Search for content in message boards

looking for death/burial info on Mary Marie Maria Ellen Bowyer Purkapile

Replies: 5

looking for death/burial info on Mary Marie Maria Ellen Bowyer Purkapile

Posted: 2 Mar 2013 4:48PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 4 Mar 2013 7:48AM GMT
Surnames: Purky, Purkey, Purkeypile, Purkapile, Beyer, Beyerin, Boyer, Bowyer
I am looking for burial info on this individual, my great-great-great-great-great paternal grandmother. (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=10...)

First Name: Mary/Marie/Maria
Middle Name: Ellen/Elizabeth
Last Name: Purkapile/Purky/Purkey/Purkeypile, etc.
Maiden Name: Beyerin/Beyer/Boyer/Bowyer
Father: Felthy Bowyer
Husband: John D Purkapile (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15...)
Son: James S Purkapile (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=15...)
Birth: August 25, 1776, Virginia, USA
Death: ca. 1869, Menard County, Illinois, USA

I think she is either in Farmers Point Cemetery with the rest of her family, and her grave and marker have just been lost, or Purkapile Cemetery, also in Menard County, IL. Fallen Graver (Find A Grave) Mr. James Toal (http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=28...) checked the cemetery in 1981, but discovered that there were "no stones remaining in this cemetery." (http://www.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~ilmaga/menard/cemetery/cem...)

If anyone can find so much as a whisper as to her burial record(s), more specific death info, or grave location, I'd greatly appreciate it :)

Any info at all on her parents, Felthy or his wife, would also be greatly appreciated.

Kevin Purkaple, 16
Gladstone, MO
64118
SubjectAuthorDate Posted
Kevin Purkapl... 2 Mar 2013 11:48PM GMT 
theresaj1111 10 Mar 2013 4:25PM GMT 
Kevin Purkapl... 12 Mar 2013 7:28PM GMT 
theresaj1111 13 Mar 2013 2:35PM GMT 
Kevin Purkapl... 15 Mar 2013 7:15PM GMT 
theresaj1111 16 Mar 2013 3:16PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic