Search for content in message boards

lee and Bangslein

lee and Bangslein

Posted: 20 Feb 2013 10:55PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 26 Feb 2013 12:09AM GMT
I'm looking for information about my great great grandparents. Ole A/B Lee Bangslein, I know that his family from Norway and came to the states in the 1880s. I'm looking for more information.

Re: lee and Bangslein

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 1:49AM GMT
Classification: Query
When was he born? Where in the states did he settle?

http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~wgnorway/good-queries.htm

Re: lee and Bangslein

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 5:11AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 21 Feb 2013 7:03AM GMT
You say he came to the states in the 1880's, but your online tree shows him getting married in Wisconsin in 1857. Can you please clarify that?

What is the A/B for?

Birth of Barbro

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 7:29AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 21 Feb 2013 7:32AM GMT
Your tree lists the incorrect date for Barbro Guttormsdatter. She was born on 5 Mar 1835, not on 25 Mar 1835:

#26, right page

Kildeinformasjon: Mangler fylkesnavn fylke, , Error, nonexisting localization reference! nr. (-), Fødte og døpte 1835, side 128-129.
Permanent sidelenke:http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=9380&i...

Confirmation #23 shows her living at Brenden in 1850:

Kildeinformasjon: Mangler fylkesnavn fylke, , Error, nonexisting localization reference! nr. (-), Konfirmerte 1850, side 100.
Permanent sidelenke:http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=8990&i...

Emigration

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 8:00AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 21 Feb 2013 8:56AM GMT
Barbro Guttormsdatter Brenden left the parish for America in April of 1866:

#4

Kildeinformasjon: Mangler fylkesnavn fylke, , Error, nonexisting localization reference! nr. (-), Inn- og utflyttede 1866-1867, side 259.
Permanent sidelenke:http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=8990&i...

The date of birth is shown (5 Mar 1835). This is definately "your" Barbro. She is traveling with the people mentioned abover her. #2, Ragnhild Guttormsdatter, is her sister.

The 1865 census shows them all living together at a farm called "Bakken".

http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&am...

Note that Barbro Guttormsdatter is listed as a widow. I can't find a marriage record, and she is listed as a "maiden" and not a widow whe she left the parish, so she may not have been married before she left Norway.
Posted: 21 Feb 2013 8:24AM GMT
Classification: Query
I think the origin of the name is Baugslien in Alvdal, Hedmark. There are many Lien ( or Li/Lie) farms. To be more accurate, Lien in Baugen area is called Baugslien.

Lars Larsen, born 1875, on Lien nordre, Baugen, in 1891 census: http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&am...

Emigrant 1906: http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&am...

Arriving Ellis Island as Lars Larsen Bangslien: http://www.ellisisland.org/search/ship_passengers.asp?letter...

Re: Bangslien

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 8:44AM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 21 Feb 2013 9:48AM GMT
Hi Harald,

I saw several immigrants named Bangslien that said they came from "Lille Elvedal", so that could be right.

But I also wonder if maybe he was from the farm Lien in Bang (Bagn), Sør-Aurdal, Oppland. Often Norwegians who married in America already knew each other in Norway.

1880 Census

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 9:48AM GMT
Classification: Query
In 1880 the family is living in Adams, Green county, Wisconsin.

http://search.ancestry.com/iexec?htx=View&r=an&dbid=...

This links only works if you have ancestry.com

Ole O. Lee, 47
Barbro, 46
Ole, 10
Thonethe, 9
Gabriel, 7
Marit O., 4

All children born in Wisconsin.

Re: Ole leaving Sør Aurdal in 1866

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 2:41PM GMT
Classification: Query
Is this your Ole O. Bangslien [as spelled], born 1833:
http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&am...

Re: Ole's 1833 birth/baptism

Posted: 21 Feb 2013 3:04PM GMT
Classification: Query
Surnames: Bangslien, Bangslein
Ole Olsen, born May 2, 1833; baptized June 23, at Bang (Bagn) Church. Last entry:
Source information: Oppland county, Sør-Aurdal, Parish register (official) nr. 3 (1825-1840), Birth and baptism records 1833, page 98-99.
http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=9380&i...

Father: Ole Trondsen
Mother: Jøran Halvorsdatter
Parents residence: Langødegaardseie

(Ole's headstone has birth April 16th.)
per page

Find a board about a specific topic