 9:44PM GMT
Classification: Query
Back to the index. ;-)

1890 Swedish Census CD:

Förare, Gothard Stanislaus 1837 F
(Barn), Anna Brita 1876 Ch
(Barn), Jakob Emil 1878 Ch
(Barn), Augusta Amalia 1880 Ch
----------
(Saknar efternamn), Hilda Johanna 1864 M
(Barn), Hilda Maria 1889 Ch


Post 4782984

Förare, Gothard Stanislaus
Arbetare

b. 1837 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Widower (father)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå


Post 4782985

Anna Brita

b. 1876 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Girl (child)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå


Post 4782987

Jakob Emil

b. 1878 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

s.
Boy (child)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå


Post 4782986

Augusta Amalia

b. 1880 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Girl (child)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå
-----------------------
Post 4782988

Hilda Johanna

b. 1864 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Woman, single (mother)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå


Post 4782989

Hilda Maria

b. 1889 i Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

dess d.
Girl (child)

Nikkala.
Nedertorneå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Torneå


1890 Swedish Census CD:

Öqvist, Johan 1826 F
Sandström, Florentina 1842 M
(Barn), Anna Maria 1880 Ch
----------
Förare, Erik 1872

Post 4813810

Öqvist, Johan
Smed = blacksmith

b. 1826 i Nederluleå (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Man, married (father)

Haparanda
Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Luleå

Post 4813811

Sandström, Florentina

b. 1842 i Nederkalix (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

h.= wife
Woman, married (mother)

Haparanda
Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Neder-Kalix

Post 4813812

Anna Maria

b. 1880 i Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

d.
Girl (child)

Haparanda
Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Haparanda
---------------------------
Post 4813813

Förare, Erik
Läring = apprentice

b. 1872 i Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Man, single

Haparanda
Haparanda (Norrbottens län, Norrbotten)

Place of birth (original source): Haparanda


I found Erik in the 1887-1896 household records for Haparanda, not with the family he worked for, but with the servants. He moved out to Luleå stad (town) in 1891. I've attached both sides of this record. He still is listed as being born on the 2nd.


Haparanda AI:5 (1887-1896) Image 192 / page 181 (AID: v191250.b192.s181, NAD: SE/HLA/1010064)

Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 10:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
I found Erik in the moving in records for Luleå stads parish.

http://www.arkivdigital.net (subscription)

Luleå domkyrkoförs BI:3a (1879-1894) Image 66 / page 125 (AID: v138185.b66.s125, NAD: SE/HLA/1010117)

Judy
Attachments:

Re: Conflicting Date of Birth // Sweden

Posted: 2 Dec 2012 10:11PM GMT
Classification: Query
"lists his occupation as apprentice and the head of household is a blacksmith (unknown the relationship of this person)"

Why should the blacksmith be related? He is teaching his apprentice, your Erik, by having him work with him.

Judy
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | New Terms and Conditions