Search for content in message boards

GRANTS of Glen Moriston, Inverness Scotland to NY to Glengarry Ontario

Replies: 55

Re: GRANTS of Glen Moriston, Inverness Scotland to NY to Glengarry Ontario

Posted: 15 Sep 2012 11:36PM GMT
Classification: Query
Edited: 16 Sep 2012 6:38AM GMT
I have recently found my Grants in the Upper Canada Land Petitions on the LAC website.

I have a John Ban Grant whose children applied for land as SUE and DUE. He had the following children:
Peter Grant b. 1798 * my line
John B. Grant b. 1801
James B. Grant b. abt 1805
Margaret Grant b. abt 1809
Alexander Grant b. abt 1810
Mary Grant b. abt 1810
Peter Grant b. abt 1813 *new wife
Flora Grant b. abt 1815
Duncan Grant b. abt 1819
These petitions were all filed in 1843 and they state that John is about 80 years old. He did his duty in the late war and in the outbreak in 1837 and 1838.

On each of these children's petitions, they noted that they were the children of John Ban Grant on Lot 10 of the first concession.

I then found the petition of John Grant, son of Peter Grant, a UE Loyalist. On the side of the petition is a tiny note saying that John is on the East half of Lot No 10 in front. It also notes that he was with the KKRNY. (1803, Bundle G6, Pet 19, C-2029). I also found a petition for a John Bane Grant. (1819, Bundle G12, Pet 89, C-2030) This Petition states that this John lived in New York Prior to the Revolution. Joined the Royal Standard in 1780. He was in Canada since then and Upper Canada since 1783. John is asking to be on the UE list so that his children can request land. Also, it says that he was a prisoner for about 3 months.

I have the Abstract for the East 1/2 of Lot 10 on the 1st Concession. It is Crown to Peter Grant in 1798, Duncan Grant to John Grant in 1807, John Grant to Peter Grant Jr. in 1845. (I think that Duncan may be John's brother.)

I have seen a Peter Grant, that is listed on the KKRNY list that I think is this Peter. This is definitely not Peter Grant the Sergeant. I found Sergeant Grant's petitions, where they made an inventory of all of his lots. They listed lot 10, but Sgt Peter Grant said that he didn't own Lot 10.

I am fairly certain that this John Grant and his father Peter lived on Sir John Johnson's land in the Mohawk Valley in New York and were some of the original UEL on the victualizing lists that were mentioned before. I am not sure which ship they arrived on since I don't see their names on the Pearl reconstructed lists that I have found but I am still looking and maybe he was on the Hector.

I have no idea if this Peter is the "Black Peter" mentioned in previous posts but my cousin John had his DNA tested and it does match fairly closely with the Clan Chief's DNA and we are certainly closely related.

John Grant is buried in the Summerstown Salem United Church Cemetery. I am not certain about where Peter is buried or when he died. If he is the Peter listed with the KKRNY, it says that he was born in 1736. I found a Peter Grant tombstone in St. Andrew's Presbyterian Church that states "In memory of Peter Grant, a native of Glenmorrison, Inverness-shire, Scotland who died at Martintown, Glengarry. 19 November 1813 aged 74 years." This could be him.

This may help answer the questions about John and Peter in the previous posts (or it may only add more confusion).

Any thoughts?
Barb Gressel









SubjectAuthorDate Posted
JoeCunningham... 5 Dec 2011 8:48PM GMT 
eqneuman 5 Dec 2011 9:47PM GMT 
JoeCunningham... 5 Dec 2011 9:48PM GMT 
eaneuman 8 Dec 2011 9:49PM GMT 
eaneuman 3 May 2012 10:22PM GMT 
bgressel 16 Sep 2012 5:36AM GMT 
1_tazzama60 13 Aug 2013 3:18PM GMT 
eaneuman 17 Apr 2012 2:59PM GMT 
eaneuman 28 Oct 2011 8:56PM GMT 
Craskie 31 Oct 2011 11:05PM GMT 
per page

Find a board about a specific topic