Search for content in message boards

Elias/Peter Clark

Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 12 Nov 1999 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 30 Dec 2001 6:09AM GMT
Surnames: Clark, Cole, Taylor

I am looking for any information on the family of an Elias Clark. Elias was born in 1755 in an unknown Country. Elias emigrated to America previous to the Revolutioary War on a boat from Holland. Elias enlisted in the Colonial Army in Wallkill Orange County. He also married a Hiley ( Heyltje)
Cole in the Presbyterian Church in Goshen in March of 1778. Elias would later receive a pension for his military service. Elias's pension records state that he lived in Steuben Co. for a period of time in the town of Bath.

Elias and Hiley had six children named as follows: James, Josiah, Samuel, Peter ( b. 1790 ), Elizabeth ( married name Frost ), and Margaret ( married name Jay ) b. 1796.

Elias and Peter and possibly son Samuel were living in nearby Catharine in what is now Schuyler Co. in the 1825 census.

Elias would later move to Chautauqua County to live with or near his daughter Margaret and her husband Jesse Jay. Hiley died around 1840 and Elias died in 1845.
They both are buried in a Cemetery in Villenova.

Peter was married to a Hannah Taylor who was the daughter of a John Taylor who was a Rev. War soldier of Scottish Descent. Peter's family lived in the town of Catharine until 1831 when they migrated west to Medina Co. Ohio. Peter and Hannah's daughter Lucinda Clark married a Henderson from Steuben Co. in the 1820's.

Peter would later move into Ionia County Michigan in the Year of 1849. Peter died in 1857 and he and Hannah are buried in Orleans Cemetery in Ionia County Michigan.

I don't have any information on Elias's sons James, Josiah, and Samuel. I am thinking that would be in the Steuben, Tioga ( Schuyler ) Co., or Tompkins ( Cayuga ) Co. area. Elias's pension and DAR records mention these
areas. I am at a dead end with these other sons.

If anyone has any information I would like to swap information. Any directions or suggestions would be welcomed also. Thank you .

Peter and Jacob Clark

Posted: 15 Jan 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 30 Dec 2001 6:09AM GMT
Surnames: Clark

Merita,

Do you know the name of the father of your Peter and Jacob Clarks? My Peter Clark was born in 1790 in Orange Co. or New Jersey ( we have conflicting documents ) , but, your Peter or Jacob could be ( the right age ) the sons of my Peters brothers James, Josiah, or Samuel. My Peter Clark's father Elias also had a brother ( name unknown ) so he could fit into the mix also. Thanks for your response!
Posted: 15 Jan 2000 12:00PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 1 Jul 2001 3:12AM GMT
Surnames: Clark
This is just a long shot, My ggggrandfather had a Brother
Peter Asbury Clark born about 1815 lived in Steuben Co.
I have some information onthis family if you would like it.
My ancester was Jacob B Clark born 1811. First time I have
co
me across the name Peter.
Merita sttorry@aol.com

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 15 Feb 2008 6:33AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Taylor
I am interested in the post, a portion of which is copied below.

Peter was married to a Hannah Taylor who was the daughter of a John Taylor who was a Rev. War soldier of Scottish Descent. Peter's family lived in the town of Catharine until 1831 when they migrated west to Medina Co. Ohio. Peter and Hannah's daughter Lucinda Clark married a Henderson from Steuben Co. in the 1820's.

What information may I ask do you have about the John Taylor you mention here?

Thanks,

Tim Taylor

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 15 Feb 2008 3:49PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Clark, Taylor
Tim,
The only information that I have about Jonathan Taylor is a biography that discusses Peter and Hannah's daughter Phoebe Clark Lewis in the History of Medina County Ohio 1881 that states that Hannah's father was John Taylor a Scottish emigrant who was a soldier in the Revolutionary War. I have found a couple of John Taylors in the Cayuga/Tioga counties area in the 1810-1820 time period. Peter and Hannah were married in 1811. I desperately would desire to document this John Taylor because Hannah's Tombstone in Ionia County Michigan does not have a DAR Marker on it and it/she deserves to have one. Peter Clark's father Elias also served in the Revolutionary War so my belief is that either John and Elias fought in the War together or they received a Military Land Tract near each other.

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 16 Feb 2008 5:09AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Taylor, Clement, Lindsley
There is a John Taylor of Ontario County (Bristol) that had a daughter Hannah. The Bristol twp history says he took lot 14, arrived about 1797, died in 1830. I have been desperately trying to find an internet article I read about a John Taylor that arrived from New Jersey in 1797 and settled in Ontario County, and I thought it said near Phelps, he also died in 1830.

This is another piece of the puzzle. My Gx4 grandfather, Col. (Gen. but he went by Col.) John Taylor moved from New Jersey to Steuben County in 1797. He married Mary Miller Lindsley, widow of a fellow officer, Lt. Col. Eleazer Lindsley. and they are living in Lindley in the 1800 census. Another family's history states he moved from Hammondsport to Lindley to marry her. He brings with him, from New Jersey, at least two children under the age of 16, who marry and settle near Bath. In fact there are some records that state that Col John initially settled near Wheeler, which is just west of Hammondsport. The daughter, Elizabeth, marries Dugald Cameron, a Scotsman, George W. marries Christina Clement. There are no records of his first wife, Lydia Ker, having arrived in New York, and I wonder if he didn't leave New Jersey after the death of his wife. Just supposition on my part but looking at it from a human perspective.

Another researcher two years ago tried to tell me that he found evidence that Col. John had another son John who had a large farm north of Steuben County. I didn't pay much attention to that because we had no record of a son John. Then I found more children that had stayed in New Jersey, and the New Jersey Historian had no record of any other children except the first 3. There was a huge gap, several years between the 'first three' and the 'last two'. (one of the older daughters was married the year the youngest daughter was born) I started wondering about their method of birth control, or if there were more children we didn't know about.

Now here is the clincher. Our family 'legend' is that Col. John died in 1830. Since he was born ca. 1740 that would have made him 90 years of age. There are no census records of him by name after 1800, however I do find in 1810 a free white living with Dugald and Elizabeth, in Bath, which could be him. From the Geneva Gazette I found in the Dec 2?, 1811 paper an Obit for 'General John Taylor, a Rev. War Patriot, died Dec ??, 1811, "possibly in Bath".' So.... from whence does the mixup come of Col. John dying in 1830, and why would an Obit be published in the Geneva paper, so far from Bath in 1811. Even the DAR records reflect the 1830 death date. If Col John had a son John that lived in Phelps or Bristol, that would explain the Geneva Obit, and if that son died in 1830, that would explain the confusion about Col. John's date of death. A lot of if's but it would explain a lot.

Sorry I haven't been more help. Hoped that we might be able to tie some loose strings together. Oh yes, Col John was most likely Scot in Heritage, although it was his parents who came over on the last voyage of probably the Caledonia, it wrecked in Perth Amboy harbor in 1715. The history of its wreck matches the Taylor arrival legend. We have an old handwritten story about the wreck, but it doesn't name the ship, or the parents, just again another family legend that someone along time ago wrote out for us.

Best of luck,
Tim Taylor

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 16 Feb 2008 5:10AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Taylor, Clement, Lindsley, Ker
There is a John Taylor of Ontario County (Bristol) that had a daughter Hannah. The Bristol twp history says he took lot 14, arrived about 1797, died in 1830. I have been desperately trying to find an internet article I read about a John Taylor that arrived from New Jersey in 1797 and settled in Ontario County, and I thought it said near Phelps, he also died in 1830.

This is another piece of the puzzle. My Gx4 grandfather, Col. (Gen. but he went by Col.) John Taylor moved from New Jersey to Steuben County in 1797. He married Mary Miller Lindsley, widow of a fellow officer, Lt. Col. Eleazer Lindsley. and they are living in Lindley in the 1800 census. Another family's history states he moved from Hammondsport to Lindley to marry her. He brings with him, from New Jersey, at least two children under the age of 16, who marry and settle near Bath. In fact there are some records that state that Col John initially settled near Wheeler, which is just west of Hammondsport. The daughter, Elizabeth, marries Dugald Cameron, a Scotsman, George W. marries Christina Clement. There are no records of his first wife, Lydia Ker, having arrived in New York, and I wonder if he didn't leave New Jersey after the death of his wife. Just supposition on my part but looking at it from a human perspective.

Another researcher two years ago tried to tell me that he found evidence that Col. John had another son John who had a large farm north of Steuben County. I didn't pay much attention to that because we had no record of a son John. Then I found more children that had stayed in New Jersey, and the New Jersey Historian had no record of any other children except the first 3. There was a huge gap, several years between the 'first three' and the 'last two'. (one of the older daughters was married the year the youngest daughter was born) I started wondering about their method of birth control, or if there were more children we didn't know about.

Now here is the clincher. Our family 'legend' is that Col. John died in 1830. Since he was born ca. 1740 that would have made him 90 years of age. There are no census records of him by name after 1800, however I do find in 1810 a free white living with Dugald and Elizabeth, in Bath, which could be him. From the Geneva Gazette I found in the Dec 2?, 1811 paper an Obit for 'General John Taylor, a Rev. War Patriot, died Dec ??, 1811, "possibly in Bath".' So.... from whence does the mixup come of Col. John dying in 1830, and why would an Obit be published in the Geneva paper, so far from Bath in 1811. Even the DAR records reflect the 1830 death date. If Col John had a son John that lived in Phelps or Bristol, that would explain the Geneva Obit, and if that son died in 1830, that would explain the confusion about Col. John's date of death. A lot of if's but it would explain a lot.

Sorry I haven't been more help. Hoped that we might be able to tie some loose strings together. Oh yes, Col John was most likely Scot in Heritage, although it was his parents who came over on the last voyage of probably the Caledonia, it wrecked in Perth Amboy harbor in 1715. The history of its wreck matches the Taylor arrival legend. We have an old handwritten story about the wreck, but it doesn't name the ship, or the parents, just again another family legend that someone along time ago wrote out for us.

Best of luck,
Tim Taylor

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 16 Feb 2008 5:44AM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Clark Taylor
Tim,
The plot thickens. I do know that my Elias Clark enlisted for the Revolutionary War in Orange County New York in 1775. He mustered out there too. The 1850 Federal Census states that his sons Samuel (1785-1871) and Peter (1790-1857) who is my line were born in NJ, but, the grandchildren's biographies give Orange County as their birth location. This confused me until I found out the there was a boundary change between NY and NJ in the late 1700's. I do know that my Hannah was born in 1792. I know of one other Hannah Taylor from Jefferson County born in 1792, but, the actual birth date is different than the dates on my Hannah's Tombstone. A DAR researcher helped me to find that information. I do know from Elias'Revolutionary War Pension papers that Elias was in several battles in NJ and in NY.
Elias born in 1753 and died in 1845 so I hope that I come from both of those gene pools.
I also have land records that put Peter in Bath in Steuben County for a period of time.
Most of the time he was in the Catharine/Veteran area in what is now Schuyler/Chemung County until around 1832 when they migrated west into Medina County Ohio. Thanks for your responses all information is appreciated.

Re: Elias/Peter Clark

Posted: 4 Jan 2013 5:31AM GMT
Classification: Query
Dennis,

Are you still researching. More information which begets more questions.

Tim Taylor
per page

Find a board about a specific topic

  • Visit our other sites:

© 1997-2014 Ancestry.com | Corporate Information | New Privacy | Terms and Conditions